Bayern

FM16 Release

Club
180Reputation
1Last season
—Squad value
75024Capacity

Squad strength

FMDB calculation
27Players
—Average age
—Under 21
153Average ability
165Average potential
—Squad value
£2,986,406Wage bill per week
10Nationalities
—Home-grown
—Expiring contracts
168CA16
174PA16

These are the FMDB's own figures over all 27 registered members of the primary team, not just the rows listed below; hover a figure for the population it was computed from. The wage bill is the sum of recorded contract wages, not an asserted payroll. This version's export records no game start year, so ages and the contract-expiry window cannot be computed. CA16 and PA16 are the means of the sixteen highest recorded abilities and potentials; a coded potential enters PA16 at its band's midpoint and the figure says how many did. Home-grown counts players whose person_trained_status names this club.

Best eleven

FMDB calculation
The FMDB's own selection: the highest recorded current ability per slot of the supplied 4-3-3, each player used once, and only where player_position.competency for that slot is at least 10. Mean ability of the eleven 172, from the 27 strongest squad members.

Club

Full name
Bayern
Short name
Bayern
Nickname
—
Nation
Germany
Current division
German First Division
Continental competition
—
Founded
1900
Reputation
180
Colours
#272F3A
Vice-captain
Manuel Neuer
Other teams
—

Finances

Partial export
Balance
—
Transfer budget
—
Wage budget
—
Debt
—
Club value
—
Financial status
—
Owner
—
Shirt sponsor
—

Balance is club_finance_detail.cash and Debt its basic_loan_debt, as authored. Every other club_finance row — loans, gifts and FFP totals — is listed by the source family loan_source_type gives it, with the amount's meaning on hover, rather than summed into a figure the source does not state. Club value, a named owner and a shirt sponsor are not established by the export.

Squad

27 people with a club_squad_number row for this teamSet-piece takers
Squad members with number, position, age, nationality, ability, contract, wage, value and last season
No start year CA PA Value Apps (Gls) 2015–16 HG Not in this export
1Manuel NeuerGK—Germany1891902019-06-30£191,652———
5Medhi Amine El Mouttaqi BenatiaDC—Morocco1621622019-06-30£76,922———
6ThiagoMC—Spain1611692019-06-30£173,077———
7Franck Henry Pierre RibéryML—France1671782017-06-30£229,984———
8Javi MartínezDMC—Spain1601652017-06-30£114,992———
9Robert LewandowskiFC—Poland1761772019-06-30£173,076———
10Arjen RobbenMR—Holland1801802017-06-30£134,157———
11Douglas CostaMR—Brazil1591622020-06-30£115,385———
13RafinhaDR—Brazil1461512017-06-30£95,826———
14Xabier Alonso OlanoDMC—Spain1631722016-06-30£192,307———
15Jan Tilman KirchhoffDC—Germany1331372016-06-30£38,000———
16Gianluca GaudinoMC—Germany115-82018-06-30£8,500———
17Jérôme Agyenim BoatengDC—Germany1741752018-06-30£114,992———
18Juan Bernat VelascoDL—Spain1561642019-06-30£48,076———
19Mario GötzeAMC—Germany1631752017-06-30£229,984———
20Sebastian RodeDMC—Germany1451532018-06-30£67,308———
21Philipp LahmDR—Germany1701762018-06-30£191,653———
22Tom StarkeGK—Germany1271352016-06-30£28,748———
23Arturo Erasmo Vidal PardoMC—Chile1731762019-06-30£227,000———
23Sven UlreichGK—Germany1321352018-06-30£48,077———
24Sinan KurtML—Germany111-82018-06-30£8,500———
25Thomas MüllerFC—Germany1711722019-06-30£211,538———
27David Olatukunbo AlabaDL—Austria1651742018-06-30£134,157———
28Holger BadstuberDC—Germany1531582017-06-30£67,078———
29Kingsley ComanML—France1401732019-06-30£26,991—1 (0)—
32Joshua KimmichDMC—Germany1301652020-06-30£28,845—0 (0)—
37Julian Wesley GreenML—United States1211462017-06-30£9,581———

Sort by clicking a column header. Hide columns you do not need; the choice is remembered in this browser. Apps (Gls) is the 2015–16 season, the latest player_history season recorded for anyone in this squad; it is named explicitly because no database records the date the game starts on.

