Paddy Barrett
96Current ability
100Potential ability
£171,128Value (calc)
2,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- Patrick Barrett
- First name
- Paddy
- Last name
- Barrett
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 22 Jul 1993 age 31 at game start
- Place of birth
- Waterford
- Nationality
- The Republic of Ireland
- Height
- 185 cm
- Weight
- —
- Build
- Ecto-Mesomorph
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
- Languages
- English
Contract
- Club
- Shelbourne F.C.
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 17 Dec 2022
- Contract starts
- 21 Nov 2024
- Contract expires
- 30 Nov 2026
- Weekly wage
- £1,253
- Squad numbers
- #29 Shelbourne F.C.
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 65
- Best role (calc)
- Ball-Playing Centre-Back · 96
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Ball-Playing Centre-Back · 100
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 96
- Current reputation
- 4,800
- Home reputation
- 4,800
- World reputation
- 2,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·4
- Crossing▼19
- Dribbling·9
- Finishing·6
- First touch·11
- Free kicks·5
- Heading·13
- Long shots·4
- Long throws·8
- Marking·11
- Passing·12
- Penalty taking·8
- Tackling·12
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·12
- Anticipation·10
- Bravery·11
- Composure·12
- Concentration·10
- Decisions·11
- Determination·11
- Flair·8
- Leadership▲115
- Off the ball·8
- Positioning·11
- Teamwork·12
- Vision▼111
- Work rate·12
Physical
- Acceleration·11
- Agility·10
- Balance·12
- Jumping reach·13
- Natural fitness·12
- Pace·11
- Stamina·11
- Strength·13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·11
- Dirtiness·13
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness▲210
- Versatility·11
- Left foot·7
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability13
- Ambition15
- Controversy11
- Loyalty8
- Pressure13
- Professionalism7
- Sportsmanship15
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Ambitious
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 63.4 pct |
| Marking | 46.7 pct |
| Heading | 78.1 pct |
| Positioning | 50.3 pct |
| Anticipation | 41.1 pct |
| Concentration | 51.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 61.2 pct |
| Strength | 75.1 pct |
| Pace | 61.5 pct |
| Passing | 89.3 pct |
| Composure | 85.3 pct |
| Bravery | 38.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)11
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)8
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 52 | 52 |
| Defender (Centre) | 65 | 65 |
| Defender (Right) | 62 | 62 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 48 | 48 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 57 | 57 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 50 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 50 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 50 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 50 | 50 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 50 | 50 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 46 | 46 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 50 | 50 |
| Striker | 50 | 50 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball-Playing Centre-Back | D (C) | 96 | 100 | |
| Advanced Centre-Back | D (C) | 95 | 99 | |
| Overlapping Centre-Back | D (C) | 92 | 96 | |
| Centre-Back | D (C) | 91 | 95 | |
| Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 91 | 94 | |
| No-Nonsense Centre-Back | D (C) | 91 | 95 | |
| Inside Full-Back | D (R) | 68 | 71 | |
| Playmaking Wing-Back | D (R) | 66 | 69 | |
| Inside Wing-Back | D (R) | 66 | 69 | |
| Wing-Back | D (R) | 65 | 68 | |
| Full-Back | D (R) | 64 | 67 | |
| Deep-Lying Playmaker | DM | 32 | 33 |
Out-of-possession roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre-Back | D (C) | 96 | |
| Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 95 | |
| Stopping Centre-Back | D (C) | 94 | |
| Stopping Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 94 | |
| Covering Centre-Back | D (C) | 93 | |
| Covering Wide Centre-Back | D (C) | 92 | |
| Full-Back | D (R) | 66 | |
| Pressing Full-Back | D (R) | 66 |
Player traits
- Tries To Play Way Out Of Trouble
- Brings Ball Out of Defence
Playing career
21
Honours
| Winner | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division | 3× | 2015, 2016, 2024 |
| Winner | Club Orange Men's FAI Cup | 2× | 2015, 2021 |
| Winner | President of Ireland's Cup | 1× | 2025 |
| Winner | SSE Airtricity Men's First Division | 1× | 2017 |
| Winner | PTSB LFA Senior Cup | 1× | 2015 |
| Runner-Up | President of Ireland's Cup | 2× | 2016, 2017 |
| Runner-Up | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division | 1× | 2021 |
| Runner-Up | Club Orange Men's FAI Cup | 1× | 2016 |
| Third Place | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division | 1× | 2025 |
| Playoff Winner | SSE Airtricity Men's First Division | 1× | 2014 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Transfers
1
| Date | From | To | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2022 | — | Shelbourne F.C. | Transfer | Unknown fee |
Career highlights
14
| 1 Nov 2025 | Third Place | Shelbourne F.C. | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division |
| 7 Feb 2025 | Winner | Shelbourne F.C. | President of Ireland's Cup |
| 1 Nov 2024 | Winner | Shelbourne F.C. | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division |
| 28 Nov 2021 | Winner | St. Patrick's Athletic | Club Orange Men's FAI Cup |
