Anthony Elding
63Current ability
100Potential ability
£4,727Value (calc)
1,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- Anthony Lee Elding
- First name
- Anthony
- Last name
- Elding
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 16 Apr 1982 age 37 at game start
- Place of birth
- Boston
- Nationality
- England
- Other nationalities
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- 183 cm
- Weight
- 79 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
- Languages
- English, Hungarian (1/10)
Contract
- Club
- Manulla F.C.
- Job
- Player/Coach First Team
- Contract type
- Part Time
- Joined club
- 24 Jan 2016
- Contract starts
- 24 Jan 2016
- Contract expires
- 30 Nov 2017
- Weekly wage
- £89
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 60
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 63
- Current reputation
- 3,650
- Home reputation
- 3,650
- World reputation
- 1,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £5,199
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- 9
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 33
- Longevity (1–4)
- 3
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing6
- Dribbling8
- Finishing12
- First touch9
- Free kicks6
- Heading13
- Long shots9
- Long throws1
- Marking2
- Passing7
- Penalty taking14
- Tackling6
- Technique8
Mental
- Aggression15
- Anticipation8
- Bravery17
- Composure9
- Concentration6
- Decisions7
- Determination7
- Flair11
- Leadership10
- Off the ball11
- Positioning6
- Teamwork10
- Vision6
- Work rate11
Physical
- Acceleration5
- Agility9
- Balance9
- Jumping reach13
- Natural fitness9
- Pace6
- Stamina10
- Strength19
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency6
- Dirtiness16
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness5
- Versatility4
- Left foot6
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability15
- Ambition7
- Controversy14
- Loyalty7
- Pressure7
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship6
- Temperament9
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 71.5 pct |
| Dribbling | 21.7 pct |
| First touch | 32.7 pct |
| Technique | 16.5 pct |
| Passing | 15.7 pct |
| Crossing | 22.3 pct |
| Off the ball | 47.8 pct |
| Composure | 36.2 pct |
| Flair | 59.0 pct |
| Acceleration | 0.9 pct |
| Pace | 1.5 pct |
| Agility | 26.1 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 36 | 36 |
| Defender (Centre) | 42 | 42 |
| Defender (Right) | 36 | 36 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 35 | 35 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 35 | 35 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 39 | 39 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 40 | 40 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 39 | 39 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 40 | 40 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 40 | 40 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 37 | 37 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 40 | 40 |
| Striker | 60 | 60 |
Player traits
- Shoots With Power
- Likes To Try To Beat Offside Trap
- Winds Up Opponents
- Gets Crowd Going
Playing career
30
Honours
| Winner | Irish Senior Challenge Cup | 1× | 2013 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Staff career
1
| From | To | Club / nation | Job |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2016 | — | Manulla F.C. | Player/Coach First Team |
Career highlights
2
| 2013 | Winner | Sligo Rovers | Irish Senior Challenge Cup |
| 2011 | Relegated | Stockport County | Sky Bet League Two |
Favourite clubs
| Leeds United | Supporter | 95 |
| Stockport County | Player | 75 |
| Boston United | Player | 60 |
| Sligo Rovers | Player | 55 |
Disliked people
Favourite people
| Gareth Owen | Teammate/Former Teammate | 60 |
| Ashley Williams | Teammate/Former Teammate | 60 |
Homegrown status
| Boston United | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Brown | — | ST (C) | 33 | 62 | 70 | 1.88 |
| Adrian Cervinski | Corio SC | ST (C) | 45 | 49 | 105 | 2.03 |
| İbrahim Şahin | — | ST (C) | 35 | 75 | 115 | 2.03 |
| Mate Dragicevic | — | ST (C) | 39 | 72 | 98 | 2.07 |
| Danny van den Meiracker | vv IJsselmeervogels | ST (C) | 30 | 78 | 88 | 2.08 |
| Gökhan Demir | — | AM (C), ST (C) | 34 | 75 | 90 | 2.18 |
| Sergey Dzodziev | Rubin Yalta | ST (C) | 39 | 65 | 65 | 2.20 |
| Domagoj Abramovic | NK Nur | M/AM (C), ST (C) | 38 | 72 | 105 | 2.37 |
| Shpetim Hasani | Karlslunds IF HFK | ST (C) | 36 | 73 | 112 | 2.41 |
| Alexey Zhdanov | Kuban Holding Pavlovskaya | ST (C) | 37 | 72 | 105 | 2.58 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.4.0 | Manulla F.C. | 39 | 63 | 100 | £4,041 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Manulla F.C. | 39 | 63 | 100 | £4,041 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Manulla F.C. | 39 | 63 | 100 | £4,041 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Manulla F.C. | 39 | 63 | 100 | £4,041 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Manulla F.C. | 39 | 63 | 100 | £4,041 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Manulla F.C. | 38 | 63 | 100 | £4,306 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Manulla F.C. | 38 | 63 | 100 | £4,306 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Manulla F.C. | 38 | 63 | 100 | £4,306 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Manulla F.C. | 38 | 63 | 100 | £4,306 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Manulla F.C. | 38 | 63 | 100 | £4,306 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Manulla F.C. | 37 | 63 | 100 | £4,535 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Manulla F.C. | 37 | 63 | 100 | £4,535 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Manulla F.C. | 37 | 63 | 100 | £4,535 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Manulla F.C. | 37 | 63 | 100 | £4,727 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Manulla F.C. | 37 | 63 | 100 | £4,727 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Manulla F.C. | 36 | 63 | 100 | £4,714 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Manulla F.C. | 36 | 63 | 100 | £4,714 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Manulla F.C. | 36 | 63 | 100 | £4,714 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Manulla F.C. | 36 | 63 | 100 | £4,714 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Manulla F.C. | 35 | 63 | 100 | £1,955 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Manulla F.C. | 35 | 63 | 100 | £1,955 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Manulla F.C. | 35 | 63 | 100 | £1,955 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sligo Rovers | 34 | 63 | 100 | £17,706 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sligo Rovers | 34 | 63 | 100 | £17,706 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Sligo Rovers | 33 | 63 | 100 | £33,276 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sligo Rovers | 33 | 63 | 100 | £33,276 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sligo Rovers | 33 | 63 | 100 | £33,276 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Ballinamallard United | 32 | 73 | 100 | £23,430 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Ballinamallard United | 32 | 73 | 100 | £23,430 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Cork City | 31 | 76 | 100 | £57,623 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Sligo Rovers | 31 | 73 | 100 | £5,762 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Grimsby Town | 30 | 68 | 100 | £19,648 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Grimsby Town | 30 | 68 | 100 | £13,781 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Grimsby Town | 29 | 68 | 100 | £9,484 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Grimsby Town | 29 | 65 | 100 | £6,915 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Crewe Alexandra | 27 | 78 | 105 | £4,973 |