Peter Cherrie
70Current ability
96Potential ability
£6,495Value (calc)
1,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Peter
- Last name
- Cherrie
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 1 Oct 1983 age 41 at game start
- Place of birth
- Bellshill
- Nationality
- Scotland
- Other nationalities
- The Republic of Ireland Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 180 cm
- Weight
- —
- Build
- Ecto-Mesomorph
- Preferred foot
- Left Only
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Club
- Dundalk F.C.
- Job
- Player/Gk Coach First Team
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 30 May 2024
- Contract starts
- 30 Nov 2025
- Contract expires
- 30 Nov 2026
- Weekly wage
- £362
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- GK
- Best position (calc)
- Goalkeeper
- Best rated position (calc)
- Goalkeeper · 57
- Best role (calc)
- No-Nonsense Goalkeeper · 70
- Best role at potential (calc)
- No-Nonsense Goalkeeper · 96
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 70
- Current reputation
- 3,500
- Home reputation
- 3,500
- World reputation
- 1,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £8,767
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach·9
- Command of area·9
- Communication·11
- Eccentricity·7
- Handling·11
- Kicking·9
- One on ones·12
- Punching (tendency)·8
- Reflexes·13
- Rushing out (tendency)·10
- Throwing·7
Mental
- Aggression·10
- Anticipation·10
- Bravery·13
- Composure·7
- Concentration·8
- Decisions·8
- Determination·13
- Flair·6
- Leadership·11
- Off the ball·8
- Positioning·10
- Teamwork·8
- Vision·9
- Work rate·10
Physical
- Acceleration·7
- Agility·9
- Balance·11
- Jumping reach·10
- Natural fitness·9
- Pace·7
- Stamina·11
- Strength·12
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling—
- Finishing—
- First touch·8
- Free kicks—
- Heading·8
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking—
- Passing·7
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling—
- Technique·8
Hidden
- Consistency·10
- Dirtiness·5
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·8
- Versatility—
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·4
Personality
- Adaptability18
- Ambition11
- Controversy2
- Loyalty12
- Pressure12
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament13
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Reflexes | 76.7 pct |
| Handling | 54.8 pct |
| One on ones | 72.2 pct |
| Aerial reach | 17.7 pct |
| Command of area | 34.0 pct |
| Communication | 67.3 pct |
| Kicking | 30.9 pct |
| Composure | 14.9 pct |
| Concentration | 23.9 pct |
| Positioning | 43.1 pct |
| Agility | 17.8 pct |
| Decisions | 28.6 pct |
Positions
- GK20
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 57 | 57 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No-Nonsense Goalkeeper | GK | 70 | 96 | |
| Goalkeeper | GK | 69 | 95 | |
| Ball-Playing Goalkeeper | GK | 64 | 88 |
Out-of-possession roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | GK | 70 | |
| Line-Holding Keeper | GK | 70 | |
| Sweeper Keeper | GK | 67 |
Playing career
24
Honours
| Winner | President of Ireland's Cup | 2× | 2018, 2021 |
| Winner | SSE Airtricity Men's First Division | 1× | 2025 |
| Winner | Grandons Toyota Munster Senior Cup | 1× | 2018 |
| Winner | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division | 1× | 2014 |
| Runner-Up | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division | 2× | 2013, 2018 |
| Runner-Up | EA SPORTS Cup | 1× | 2019 |
| Runner-Up | Club Orange Men's FAI Cup | 1× | 2018 |
| Runner-Up | KDM Evolution Trophy | 1× | 2006 |
| Third Place | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division | 1× | 2022 |
| Playoff Winner | William Hill Championship | 1× | 2008 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Staff career
2
| From | To | Club / nation | Job |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2024 | — | Dundalk F.C. | Gk Coach First Team |
| 30 May 2024 | — | Dundalk F.C. | Player/Gk Coach First Team |
Transfers
1
| Date | From | To | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2024 | — | Dundalk F.C. | Transfer | Unknown fee |
Career highlights
14
| 10 Oct 2025 | Winner | Dundalk F.C. | SSE Airtricity Men's First Division |
| 6 Nov 2022 | Third Place | Dundalk F.C. | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division |
| 12 Mar 2021 | Winner | Dundalk F.C. | President of Ireland's Cup |
| 25 Oct 2019 | Fourth Place | Derry City | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division |
| 14 Sep 2019 | Runner-Up | Derry City | EA SPORTS Cup |
| 4 Nov 2018 | Runner-Up | Cork City | Club Orange Men's FAI Cup |
| 5 Oct 2018 | Runner-Up | Cork City | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division |
| 23 Mar 2018 | Winner | Cork City | Grandons Toyota Munster Senior Cup |
