Malta
3,000Reputation
—FIFA rank (calc)
—Population
National team staff
13
| Manager First Team | Pietro Ghedin | until 3 Dec 2015 |
| Assistant Manager First Team | Oliver Spiteri | |
| Coach First Team | Charlie Scerri | |
| Coach First Team | Charles Agius | |
| Coach First Team | Stephen Grima | |
| Coach First Team | Silvio Vella | |
| Physio First Team | David Attard | |
| Physio First Team | Joseph St. John | |
| Gk Coach First Team | John Bonello | |
| Fitness Coach First Team | Mark Buttigieg | |
| Manager (U21 Team) | Raymond Farrugia | |
| Assistant Manager (U21 Team) | Ronald Vella | |
| Manager (U19 Team) | Edwin Camilleri |
Football
- FIFA points
- —
- FIFA member
- —
- League standard (calc)
- 6
- Youth rating
- 42
- Game importance
- Important
- Coefficient, 5 years (calc)
- —
- Coefficient, 10 years (calc)
- —
- Morale
- —
- FA financial power
- —
- FA patience
- —
- Foreign manager likelihood
- —
- Continental federation affiliation
- —
- Association founded
- —
- FIFA affiliation
- —
- Max youth age
- —
- Hashtag
- —
- Nickname
- —
Country
- Capital
- Valletta
- Continent
- Europe (regional strength 1.0000)
- Region
- South Europe
- Nationality
- Maltese
- Citizenship for foreigners
- Accumulatively
- Currency
- Maltese Lira
- Population
- —
- Development
- Developing State
- Economic factor
- 14
- Minimum full-time wage
- —
- Playable leagues
- —
Player pool
- Players
- 774
- Average CA
- 42.4
- CA 150+
- 0
- Unattached
- 4
- Playing abroad
- 13 of 770 (2%)
League pyramid
| Level 1 | Maltese Premier League |
|---|---|
| Level 2 | Maltese First Division |
| Level 3 | Maltese Lower Division |
Best players of this nationality
| Name | Club | Positions | CA | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Schembri | AS Omonoia Nicosia | AM (RC), ST (C) | 110 | 113 |
| Michael Mifsud | Valletta FC | ST (C) | 106 | 110 |
| Etienne Barbara | Vancouver Whitecaps FC | — | 103 | 108 |
| Daniel Bogdanovic | Mosta FC | — | 98 | 100 |
| John Hutchinson | Central Coast Mariners | — | 96 | 114 |
| Justin Haber | Mosta FC | — | 95 | 96 |
| Manny Muscat | Wellington Phoenix FC | D (R), DM | 93 | 113 |
| Luke Dimech | Mosta FC | D (C), DM, M (C) | 90 | 105 |
| Andrew Cohen | Hibernians FC | — | 89 | 94 |
| Roderick Briffa | Valletta FC | — | 88 | 92 |
| Terence Scerri | Valletta FC | — | 88 | 89 |
| David Camilleri | Hamrun Spartans FC | — | 87 | 90 |
| Ivan Woods | Sliema Wanderers FC | — | 87 | 90 |
| Clayton Failla | Hibernians FC | — | 86 | 89 |
| Andrew Hogg | EN Paralimniou | — | 85 | 95 |
| Shaun Bajada | Valletta FC | — | 84 | 85 |
| Kenneth Scicluna | Qormi FC | — | 82 | 85 |
| Kevin Sammut | Valletta FC | — | 81 | 90 |
| Brian Said | St. Andrew's FC | — | 81 | 82 |
| Trevor Cilia | Sliema Wanderers FC | — | 80 | 84 |
| Roderick Bajada | Tarxien Rainbows FC | — | 80 | 83 |
| Jamie Pace | Valletta FC | DM, M (C) | 79 | 80 |
| Gilbert Agius | Valletta FC | M/AM (C), ST (C) | 79 | 80 |
| Peter Pullicino | Birkirkara FC | M (C) | 78 | 90 |
| Gareth Sciberras | Birkirkara FC | — | 78 | 79 |
Most capped
| Name | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| David Carabott | 122 | 11 |
| Gilbert Agius | 119 | 8 |
| Carmel Busuttil | 113 | 23 |
| Joe Brincat | 103 | 5 |
| John Buttigieg | 96 | 1 |
| Silvio Vella | 90 | 1 |
| Brian Said | 90 | 5 |
| Michael Mifsud | 89 | 36 |
| Michael Degiorgio | 76 | 4 |
| Jeffrey Chetcuti | 69 | 0 |
| Mario Muscat | 68 | 0 |
| Nicky Saliba | 68 | 4 |
| Ray Vella | 67 | 1 |
| David Camilleri | 67 | 1 |
| Luke Dimech | 66 | 1 |
| Martin Gregory | 64 | 1 |
| Noel Turner | 64 | 2 |
| George Mallia | 64 | 5 |
| Roderick Briffa | 63 | 0 |
| Charlie Scerri | 62 | 3 |
| John Holland | 61 | 0 |
| Richard Buhagiar | 55 | 0 |
| Edwin Camilleri | 49 | 0 |
| Jamie Pace | 47 | 3 |
| Andrew Cohen | 47 | 1 |
| Ivan Woods | 47 | 1 |
| Antoine Zahra | 46 | 2 |
| Chucks Nwoko | 46 | 1 |
| Stefan Giglio | 43 | 2 |
| Justin Haber | 42 | 0 |
Top clubs
Competitions
| Maltese Premier League | Domestic Top Division |
| Maltese First Division | Domestic Division |
| Maltese Lower Division | Domestic Division |
| Maltese Cup | Domestic Main Cup |
| Maltese Super Cup | Super Cup |
Cities
43
- Birkirkara
- Rabat
- Valletta
- Haz-Zabbar
- St. Paul's Bay (San Pawl il-Bahar)
- Sliema
- Qormi
- San Gwann
- Haz-Zebbug
- Hal-Luqa
- Xaghra
- Ghajnsielem
- Attard
- Sannat
- Santa Venera
- Zejtun
- Mosta
- Paola (Rahal Gdid)
- Zurrieq
- Hamrun
- Naxxar
- Swieqi
- Pietà
- Marsascala (Wied il-Ghajn)
- Mellieha
- Dingli
- Birzebbuga
- Cospicua (Bormla)
- Siggiewi
- Tarxien
- Fgura
- Nadur
- Msida
- Marsaxlokk
- Victoria (Rabat)
- Xewkija
- Floriana
- Lija
- Senglea (L-Isla)
- Marsa
- Gzira
- Vittoriosa (Il-Birgu)
- St. Julian's
National records
| Most league appearances | David Carabott | 122 games | |
| Most league goals | Michael Mifsud | 26 goals |
