Türkiye
7,400Reputation
27FIFA rank (calc)
—Population
National team staff
13
| Assistant Manager First Team | Hakan Balta | |
| Scout | Sinan Turhan | |
| Scout | Bülent Akyıldız | |
| Scout | Adnan Çakmakoğlu | |
| Gk Coach First Team | Emrah Karakovan | |
| Manager (U21 Team) | Egemen Korkmaz | |
| Coach (U21 Team) | Uğur İnceman | |
| Physio (U21 Team) | Mevlüt Arslan | |
| Manager (U20 Team) | Soykan Başar | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Selçuk Erdoğan | |
| Fitness Coach (U19 Team) | Yunus Kaya | |
| Fitness Coach (U19 Team) | Mert Başoğlu | |
| Head Performance Analyst | Okan Aydıner |
Football
- FIFA points
- 1,582.54
- FIFA member
- Yes
- League standard (calc)
- 16
- Youth rating
- 124
- Game importance
- Very Important
- Coefficient, 5 years (calc)
- 51.875 (#9)
- Coefficient, 10 years (calc)
- 81.975 (#9)
- Morale
- 10
- FA financial power
- 14
- FA patience
- —
- Foreign manager likelihood
- —
- Continental federation affiliation
- 1962
- Association founded
- 1923
- FIFA affiliation
- 1923
- Max youth age
- 19
- Hashtag
- —
- Nickname
- Ay Yıldızlılar
Country
- Capital
- Ankara
- Continent
- Europe (regional strength 0.9900)
- Region
- South Eastern Europe
- Nationality
- Turkish
- Citizenship for foreigners
- Continuously
- Currency
- Turkish Lira
- Population
- —
- Development
- Developed State
- Economic factor
- 10
- Minimum full-time wage
- —
- Playable leagues
- Yes
Player pool
- Players
- 6,276
- Average CA
- 65.7
- CA 150+
- 4
- Unattached
- 2,414
- Playing abroad
- 582 of 3,822 (15%)
League pyramid
Best players of this nationality
Most capped
| Name | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| Hakan Çalhanoğlu | 108 | 22 |
| Bülent Korkmaz | 102 | 3 |
| Emre Belözoğlu | 101 | 9 |
| Arda Turan | 100 | 17 |
| Ebru Topçu | 100 | 26 |
| Hamit Altintop | 82 | 7 |
| Mehmet Topal | 81 | 2 |
| Tuncay Şanlı | 80 | 22 |
| Burak Yılmaz | 77 | 31 |
| Didem Karagenç | 74 | 3 |
| Kaan Ayhan | 74 | 6 |
| Abdullah Ercan | 71 | 0 |
| Oğuz Çetin | 70 | 3 |
| Gökhan Gönül | 66 | 1 |
| Yağmur Uraz | 66 | 28 |
| Ozan Tufan | 64 | 9 |
| Fatih Akyel | 64 | 0 |
| Merih Demiral | 64 | 6 |
| Zeki Çelik | 63 | 3 |
| Volkan Demirel | 63 | 0 |
| Caner Erkin | 63 | 2 |
| Selda Akgöz | 62 | 0 |
| Çağlar Söyüncü | 61 | 2 |
| Selçuk İnan | 61 | 8 |
| Arzu Karabulut | 60 | 7 |
| Servet Çetin | 59 | 3 |
| Ece Türkoğlu | 57 | 12 |
| Gülbin Hız | 56 | 5 |
| Okan Buruk | 56 | 8 |
| Recep Çetin | 56 | 1 |
Top clubs
Competitions
Rivals
Association coefficients
| 2025/26 | 11.075 |
| 2024/25 | 10.300 |
| 2023/24 | 12.000 |
| 2022/23 | 11.800 |
| 2021/22 | 6.700 |
| 2020/21 | 3.100 |
| 2019/20 | 5.000 |
| 2018/19 | 5.500 |
| 2017/18 | 6.800 |
| 2016/17 | 9.700 |
| 2015/16 | 6.600 |
Cities
60
- İstanbul
- Ankara
- İzmir
- Tekirdağ
- Antalya
- Kocaeli
- Yalova
- Bursa
- Eskişehir
- Samsun
- Trabzon
- Çanakkale
- Sakarya
- Aydın
- Balıkesir
- Muğla
- Edirne
- Elazığ
- Kayseri
- Karabük
- Mersin
- Konya
- Bolu
- Adana
- Denizli
- Gaziantep
- Malatya
- Sivas
- Artvin
- Kütahya
- Kırklareli
- Hatay
- Zonguldak
- Bilecik
- Manisa
- Isparta
- Kırıkkale
- Giresun
- Düzce
- Rize
- Burdur
- Erzurum
- Sinop
- Uşak
- Bartın
- Amasya
- Erzincan
- Nevşehir
- Ordu
- Kilis
- Niğde
- Tunceli
- Şanlıurfa
- Kastamonu
- Çankırı
- Kırşehir
- Kahramanmaraş
- Afyonkarahisar
- Karaman
- Tokat
National records
| Most overall appearances | Rüştü Reçber | 120 games | |
| Most overall goals | Hakan Şükür | 51 goals |
Famous players
| 'Ordinaryüs' Lefter Küçükandonyadis | Explosive Striker · Medium · Central | 19 |
| 'Sinyor' Can Bartu | Cultured Midfielder · Medium · Central | 19 |
| 'Taçsız Kral' Metin Oktay | Clinical Striker · Medium · Central | 19 |
| Arda Turan | Flamboyant Attacking Midfielder · Medium · Central | 18 |
| Rüştü Reçber | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 17 |
| 'Baba' Hakkı Yeten | Cultured Midfielder · Medium · Central | 17 |
| Emre Belözoğlu | Midfield General · Small · Central | 17 |
| Şenol Güneş | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 16 |
| Bülent Korkmaz | Decisive Centre-back · Medium · Central | 16 |
| Hakan Çalhanoğlu | Midfield Playmaker · Medium · Central | 15 |
| Hasan Şaş | Flamboyant Left Winger · Medium · Left | 15 |
| Tugay Kerimoğlu | Cultured Defensive Midfielder · Medium · Central | 15 |
| Gündüz Kılıç | Cultured Striker · Medium · Central | 15 |
| 'Berlin Kaplanı' Turgay Şeren | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 15 |
| Oğuz Çetin | Midfield Playmaker · Medium · Central | 15 |
| Şeref Görkey | Flamboyant Striker · Medium · Central | 15 |
| Alpay Özalan | Strong Centre-back · Tall · Central | 13 |
| Volkan Demirel | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 13 |