Highest potential

FMDB calculation
Highest recorded potential ability across every team the club owns
Player Pos Age CA PA Value
Manuel NeuerGK—189190—
Arjen RobbenMR—180180—
Franck Henry Pierre RibéryML—167178—
Robert LewandowskiFC—176177—
Philipp LahmDR—170176—
Arturo Erasmo Vidal PardoMC—173176—

The highest recorded player.potential_ability across all 1 of this club's team, one row per person. A negative potential is a coded band rather than a fixed ability and is shown as the code it is, never ranked as a number. Ages are season-start ages where the export records a start year; the list is ranked on potential alone, so it is not an age-filtered wonderkid list.

Facilities

Training only in the export
  • Training facilities19
  • Youth facilities—
  • Youth recruitment—
  • Junior coaching—
  • Corporate facilities—
Training ground
—
Academy
—
Morale
14
Season ticket holders
38000
Average attendance
90000
Lowest and highest
60000 / 90000

club_facility carries training facilities only, in every version: youth facilities, youth recruitment, junior coaching and academy category are not in the export. The training ground is the stadium row that club_server names.

Key staff

Managing Director
—
Director of Football
—
Assistant Manager
Dirk Teschke
Head of Youth Development
—

Roles held now from staff_history. "Unknown person" is a spell whose person uid this version does not contain.

League position by season

25 seasons on this page
Bayern league position by season1510 1990–911994–951998–992002–032006–072010–112014–15German First Division, 1990–91: position 2 of 18German First Division, 1991–92: position 10 of 20German First Division, 1992–93: position 2 of 18German First Division, 1993–94: position 1 of 18German First Division, 1994–95: position 6 of 18German First Division, 1995–96: position 2 of 18German First Division, 1996–97: position 1 of 18German First Division, 1997–98: position 2 of 18German First Division, 1998–99: position 1 of 18German First Division, 1999–00: position 1 of 18German First Division, 2000–01: position 1 of 18German First Division, 2001–02: position 3 of 18German First Division, 2002–03: position 1 of 18German First Division, 2003–04: position 2 of 18German First Division, 2004–05: position 1 of 18German First Division, 2005–06: position 1 of 18German First Division, 2006–07: position 4 of 18German First Division, 2007–08: position 1 of 18German First Division, 2008–09: position 2 of 18German First Division, 2009–10: position 1 of 18German First Division, 2010–11: position 3 of 18German First Division, 2011–12: position 2 of 18German First Division, 2012–13: position 1 of 18German First Division, 2013–14: position 1 of 18German First Division, 2014–15: position 1 of 18
Finishing position as recorded, 1 at the top, from the 25 season rows on this page.
Bayern league position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosition
2014–15German First Division1
2013–14German First Division1
2012–13German First Division1
2011–12German First Division2
2010–11German First Division3
2009–10German First Division1
2008–09German First Division2
2007–08German First Division1
2006–07German First Division4
2005–06German First Division1
2004–05German First Division1
2003–04German First Division2
2002–03German First Division1
2001–02German First Division3
2000–01German First Division1
1999–00German First Division1
1998–99German First Division1
1997–98German First Division2
1996–97German First Division1
1995–96German First Division2
1994–95German First Division6
1993–94German First Division1
1992–93German First Division2
1991–92German First Division10
1990–91German First Division2

Honours

FMDB calculation
25German First Division2015, 2014, 2013, 2010, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2003 +17 more
17German Cup2014, 2013, 2010, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2000 +9 more
6German League Cup2007, 2004, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997
5European Champions Cup2013, 2001, 1976, 1975, 1974
4German Super Cup2012, 2010, 1990, 1987

Competitions won by any of this club's 1 recorded team, counted from comp_history. Every recorded season in this version. It records no cancelled, abandoned or joint-winner flags, so none are excluded. The newer nation_cup_history export covers national-team tournament runs; it does not establish club cup-run coverage.

Transfers

Exported; UI pending
Record signing
—
Record sale
—
Net spend
—
Date Player From or to Fee
————

Modern exports separate completed transfer events, agreed future moves and club fee records. This panel has not integrated them. Unknown fees and incomplete coverage cannot establish full net spend.

Stadium

In the export
Capacity
75024
Seated
61230
Expandable to
75024
Built
2005-07-01
Pitch
105 × 68
Roof
Not retractable
Owner
Bayern

Affiliates

Not in this export
Club Relationship Terms
———

Affiliations from club_link in both directions, with the yearly cost, dates, loan counts and wage share the row records. link_type_id has no lookup table in the catalog, so the relationship is shown as its code rather than given a name. Owned teams are listed separately under Other teams.

Fans

Not in this export
Supporter profile
—
Expectation
—
Season ticket waiting list
—

Supporter values are the researched 1–20 figures in club_supporter_profile; the expectation is the media's predicted finish in club_media_expectation; ticket prices are from club_finance_detail. Supporter-type percentages and a waiting list are not exported.

