Chris Venables
69Current ability
86Potential ability
£535Value (calc)
1,400Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- Christopher Venables
- First name
- Chris
- Last name
- Venables
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 23 Jul 1985 age 39 at game start
- Place of birth
- Shrewsbury
- Nationality
- Wales
- Height
- 188 cm
- Weight
- —
- Build
- Mesomorph
- Languages
- English
Contract
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (C), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- —
- Best role (calc)
- Poacher · 69
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Poacher · 86
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 69
- Current reputation
- 3,400
- Home reputation
- 3,400
- World reputation
- 1,400
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £0
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners10
- Crossing12
- Dribbling10
- Finishing15
- First touch10
- Free kicks11
- Heading11
- Long shots12
- Long throws6
- Marking10
- Passing14
- Penalty taking13
- Tackling11
- Technique13
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation13
- Bravery14
- Composure13
- Concentration15
- Decisions12
- Determination15
- Flair12
- Leadership15
- Off the ball11
- Positioning10
- Teamwork12
- Vision11
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration10
- Agility9
- Balance9
- Jumping reach12
- Natural fitness12
- Pace12
- Stamina14
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency15
- Dirtiness14
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness7
- Versatility10
- Left foot—
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability11
- Ambition9
- Controversy1
- Loyalty12
- Pressure15
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament15
- Personality (calc)
- Spirited
- Media handling (calc)
- Unflappable
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 99.5 pct |
| Dribbling | 25.7 pct |
| First touch | 26.7 pct |
| Technique | 74.6 pct |
| Passing | 93.9 pct |
| Crossing | 85.2 pct |
| Off the ball | 50.2 pct |
| Composure | 92.2 pct |
| Flair | 49.3 pct |
| Acceleration | 19.3 pct |
| Pace | 69.4 pct |
| Agility | 10.9 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)8
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)20
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)19
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second Striker | AM (C) | 69 | 86 | |
| Poacher | ST (C) | 69 | 86 | |
| Channel Midfielder | AM (C) | 68 | 85 | |
| Attacking Midfielder | AM (C) | 68 | 85 | |
| Deep-Lying Forward | ST (C) | 68 | 85 | |
| Channel Forward | ST (C) | 67 | 83 | |
| Target Forward | ST (C) | 67 | 84 | |
| Advanced Playmaker | AM (C) | 67 | 83 | |
| Centre Forward | ST (C) | 66 | 82 | |
| Midfield Playmaker | M (C) | 41 | 51 | |
| Central Midfielder | M (C) | 41 | 51 | |
| Wide Central Midfielder | M (C) | 41 | 51 |
Out-of-possession roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attacking Midfielder | AM (C) | 69 | |
| Centre Forward | ST (C) | 68 | |
| Tracking Centre Forward | ST (C) | 66 | |
| Tracking Attacking Midfielder | AM (C) | 66 | |
| Splitting Outlet Attacking Midfielder | AM (C) | 61 | |
| Splitting Outlet Centre Forward | ST (C) | 60 | |
| Central Outlet Centre Forward | ST (C) | 59 | |
| Central Outlet Attacking Midfielder | AM (C) | 59 |
Player traits
- Gets Into Opposition Area
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
Playing career
24
Honours
| Winner | JD Welsh Cup | 2× | 2011, 2017 |
| Winner | Nathaniel MG Cup | 1× | 2023 |
| Runner-Up | JD Welsh Cup | 3× | 2009, 2014, 2023 |
| Runner-Up | Nathaniel MG Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Third Place | JD Cymru Premier | 1× | 2017 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wales | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
8
Transfers
1
Career highlights
12
| 30 Apr 2023 | Runner-Up | Bala Town | JD Welsh Cup |
| 28 Jan 2023 | Winner | Bala Town | Nathaniel MG Cup |
| 14 Mar 2015 | Winning Goalscorer in Final | The New Saints | JD Cymru Premier |
| 4 May 2009 | Runner-Up | Aberystwyth Town | JD Welsh Cup |
| 2017 | Third Place | Bala Town | JD Cymru Premier |
| 2017 | Winner | Bala Town | JD Welsh Cup |
| 2015 | Fourth Place | Aberystwyth Town | JD Cymru Premier |
| 2014 | Runner-Up | Aberystwyth Town | JD Welsh Cup |
| 2012 | Fourth Place | Llanelli AFC | JD Cymru Premier |
| 2011 | Winner | Llanelli AFC | JD Welsh Cup |
