Will Smith
87Current ability
105Potential ability
£110,911Value (calc)
1,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- FC Halifax Town
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 27 Jun 2024
- Contract starts
- 27 Jun 2024
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2026
- Weekly wage
- £1,000
- Squad numbers
- #15 FC Halifax Town
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 61
- Best role (calc)
- Wide Centre-Back · 87
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Wide Centre-Back · 105
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 93
- Current reputation
- 4,350
- Home reputation
- 4,350
- World reputation
- 1,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £122,002
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners5
- Crossing6
- Dribbling8
- Finishing6
- First touch10
- Free kicks5
- Heading12
- Long shots5
- Long throws7
- Marking12
- Passing10
- Penalty taking6
- Tackling12
- Technique8
Mental
- Aggression7
- Anticipation12
- Bravery10
- Composure10
- Concentration11
- Decisions10
- Determination—
- Flair8
- Leadership11
- Off the ball8
- Positioning11
- Teamwork10
- Vision11
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration10
- Agility10
- Balance10
- Jumping reach11
- Natural fitness15
- Pace11
- Stamina12
- Strength10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency14
- Dirtiness9
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness16
- Versatility10
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 63.5 pct |
| Marking | 68.4 pct |
| Heading | 58.6 pct |
| Positioning | 50.5 pct |
| Anticipation | 77.8 pct |
| Concentration | 68.7 pct |
| Jumping reach | 27.4 pct |
| Strength | 24.9 pct |
| Pace | 61.9 pct |
| Passing | 61.5 pct |
| Composure | 54.7 pct |
| Bravery | 24.5 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)5
- DM10
- M (L)—
- M (C)2
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 50 | 54 |
| Defender (Centre) | 61 | 64 |
| Defender (Right) | 57 | 61 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 47 | 50 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 47 | 50 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 57 | 61 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 46 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 50 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 46 | 50 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 46 | 50 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 42 | 46 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 46 | 50 |
| Striker | 45 | 49 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 87 | 105 | |
| Centre-Back | D (C) | 86 | 104 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back | D (C) | 86 | 104 | |
| Overlapping Centre-Back | D (C) | 85 | 103 | |
| Ball-Playing Centre-Back | D (C) | 85 | 103 | |
| Advanced Centre-Back | D (C) | 83 | 100 | |
| Defensive Midfielder | DM | 58 | 70 | |
| Box-to-Box Midfielder | DM | 57 | 69 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker | DM | 55 | 66 | |
| Full-Back | D (R) | 43 | 52 | |
| Inside Full-Back | D (R) | 43 | 52 | |
| Wing-Back | D (R) | 42 | 51 |
Out-of-possession roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 87 | |
| Centre-Back | D (C) | 87 | |
| Covering Centre-Back | D (C) | 85 | |
| Covering Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 85 | |
| Stopping Centre-Back | D (C) | 83 | |
| Stopping Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 83 | |
| Screening Defensive Midfielder | DM | 59 | |
| Defensive Midfielder | DM | 59 |
Injuries at game start
| torn anterior cruciate ligament Severity 15 | 22 Feb 2025 – 19 Nov 2025 |
| torn anterior cruciate ligament (right) Severity 15 | 18 Apr 2022 – 31 May 2023 |
| calf strain (right) Severity 0 | 6 Jan 2022 – 21 Jan 2022 |
| sports hernia (right) Severity 0 | 1 Nov 2021 – 15 Dec 2021 |
| partially torn hamstring (left) Severity 10 | 3 Nov 2020 – 30 Jan 2021 |
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | FC Halifax Town | Enterprise National League | 33 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2023 | York City Loan | Enterprise National League | 27 | 1 | £0 |
| 2022 | Scunthorpe United Loan | Enterprise National League | 13 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2022 | Harrogate Town | Sky Bet League Two | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2021 | Harrogate Town | Sky Bet League Two | 17 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2020 | Harrogate Town | Sky Bet League Two | 33 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2019 | Harrogate Town | Enterprise National League | 36 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Darlington Loan | Enterprise National League North | 14 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2018 | Barnsley | Sky Bet League One | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2017 | Barnsley | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | Barnsley Youth | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Barnsley Youth | Sky Bet League One | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 173 | 11 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Isuzu FA Trophy | 1× | 2020 |
