Switzerland
7,450Reputation
19FIFA rank (calc)
—Population
National team staff
34
| Manager First Team | Murat Yakin | until 31 Jul 2028 |
| Assistant Manager First Team | Davide Callà | |
| Coach First Team | Pierluigi Tami | |
| Physio First Team | Nicolas Mathieu | |
| Physio First Team | Petra Platteau-Waldmeier | |
| Gk Coach First Team | Patrick Foletti | |
| Fitness Coach First Team | Eduardo Parra | |
| Manager (U21 Team) | Alexander Frei | |
| Manager (U21 Team) | Sascha Stauch | |
| Assistant Manager (U21 Team) | Lorenzo Guerrero | |
| Gk Coach (U21 Team) | Swen König | |
| Fitness Coach (U21 Team) | Thomas Bernhard | |
| Fitness Coach (U21 Team) | Fabio Scali | |
| Physio (U21 Team) | Marco Giovannini | |
| Physio (U21 Team) | Maxime Fontaine | |
| Physio (U21 Team) | Stefano Grosjean | |
| Manager (U20 Team) | Gian-Luca Privitelli | |
| Assistant Manager (U20 Team) | Damian Senn | |
| Fitness Coach (U20 Team) | Maximilian Müller | |
| Manager (U19 Team) | Ilija Borenović | |
| Assistant Manager (U19 Team) | Pedro Leal | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Massimo Rizzo | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Christian Brand | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Luigi Pisino | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Manuel Affolter | |
| Gk Coach (U19 Team) | Josua Bonvin | |
| Fitness Coach (U19 Team) | Raphael Schuler | |
| Physio (U19 Team) | Olivier Broglin | |
| Physio (U19 Team) | Nadim Jan | |
| Sports Scientist First Team | Joselu | |
| Performance Analyst First Team | Kevin Ehmes | |
| Performance Analyst (U21 Team) | Chris Eggenberger | |
| Performance Analyst (U20 Team) | Julien Roth | |
| Performance Analyst (U19 Team) | Andreas Winiger |
Football
- FIFA points
- 1,635.08
- FIFA member
- Yes
- League standard (calc)
- 14
- Youth rating
- 90
- Game importance
- Important
- Coefficient, 5 years (calc)
- 33.625 (#17)
- Coefficient, 10 years (calc)
- 60.025 (#18)
- Morale
- 8
- FA financial power
- 10
- FA patience
- 15
- Foreign manager likelihood
- 8
- Continental federation affiliation
- 1954
- Association founded
- 1895
- FIFA affiliation
- 1904
- Max youth age
- —
- Hashtag
- —
- Nickname
- die Nati
Country
- Capital
- Bern
- Continent
- Europe (regional strength 0.9900)
- Region
- Central Europe
- Nationality
- Swiss
- Citizenship for foreigners
- Accumulatively
- Currency
- Swiss Franc
- Population
- —
- Development
- Developed State
- Economic factor
- 18
- Minimum full-time wage
- —
- Playable leagues
- Yes
Player pool
- Players
- 3,132
- Average CA
- 68.5
- CA 150+
- 4
- Unattached
- 164
- Playing abroad
- 237 of 2,239 (11%)
League pyramid
Best players of this nationality
Most capped
| Name | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| Ana-Maria Crnogorčević | 173 | 74 |
| Ramona Bachmann | 153 | 60 |
| Lara Dickenmann | 153 | 53 |
| Granit Xhaka | 137 | 14 |
| Noelle Maritz | 133 | 2 |
| Lia Wälti | 131 | 5 |
| Martina Moser | 129 | 20 |
| Ricardo Rodríguez | 129 | 9 |
| Caroline Abbé | 127 | 10 |
| Xherdan Shaqiri | 125 | 32 |
| Alain Geiger | 112 | 2 |
| Gaëlle Thalmann | 109 | 0 |
| Stephan Lichtsteiner | 105 | 8 |
| Stéphane Chapuisat | 103 | 21 |
| Eseosa Aigbogun | 99 | 3 |
| Johann Vogel | 94 | 2 |
| Yann Sommer | 94 | 0 |
| Haris Seferovic | 93 | 25 |
| Vanessa Bernauer | 91 | 7 |
| Sandy Maendly | 89 | 12 |
| Gökhan Inler | 89 | 7 |
| Hakan Yakin | 87 | 20 |
| Fabian Schär | 86 | 8 |
| Alexander Frei | 84 | 42 |
| Valon Behrami | 83 | 2 |
| Rahel Kiwic | 83 | 14 |
| Patrick Müller | 82 | 3 |
| Géraldine Reuteler | 81 | 15 |
| Fabienne Humm | 80 | 25 |
| Remo Freuler | 80 | 11 |
Top clubs
Competitions
| Brack Super League | Domestic Top Division |
| Dieci Challenge League | Domestic Division |
| Hoval Promotion League | Domestic Division |
