Hernanes
80Current ability
145Potential ability
£0Value (calc)
3,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Anderson Hernanes
- Last name
- de Carvalho Andrade Lima
- Common name
- Hernanes
- Date of birth
- 29 May 1985 age 38 at game start
- Place of birth
- Recife (PE)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- 180 cm
- Weight
- 77 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Portuguese, Italian (10/10), English (5/10), Spanish (5/10), Chinese (2/10)
Contract
- Club
- Sale
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Amateur
- Joined club
- 13 Oct 2023
- Contract starts
- 13 Oct 2023
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2024
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- DM, M/AM (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 64
- Best role (calc)
- Deep-Lying Playmaker (Defend) · 80
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Deep-Lying Playmaker (Defend) · 145
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 80
- Current reputation
- 4,000
- Home reputation
- 5,000
- World reputation
- 3,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £0
- Caps / goals
- 28 / 2
- Favourite number
- 15
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 1
Attributes
Technical
- Corners12
- Crossing11
- Dribbling10
- Finishing9
- First touch13
- Free kicks12
- Heading7
- Long shots12
- Long throws3
- Marking6
- Passing13
- Penalty taking13
- Tackling10
- Technique14
Mental
- Aggression13
- Anticipation10
- Bravery8
- Composure12
- Concentration11
- Decisions12
- Determination14
- Flair14
- Leadership13
- Off the ball10
- Positioning9
- Teamwork12
- Vision13
- Work rate9
Physical
- Acceleration6
- Agility7
- Balance9
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness14
- Pace8
- Stamina7
- Strength9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness10
- Important matches14
- Injury proneness8
- Versatility12
- Left foot14
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition15
- Controversy9
- Loyalty14
- Pressure10
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament18
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Ambitious
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 87.2 pct |
| Tackling | 65.0 pct |
| Vision | 90.5 pct |
| Decisions | 85.9 pct |
| Teamwork | 61.7 pct |
| Work rate | 17.5 pct |
| Stamina | 4.4 pct |
| First touch | 90.6 pct |
| Technique | 95.3 pct |
| Anticipation | 47.3 pct |
| Positioning | 44.4 pct |
| Composure | 83.8 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM16
- M (L)12
- M (C)20
- M (R)12
- AM (L)11
- AM (C)17
- AM (R)11
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 49 | 49 |
| Defender (Centre) | 45 | 45 |
| Defender (Right) | 49 | 49 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 46 | 46 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 46 | 46 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 61 | 61 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 63 | 63 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 64 | 64 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 63 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 63 | 63 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 64 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 63 |
| Striker | 52 | 52 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Defend | M (C) | 80 | 145 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker Support | M (C) | 80 | 145 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | M (C) | 79 | 143 | |
| Attacking Midfielder Support | AM (C) | 78 | 142 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | M (C) | 78 | 142 | |
| Central Midfielder Attack | M (C) | 78 | 142 | |
| Central Midfielder Support | M (C) | 78 | 142 | |
| Attacking Midfielder Attack | AM (C) | 77 | 140 | |
| Carrilero Support | M (C) | 76 | 137 | |
| Mezzala Attack | M (C) | 76 | 137 | |
| Central Midfielder Defend | M (C) | 75 | 136 | |
| Mezzala Support | M (C) | 75 | 136 |
Player traits
- Shoots From Distance
- Shoots With Power
- Curls Ball
Playing career
29
Honours
| Winner | Coppa Italia Frecciarossa | 2× | 2013, 2016 |
| Winner | Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Assaí | 2× | 2007, 2008 |
| Winner | Campeonato Paulista Sicredi | 1× | 2021 |
| Winner | FIFA Confederations Cup | 1× | 2013 |
| Winner | Serie A TIM | 1× | 2016 |
| Third Place | Olympic Games | 1× | 2008 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BrazilDebut 26 Mar 2008 v Sweden | 28 | 2 | 7 / 2 |
Awards
1
Transfers
2
| Date | From | To | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2023 | — | Sale | Transfer | Unknown fee |
| 31 Dec 2021 | Sport Club do Recife | — | Transfer | £0 |
Career highlights
12
| 23 May 2021 | Winner | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Campeonato Paulista Sicredi |
| 17 May 2016 | Winner | Juventus F.C. | Coppa Italia Frecciarossa |
| 12 Jul 2014 | Fourth Place | Brazil | FIFA World Cup |
| 30 Jun 2013 | Winner | Brazil | FIFA Confederations Cup |
| 26 May 2013 | Winner | S.S. Lazio | Coppa Italia Frecciarossa |
| 22 Aug 2008 | Third Place | Brazil | Olympic Games |