| 19 Nov 2021 | Runner-Up | St. Patrick's Athletic | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division |
| 22 Sep 2017 | Winner | Waterford F.C. | SSE Airtricity Men's First Division |
| 17 Feb 2017 | Runner-Up | Dundalk F.C. | President of Ireland's Cup |
| 6 Nov 2016 | Runner-Up | Dundalk F.C. | Club Orange Men's FAI Cup |
| 28 Oct 2016 | Winner | Dundalk F.C. | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division |
| 27 Feb 2016 | Runner-Up | Dundalk F.C. | President of Ireland's Cup |
| 8 Nov 2015 | Winner | Dundalk F.C. | Club Orange Men's FAI Cup |
| 30 Oct 2015 | Winner | Dundalk F.C. | SSE Airtricity Men's Premier Division |
| 26 Oct 2015 | Winner | Dundalk F.C. | PTSB LFA Senior Cup |
| 31 Oct 2014 | Playoff Winner | Galway United | SSE Airtricity Men's First Division |
Favourite clubs
| Waterford F.C. | Supporter | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Scotland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abderazak Bitam | Mouloudia Sportive Populaire de Batna | D (C) | 36 | 83 | 102 | 1.18 |
| Marko Ranđelović | OFK Sinđelić Niš | D (C) | 40 | 86 | 109 | 1.27 |
| David Domgjoni | Hapoel Jerusalem | D (C) | 28 | 106 | 108 | 1.28 |
| Maksym Kovaliov | Ahrotekh Tyshkivka | D (C) | 36 | 90 | 130 | 1.28 |
| Thomas Wilwert | Berre Sporting Club | D (RC), WB (R) | 41 | 81 | 92 | 1.28 |
| Amine Attouchi | — | D (C) | 33 | 105 | 120 | 1.29 |
| Alessandro Lambrughi | U.S. Pergolettese 1932 | D (LC) | 38 | 91 | 120 | 1.32 |
| Norichio Nieveld | VV Papendrecht | D (C) | 36 | 84 | 113 | 1.32 |
| Hideomi Yamamoto | Ventforet Kofu | D (C), DM | 45 | 97 | 116 | 1.33 |
| Alaa Bouslimi | Jendouba Sport | D (LC), WB (L) | 34 | 85 | 105 | 1.33 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Shelbourne F.C. | 32 | 94 | 100 | £34,146 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Shelbourne F.C. | 31 | 96 | 100 | £171,128 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Shelbourne F.C. | 31 | 96 | 100 | £171,128 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Shelbourne F.C. | 29 | 89 | 95 | £201,277 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Shelbourne F.C. | 28 | 89 | 95 | £202,374 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Shelbourne F.C. | 28 | 88 | 95 | £195,390 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 28 | 89 | 95 | £202,374 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 27 | 89 | 95 | £223,001 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 27 | 89 | 95 | £223,001 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 27 | 85 | 94 | £192,221 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 27 | 85 | 94 | £192,221 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 27 | 85 | 94 | £192,221 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 26 | 85 | 94 | £184,902 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Preah Khan Reach Svay Rieng FC | 26 | 85 | 94 | £10,283 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Indy Eleven | 26 | 85 | 94 | £71,596 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Indy Eleven | 26 | 85 | 94 | £71,596 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Indy Eleven | 26 | 85 | 94 | £71,596 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Indy Eleven | 25 | 85 | 94 | £235,724 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Indy Eleven | 25 | 85 | 94 | £235,724 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Indy Eleven | 25 | 85 | 94 | £235,724 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Indy Eleven | 25 | 85 | 94 | £233,043 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Indy Eleven | 25 | 85 | 94 | £233,043 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Indy Eleven | 24 | 85 | 94 | £310,723 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | FC Cincinnati | 24 | 85 | 94 | £233,043 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | FC Cincinnati | 24 | 85 | 94 | £233,043 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | FC Cincinnati | 24 | 85 | 94 | £233,043 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | FC Cincinnati | 23 | 79 | 88 | £133,342 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 23 | 79 | 88 | £62,278 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 23 | 79 | 88 | £62,278 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 22 | 76 | 101 | £60,175 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 22 | 76 | 101 | £60,175 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 21 | 76 | 101 | £147,727 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Dundalk F.C. | 21 | 76 | 101 | £147,727 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 21 | 76 | 101 | £147,727 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 20 | 76 | 112 | £153,726 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Galway F.C. | 20 | 76 | 112 | £174,805 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Waterford United | 19 | 71 | 109 | £114,217 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Dundee United | 19 | 80 | 109 | £31,446 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Dundee United | 18 | 85 | (-7) | £31,446 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Dundee United | 18 | 85 | (-7) | £31,446 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Dundee United | 17 | 55 | (-6) | £275 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Dundee United | 17 | 55 | (-6) | £275 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Aberdeen | 15 | 68 | (-6) | £450 |