Across versions

Recorded
Bayern reputation across versions05K10K CM0102 RFM06 RFM10 RFM13 RFM16 RFM19 RFM22 RFM26 UReputation, CM0102 Release: 20 Reputation, CM0203 Release: 20 Reputation, CM0304 Release: 18 Reputation, CM0304 Update: 18 Reputation, FM05 Release: 175 Reputation, FM05 Update: 170 Reputation, FM06 Release: 179 Reputation, FM07 Release: 170 Reputation, FM07 Update: 170 Reputation, FM08 Release: 170 Reputation, FM09 Release: 176 Reputation, FM09 Update: 176 Reputation, FM10 Release: 176 Reputation, FM10 Update: 176 Reputation, FM11 Release: 178 Reputation, FM11 Update: 178 Reputation, FM12 Release: 178 Reputation, FM12 Update: 178 Reputation, FM13 Release: 178 Reputation, FM13 Update: 182 Reputation, FM14 Release: 183 Reputation, FM14 Update: 185 Reputation, FM15 Release: 185 Reputation, FM15 Update: 185 Reputation, FM16 Release: 180 Reputation, FM16 Update: 180 Reputation, FM17 Release: 176 Reputation, FM17 Update: 176 Reputation, FM18 Release: 179 Reputation, FM18 Update: 8,950 Reputation, FM19 Release: 181 Reputation, FM19 Update: 9,050 Reputation, FM20 Release: 181 Reputation, FM20 Update: 9,100 Reputation, FM21 Release: 182 Reputation, FM21 Update: 9,100 Reputation, FM22 Release: 9,100 Reputation, FM23 Release: 9,100 Reputation, FM24 Release: 8,800 Reputation, FM26 Release: 8,800 Reputation, FM26 Update: 8,800
Recorded reputation in each database where this uid resolves. Missing values remain gaps. Raw export scales may differ between versions.

Current staff

17 spells
Roles held now, from staff_history spells with no end date or one still in the future
Role Person Joined Until Rating FMDB calculation
CoachHermann Gerland2009-04-27——
CoachSebastian Dreier2013-07-01——
ChairmanKarl-Heinz Rummenigge2002-02-14——
Director Of FootballMatthias Sammer2012-07-02——
ScoutWolfgang Grobe1999-07-01——
ScoutEgon Coordes2001-07-01——
ScoutMichael Tarnat2009-07-01——
ScoutDirk Anders2010-07-01——
ManagerHolger Seitz2015-07-01——
Assistant ManagerDirk Teschke2015-07-01——
Fitness CoachThomas Wilhelmi2007-07-01——
Fitness CoachAndreas Kornmayer2009-07-01——
Fitness CoachQuirin Löppert2013-10-01——
Goalkeeping CoachPeter Sirch2008-07-01——
Goalkeeping CoachToni Tapalovic2011-07-01——
Head Of Youth DevelopmentWolfgang Dremmler2012-08-09——
Youth CoachTobias Balthasar Schweinsteiger2015-07-01——

Playing spells belong to a career and are shown on the person's own page. A further 0 current spells point at a person uid this version does not contain.

Season records

Points as stored, never recomputed
League seasons, as stored: points include any deduction applied at the time
Season Competition Pos Of P W D L GF GA Pts
2014–15German First Division118342545801879
2013–14German First Division118342932942390
2012–13German First Division118342941981891
2011–12German First Division218342347772273
2010–11German First Division318341987814065
2009–10German First Division1183420104723170
2008–09German First Division218342077714267
2007–08German First Division1183422102682176
2006–07German First Division4183418610554060
2005–06German First Division118342293673275
2004–05German First Division118342455753377
2003–04German First Division218342086703968
2002–03German First Division118342365702575
2001–02German First Division318342086652568
2000–01German First Division118341969623763
1999–00German First Division118342275732873
1998–99German First Division118342464762878
1997–98German First Division218341996693766
1996–97German First Division1183420113683471
1995–96German First Division2183419510664662
1994–95German First Division6183415136554143
1993–94German First Division1183417107683744
1992–93German First Division2183418115744547
1991–92German First Division102038131015596136
1990–91German First Division218341897744145

Club records

More record types
Club records
Record type Holder Name as recorded Value
————

record_type is a raw code; the two rows read as most appearances and most goals. Attendance record, biggest win and heaviest defeat belong here too.

Derbies and partnerships

Derbies involving this club
Derby Opponent W Needs data D L First match Needs data Reputation
MünchnerMünchen Lions10550491902-09-21100
Nord-SüdHamburg6724211965-10-20110
Nord-SüdBremen5626271965-12-18100
BayernNürnberg4614141969-10-30100
SüdStuttgart7420221960-08-28100
Der KlassikerDortmund5030261965-10-16175

No partnerships recorded

club_partnership is empty or near-empty in most versions of the source.

