Marek Štěch
86Current ability
125Potential ability
£0Value (calc)
3,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
Player profile
- Positions
- GK
- Best position (calc)
- Goalkeeper
- Best rated position (calc)
- Goalkeeper · 63
- Best role (calc)
- Goalkeeper · 86
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Goalkeeper · 125
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 86
- Current reputation
- 4,300
- Home reputation
- 5,050
- World reputation
- 3,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £0
- Caps / goals
- 1 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach13
- Command of area10
- Communication10
- Eccentricity6
- Handling10
- Kicking8
- One on ones11
- Punching (tendency)11
- Reflexes12
- Rushing out (tendency)13
- Throwing12
Mental
- Aggression10
- Anticipation12
- Bravery12
- Composure8
- Concentration10
- Decisions9
- Determination13
- Flair—
- Leadership11
- Off the ball—
- Positioning11
- Teamwork10
- Vision7
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration9
- Agility11
- Balance10
- Jumping reach15
- Natural fitness13
- Pace8
- Stamina10
- Strength14
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling2
- Finishing—
- First touch7
- Free kicks—
- Heading4
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking6
- Passing8
- Penalty taking5
- Tackling6
- Technique9
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness2
- Important matches10
- Injury proneness5
- Versatility2
- Left foot7
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability17
- Ambition10
- Controversy2
- Loyalty10
- Pressure11
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship9
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Reflexes | 57.6 pct |
| Handling | 34.5 pct |
| One on ones | 52.8 pct |
| Aerial reach | 78.5 pct |
| Command of area | 50.9 pct |
| Communication | 49.9 pct |
| Kicking | 17.3 pct |
| Composure | 28.0 pct |
| Concentration | 54.7 pct |
| Positioning | 61.3 pct |
| Agility | 48.5 pct |
| Decisions | 45.0 pct |
Positions
- GK20
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 63 | 63 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | GK | 86 | 125 | |
| No-Nonsense Goalkeeper | GK | 85 | 123 | |
| Ball-Playing Goalkeeper | GK | 79 | 114 | |
| Centre-Back | D (C) | 26 | 39 | |
| Defensive Midfielder | DM | 26 | 39 | |
| Ball-Playing Centre-Back | D (C) | 26 | 37 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back | D (C) | 26 | 39 | |
| Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 26 | 39 | |
| Inside Wing-Back | D (R) | 25 | 36 | |
| Inside Full-Back | D (R) | 25 | 36 | |
| Half-Back | DM | 13 | 19 | |
| Advanced Centre-Back | D (C) | 12 | 18 |
Out-of-possession roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | GK | 86 | |
| Sweeper Keeper | GK | 83 | |
| Line-Holding Keeper | GK | 81 | |
| Dropping Defensive Midfielder | DM | 27 | |
| Wide Covering Central Midfielder | M (C) | 26 | |
| Pressing Central Midfielder | M (C) | 26 | |
| Central Midfielder | M (C) | 26 | |
| Wide Covering Defensive Midfielder | DM | 26 |
Injuries at game start
| moderate thigh strain Severity 0 | 29 Dec 2013 – 3 Jan 2014 |
| fractured hand (right) Severity 3 | 8 Aug 2013 – 20 Dec 2013 |
Playing career
21
Honours
| Winner | Sky Bet League One | 1× | 2019 |
| Winner | Synot Tip Superpohár | 1× | 2014 |
| Runner-Up | Chance liga | 2× | 2015, 2016 |
| Runner-Up | Sky Bet League Two | 1× | 2018 |
| Playoff Winner | Sky Bet League One | 1× | 2013 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Czechia | 1 | 0 | 12 / 0 |
Career highlights
7
| 4 May 2019 | Winner | Luton Town | Sky Bet League One |
| 21 Apr 2018 | Runner-Up | Luton Town | Sky Bet League Two |
| 18 Jul 2014 | Winner | AC Sparta Praha | Synot Tip Superpohár |
| 19 May 2013 | Playoff Winner | Yeovil Town | Sky Bet League One |
| 14 Mar 2009 | Senior Club Debut | Wycombe Wanderers | v Brentford |
| 2016 | Runner-Up | AC Sparta Praha | Chance liga |
| 2015 | Runner-Up | AC Sparta Praha | Chance liga |
Favourite people
| Terry Skiverton | Manager/Former Manager | 70 |
Favourite clubs
| AC Sparta Praha | Player | 60 |
| Yeovil Town | Player | 60 |
Homegrown status
| West Ham United | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinícius | Tuna Luso Brasileira | GK | 41 | 95 | 120 | 1.19 |
| Luís Cetin | — | GK | 37 | 90 | 105 | 1.29 |
