Linton Maina
127Current ability
138Potential ability
£3,275,943Value (calc)
4,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- 1. FC Köln
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2022
- Contract starts
- 1 Jul 2022
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2025
- Weekly wage
- £13,977
- Squad numbers
- #37 1. FC Köln
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (RL)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 71
- Best role (calc)
- Winger (Attack) · 127
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Winger (Attack) · 138
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 139
- Current reputation
- 6,350
- Home reputation
- 6,350
- World reputation
- 4,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £3,275,943
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 33
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners11
- Crossing12
- Dribbling14
- Finishing9
- First touch12
- Free kicks11
- Heading5
- Long shots8
- Long throws8
- Marking7
- Passing11
- Penalty taking10
- Tackling7
- Technique14
Mental
- Aggression8
- Anticipation11
- Bravery8
- Composure10
- Concentration9
- Decisions9
- Determination11
- Flair15
- Leadership5
- Off the ball11
- Positioning7
- Teamwork11
- Vision10
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration16
- Agility15
- Balance9
- Jumping reach6
- Natural fitness12
- Pace17
- Stamina12
- Strength8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency10
- Dirtiness5
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness9
- Versatility16
- Left foot12
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability7
- Ambition13
- Controversy13
- Loyalty9
- Pressure8
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament16
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 48.0 pct |
| Dribbling | 93.4 pct |
| First touch | 79.7 pct |
| Technique | 94.5 pct |
| Passing | 71.6 pct |
| Crossing | 86.7 pct |
| Off the ball | 55.6 pct |
| Composure | 65.6 pct |
| Flair | 93.1 pct |
| Acceleration | 97.9 pct |
| Pace | 99.6 pct |
| Agility | 96.8 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)15
- M (C)10
- M (R)15
- AM (L)18
- AM (C)12
- AM (R)20
- ST (C)14
- WB (L)10
- WB (R)12
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 53 | 55 |
| Defender (Centre) | 40 | 42 |
| Defender (Right) | 53 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 63 | 66 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 64 | 66 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 48 | 51 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 70 | 72 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 62 | 64 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 70 | 72 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 71 | 73 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 64 | 67 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 71 | 74 |
| Striker | 68 | 70 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winger Attack | AM (R) | 127 | 138 | |
| Winger Support | AM (R) | 126 | 137 | |
| Inverted Winger Attack | AM (R) | 124 | 135 | |
| Inverted Winger Support | AM (R) | 123 | 134 | |
| Inside Forward Support | AM (R) | 121 | 132 | |
| Inside Forward Attack | AM (R) | 120 | 131 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | AM (R) | 113 | 123 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Support | AM (R) | 112 | 122 | |
| Wide Playmaker Attack | M (R) | 112 | 122 | |
| Trequartista Attack | AM (R) | 111 | 121 | |
| Wide Playmaker Support | M (R) | 108 | 118 | |
| Defensive Winger Support | M (R) | 106 | 116 |
Injuries at game start
| torn knee ligaments Severity 0 | 28 Dec 2020 – 25 Mar 2021 |
| pulled knee ligaments Severity 0 | 19 Nov 2020 – 17 Dec 2020 |
| thigh strain Severity 0 | 20 Aug 2020 – 14 Sep 2020 |
| virus Severity 0 | 12 Mar 2020 – 26 Mar 2020 |
| hernia Severity 0 | 17 Oct 2019 – 18 Nov 2019 |
| groin strain Severity 0 | 28 Aug 2019 – 18 Nov 2019 |
| torn knee ligaments Severity 0 | 27 Dec 2018 – 4 Mar 2019 |
| sprained knee ligaments Severity 0 | 24 Sep 2018 – 12 Nov 2018 |
Playing career
10
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1. FC Köln | Bundesliga | 33 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2021 | Hannover 96 | 2. Bundesliga | 27 | 6 | £0 |
| 2020 | Hannover 96 | 2. Bundesliga | 18 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Hannover 96 | 2. Bundesliga | 24 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Hannover 96 | Bundesliga | 20 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | Hannover 96 | Bundesliga | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Hannover 96 Youth | 2. Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Hannover 96 Youth | Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Hannover 96 Youth | Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | SV Empor Berlin Youth | — | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 124 | 14 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
