Shapi Suleymanov
115Current ability
125Potential ability
£1,663,427Value (calc)
3,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- Magomed-Shapi Suleymanov
- First name
- Shapi
- Last name
- Suleymanov
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 16 Dec 1999 age 25 at game start
- Place of birth
- Makhachkala
- Nationality
- Russia
- Height
- 171 cm
- Weight
- —
- Build
- Mesomorph
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- Russian, Turkish (1/10)
- Kit name
- Shapi
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 3 Feb 2025
- Contract starts
- 3 Feb 2025
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2026
- Weekly wage
- £13,026
- Squad numbers
- #93 Sporting Kansas City
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 72
- Best role (calc)
- Winger · 115
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Winger · 125
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 124
- Current reputation
- 5,750
- Home reputation
- 5,750
- World reputation
- 3,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £2,245,626
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Contract clauses
| Optional Contract Extension By Club | — |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners13
- Crossing12
- Dribbling14
- Finishing10
- First touch12
- Free kicks13
- Heading6
- Long shots12
- Long throws8
- Marking7
- Passing14
- Penalty taking8
- Tackling9
- Technique13
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation10
- Bravery13
- Composure10
- Concentration9
- Decisions10
- Determination14
- Flair12
- Leadership8
- Off the ball11
- Positioning8
- Teamwork12
- Vision13
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration15
- Agility14
- Balance15
- Jumping reach6
- Natural fitness14
- Pace12
- Stamina12
- Strength9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency8
- Dirtiness9
- Important matches9
- Injury proneness9
- Versatility9
- Left foot20
- Right foot8
Personality
- Adaptability15
- Ambition13
- Controversy9
- Loyalty—
- Pressure12
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 64.2 pct |
| Dribbling | 93.3 pct |
| First touch | 79.0 pct |
| Technique | 85.2 pct |
| Passing | 98.2 pct |
| Crossing | 86.6 pct |
| Off the ball | 55.6 pct |
| Composure | 63.6 pct |
| Flair | 54.6 pct |
| Acceleration | 94.1 pct |
| Pace | 50.4 pct |
| Agility | 90.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)7
- M (C)7
- M (R)16
- AM (L)14
- AM (C)12
- AM (R)20
- ST (C)10
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 53 | 55 |
| Defender (Centre) | 43 | 45 |
| Defender (Right) | 53 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 52 | 54 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 52 | 54 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 51 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 65 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 65 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 70 | 73 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 70 | 72 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 65 | 67 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 72 | 74 |
| Striker | 67 | 69 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winger | AM (R) | 115 | 125 | |
| Inside Winger | AM (R) | 112 | 122 | |
| Wide Forward | AM (R) | 110 | 120 | |
| Inside Forward | AM (R) | 109 | 119 | |
| Playmaking Winger | AM (R) | 108 | 118 | |
| Wide Midfielder | M (R) | 105 | 114 | |
| Channel Midfielder | AM (C) | 97 | 105 | |
| Advanced Playmaker | AM (C) | 92 | 100 | |
| Attacking Midfielder | AM (C) | 92 | 100 | |
| Second Striker | AM (C) | 89 | 97 | |
| Channel Forward | ST (C) | 75 | 81 | |
| Centre Forward | ST (C) | 69 | 75 |
Out-of-possession roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winger | AM (R) | 115 | |
| Wide Midfielder | M (R) | 115 | |
| Tracking Winger | AM (R) | 114 | |
| Tracking Wide Midfielder | M (R) | 110 | |
| Inside Outlet Winger | AM (R) | 101 | |
| Wide Outlet Winger | AM (R) | 99 | |
| Attacking Midfielder | AM (C) | 95 | |
| Tracking Attacking Midfielder | AM (C) | 95 |
Player traits
- Avoids Using Weaker Foot
- Cuts Inside From Right Wing
Injuries at game start
| virus Severity 0 | 1 May 2020 – 20 May 2020 |
| fractured ribs Severity 0 | 27 Aug 2019 – 12 Sep 2019 |
Playing career
19
Honours
| Runner-Up | Kýpello Elládos Betsson | 1× | 2024 |
| Third Place | MIR Rossiyskaya Premyer-Liga | 2× | 2019, 2020 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Russia | 0 | 0 | 10 / 3 |
Awards
2
| 2019 | Russian Young Player of the YearPlaced 2 | FK Krasnodar |
| 2019 | Anatoly Byshovets PrizePlaced 3 | FK Krasnodar |