| 11 Feb 2018 | Winner | Cork City | President of Ireland's Cup |
| 10 May 2008 | Playoff Winner | Clyde | William Hill Championship |
| 12 Nov 2006 | Runner-Up | Clyde | KDM Evolution Trophy |
| 27 Sep 2002 | Senior Club Debut | Airdrieonians | Sky Bet League One v Stenhousemuir |
| 2014 | Winner | Dundalk F.C. | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division |
| 2013 | Runner-Up | Dundalk F.C. | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division |
Homegrown status
| Scotland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enea Koliçi | FC Kosova Düsseldorf | GK | 39 | 85 | 95 | 1.39 |
| Jamie Jones | Southampton | GK | 36 | 85 | 120 | 1.51 |
| Koki Otani | Giravanz Kitakyushu | GK | 36 | 74 | 93 | 1.56 |
| Daniel Mutu | ACS Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe II | GK | 37 | 55 | 69 | 1.61 |
| Vladimir Milošević | FK BSK Bogovina | GK | 41 | 56 | 71 | 1.63 |
| Dragan Trbojević | FK Glogonj | GK | 42 | 71 | 88 | 1.63 |
| Miroslav Jagodić | FK Srem Sremski Mihaljevci | GK | 40 | 59 | 78 | 1.63 |
| Kyriakos Stratilatis | ASI Lysis | GK | 37 | 70 | 100 | 1.65 |
| Dian Agus Prasetyo | — | GK | 39 | 66 | 79 | 1.67 |
| Patrick Auregli | Atletic Città dei Ragazzi Mutina | GK | 38 | 61 | 70 | 1.68 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 42 | 70 | 96 | £1,804 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 41 | 70 | 96 | £6,495 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 41 | 70 | 96 | £2,194 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 39 | 78 | 96 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 38 | 78 | 96 | £10,464 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 38 | 78 | 96 | £10,464 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 38 | 78 | 96 | £3,535 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 37 | 76 | 96 | £10,248 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 37 | 76 | 96 | £10,248 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 37 | 76 | 96 | £4,168 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Dundalk F.C. | 37 | 76 | 96 | £4,168 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 37 | 76 | 96 | £4,168 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 36 | 76 | 96 | £9,857 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 36 | 81 | 96 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Derry City | 36 | 83 | 96 | £3,955 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Derry City | 36 | 83 | 96 | £3,955 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Derry City | 36 | 83 | 96 | £3,955 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Derry City | 35 | 83 | 96 | £30,703 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Derry City | 35 | 79 | 96 | £30,703 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Derry City | 35 | 75 | 96 | £9,825 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Derry City | 35 | 75 | 96 | £10,240 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Derry City | 35 | 75 | 96 | £10,240 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Derry City | 34 | 79 | 96 | £54,525 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Cork City | 34 | 78 | 96 | £18,418 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Cork City | 34 | 78 | 96 | £18,418 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Cork City | 34 | 78 | 96 | £18,418 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Cork City | 33 | 84 | 96 | £78,190 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Bray Wanderers | 33 | 84 | 96 | £26,411 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Bray Wanderers | 33 | 84 | 96 | £26,411 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Bray Wanderers | 32 | 84 | 96 | £66,189 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Bray Wanderers | 32 | 84 | 96 | £66,189 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Bray Wanderers | 31 | 84 | 96 | £96,321 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Bray Wanderers | 31 | 84 | 96 | £96,321 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Bray Wanderers | 31 | 84 | 96 | £96,321 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Cliftonville | 30 | 79 | 96 | £9,352 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 30 | 79 | 96 | £23,739 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 29 | 93 | 96 | £23,739 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 29 | 77 | 96 | £1,271 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 28 | 77 | 96 | £1,308 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 28 | 80 | 90 | £442 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 27 | 80 | 90 | £981 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 27 | 80 | 90 | £397 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 25 | 62 | 75 | £1,321 |