3
| 9 Nov 2018 | First Senior Club Goal | Hannover 96 | Bundesliga v VfL Wolfsburg |
| 18 Mar 2018 | Senior Club Debut | Hannover 96 | Bundesliga v Borussia Dortmund |
| 2019 | Relegated | Hannover 96 | Bundesliga |
Favourite clubs
| Hertha BSC | Supporter | 80 |
| Hannover 96 | Player | 65 |
Favourite people
| Lionel Messi | Idol | 30 |
| Neymar | Idol | 30 |
Homegrown status
| Hannover 96 | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| SV Empor Berlin | 3 Years Before 21 |
| Germany | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Novoa | RasenBallsport Leipzig | WB/M/AM (R), ST (C) | 20 | 112 | 120–150 | 1.22 |
| Pablo Palacio | Club Atlético Unión de Santa Fe | M/AM (R) | 23 | 113 | 124 | 1.25 |
| Matheus Gonçalves | Clube de Regatas do Flamengo | AM (R) | 17 | 113 | 140–170 | 1.26 |
| Daniel Álvarez | Club Puebla | M (R), AM (RL) | 28 | 114 | 124 | 1.33 |
| Warley | Mirassol Futebol Clube | D/WB/M/AM (R) | 23 | 116 | 127 | 1.33 |
| Joseph Hungbo | 1. FC Nürnberg | M/AM (RL) | 23 | 112 | 127 | 1.34 |
| Che Nunnely | sc Heerenveen | M (R), AM (RL) | 24 | 112 | 120 | 1.34 |
| Joao Villamarín | Club Sport Boys Association | AM (RL), ST (C) | 31 | 112 | 115 | 1.34 |
| Benjamin Goller | 1. FC Nürnberg | M/AM (RL) | 24 | 112 | 120 | 1.34 |
| Tosin Kehinde | Ferencvárosi Torna Club | AM (RL) | 25 | 116 | 131 | 1.34 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 27 | 128 | 135 | £3,492,479 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 1. FC Köln | 26 | 128 | 135 | £3,884,609 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 26 | 128 | 135 | £2,617,932 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 24 | 127 | 138 | £3,275,943 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 1. FC Köln | 23 | 126 | 142 | £3,099,789 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 1. FC Köln | 23 | 126 | 142 | £3,099,789 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 1. FC Köln | 23 | 126 | 142 | £3,099,789 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Hannover 96 | 22 | 126 | 145 | £761,064 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Hannover 96 | 22 | 126 | 145 | £761,064 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Hannover 96 | 22 | 126 | 145 | £761,064 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Hannover 96 | 22 | 126 | 145 | £761,064 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Hannover 96 | 22 | 126 | 145 | £761,064 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Hannover 96 | 21 | 126 | 149 | £766,662 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Hannover 96 | 21 | 126 | 149 | £766,662 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Hannover 96 | 21 | 126 | 149 | £766,662 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Hannover 96 | 21 | 119 | (-8) | £526,780 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Hannover 96 | 21 | 119 | (-8) | £526,780 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Hannover 96 | 20 | 119 | (-8) | £3,010,284 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Hannover 96 | 20 | 119 | (-8) | £3,010,284 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Hannover 96 | 20 | 119 | (-8) | £3,010,284 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Hannover 96 | 20 | 119 | (-8) | £3,137,511 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Hannover 96 | 20 | 119 | (-8) | £3,137,511 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Hannover 96 | 19 | 119 | (-8) | £3,137,511 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Hannover 96 | 19 | 119 | (-8) | £3,137,511 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Hannover 96 | 19 | 118 | (-8) | £2,913,083 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Hannover 96 | 19 | 118 | (-8) | £2,913,083 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Hannover | 18 | 85 | (-65) | £60,130 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Hannover | 18 | 77 | (-65) | £60,130 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Hannover | 18 | 77 | (-65) | £60,130 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Hannover II | 17 | 75 | (-6) | £25,551 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Hannover II | 17 | 75 | (-65) | £25,551 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Hannover II | 16 | 70 | (-65) | £16,998 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Hannover II | 16 | 68 | (-6) | £19,912 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Hannover II | 16 | 68 | (-6) | £19,912 |