Dave Winfield
74Current ability
93Potential ability
£1,383Value (calc)
1,150Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Chelmsford City
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Part Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2021
- Contract starts
- 31 May 2023
- Contract expires
- 30 May 2024
- Weekly wage
- £350
- Squad numbers
- #5 Chelmsford City
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 61
- Best role (calc)
- No-Nonsense Centre-Back (Stopper) · 74
- Best role at potential (calc)
- No-Nonsense Centre-Back (Stopper) · 93
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 74
- Current reputation
- 3,400
- Home reputation
- 3,400
- World reputation
- 1,150
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £1,383
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners1
- Crossing4
- Dribbling6
- Finishing5
- First touch6
- Free kicks—
- Heading14
- Long shots3
- Long throws7
- Marking9
- Passing6
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling12
- Technique7
Mental
- Aggression15
- Anticipation9
- Bravery15
- Composure7
- Concentration10
- Decisions11
- Determination17
- Flair4
- Leadership14
- Off the ball6
- Positioning9
- Teamwork12
- Vision5
- Work rate11
Physical
- Acceleration7
- Agility6
- Balance9
- Jumping reach14
- Natural fitness10
- Pace6
- Stamina11
- Strength15
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency10
- Dirtiness9
- Important matches9
- Injury proneness13
- Versatility7
- Left foot5
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition10
- Controversy5
- Loyalty12
- Pressure8
- Professionalism8
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament6
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Determined
- Media handling (calc)
- Volatile, Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 64.7 pct |
| Marking | 15.6 pct |
| Heading | 90.2 pct |
| Positioning | 19.2 pct |
| Anticipation | 27.3 pct |
| Concentration | 52.7 pct |
| Jumping reach | 77.0 pct |
| Strength | 94.7 pct |
| Pace | 2.7 pct |
| Passing | 7.5 pct |
| Composure | 12.4 pct |
| Bravery | 93.2 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 42 | 42 |
| Defender (Centre) | 61 | 61 |
| Defender (Right) | 42 | 42 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 37 | 37 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 37 | 37 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 41 | 41 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 36 | 36 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 38 | 38 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 36 | 36 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 36 | 36 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 30 | 30 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 36 | 36 |
| Striker | 42 | 42 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Stopper | D (C) | 74 | 93 | |
| Central Defender Stopper | D (C) | 73 | 92 | |
| Central Defender Defend | D (C) | 72 | 90 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 72 | 90 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Defend | D (C) | 70 | 88 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Stopper | D (C) | 67 | 84 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back Cover | D (C) | 65 | 82 | |
| Central Defender Cover | D (C) | 65 | 82 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Defend | D (C) | 64 | 81 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Support | D (C) | 64 | 80 | |
| Wide Centre-Back Attack | D (C) | 61 | 77 | |
| Ball-Playing Defender Cover | D (C) | 58 | 73 |
Injuries at game start
| torn knee ligaments Severity 10 | 1 Jul 2017 – 1 Feb 2018 |
| pulled hamstring Severity 0 | 31 Jul 2013 – 1 Sep 2013 |
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 0 | 3 Apr 2008 – 15 Jan 2009 |
Playing career
23
Honours
| Winner | Vanarama National League | 1× | 2008 |
| Winner | Setanta Shield | 1× | 2008 |
| Third Place | Sky Bet League Two | 1× | 2011 |
| Playoff Winner | Vanarama National League South | 1× | 2017 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Transfers
1
| Date | From | To | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2021 | — | Chelmsford City | Transfer | Unknown fee |
Career highlights
8
| 15 Apr 2008 | Winner | Aldershot Town | Vanarama National League |
| 3 Apr 2008 | Winner | Aldershot Town | Setanta Shield |
| 2 Feb 2006 | Senior Club Debut | Staines Town | v Wealdstone |
| 2017 | Playoff Winner | Ebbsfleet United | Vanarama National League South |
| 2016 | Relegated | York City | Sky Bet League Two |
| 2014 | Relegated | Shrewsbury Town | Sky Bet League One |
| 2012 | Relegated | Wycombe Wanderers | Sky Bet League One |
