James Pantemis
111Current ability
122Potential ability
£507,346Value (calc)
3,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- James
- Last name
- Pantemis
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 21 Feb 1997 age 28 at game start
- Place of birth
- Montréal (QC)
- Nationality
- Canada
- Other nationalities
- Greece Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 186 cm
- Weight
- —
- Build
- Mesomorph
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- French, English (10/10), Greek (5/10)
Contract
- Club
- Portland Timbers
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 5 Jan 2024
- Contract starts
- 5 Jan 2024
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2025
- Weekly wage
- £3,144
- Squad numbers
- #41 Portland Timbers
Player profile
- Positions
- GK
- Best position (calc)
- Goalkeeper
- Best rated position (calc)
- Goalkeeper · 71
- Best role (calc)
- Goalkeeper · 111
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Goalkeeper · 122
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 111
- Current reputation
- 5,750
- Home reputation
- 5,250
- World reputation
- 3,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £684,916
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Contract clauses
| Optional Contract Extension By Club | — |
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach14
- Command of area12
- Communication13
- Eccentricity7
- Handling10
- Kicking12
- One on ones14
- Punching (tendency)9
- Reflexes14
- Rushing out (tendency)12
- Throwing13
Mental
- Aggression8
- Anticipation10
- Bravery10
- Composure8
- Concentration12
- Decisions10
- Determination15
- Flair5
- Leadership11
- Off the ball4
- Positioning12
- Teamwork10
- Vision10
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration8
- Agility13
- Balance12
- Jumping reach12
- Natural fitness10
- Pace11
- Stamina13
- Strength14
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling6
- Finishing—
- First touch7
- Free kicks—
- Heading5
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking—
- Passing12
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling—
- Technique7
Hidden
- Consistency8
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches7
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot20
- Right foot10
Personality
- Adaptability9
- Ambition13
- Controversy2
- Loyalty14
- Pressure10
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship15
- Temperament9
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Determined
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Reflexes | 89.5 pct |
| Handling | 34.5 pct |
| One on ones | 95.1 pct |
| Aerial reach | 88.7 pct |
| Command of area | 83.5 pct |
| Communication | 92.5 pct |
| Kicking | 80.6 pct |
| Composure | 28.0 pct |
| Concentration | 85.6 pct |
| Positioning | 78.0 pct |
| Agility | 85.7 pct |
| Decisions | 62.4 pct |
Positions
- GK20
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 71 | 72 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | GK | 111 | 122 | |
| Ball-Playing Goalkeeper | GK | 107 | 118 | |
| No-Nonsense Goalkeeper | GK | 107 | 118 |
Out-of-possession roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | GK | 111 | |
| Sweeper Keeper | GK | 105 | |
| Line-Holding Keeper | GK | 105 |
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Portland Timbers | Major League Soccer | 15 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2023 | Club de Foot Montréal B Loan | Senior Ligue1 Québec Masculin | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2023 | CF Montréal | Major League Soccer | 2 | 0 | £0 |
| 2022 | CF Montréal | Major League Soccer | 11 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2021 | CF Montréal | Major League Soccer | 18 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2020 | Club de Foot Montréal | Major League Soccer | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2020 | Valour Football Club Loan | Canadian Premier League | 7 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Club de Foot Montréal | Major League Soccer | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Club de Foot Montréal | Major League Soccer | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | FC Montréal | United Soccer League Championship Eastern Conference | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Académie du CF Montréal Youth | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Académie du CF Montréal Youth | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 2 with unknown appearances left out) | 59 | 0 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Canadian Championship | 2× | 2019, 2021 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | 0 | 0 | 3 / 0 |
Career highlights
3
| 20 Nov 2021 | Winner | CF Montréal | Canadian Championship |
| 2 May 2016 | Senior Club Debut | FC Montréal | United Soccer League Championship Eastern Conference v Orlando City B |
| 2019 | Winner | Club de Foot Montréal | Canadian Championship |
Favourite people
| Shamit Shome | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Canada | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ariel Harush | — | GK | 37 | 96 | 121 | 1.49 |
| Darío | — | GK | 25 | 96 | 125 | 1.53 |
| Emma Lind | Mjölby AI FF | GK | 29 | 97 | 124 | 1.57 |
| Tea Olin | Alingsås IF | GK | 23 | 96 | 115 | 1.59 |
| Fábio Duarte | Sociedade União 1.º Dezembro | GK | 27 | 96 | 121 | 1.60 |
| Lucas Paes | Sport Clube União Torreense | GK | 27 | 96 | 115 | 1.62 |
| Steven Deana | — | GK | 35 | 97 | 104 | 1.63 |
| Landry Kouassi | Football Club San Pédro | GK | 21 | 96 | 100–130 | 1.64 |
| Shuhei Kawata | Tochigi SC | GK | 31 | 96 | 107 | 1.64 |
| Craig MacGillivray | Milton Keynes Dons | GK | 32 | 96 | 125 | 1.64 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Portland Timbers | 29 | 114 | 122 | £616,687 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Portland Timbers | 28 | 111 | 122 | £1,247,570 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Portland Timbers | 28 | 111 | 122 | £507,346 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Portland Timbers | 26 | 105 | 122 | £674,819 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Club de Foot Montréal | 25 | 105 | 122 | £732,849 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Club de Foot Montréal | 25 | 105 | 122 | £732,849 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Club de Foot Montréal | 25 | 105 | 122 | £345,748 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Club de Foot Montréal | 24 | 98 | 122 | £355,485 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Club de Foot Montréal | 24 | 98 | 122 | £355,485 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Club de Foot Montréal | 24 | 98 | 122 | £355,485 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Club de Foot Montréal | 24 | 98 | 122 | £355,485 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Club de Foot Montréal | 24 | 98 | 122 | £355,485 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Montreal Impact | 23 | 98 | 122 | £481,711 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Montreal Impact | 23 | 98 | 122 | £481,711 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Montreal Impact | 23 | 98 | 122 | £195,896 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Montreal Impact | 23 | 98 | 122 | £195,896 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Montreal Impact | 23 | 98 | 122 | £195,896 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Montreal Impact | 22 | 94 | 122 | £535,722 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Montreal Impact | 22 | 94 | 122 | £535,722 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Montreal Impact | 22 | 94 | 122 | £217,861 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Montreal Impact | 22 | 94 | 122 | £215,382 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Montreal Impact | 22 | 94 | 122 | £215,382 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Montreal Impact | 21 | 88 | 122 | £310,792 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Montreal Impact | 21 | 88 | 122 | £126,389 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Montreal Impact | 21 | 88 | 122 | £126,389 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Montreal Impact | 21 | 88 | 122 | £126,389 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Montreal Impact | 20 | 88 | (-6) | £307,843 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | — | 20 | 82 | (-6) | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | — | 20 | 82 | (-6) | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | — | 19 | 82 | (-6) | £0 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | FC Montréal | 19 | 82 | (-6) | £131,182 |