| 2011 | Runner-Up | Llanelli AFC | Nathaniel MG Cup |
| 2011 | Fourth Place | Llanelli AFC | JD Cymru Premier |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miloš Živanović | FK Vinča | AM (C), ST (C) | 36 | 74 | 107 | 1.87 |
| Herbert Rauter | Sportverein Flavia Solva | AM (RC), ST (C) | 43 | 70 | 97 | 2.06 |
| Aleksandar Stojković | FK Jedinstvo Vladimirci 1924 | M/AM (C) | 34 | 73 | 90 | 2.07 |
| Milan Milutinović | FK Sloga Bogosavac | M (R), AM (C), ST (C) | 42 | 63 | 101 | 2.09 |
| Dirk Mathyssen | K Sint-Job FC | AM (RC), ST (C) | 36 | 74 | 85 | 2.15 |
| Skander Cheikh | — | M (C), AM (RC) | 38 | 70 | 100 | 2.16 |
| Tomáš Pilík | Benešov | M (C), AM (RC) | 36 | 83 | 103 | 2.17 |
| Damir Opačić | FK Radnički Sombor | AM (C) | 42 | 72 | 85 | 2.19 |
| Harrison Róchez | Police United Football Club | AM (RC), ST (C) | 41 | 65 | 111 | 2.24 |
| Davide Borrelli | Aurora Treia | M/AM (C), ST (C) | 39 | 70 | 87 | 2.25 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Penybont | 40 | 69 | 96 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Penybont | 39 | 69 | 86 | £535 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Penybont | 39 | 69 | 86 | £535 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Penybont FC | 37 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Bala Town | 36 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Bala Town | 36 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Bala Town | 36 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Bala Town | 35 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Bala Town | 35 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Bala Town | 35 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Bala Town | 35 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Bala Town | 35 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Bala Town | 34 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Bala Town | 34 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Bala Town | 34 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Bala Town | 34 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Bala Town | 34 | 69 | 86 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Bala Town | 33 | 69 | 86 | £129 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Bala Town | 33 | 69 | 86 | £129 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Bala Town | 33 | 69 | 86 | £129 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Bala Town | 33 | 69 | 86 | £129 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Bala Town | 33 | 69 | 86 | £129 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Bala Town | 32 | 69 | 86 | £250 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Bala Town | 32 | 69 | 86 | £250 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Bala Town | 32 | 69 | 86 | £250 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Bala Town | 32 | 69 | 86 | £250 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Bala Town | 31 | 79 | 86 | £372 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Bala Town | 31 | 79 | 86 | £372 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Bala Town | 31 | 79 | 86 | £372 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Bala Town | 30 | 79 | 86 | £577 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Bala Town | 30 | 79 | 86 | £577 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Aberystwyth Town | 29 | 79 | 86 | £749 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Aberystwyth Town | 29 | 78 | 86 | £749 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Aberystwyth Town | 29 | 78 | 86 | £749 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Aberystwyth Town | 28 | 77 | 84 | £749 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Aberystwyth Town | 28 | 57 | 70 | £475 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Aberystwyth Town | 27 | 51 | 66 | £475 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Aberystwyth Town | 27 | 48 | 66 | £475 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Aberystwyth Town | 26 | 46 | 66 | £384 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Llanelli AFC | 26 | 46 | 66 | £351 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Llanelli AFC | 25 | 43 | (-3) | £2,740 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Llanelli AFC | 25 | 43 | (-3) | £2,740 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Llanelli AFC | 23 | 43 | (-3) | £352 |