| 2011 | Third Place | Wycombe Wanderers | Sky Bet League Two |
Favourite people
| Gary Waddock | Manager/Former Manager | 60 |
Homegrown status
| Aldershot Town | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ozéias Graciano | Mikkelin Kissat | D (C) | 40 | 65 | 95 | 1.47 |
| Marius Bjørnmyr | FK Silkefot | D (C) | 36 | 65 | 66 | 1.58 |
| Jefferson Hurtado | Club Deportivo Santo Domingo | D (C) | 35 | 85 | 110 | 1.65 |
| Will Nightingale | AFC Wimbledon | D (C) | 27 | 85 | 120 | 1.66 |
| Colin Coates | Ballymena United | D (C) | 37 | 67 | 76 | 1.67 |
| Uriel Raponi | Provincial Fútbol Club de Pergamino | D (C) | 38 | 76 | 92 | 1.71 |
| Shane Guthrie | Kerry F.C. | D (C) | 38 | 65 | 75 | 1.74 |
| Pablo De Miranda | A.S.D. Vis Afragolese 1944 | D (C) | 37 | 59 | 90 | 1.76 |
| Joni Vuorinen | Maskun Palloseura | D (RC) | 33 | 65 | 86 | 1.77 |
| Petar Franjic | FC Strathmore Split | D (C) | 31 | 76 | 85 | 1.81 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Ramsgate | 38 | 62 | 80 | £1,847 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Hornchurch | 37 | 61 | 80 | £1,447 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Hornchurch | 37 | 61 | 80 | £1,447 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Chelmsford City | 35 | 74 | 93 | £1,383 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Chelmsford City | 34 | 69 | 93 | £2,008 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Chelmsford City | 34 | 69 | 93 | £2,008 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Chelmsford City | 34 | 69 | 93 | £2,008 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Chelmsford City | 33 | 69 | 93 | £2,285 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Chelmsford City | 33 | 69 | 93 | £2,285 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Chelmsford City | 33 | 69 | 93 | £2,285 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Chelmsford City | 33 | 69 | 93 | £2,285 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Chelmsford City | 33 | 69 | 93 | £2,285 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Romford | 32 | 69 | 93 | £4,616 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Romford | 32 | 69 | 93 | £4,616 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Romford | 32 | 69 | 93 | £4,616 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Romford | 32 | 69 | 93 | £4,616 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Romford | 32 | 69 | 93 | £4,616 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Bromley | 31 | 71 | 93 | £35,332 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Bromley | 31 | 71 | 93 | £35,332 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Chelmsford City | 31 | 71 | 93 | £43,560 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Chelmsford City | 31 | 71 | 93 | £43,560 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Chelmsford City | 31 | 71 | 93 | £43,560 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 30 | 71 | 93 | £42,523 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 30 | 71 | 93 | £42,523 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Ebbsfleet United | 30 | 71 | 93 | £42,523 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 30 | 71 | 93 | £42,523 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 29 | 71 | 93 | £47,248 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 29 | 71 | 93 | £47,248 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 29 | 71 | 93 | £47,248 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 28 | 71 | 93 | £61,655 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 28 | 71 | 93 | £61,655 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | York City | 27 | 67 | 97 | £58,410 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | York City | 27 | 67 | 97 | £58,410 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | York City | 27 | 67 | 97 | £58,410 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | York City | 26 | 67 | 97 | £58,410 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | York City | 26 | 75 | 97 | £58,410 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Shrewsbury Town | 25 | 79 | 100 | £58,410 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Shrewsbury Town | 25 | 79 | 100 | £58,410 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Wycombe Wanderers | 24 | 72 | 100 | £47,118 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Wycombe Wanderers | 24 | 71 | 100 | £47,118 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Wycombe Wanderers | 23 | 71 | 100 | £20,582 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Wycombe Wanderers | 23 | 69 | 100 | £20,582 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Aldershot Town | 21 | 62 | 100 | £2,202 |