Josh Wright
75Current ability
105Potential ability
£12,159Value (calc)
2,400Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Ebbsfleet United
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 23 Jun 2022
- Contract starts
- 31 May 2023
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2024
- Weekly wage
- £800
- Squad numbers
- #4 Ebbsfleet United
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 59
- Best role (calc)
- Central Midfielder (Attack) · 75
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Central Midfielder (Attack) · 105
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 75
- Current reputation
- 3,900
- Home reputation
- 3,900
- World reputation
- 2,400
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £12,159
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- 44
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 32
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners12
- Crossing9
- Dribbling8
- Finishing11
- First touch13
- Free kicks11
- Heading7
- Long shots10
- Long throws5
- Marking8
- Passing13
- Penalty taking13
- Tackling8
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression6
- Anticipation11
- Bravery6
- Composure9
- Concentration9
- Decisions9
- Determination9
- Flair9
- Leadership10
- Off the ball10
- Positioning9
- Teamwork11
- Vision12
- Work rate9
Physical
- Acceleration8
- Agility9
- Balance9
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness13
- Pace8
- Stamina10
- Strength8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency7
- Dirtiness4
- Important matches14
- Injury proneness9
- Versatility6
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability7
- Ambition11
- Controversy9
- Loyalty10
- Pressure7
- Professionalism6
- Sportsmanship11
- Temperament7
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 87.2 pct |
| Tackling | 36.0 pct |
| Vision | 78.3 pct |
| Decisions | 38.5 pct |
| Teamwork | 41.8 pct |
| Work rate | 17.5 pct |
| Stamina | 34.9 pct |
| First touch | 90.6 pct |
| Technique | 72.4 pct |
| Anticipation | 65.5 pct |
| Positioning | 44.4 pct |
| Composure | 37.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM12
- M (L)—
- M (C)20
- M (R)13
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)15
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 46 | 46 |
| Defender (Centre) | 40 | 40 |
| Defender (Right) | 46 | 46 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 44 | 44 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 44 | 44 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 55 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 48 | 48 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 59 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 58 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 48 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 57 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 54 | 54 |
| Striker | 48 | 48 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Midfielder Attack | M (C) | 75 | 105 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | M (C) | 74 | 104 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Defend | M (C) | 74 | 104 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | M (C) | 73 | 103 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | M (C) | 73 | 103 | |
| Central Midfielder Support | M (C) | 73 | 103 | |
| Carrilero Support | M (C) | 72 | 102 | |
| Box-to-Box Midfielder Support | M (C) | 71 | 100 | |
| Mezzala Support | M (C) | 71 | 100 | |
| Mezzala Attack | M (C) | 71 | 100 | |
| Attacking Midfielder Support | AM (C) | 71 | 100 | |
| Attacking Midfielder Attack | AM (C) | 70 | 99 |
Player traits
- Gets Into Opposition Area
- Plays Short Simple Passes
- Dictates Tempo
Injuries at game start
| torn hamstring (left) Severity 0 | 4 Jan 2018 – 17 Feb 2018 |
| damaged foot Severity 0 | 1 Jul 2011 – 1 Oct 2011 |
Playing career
31
Honours
| Playoff Winner | Sky Bet League Two | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Staff career
1
| From | To | Club / nation | Job |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2021 | 30 May 2022 | Billericay Town | Player/Coach First Team |
Transfers
1
| Date | From | To | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2022 | — | Ebbsfleet United | Transfer | Unknown fee |
Career highlights
7
| 7 May 2022 | Relegated | Billericay Town | Vanarama National League South |
| 3 May 2015 | Relegated | Leyton Orient | Sky Bet League One |
| 1 May 2011 | Relegated | Scunthorpe United | Sky Bet Championship |
| 23 May 2009 | Playoff Winner | Gillingham | Sky Bet League Two |
| 6 Oct 2007 | First Senior Club Goal | Barnet | Sky Bet League Two v Stockport County |
| 1 Sep 2007 | Senior Club Debut | Barnet | Sky Bet League Two v Bradford City |