| Playoff Winner | Enterprise National League | 1× | 2020 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
4
| 2 Aug 2020 | Playoff Winner | Harrogate Town | Enterprise National League |
| 5 Jan 2019 | First Senior Club Goal | Darlington | Enterprise National League North v Kidderminster Harriers |
| 13 Nov 2018 | Senior Club Debut | Barnsley | Vertu Trophy v Bradford City |
| 2020 | Winner | Harrogate Town | Isuzu FA Trophy |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Wilwert | Berre Sporting Club | D (RC), WB (R) | 41 | 83 | 92 | 1.20 |
| Kaj Ramsteijn | FC Lisse | D (LC) | 35 | 92 | 108 | 1.27 |
| Kentaro Oi | Eastern Lions SC | D (C) | 41 | 89 | 115 | 1.31 |
| Cor Gillis | Nova Asse-Mollem | D (RC), WB (R) | 36 | 74 | 100 | 1.33 |
| Hideomi Yamamoto | Ventforet Kofu | D (C), DM | 45 | 97 | 116 | 1.34 |
| Fazlı Kocabaş | RFC Grez-Doiceau | D (RC) | 35 | 87 | 100 | 1.35 |
| Glenn Neven | Eendracht Termien | D (C), DM, M (RC) | 35 | 99 | 105 | 1.41 |
| Aleksander Rajčević | N.K. Kras A.S.D. | D (C) | 38 | 90 | 122 | 1.45 |
| Hannes Meeus | — | D (RC), WB (R), DM | 36 | 85 | 94 | 1.45 |
| Miloš Ostojić | OFK Vršac | D (C), DM | 33 | 95 | 115 | 1.48 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Morecambe | 27 | 85 | 105 | £128,700 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | FC Halifax Town | 26 | 84 | 105 | £94,531 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | FC Halifax Town | 26 | 87 | 105 | £110,911 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Harrogate Town | 24 | 81 | 105 | £54,105 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Harrogate Town | 23 | 86 | 105 | £97,079 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Harrogate Town | 23 | 86 | 105 | £97,079 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Harrogate Town | 23 | 86 | 110 | £97,079 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Harrogate Town | 22 | 88 | 110 | £52,380 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Harrogate Town | 22 | 88 | 110 | £52,380 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Harrogate Town | 22 | 90 | 125 | £58,381 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Harrogate Town | 22 | 90 | 125 | £58,381 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Harrogate Town | 22 | 90 | 125 | £58,381 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Harrogate Town | 21 | 90 | 125 | £55,365 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Harrogate Town | 21 | 90 | 125 | £55,365 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Harrogate Town | 21 | 90 | 125 | £55,365 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Harrogate Town | 21 | 90 | 125 | £55,365 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Harrogate Town | 21 | 82 | (-6) | £9,247 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Harrogate Town | 20 | 74 | (-55) | £18,323 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Harrogate Town | 20 | 74 | (-55) | £18,323 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Harrogate Town | 20 | 71 | (-55) | £18,323 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Harrogate Town | 20 | 71 | (-55) | £18,323 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Harrogate Town | 20 | 71 | (-55) | £18,323 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Barnsley | 19 | 70 | (-6) | £27,410 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Barnsley | 19 | 70 | (-65) | — |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Barnsley | 19 | 70 | (-65) | — |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Barnsley | 19 | 70 | (-65) | — |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Barnsley | 18 | 70 | (-65) | — |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Barnsley | 18 | 55 | (-65) | — |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Barnsley | 18 | 55 | (-65) | — |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Barnsley | 17 | — | (-65) | — |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Barnsley | 17 | — | (-65) | — |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Barnsley | 16 | — | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Barnsley | 16 | — | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Barnsley | 16 | — | — | — |