| Okan Buruk | Tireless Midfielder · Small · Right | 13 |
| Nihat Kahveci | Explosive Forward · Medium · Central | 13 |
| Fatih Terim | Cultured Centre-back · Medium · Central | 13 |
| Hakan Ünsal | Explosive Left-back · Medium · Left | 13 |
| Ergün Penbe | Cultured Left Winger · Medium · Left | 13 |
| Cihat Arman | Commanding Goalkeeper · Medium | 13 |
| Rıdvan Dilmen | Explosive Forward · Medium · Right | 13 |
| Tanju Çolak | Clinical Striker · Medium · Central | 13 |
| 'Dozer' Cemil Usta | Decisive Left-back · Small · Left | 12 |
| Burak Yılmaz | Explosive Striker · Tall · Central | 12 |
| Hamit Altintop | Industrious Midfielder · Tall · Central | 12 |
| Gökhan Gönül | Explosive Right-back · Medium · Right | 12 |
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economic Cooperation Organisation Cup | 3 | 2 | 1974 |
| UEFA Under-17 Championship | 2 | — | 2005 |
| UEFA Under-19 Championship | 1 | 2 | 1992 |
| Islamic Solidarity Games Football Tournament | 1 | — | 2021 |
| Mediterranean Games Football Tournament | 1 | 7 | 1993 |
| Balkan Football Cup | — | 1 | — |
| Festival international espoirs – Tournoi Maurice Revello | — | 1 | — |
Kits
Languages
| Turkish | Altaic › Turkic › South | 15 |
Foreign player rules
| Member of Turkic |
Tax rules
| Tax | Applies to | Rate | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employer Tax | All | 0% | |
| Income Tax | Players | 20% | — – £66,073 |
| Income Tax | Players | 10% | — – £66,073 |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | — – £66,073 |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | — – £66,073 |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | — – £66,073 |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | — – £66,073 |
| VAT | All | 20% | |
| National Insurance Employee | All | 14% | |
| National Insurance Employer | All | 15.5% | |
| Pension Employee | All | 1% | |
| Pension Employer | All | 2% | |
| Corporation Tax | — | 0% | |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 15% | — – £2,427 |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 20% | £2,427 – £5,070 |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 27% | £5,070 – £12,292 |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 35% | £12,292 – £66,073 |
| Income Tax | Players | 20% | £66,073 – — |
| Income Tax | Players | 10% | £66,073 – — |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | £66,073 – — |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | £66,073 – — |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | £66,073 – — |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | £66,073 – — |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 40% | £66,073 – — |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | FIFA points | FIFA rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 7400 | 1,582.54 | 27 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 7050 | 1,553.19 | 27 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 7050 | 1,553.19 | 27 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 5900 | 1,484.00 | 41 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 5900 | 1,475.00 | 42 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 5900 | 1,475.00 | 42 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 5900 | 1,475.00 | 42 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 5900 | 1,505.00 | 29 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 5900 | 1,505.00 | 29 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 5900 | 1,505.00 | 29 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 5900 | 1,505.00 | 29 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 5900 | 1,505.00 | 29 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 5900 | 1,494.00 | 29 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 5900 | 1,494.00 | 29 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 5900 | 1,494.00 | 29 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 5900 | 1,494.00 | 29 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 5900 | 1,494.00 | 29 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 5900 | 1,455.00 | 38 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 5900 | 915.00 | 19 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 5900 | 915.00 | 19 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 5900 | 915.00 | 19 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 5900 | — | — |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 6150 | — | — |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 6500 | — | — |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 6750 | — | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | 7000 | — | — |