| 2019 | Relegated | Bradford City | Sky Bet League One |
Favourite clubs
| West Ham United | Supporter | 100 |
| Leyton Orient | Player | 70 |
| Barnet | Player | 40 |
Favourite people
| Mark Wright | Sibling | 100 |
| Harry Arter | Teammate/Former Teammate | 80 |
| Grant Basey | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Bradley Dack | Teammate/Former Teammate | 70 |
Homegrown status
| Charlton Athletic | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Upson | Bury Town | DM, M (C) | 33 | 66 | 116 | 1.39 |
| Andreas Castilla | Flisbyen BK | DM, M (C) | 35 | 60 | 88 | 1.50 |
| Ju Yingzhi | Southern District Recreation & Sports Association | M/AM (C) | 35 | 76 | 93 | 1.62 |
| Luke Summerfield | FC Halifax Town | DM, M (C) | 35 | 77 | 90 | 1.66 |
| Stjepan Poljak | NK Mladost Zabok | M (LC), AM (C) | 39 | 86 | 110 | 1.68 |
| Nicola Gai | Tre Penne | DM, M (C) | 35 | 69 | 83 | 1.68 |
| Patrik Wallin | Landvetter IS | M (RC) | 34 | 66 | 82 | 1.68 |
| Andreas Chatziliontas | — | M/AM (C) | 36 | 60 | 85 | 1.75 |
| Juanma | Atlético Mancha Real | DM, M (C) | 38 | 82 | 84 | 1.75 |
| Filip Burkhardt | FK Toten | M/AM (C) | 36 | 83 | 88 | 1.76 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 33 | 75 | 105 | £12,159 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 32 | 78 | 105 | £21,103 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 32 | 78 | 105 | £21,103 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 32 | 78 | 105 | £21,103 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Billericay Town | 31 | 78 | 105 | £13,197 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Billericay Town | 31 | 78 | 105 | £13,197 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 31 | 85 | 105 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 31 | 85 | 105 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 31 | 85 | 105 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Crawley Town | 30 | 87 | 105 | £53,379 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Crawley Town | 30 | 87 | 105 | £53,379 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Leyton Orient | 30 | 87 | 105 | £55,689 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Leyton Orient | 30 | 87 | 105 | £55,689 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Leyton Orient | 30 | 87 | 105 | £55,689 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Leyton Orient | 29 | 91 | 105 | £156,465 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Leyton Orient | 29 | 91 | 105 | £156,465 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Leyton Orient | 29 | 91 | 105 | £156,465 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Leyton Orient | 29 | 91 | 105 | £156,465 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Leyton Orient | 29 | 91 | 105 | £156,465 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Bradford City | 28 | 90 | 120 | £142,785 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Bradford City | 28 | 93 | 120 | £213,465 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Bradford City | 28 | 96 | 120 | £227,715 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Bradford City | 28 | 96 | 120 | £227,715 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Southend United | 27 | 102 | 120 | £307,071 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Southend United | 27 | 105 | 120 | £307,071 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Southend United | 27 | 105 | 120 | £307,071 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Gillingham | 26 | 101 | 120 | £213,465 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Gillingham | 26 | 101 | 123 | £285,380 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Gillingham | 25 | 98 | 123 | £256,215 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Gillingham | 25 | 95 | 123 | £213,465 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Gillingham | 25 | 95 | 123 | £213,465 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Leyton Orient | 24 | 92 | 123 | £270,465 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Millwall | 24 | 99 | 128 | £405,698 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Millwall | 23 | 101 | 130 | £455,430 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Millwall | 23 | 110 | 130 | £483,930 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Millwall | 22 | 110 | 130 | £483,930 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Millwall | 22 | 110 | 130 | £214,178 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Millwall | 21 | 98 | 130 | £34,592 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Scunthorpe United | 21 | 98 | 130 | £42,647 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Scunthorpe United | 19 | 89 | (-7) | £8,014 |