Famous players
| Mario Muscat | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 1 |
| — | Midfield Playmaker · Small | 1 |
| — | Cultured Winger · Medium | 1 |
| — | Cultured Winger · Small | 1 |
| — | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 1 |
| — | Cultured Attacking Midfielder · Small | 1 |
| Noel Turner | Industrious Midfielder · Medium | 1 |
| — | Powerful Striker · Medium | 1 |
| — | Strong Centre-back · Medium · Central | 1 |
| John Bonello | Erratic Goalkeeper · Medium | 1 |
| Nicky Saliba | Industrious Midfielder · Medium | 1 |
| Person 2010313 | Industrious Midfielder · Medium | 1 |
| — | Flamboyant Winger · Medium | 1 |
| — | Explosive Attacking Midfielder · Medium | 1 |
| — | Playmaker Forward · Medium | 1 |
| Carmel Busuttil | Cultured Forward · Medium | 1 |
| Stefan Sultana | Clinical Striker · Medium | 1 |
| Michael Mifsud | Explosive Striker · Small | 1 |
| — | Commanding Goalkeeper · Medium | 1 |
| Gilbert Agius | Cultured Forward · Tall | 1 |
| Michael Degiorgio | Explosive Winger · Medium | 1 |
| John Buttigieg | Commanding Centre-back · Medium · Central | 1 |
| Joe Brincat | Midfield General · Small | 1 |
| — | Midfield Playmaker · Medium | 1 |
| Silvio Vella | Solid Centre-back · Tall · Central | 1 |
| — | Clinical Striker · Medium | 1 |
| — | Flamboyant Forward · Medium | 1 |
| David Carabott | Solid Full-back · Medium | 1 |
| Ray Vella | Midfield General · Medium | 1 |
Honours
No titles in the stored history
Kits
Languages
| Maltese | Afro Asiatic › Semitic › Central | 13 |
Foreign player rules
| Member of European Union | |
| Member of European Economic Area | |
| EU/EEC foreign | European Union |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | FIFA points | FIFA rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 2800 | 992.79 | 161 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 2850 | 977.43 | 168 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 2850 | 977.43 | 168 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 3900 | 972.00 | 172 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 3900 | 974.00 | 168 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 3900 | 974.00 | 168 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 3900 | 974.00 | 168 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 3900 | 956.00 | 175 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 3900 | 956.00 | 175 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 3900 | 956.00 | 175 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 3900 | 956.00 | 175 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 3900 | 956.00 | 175 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 3900 | 919.00 | 184 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 3900 | 919.00 | 184 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 3900 | 919.00 | 184 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 3900 | 919.00 | 184 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 3900 | 919.00 | 184 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 3900 | 928.00 | 184 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 3900 | 928.00 | 184 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 3900 | 928.00 | 184 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 3900 | 928.00 | 184 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 3900 | 928.00 | 184 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 3900 | 928.00 | 184 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 3900 | 928.00 | 184 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 3900 | 928.00 | 184 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 3900 | 928.00 | 184 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 3900 | 109.00 | 176 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 3900 | 109.00 | 176 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 3900 | 109.00 | 176 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 3900 | — | — |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 3600 | — | — |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 3600 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 3600 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 3000 | — | — |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 3000 | — | — |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 3000 | — | — |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 3000 | — | — |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 3000 | — | — |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 3000 | — | — |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 3000 | — | — |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 3000 | — | — |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 3000 | — | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | 3000 | — | — |