Anthony Elding
73Current ability
100Potential ability
£5,762Value (calc)
1,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Sligo Rovers
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 61
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 73
- Current reputation
- 3,400
- Home reputation
- 3,400
- World reputation
- 1,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £5,185
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- 9
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing6
- Dribbling8
- Finishing10
- First touch9
- Free kicks6
- Heading11
- Long shots9
- Long throws1
- Marking2
- Passing7
- Penalty taking13
- Tackling6
- Technique9
Mental
- Aggression15
- Anticipation8
- Bravery17
- Composure9
- Concentration6
- Decisions7
- Determination12
- Flair11
- Leadership10
- Off the ball11
- Positioning6
- Teamwork10
- Vision6
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration10
- Agility9
- Balance9
- Jumping reach11
- Natural fitness18
- Pace10
- Stamina13
- Strength20
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency6
- Dirtiness16
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness3
- Versatility4
- Left foot6
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition8
- Controversy14
- Loyalty7
- Pressure7
- Professionalism5
- Sportsmanship6
- Temperament9
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 40.2 pct |
| Dribbling | 25.6 pct |
| First touch | 38.6 pct |
| Technique | 31.5 pct |
| Passing | 21.2 pct |
| Crossing | 26.0 pct |
| Off the ball | 52.2 pct |
| Composure | 41.6 pct |
| Flair | 59.7 pct |
| Acceleration | 28.9 pct |
| Pace | 27.2 pct |
| Agility | 30.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)8
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)8
- AM (C)11
- AM (R)10
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 40 | 41 |
| Defender (Left) | 40 | 42 |
| Defender (Centre) | 50 | 51 |
| Defender (Right) | 40 | 42 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 39 | 41 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 39 | 41 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 41 | 43 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 43 | 45 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 41 | 43 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 47 | 49 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 50 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 46 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 51 | 53 |
| Striker | 61 | 62 |
Player traits
- Shoots With Power
- Likes To Try To Beat Offside Trap
- Winds Up Opponents
- Gets Crowd Going
Playing career
25
Career highlights
1
| 2011 | Reached Playoffs | Stockport County | Sky Bet League 2 |
Favourite people
| Adam Proudlock | Teammate/Former Teammate | 100 |
| Ashley Williams | Teammate/Former Teammate | 60 |
| Gareth Owen | Teammate/Former Teammate | 60 |
Favourite clubs
| Leeds United | Supporter | 95 |
| Stockport County | Player | 75 |
| Boston United | Player | 60 |
| Nottingham Forest | 50 |
Disliked people
Disliked clubs
| Woking | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Yeovil Town | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pavel Beganskiy | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa | ST (C) | 32 | 88 | 100 | 1.98 |
| Mate Dragicevic | NK Vinogradar | ST (C) | 33 | 80 | 98 | 2.12 |
| Josko Parac | NK Zagora | ST (C) | 35 | 81 | 94 | 2.15 |
| Noh Alam Shah | PSS Sleman | ST (C) | 32 | 78 | 94 | 2.17 |
| Armand Ossey | Blanc-Mesnil Sport Football | ST (C) | 34 | 60 | 110 | 2.29 |
| Maxim Tsigalko | — | ST (C) | 30 | 65 | 105 | 2.51 |
| Sandro Iashvili | Chikhura Sachkhere | ST (C) | 28 | 68 | 105 | 2.53 |
| Burak Akdiş | Kartalspor | ST (C) | 36 | 80 | 120 | 2.54 |
| Adam Birchall | Gillingham | ST (C) | 28 | 69 | 85 | 2.54 |
| Guillaume Davy | Sporting Club Morlaix | ST (C) | 33 | 62 | 75 | 2.55 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.4.0 | Manulla F.C. | 39 | 63 | 100 | £4,041 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Manulla F.C. | 39 | 63 | 100 | £4,041 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Manulla F.C. | 39 | 63 | 100 | £4,041 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Manulla F.C. | 39 | 63 | 100 | £4,041 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Manulla F.C. | 39 | 63 | 100 | £4,041 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Manulla F.C. | 38 | 63 | 100 | £4,306 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Manulla F.C. | 38 | 63 | 100 | £4,306 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Manulla F.C. | 38 | 63 | 100 | £4,306 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Manulla F.C. | 38 | 63 | 100 | £4,306 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Manulla F.C. | 38 | 63 | 100 | £4,306 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Manulla F.C. | 37 | 63 | 100 | £4,535 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Manulla F.C. | 37 | 63 | 100 | £4,535 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Manulla F.C. | 37 | 63 | 100 | £4,535 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Manulla F.C. | 37 | 63 | 100 | £4,727 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Manulla F.C. | 37 | 63 | 100 | £4,727 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Manulla F.C. | 36 | 63 | 100 | £4,714 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Manulla F.C. | 36 | 63 | 100 | £4,714 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Manulla F.C. | 36 | 63 | 100 | £4,714 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Manulla F.C. | 36 | 63 | 100 | £4,714 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Manulla F.C. | 35 | 63 | 100 | £1,955 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Manulla F.C. | 35 | 63 | 100 | £1,955 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Manulla F.C. | 35 | 63 | 100 | £1,955 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sligo Rovers | 34 | 63 | 100 | £17,706 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sligo Rovers | 34 | 63 | 100 | £17,706 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Sligo Rovers | 33 | 63 | 100 | £33,276 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sligo Rovers | 33 | 63 | 100 | £33,276 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sligo Rovers | 33 | 63 | 100 | £33,276 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Ballinamallard United | 32 | 73 | 100 | £23,430 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Ballinamallard United | 32 | 73 | 100 | £23,430 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Cork City | 31 | 76 | 100 | £57,623 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Sligo Rovers | 31 | 73 | 100 | £5,762 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Grimsby Town | 30 | 68 | 100 | £19,648 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Grimsby Town | 30 | 68 | 100 | £13,781 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Grimsby Town | 29 | 68 | 100 | £9,484 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Grimsby Town | 29 | 65 | 100 | £6,915 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Crewe Alexandra | 27 | 78 | 105 | £4,973 |