Kieran Murphy
46Current ability
65Potential ability
£204Value (calc)
500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Kieran
- Last name
- Murphy
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 31 Dec 1987 age 35 at game start
- Place of birth
- Kingston upon Thames
- Nationality
- The Republic of Ireland
- Other nationalities
- England Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 181 cm
- Weight
- 69 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Club
- Chertsey Town
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Part Time
- Joined club
- 29 Jul 2022
- Contract starts
- 29 Jul 2022
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £150
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (RC)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 53
- Best role (calc)
- No-Nonsense Centre-Back (Stopper) · 46
- Best role at potential (calc)
- No-Nonsense Centre-Back (Stopper) · 65
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 46
- Current reputation
- 2,000
- Home reputation
- 2,750
- World reputation
- 500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Local
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners2
- Crossing4
- Dribbling3
- Finishing5
- First touch8
- Free kicks3
- Heading8
- Long shots5
- Long throws7
- Marking5
- Passing7
- Penalty taking5
- Tackling12
- Technique6
Mental
- Aggression10
- Anticipation9
- Bravery14
- Composure2
- Concentration4
- Decisions5
- Determination—
- Flair2
- Leadership11
- Off the ball8
- Positioning12
- Teamwork11
- Vision7
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration6
- Agility8
- Balance10
- Jumping reach14
- Natural fitness12
- Pace9
- Stamina8
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness11
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness8
- Versatility8
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 64.7 pct |
| Marking | 0.6 pct |
| Heading | 6.7 pct |
| Positioning | 72.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 27.3 pct |
| Concentration | 0.5 pct |
| Jumping reach | 77.0 pct |
| Strength | 73.3 pct |
| Pace | 26.2 pct |
| Passing | 16.3 pct |
| Composure | 0.1 pct |
| Bravery | 85.7 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)18
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 39 | 39 |
| Defender (Centre) | 53 | 53 |
| Defender (Right) | 49 | 49 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 36 | 36 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 36 | 36 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 39 | 39 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 34 | 34 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 37 | 37 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 34 | 34 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 34 | 34 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 29 | 29 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 34 | 34 |
| Striker | 39 | 39 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 46 | 65 | |
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 45 | 63 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 45 | 63 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 44 | 63 | |
| No-Nonsense Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 44 | 62 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 43 | 61 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 43 | 61 | |
| Inverted Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 41 | 59 | |
| Central Defender Cover | D (C) | 41 | 57 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Support | D (C) | 40 | 56 | |
| Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 40 | 57 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 40 | 56 |
Playing career
24
Honours
| Winner | Evo-Stik League Southern Premier Division | 1× | 2014 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 3 / 1 |
Career highlights
1
Favourite people
| Mike Dove | 100 |
Homegrown status
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thodoros Iasonidis | PAS Amvrakikos Vonitsas | D (C) | 36 | 60 | 75 | 1.68 |
| Dario Milianti | — | D (C) | 40 | 53 | 72 | 1.86 |
| Thanasis Tsiktsiris | AS Anagennisi Mantoudiou | D (C) | 39 | 55 | 65 | 1.92 |
| Claudio Labriola | Osimana | D (C) | 40 | 48 | 79 | 1.95 |
| Matt Paine | Ipswich Wanderers | D (C), DM, M (C) | 35 | 57 | 68 | 2.03 |
| Ryan Green | Westfields | D (RC) | 42 | 39 | 105 | 2.05 |
| Jukka Sauso | — | D (C), ST (C) | 41 | 50 | 115 | 2.05 |
| Lefteris Psychountakis | AO Asteras Rethymnou | D (C) | 39 | 55 | 70 | 2.08 |
| Igor Gal | NK Graničar Kotoriba | D (C) | 40 | 57 | 108 | 2.13 |
| Giorgos Gargaronis | APS Ileiakos Lechainon | D (C) | 40 | 55 | 65 | 2.13 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 37 | 46 | 65 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | — | 37 | 46 | 65 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Chertsey Town | 35 | 46 | 65 | £204 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Chertsey Town | 34 | 46 | 65 | £204 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Chertsey Town | 34 | 46 | 65 | £204 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Chertsey Town | 34 | 46 | 65 | £204 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Chesham United | 33 | 46 | 65 | £238 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Chesham United | 33 | 46 | 65 | £238 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Chesham United | 33 | 46 | 65 | £238 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Chesham United | 33 | 46 | 65 | £238 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Chesham United | 33 | 46 | 65 | £238 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Chesham United | 32 | 46 | 65 | £425 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Chesham United | 32 | 46 | 65 | £425 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Chesham United | 32 | 46 | 65 | £425 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Chesham United | 32 | 46 | 65 | £425 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Chesham United | 32 | 46 | 65 | £425 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Chesham United | 31 | 46 | 65 | £1,284 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Chesham United | 31 | 46 | 65 | £1,284 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Chesham United | 31 | 46 | 65 | £1,284 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Chesham United | 31 | 46 | 65 | £1,284 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Chesham United | 31 | 46 | 65 | £1,284 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Chesham United | 30 | 46 | 65 | £1,646 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Chesham United | 30 | 46 | 65 | £1,646 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Chesham United | 30 | 46 | 65 | £1,646 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Chesham United | 30 | 46 | 65 | £1,646 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Chesham United | 29 | 34 | 65 | £1,828 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Chesham United | 29 | 34 | 65 | £1,828 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Chesham United | 29 | 34 | 65 | £1,828 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 28 | 44 | 65 | £2,385 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 28 | 44 | 65 | £2,385 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 27 | 44 | 65 | £2,259 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 27 | 44 | 65 | £2,259 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 27 | 44 | 65 | £2,259 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Hampton & Richmond Borough | 26 | 44 | 65 | £2,259 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 26 | 44 | 65 | £2,259 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 25 | 47 | 65 | £2,259 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 25 | 47 | 65 | £2,259 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Kingstonian | 24 | 47 | 65 | £0 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Kingstonian | 24 | 47 | 65 | £0 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Carshalton Athletic | 23 | 40 | 65 | £2,422 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Carshalton Athletic | 23 | 40 | 65 | £2,422 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Ilkeston Town | 21 | 40 | (-5) | £344 |