Nabil Bentaleb
135Current ability
136Potential ability
£7,868,707Value (calc)
5,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- LOSC Lille
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 28 Aug 2023
- Contract starts
- 28 Aug 2023
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2026
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Squad numbers
- #6 LOSC Lille
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- DM, M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 77
- Best role (calc)
- Box-to-Box Midfielder (Support) · 135
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Box-to-Box Midfielder (Support) · 136
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 135
- Current reputation
- 6,750
- Home reputation
- 6,350
- World reputation
- 5,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £9,835,884
- Caps / goals
- 43 / 5
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 30
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners9
- Crossing11
- Dribbling13
- Finishing10
- First touch14
- Free kicks10
- Heading8
- Long shots13
- Long throws9
- Marking13
- Passing15
- Penalty taking17
- Tackling15
- Technique15
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation13
- Bravery15
- Composure13
- Concentration11
- Decisions11
- Determination12
- Flair13
- Leadership12
- Off the ball13
- Positioning14
- Teamwork12
- Vision13
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility12
- Balance15
- Jumping reach14
- Natural fitness14
- Pace11
- Stamina14
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness13
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness11
- Versatility8
- Left foot20
- Right foot12
Personality
- Adaptability14
- Ambition14
- Controversy15
- Loyalty8
- Pressure13
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament8
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Outspoken
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 98.5 pct |
| Tackling | 99.6 pct |
| Vision | 90.5 pct |
| Decisions | 71.8 pct |
| Teamwork | 61.7 pct |
| Work rate | 88.9 pct |
| Stamina | 93.7 pct |
| First touch | 96.7 pct |
| Technique | 98.5 pct |
| Anticipation | 93.1 pct |
| Positioning | 98.9 pct |
| Composure | 93.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM17
- M (L)—
- M (C)20
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)12
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 63 | 63 |
| Defender (Centre) | 59 | 59 |
| Defender (Right) | 63 | 63 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 60 | 60 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 60 | 60 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 75 | 76 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 63 | 63 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 77 | 78 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 63 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 63 | 63 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 71 | 71 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 63 |
| Striker | 61 | 61 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box-to-Box Midfielder Support | M (C) | 135 | 136 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Defend | M (C) | 134 | 135 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Support | M (C) | 134 | 135 | |
| Ball-Winning Midfielder Defend | M (C) | 134 | 135 | |
| Mezzala Support | M (C) | 134 | 135 | |
| Carrilero Support | M (C) | 134 | 135 | |
| Mezzala Attack | M (C) | 133 | 134 | |
| Central Midfielder Attack | M (C) | 133 | 134 | |
| Central Midfielder Support | M (C) | 133 | 134 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | M (C) | 133 | 134 | |
| Segundo Volante Support | DM | 132 | 133 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | M (C) | 132 | 133 |
Player traits
- Tries Tricks
Injuries at game start
| hip injury Severity 0 | 16 Mar 2021 – 30 Jun 2021 |
| torn knee ligaments Severity 0 | 2 Sep 2019 – 20 Nov 2019 |
| torn groin muscle Severity 0 | 6 Nov 2017 – 31 Dec 2017 |
| groin strain Severity 0 | 2 Oct 2017 – 12 Oct 2017 |
| torn knee ligaments (left) Severity 0 | 22 Mar 2016 – 31 May 2016 |
| twisted ankle Severity 0 | 17 Nov 2015 – 2 Dec 2015 |
| twisted ankle Severity 0 | 2 Sep 2015 – 10 Nov 2015 |
Playing career
18
Honours
| Runner-Up | Bundesliga | 1× | 2018 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AlgeriaDebut 5 Mar 2014 v Slovenia | 43 | 5 | 0 / 0 |
Transfers
2
| Date | From | To | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2023 | Angers SCO | LOSC Lille | Transfer | £3,858,590 |
| 6 Jan 2022 | — | Angers SCO | Transfer | Unknown fee |
Career highlights
4
| 3 Jun 2023 | Relegated | Angers SCO | Ligue 1 Uber Eats |
| 17 Dec 2014 | First Senior Club Goal | Tottenham Hotspur | Carabao Cup v Newcastle United |
| 22 Dec 2013 | Senior Club Debut | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League v Southampton |