| 22 Jul 2007 | First Senior Club Goal | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Assaí v Figueirense Futebol Clube |
| 3 May 2007 | Senior Club Debut | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Assaí v Goiás Esporte Clube |
| 2021 | Relegated | Sport Club do Recife | Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Assaí |
| 2016 | Winner | Juventus F.C. | Serie A TIM |
| 2008 | Winner | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Assaí |
| 2007 | Winner | São Paulo Futebol Clube | Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Assaí |
Favourite clubs
| São Paulo Futebol Clube | Player | 100 |
| Sport Club do Recife | Supporter | 100 |
Favourite people
| Jean | Teammate/Former Teammate | 70 |
| Javier Mascherano | Teammate/Former Teammate | 60 |
| Yin Hongbo | Teammate/Former Teammate | 50 |
Homegrown status
| São Paulo Futebol Clube | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Márk Petneházi | Budaörsi Sport Club | DM, M (C) | 34 | 79 | 96 | 1.23 |
| Michalis Fragoulakis | PASA Irodotos | M (LC), AM (C) | 39 | 70 | 110 | 1.39 |
| Jim O'Brien | Notts County | DM, M (C) | 35 | 81 | 116 | 1.46 |
| Gaël Genevier | U.C. AlbinoLeffe | DM, M (C) | 41 | 84 | 116 | 1.49 |
| Robert Snodgrass | — | M (RC), AM (LC) | 35 | 94 | 140 | 1.49 |
| Kamil Wacławczyk | Górnik Polkowice | M/AM (C) | 36 | 93 | 95 | 1.51 |
| Jakov Marunica | NK OSK Otok | M (RC) | 40 | 74 | 98 | 1.58 |
| Iain Vigurs | Cove Rangers | DM, M (C) | 35 | 88 | 110 | 1.63 |
| Łukasz Piątek | — | DM, M/AM (C) | 37 | 87 | 110 | 1.66 |
| Martin Woods | Boston United | DM, M (C) | 37 | 81 | 110 | 1.66 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM26 26.2.0 | Sale | 40 | 80 | 145 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Sale | 40 | 80 | 145 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Sale | 38 | 80 | 145 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 36 | 120 | 157 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 36 | 120 | 157 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 36 | 129 | 157 | £115,462 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sport Club do Recife | 36 | 129 | 157 | £115,462 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sport Club do Recife | 36 | 129 | 157 | £115,462 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 35 | 135 | 157 | £532,600 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 35 | 135 | 157 | £532,600 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 35 | 135 | 157 | £532,600 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 35 | 135 | 157 | £532,600 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 35 | 135 | 157 | £532,600 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 34 | 138 | 157 | £1,745,143 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 34 | 138 | 157 | £1,745,143 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 34 | 138 | 157 | £1,745,143 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 34 | 138 | 157 | £1,970,827 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 34 | 138 | 157 | £1,970,827 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 33 | 138 | 157 | £4,137,551 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Hebei Huaxia Xingfu | 33 | 138 | 157 | £8,347,942 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Hebei Huaxia Xingfu | 33 | 138 | 157 | £8,347,942 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Hebei Huaxia Xingfu | 33 | 138 | 157 | £8,347,942 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Hebei Huaxia Xingfu | 32 | 140 | 157 | £15,547,537 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Hebei Huaxia Xingfu | 32 | 140 | 157 | £15,547,537 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Hebei Huaxia Xingfu | 32 | 140 | 157 | £15,547,537 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Hebei Huaxia Xingfu | 31 | 140 | 157 | £21,062,564 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Juventus | 31 | 145 | 157 | £10,974,184 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Juventus | 30 | 149 | 160 | £15,465,600 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Juventus | 30 | 149 | 160 | £15,465,600 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Juventus | 30 | 149 | 160 | £17,082,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | F.C. Internazionale | 29 | 152 | 160 | £14,128,463 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | F.C. Internazionale | 29 | 154 | 160 | £14,769,621 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | F.C. Internazionale | 28 | 152 | 153 | £10,845,607 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | S.S. Lazio | 28 | 152 | 153 | £10,845,607 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | S.S. Lazio | 27 | 152 | 161 | £13,038,956 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | S.S. Lazio | 27 | 152 | 161 | £13,038,956 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | S.S. Lazio | 26 | 155 | 161 | £1,116,632 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | S.S. Lazio | 26 | 155 | 161 | £1,116,632 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | São Paulo FC | 24 | 154 | 164 | £2,380,428 |