| António Filipe | Atlético Clube da Malveira | GK | 40 | 94 | 115 | 1.32 |
| Thiago Braga | Uberlândia Esporte Clube | GK | 41 | 100 | 113 | 1.33 |
| Oscar Jansson | BK Häcken | GK | 34 | 100 | 125 | 1.40 |
| Libor Hrdlička | — | GK | 39 | 76 | 110 | 1.43 |
| Silvio Rodić | Birkenhead United AFC | GK | 37 | 82 | 127 | 1.44 |
| Jamie Jones | — | GK | 36 | 85 | 120 | 1.45 |
| Pedro Henrique | Associação Atlética Aparecidense | GK | 39 | 95 | 116 | 1.47 |
| Wolfgang Hesl | SV Schwandorf-Ettmannsdorf | GK | 39 | 87 | 126 | 1.53 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Milín | 36 | 86 | 125 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Milín | 35 | 86 | 125 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Milín | 35 | 86 | 125 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Milín | 33 | 86 | 125 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 32 | 86 | 125 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 32 | 86 | 125 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 32 | 86 | 125 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Mansfield Town | 31 | 86 | 125 | £31,381 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Mansfield Town | 31 | 86 | 125 | £31,381 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Mansfield Town | 31 | 89 | 125 | £50,979 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Mansfield Town | 31 | 89 | 125 | £50,979 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Mansfield Town | 31 | 89 | 125 | £50,979 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Mansfield Town | 30 | 93 | 125 | £74,090 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Mansfield Town | 30 | 93 | 125 | £74,090 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Mansfield Town | 30 | 97 | 125 | £96,923 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Mansfield Town | 30 | 97 | 125 | £96,923 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Mansfield Town | 30 | 101 | 125 | £121,620 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Luton Town | 29 | 105 | 125 | £274,115 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Luton Town | 29 | 105 | 125 | £274,115 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Luton Town | 29 | 105 | 125 | £364,635 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Luton Town | 29 | 105 | 125 | £364,635 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Luton Town | 29 | 105 | 125 | £364,635 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Luton Town | 28 | 113 | 125 | £1,028,625 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Luton Town | 28 | 115 | 125 | £1,028,625 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Luton Town | 28 | 115 | 125 | £1,028,625 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Luton Town | 28 | 115 | 125 | £1,028,625 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Luton Town | 27 | 115 | 125 | £299,700 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Luton Town | 27 | 115 | 125 | £299,700 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Luton Town | 27 | 115 | 125 | £299,700 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sparta Prague | 26 | 115 | 125 | £524,780 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sparta Prague | 26 | 115 | 125 | £524,780 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Sparta Prague | 25 | 115 | 125 | £414,300 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sparta Prague | 25 | 115 | 125 | £414,300 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sparta Prague | 25 | 115 | 125 | £414,300 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Sparta Prague | 24 | 115 | 125 | £469,687 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Sparta Prague | 24 | 115 | 125 | £469,687 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Yeovil Town | 23 | 115 | 135 | £449,550 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Yeovil Town | 23 | 115 | 135 | £449,550 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Yeovil Town | 22 | 102 | 135 | £168,525 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Yeovil Town | 22 | 102 | 135 | £168,525 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | West Ham United | 21 | 92 | 127 | £75,504 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | West Ham United | 21 | 92 | 127 | £42,812 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | West Ham United | 19 | 85 | (-8) | £4,054 |