Andrew Mitchell
74Current ability
84Potential ability
£63,054Value (calc)
850Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Andrew
- Last name
- Mitchell
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 25 Jan 1994 age 29 at game start
- Place of birth
- Lurgan
- Nationality
- Northern Ireland
- Height
- 191 cm
- Weight
- 83 kg
- Preferred foot
- Left Only
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Club
- Dungannon Swifts
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Part Time
- Joined club
- 3 Jan 2024
- Contract starts
- 3 Jan 2024
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2026
- Weekly wage
- £350
- Squad numbers
- #26 Dungannon Swifts
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 61
- Best role (calc)
- Target Man (Support) · 74
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Target Man (Support) · 84
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 74
- Current reputation
- 4,000
- Home reputation
- 4,000
- World reputation
- 850
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £63,054
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners12
- Crossing4
- Dribbling8
- Finishing12
- First touch9
- Free kicks4
- Heading9
- Long shots10
- Long throws3
- Marking4
- Passing11
- Penalty taking10
- Tackling4
- Technique9
Mental
- Aggression5
- Anticipation11
- Bravery12
- Composure11
- Concentration8
- Decisions12
- Determination10
- Flair8
- Leadership5
- Off the ball10
- Positioning7
- Teamwork11
- Vision7
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration10
- Agility8
- Balance10
- Jumping reach15
- Natural fitness11
- Pace11
- Stamina12
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness2
- Important matches8
- Injury proneness4
- Versatility4
- Left foot20
- Right foot7
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition11
- Controversy5
- Loyalty13
- Pressure7
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship15
- Temperament13
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Sporting
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 73.1 pct |
| Dribbling | 21.4 pct |
| First touch | 32.7 pct |
| Technique | 29.7 pct |
| Passing | 81.6 pct |
| Crossing | 5.4 pct |
| Off the ball | 32.2 pct |
| Composure | 69.8 pct |
| Flair | 25.8 pct |
| Acceleration | 27.2 pct |
| Pace | 44.2 pct |
| Agility | 14.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 42 | 44 |
| Defender (Centre) | 41 | 42 |
| Defender (Right) | 42 | 44 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 41 | 43 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 41 | 43 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 44 | 45 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 46 | 47 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 45 | 46 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 46 | 47 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 46 | 47 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 43 | 45 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 46 | 47 |
| Striker | 61 | 62 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target Man Support | ST (C) | 74 | 84 | |
| Target Man Attack | ST (C) | 73 | 83 | |
| Poacher Attack | ST (C) | 72 | 82 | |
| Pressing Forward Defend | ST (C) | 71 | 81 | |
| Pressing Forward Support | ST (C) | 71 | 81 | |
| Deep-Lying Forward Attack | ST (C) | 70 | 79 | |
| Deep-Lying Forward Support | ST (C) | 70 | 80 | |
| Pressing Forward Attack | ST (C) | 70 | 80 | |
| Advanced Forward Attack | ST (C) | 69 | 78 | |
| Complete Forward Support | ST (C) | 35 | 39 | |
| Complete Forward Attack | ST (C) | 35 | 39 | |
| Trequartista Attack | ST (C) | 32 | 36 |
Player traits
- Likes To Try To Beat Offside Trap
- Likes Ball Played Into Feet
Playing career
18
Honours
| Runner-Up | Euro Electrix Mid-Ulster Cup | 1× | 2024 |
| Runner-Up | BetMcLean League Cup | 1× | 2023 |
| Runner-Up | County Antrim Shield | 1× | 2020 |
| Third Place | Sports Direct Premiership | 3× | 2018, 2019, 2021 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Transfers
2
| Date | From | To | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jan 2024 | Coleraine | Dungannon Swifts | Transfer | Unknown fee |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Glentoran | Coleraine | Transfer | £0 |
Career highlights
6
| 23 Jan 2024 | Runner-Up | Dungannon Swifts | Euro Electrix Mid-Ulster Cup |
| 12 Mar 2023 | Runner-Up | Coleraine | BetMcLean League Cup |
| 25 May 2021 | Third Place | Glentoran | Sports Direct Premiership |