| Erste Liga Gruppe 4 | Domestic Division |
| Hoval 1. Liga Classic | Domestic Division |
| Hoval 1. Liga Classic - Gruppe 1 | Domestic Division |
| Hoval 1. Liga Classic - Gruppe 2 | Domestic Division |
| Hoval 1. Liga Classic - Gruppe 3 | Domestic Division |
| 2. Liga Interregional Gruppe 3 | Domestic Division |
| 2. Liga Interregional Gruppe 2 | Domestic Division |
| 2. Liga Interregional Gruppe 1 | Domestic Division |
| 2. Liga Interregional | Domestic Division |
| 2. Liga Interregional Gruppe 4 | Domestic Division |
| 2. Liga Interregional Gruppe 5 | Domestic Division |
| Zweite Liga Interregional Gruppe 6 | Domestic Division |
| Swiss Lower Division | Inactive Competition |
| Schweizer Cup | Domestic Main Cup |
| Swiss Under 19 Elite League | U19 Division |
| Swiss Under 18 League | U18 Division |
| Schweizer U18 Liga | U18 Division |
| Schweizer U18 Winter Cup | Youth Cup |
| Schweizer U18 Cup | Youth Cup |
| Schweizer U18 Liga Gruppe B | U18 Division |
| Schweizer U18 Liga Gruppe A | U18 Division |
| Swiss Under 18 (17) (EXT) | — |
Rivals
Association coefficients
| 2024/25 | 7.050 |
| 2023/24 | 5.200 |
| 2022/23 | 8.500 |
| 2021/22 | 7.750 |
| 2020/21 | 5.125 |
| 2019/20 | 6.400 |
| 2018/19 | 3.900 |
| 2017/18 | 6.500 |
| 2016/17 | 4.300 |
| 2015/16 | 5.300 |
| 2014/15 | 6.900 |
Cities
60
- Zürich
- Basel
- Genève
- Winterthur
- Lausanne
- Zug
- Luzern
- Lugano
- Bern
- St. Gallen
- Uster
- Biel/Bienne
- Schwyz
- Yverdon
- Rapperswil
- Freienbach
- Locarno
- Aarau
- Frauenfeld
- Küsnacht ZH
- Cham
- Kreuzlingen
- Fribourg
- Emmenbrücke
- Allschwil
- Opfikon
- Horgen
- La Chaux-de-Fonds
- Männedorf
- Dübendorf
- Baar
- Wetzikon
- Höngg
- Kriens
- Thun
- Glattbrugg
- Stäfa
- Thalwil
- Schaffhausen
- Riehen
- Vernier
- Wädenswil
- Emmen LU
- Pratteln
- Muttenz
- Neuchâtel
- Chur
- Reinach BL
- Baden
- Binningen
- Wettingen
- Grand-Lancy
- Wallisellen
- Montreux
- Dietikon
- Herrliberg
- Bellinzona
- Regensdorf
- Gossau SG
- Arbon
National records
| Most overall goals | Alexander Frei | 42 goals | |
| Most overall appearances | Granit Xhaka | 137 games |
Famous players
| Heinz Hermann | Cultured Midfielder · Medium · Central | 20 |
| Stéphane Chapuisat | Flamboyant Striker · Medium · Central | 20 |
| Valon Behrami | Explosive Full-back · Medium · Right | 20 |
| Alain Sutter | Cultured Winger · Medium · Left | 15 |
| Kubilay Türkyılmaz | Clinical Striker · Medium · Central | 10 |
| Georges Bregy | Midfield Playmaker · Medium · Central | 10 |
| Tranquillo Barnetta | Explosive Winger · Medium · Central | 8 |
| Alexander Frei | Explosive Forward · Medium · Central | 5 |
| Philipp Degen | Explosive Full-back · Medium · Right | 1 |
| Johann Vogel | Cultured Defensive Midfielder · Medium · Central | 1 |
| Adrian Knup | Clinical Striker · Medium · Central | 1 |
| Marc Hottiger | Solid Full-back · Medium · Right | 1 |
| Philippe Senderos | Strong Centre-back · Tall · Central | 1 |
| Jörg Stiel | Commanding Goalkeeper · Medium | 1 |
| Marcel Koller | Cultured Midfielder · Medium · Central | 1 |
| Thomas Bickel | Cultured Winger · Medium · Right | 1 |
| Erich Burgener | Commanding Goalkeeper · Medium | 1 |
| Ludovic Magnin | Explosive Full-back · Medium · Left | 1 |
| Marco Pascolo | Erratic Goalkeeper · Tall | 1 |
| Pascal Zuberbühler | Erratic Goalkeeper · Tall | 1 |
| Murat Yakin | Cultured Centre-back · Tall · Central | 1 |
| Diego Benaglio | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 1 |
| Hakan Yakin | Cultured Attacking Midfielder · Small · Left | 1 |
| Patrick Müller | Cultured Centre-back · Medium · Central | 1 |
| Stéphane Henchoz | Strong Full-back · Medium · Central | 1 |
| Alain Geiger | Sweeper · Medium · Central | 1 |
| Ciriaco Sforza | Cultured Midfielder · Medium · Central | 1 |