| 2018 | Runner-Up | FC Schalke 04 | Bundesliga |
Favourite people
| Adlène Guédioura | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Nacer Chadli | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Riyad Mahrez | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Benjamin Stambouli | Teammate/Former Teammate | 60 |
Favourite clubs
| LOSC Lille | Supporter | 65 |
| Tottenham Hotspur | Player | 60 |
Homegrown status
| Tottenham Hotspur | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| LOSC Lille | 3 Years Before 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Fleck | Blackburn Rovers | DM, M (C) | 31 | 120 | 138 | 1.32 |
| Stefan Schwab | AS PAOK Salonika | DM, M/AM (C) | 32 | 120 | 125 | 1.39 |
| Jonas Martin | Stade Brestois 29 | M/AM (C) | 33 | 122 | 131 | 1.39 |
| Hugo Sotelo | R.C. Celta Fortuna | M (RC) | 19 | 120 | 130–160 | 1.40 |
| Massimo Luongo | Ipswich Town | DM, M (C) | 30 | 123 | 140 | 1.44 |
| Eduard Atuesta | Sociedade Esportiva Palmeiras | DM, M/AM (C) | 26 | 124 | 132 | 1.47 |
| Patrick de Paula | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | DM, M (C) | 23 | 123 | 142 | 1.49 |
| Erdal Rakip | Bitexen Antalyaspor | DM, M (C) | 27 | 120 | 129 | 1.51 |
| Alê | América Futebol Clube (MG) | M (C), AM (LC) | 33 | 120 | 122 | 1.51 |
| Neil El Aynaoui | RC Lens | M/AM (C) | 21 | 120 | 143 | 1.54 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | LOSC | 31 | 136 | 136 | £6,370,833 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | LOSC Lille | 30 | 135 | 136 | £6,276,309 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | LOSC Lille | 30 | 135 | 136 | £6,276,309 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | LOSC Lille | 28 | 135 | 136 | £7,868,707 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Angers SCO | 27 | 127 | 136 | £3,900,845 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Angers SCO | 27 | 127 | 136 | £3,900,845 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Angers SCO | 27 | 127 | 136 | £3,900,845 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Angers SCO | 26 | 124 | 140 | £2,716,367 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Angers SCO | 26 | 124 | 140 | £2,716,367 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 26 | 124 | 140 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 26 | 124 | 140 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 26 | 124 | 140 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 25 | 129 | 140 | £2,947,820 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 25 | 129 | 140 | £2,947,820 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | FC Schalke 04 | 25 | 129 | 146 | £2,947,820 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | FC Schalke 04 | 25 | 133 | 160 | £7,663,394 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 25 | 133 | 160 | £7,663,394 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 24 | 140 | 160 | £9,856,314 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 24 | 140 | 160 | £9,856,314 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 24 | 140 | 160 | £9,856,314 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | FC Schalke 04 | 24 | 140 | 160 | £10,264,645 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 24 | 140 | 160 | £10,264,645 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 23 | 143 | 160 | £14,808,517 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 23 | 143 | 160 | £14,808,517 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | FC Schalke 04 | 23 | 144 | 160 | £16,343,610 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | FC Schalke 04 | 23 | 144 | 160 | £16,343,610 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 22 | 144 | 160 | £9,558,183 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 22 | 144 | 160 | £14,544,766 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 22 | 144 | 160 | £14,544,766 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 21 | 143 | 160 | £17,829,600 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 21 | 140 | 160 | £13,330,400 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 20 | 139 | 162 | £11,753,400 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Tottenham Hotspur | 20 | 139 | 162 | £14,413,400 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 20 | 139 | 162 | £14,413,400 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 19 | 139 | 162 | £10,915,500 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 19 | 127 | (-8) | £4,740,500 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 18 | 122 | (-9) | £2,377,850 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 18 | 74 | (-7) | £142,785 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 17 | 81 | (-7) | £142,785 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Tottenham Hotspur | 17 | 81 | (-7) | £142,785 |