| 12 Feb 2020 | Runner-Up | Glentoran | County Antrim Shield |
| 27 Apr 2019 | Third Place | Glenavon | Sports Direct Premiership |
| 28 Apr 2018 | Third Place | Glenavon | Sports Direct Premiership |
Favourite people
| James Mitchell | Sibling | 100 |
Homegrown status
| Glenavon | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Northern Ireland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anssi Laine | Hämeenlinnan Härmä | ST (C) | 39 | 67 | 78 | 1.78 |
| Tihomir Živković | Sportclub Marchtrenk | ST (C) | 37 | 76 | 88 | 1.85 |
| Charlie Brown | Morecambe | AM (RC), ST (C) | 23 | 85 | 118 | 2.00 |
| Pedro Emanuel | União Desportiva da Serra | AM (C), ST (C) | 42 | 65 | 84 | 2.02 |
| Andrea Baudi | U.S. Fezzanese Calcio 1930 | AM (C), ST (C) | 36 | 63 | 74 | 2.03 |
| Mohamed Camara | Entente Itancourt Neuville | ST (C) | 32 | 67 | 73 | 2.05 |
| Lennox Kanu | Lura IL | ST (C) | 39 | 65 | 86 | 2.05 |
| Damien Florian | Nuova Piovese Calcio 1919 | ST (C) | 36 | 71 | 93 | 2.07 |
| Marcus Dinanga | Gateshead | ST (C) | 26 | 85 | 100 | 2.10 |
| Zézé | Grupo Desportivo de Selho | AM (R), ST (C) | 37 | 59 | 61 | 2.10 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 32 | 77 | 84 | £21,232 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 31 | 77 | 84 | £33,451 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 31 | 77 | 84 | £33,451 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 29 | 74 | 84 | £63,054 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Coleraine | 28 | 74 | 84 | £63,054 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Coleraine | 28 | 74 | 84 | £63,054 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Coleraine | 28 | 74 | 84 | £63,054 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Glentoran | 27 | 74 | 84 | £51,004 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Glentoran | 27 | 74 | 84 | £51,004 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Glentoran | 27 | 70 | 78 | £51,004 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Glentoran | 27 | 70 | 78 | £51,004 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Glentoran | 27 | 70 | 78 | £51,004 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Glentoran | 26 | 74 | 85 | £31,071 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Glentoran | 26 | 74 | 85 | £31,071 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Glentoran | 26 | 74 | 85 | £31,071 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Glentoran | 26 | 74 | 85 | £31,071 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Glentoran | 26 | 74 | 85 | £31,071 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Glentoran | 25 | 78 | 85 | £70,060 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Glentoran | 25 | 78 | 85 | £70,060 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Glenavon | 25 | 75 | 85 | £56,827 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Glenavon | 25 | 75 | 85 | £56,827 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Glenavon | 25 | 75 | 85 | £56,827 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Glenavon | 24 | 71 | 85 | £70,060 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Glenavon | 24 | 71 | 85 | £70,060 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Glenavon | 24 | 71 | 85 | £70,060 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Glenavon | 24 | 71 | 85 | £70,060 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Glenavon | 23 | 76 | 85 | £70,060 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Glenavon | 23 | 76 | 85 | £70,060 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Glenavon | 23 | 76 | 85 | £70,060 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 22 | 76 | 92 | £51,224 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 22 | 76 | 92 | £51,224 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 21 | 51 | (-4) | £12,470 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Dungannon Swifts | 21 | 51 | (-4) | £12,470 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 21 | 51 | (-4) | £12,470 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 20 | 51 | (-4) | £12,470 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 20 | 51 | (-4) | £12,470 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Glenavon | 19 | 51 | (-5) | £1,002 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Glenavon | 19 | 51 | (-5) | £1,002 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Glenavon | 18 | 38 | (-5) | £0 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Glenavon | 18 | 38 | (-5) | £0 |