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIFA Under-17 World Cup | 1 | — | 2009 |
| UEFA Under-17 Championship | 1 | — | 2002 |
| Olympic Games | — | 1 | — |
| UEFA Under-21 Championship | — | 1 | — |
Kits
Foreign player rules
| Member of European Free Trade Association | 1960 |
| EU/EEC foreign | European Free Trade Association |
| EU/EEC foreign | European Union |
| EU/EEC foreign | Ukraine |
Tax rules
| Tax | Applies to | Rate | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| VAT | All | 8% | |
| Corporation Tax | All | 23.3% | |
| Income Tax | All | 8% | — – £45,938 |
| Income Tax | All | 12% | £68,907 – £91,876 |
| Income Tax | All | 10% | £45,938 – £68,907 |
| Income Tax | All | 15% | £91,876 – £137,814 |
| Income Tax | All | 20% | £137,814 – £275,629 |
| Income Tax | All | 23% | £275,629 – £459,382 |
| Income Tax | All | 25% | £459,382 – — |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | FIFA points | FIFA rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 7550 | 1,710.88 | 14 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 7450 | 1,635.08 | 19 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 7450 | 1,635.08 | 19 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 6350 | 1,661.00 | 12 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 6350 | 1,621.00 | 16 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 6350 | 1,621.00 | 16 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 6350 | 1,621.00 | 16 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 6350 | 1,606.00 | 13 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 6350 | 1,606.00 | 13 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 6350 | 1,606.00 | 13 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 6350 | 1,606.00 | 13 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 6350 | 1,606.00 | 13 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 6350 | 1,608.00 | 12 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 6350 | 1,608.00 | 12 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 6350 | 1,608.00 | 12 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 6350 | 1,608.00 | 12 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 6350 | 1,608.00 | 12 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 6350 | 1,597.00 | 8 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 6350 | 1,597.00 | 8 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 6350 | 1,597.00 | 8 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 6350 | 1,597.00 | 8 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 6350 | 1,597.00 | 8 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 6350 | 1,597.00 | 8 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 6350 | 1,597.00 | 8 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 6350 | 1,597.00 | 8 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 6350 | 1,597.00 | 8 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 6350 | 957.00 | 18 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 6350 | 957.00 | 18 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 6350 | 957.00 | 18 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 6350 | — | — |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 6250 | — | — |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 6250 | — | — |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 6250 | — | — |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 6250 | — | — |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 6250 | — | — |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 6250 | — | — |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 6250 | — | — |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 6250 | — | — |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 6250 | — | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | 6250 | — | — |