Transfers
2
| Date | From | To | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2025 | AS Aris Salonika | Sporting Kansas City | Transfer | £1,110,432 |
| 3 Jul 2024 | FK Krasnodar | AS Aris Salonika | Transfer | £507,892 |
Career highlights
3
| 25 May 2024 | Runner-Up | AS Aris Salonika | Kýpello Elládos Betsson |
| 2020 | Third Place | FK Krasnodar | MIR Rossiyskaya Premyer-Liga |
| 2019 | Third Place | FK Krasnodar | MIR Rossiyskaya Premyer-Liga |
Favourite people
| Ivan Ignatjev | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
Bans
| Domestic ban | — | 8 matches |
Homegrown status
| FK Krasnodar | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Russia | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolás Valerio | — | M/AM (R) | 32 | 101 | 103 | 1.28 |
| Nicolás Ramírez | — | AM (RC), ST (C) | 37 | 100 | 116 | 1.39 |
| Farid El Melali | Chabab Riadhi de Bélouizdad | M (R), AM (RL) | 27 | 125 | 125 | 1.40 |
| Juan Manuel Torres | Club Deportivo 1 de Mayo de Chajarí | AM (R), ST (C) | 29 | 112 | 120 | 1.44 |
| Julián Fernández | New York City FC | AM (RL) | 21 | 118 | 135 | 1.46 |
| Houssemeddine Ghacha | Union Sportive de la Médina d'Alger | M/AM (RL) | 29 | 110 | 125 | 1.48 |
| Lautaro Giaccone | Asociación Atlética Argentinos Juniors | M/AM (RL) | 24 | 122 | 128 | 1.48 |
| Leandro Ciccolini | Club Atlético Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza | M (R), AM (RL) | 30 | 115 | 118 | 1.49 |
| Oumar Traoré | Al-Jazira | M/AM (RL) | 22 | 105 | 120 | 1.51 |
| Santiago Solari | Racing Club de Avellaneda | M/AM (RL), ST (C) | 27 | 125 | 128 | 1.51 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Sporting Kansas City | 26 | 115 | 125 | £697,898 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Sporting Kansas City | 25 | 115 | 125 | £1,663,427 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Sporting Kansas City | 25 | 115 | 125 | £1,663,427 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | FK Krasnodar | 23 | 120 | 130 | £1,796,826 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | FC Krasnodar | 22 | 120 | 136 | £3,096,291 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | FC Krasnodar | 22 | 120 | 136 | £3,096,291 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | FC Krasnodar | 22 | 120 | 136 | £3,096,291 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Krasnodar | 21 | 120 | 136 | £2,618,577 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Krasnodar | 21 | 120 | 136 | £2,618,577 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | FC Krasnodar | 21 | 120 | 136 | £2,618,577 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | FC Krasnodar | 21 | 120 | 136 | £2,618,577 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | FC Krasnodar | 21 | 120 | 136 | £1,539,069 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | FC Krasnodar | 20 | 118 | 136 | £1,614,411 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | FC Krasnodar | 20 | 118 | 136 | £1,614,411 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | FC Krasnodar | 20 | 118 | (-75) | £1,614,411 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | FC Krasnodar | 20 | 118 | (-75) | £908,712 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | FC Krasnodar | 20 | 118 | (-75) | £908,712 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | FC Krasnodar | 19 | 123 | (-8) | £1,368,748 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | FC Krasnodar | 19 | 123 | (-8) | £1,368,748 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | FC Krasnodar | 19 | 115 | (-8) | £650,736 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | FC Krasnodar | 19 | 115 | (-8) | £621,093 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | FC Krasnodar | 19 | 115 | (-8) | £621,093 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | FC Krasnodar | 18 | 108 | (-8) | £209,627 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | FC Krasnodar | 18 | 95 | (-75) | £115,389 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | FC Krasnodar | 18 | 95 | (-75) | £115,389 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | FC Krasnodar | 18 | 95 | (-75) | £115,389 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | FC Krasnodar | 17 | 85 | (-7) | £93,764 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | FC Krasnodar | 17 | 70 | (-7) | £49,562 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | FC Krasnodar | 17 | 70 | (-7) | £49,562 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | FC Krasnodar | 16 | 60 | (-7) | £11,514 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | FC Krasnodar | 16 | 45 | (-7) | £3,439 |