Kits

Season and slots
  • Kit 1, style 1, -1
  • Kit 1, style 104, -1
  • Kit 1, style 209, -1
  • Kit 1, style 1, -1
  • Kit 1, style 104, -1
  • Kit 1, style 209, -1
  • Kit 1, style —, -1
  • Kit 1, style —, -1

Showing up to 8 of 27 loaded kit rows. Legacy colour slots are shown. Modern kit-part and style exports now describe the parts, but these drawings have not integrated them.

Data wishlist for this page

20 data pointsWhole site
  • export_meta.game_start_year Season-start ages, under-21 count and this season's expiring contracts Now liveAges are taken at 1 July of the exported game start year and the expiry window closes on 30 June of the next; the convention is stated on every figure because no .dat database stores an in-game date. CSV-era versions carry no start year and say so.
  • player.current_ability, player.potential_ability over the squad CA16 and PA16 Now liveFMDB means of the sixteen highest recorded abilities and potentials in the primary squad; a coded potential is counted at its band midpoint (config/potential.php) and the figure says how many were.
  • player over club_squad_number Squad ability, potential, value and recorded wage totals Now liveFigures cover the whole primary-team squad with recorded-value coverage. League-relative ability stars are not implemented.
  • player.current_ability and player_position Best eleven Now liveFMDB selects eligible players for a fixed 4-3-3 from at most 60 candidates. Empty positions stay blank and a team average requires eleven filled slots.
  • person_trained_status, person_days_at_location Training days and home-grown squad status Partial exportThe squad table and the home-grown count show recorded trained-at-club and trained-in-nation relationships where the version exports them. Rule codes are not interpreted and training days are not shown; neither is a ruling on eligibility under a competition rule.
  • player.current_ability, player.potential_ability Squad member ability and potential Now liveThe squad table displays stored figures where recorded; coded potential is not a fixed ability.
  • player_history Squad appearances and goals for a named season Now liveThe page uses the latest season recorded for anyone in the squad, not an inferred last season relative to a game date.
  • player.potential_ability across the club teams Highest potential at the club Now livePlayers are deduplicated across the club teams. This is not an age-based wonderkid list.
  • club_finance, club_finance_source, club_finance_detail, club_director Balance, budgets, debt rows, embargo and directors Partial exportCash balance, basic loan debt, the embargo flag and directors are displayed, and every other finance row is listed by its loan_source_type family with the amount meaning on hover. Club valuation, a named owner, a financial-status label and a shirt sponsor are not established: owner type, financial state and income type are raw codes.
  • club_facility, club_server.training_ground_stadium_uid Youth facilities, recruitment, junior coaching and academy status Needs source dataOnly training_facilities is present in any version; the training ground is shown where club_server names one. A corporate revenue field is not a facilities rating.
  • club identity Club nickname Needs source dataThe current club catalog has no nickname column; a short name is not a nickname.
  • transfer_event, future_transfer, club_transfer_record Transfers and record signing or sale Exported; UI pendingCompleted FM24/FM26 events, agreed future moves and recorded club fee records now have separate tables. They are not integrated into this panel; incomplete or unknown fees cannot support complete net-spend totals.
  • club_link Affiliations and agreement terms Partial exportLinks in both directions are displayed with cost, dates, loan counts and wage share. link_type_id, flags and reasons have no lookup, so the relationship is shown as a code; club_partnership is a player-pair relation.
  • comp_history for every recorded club team Confirmed titles with competition and years Now liveThe honours calculation covers all recorded club teams, with edition and stage checks where available. nation_cup_history describes national-team tournament runs, not club cup coverage.
  • stadium Stadium capacity, build date, pitch dimensions, roof and owner Now liveThese fields are rendered where recorded. Pitch type and heating remain available source fields not shown in this club panel.
  • staff_history, staff_ability, staff_coaching Staff quality by recorded job Now liveFMDB computes role-specific attribute means with coverage thresholds; these are not stored scouting stars or a staff-subtype census.
  • club_supporter_profile, club_media_expectation Supporter loyalty, passion, patience, affluence, temperament, expectations and media prediction Now liveResearched FM23+ supporter values and the predicted league finish are displayed where exported; computed supporter-type percentages are deliberately absent.
  • derby Derby record and history Now liveRecorded results are oriented to this club; dates and reputation remain missing where unrecorded.
  • club across versions Reputation across versions Partial exportRaw reputation history is live. Squad value and average ability across versions are not implemented; reputation-scale integration is also pending.
  • club_kit, club_kit_part, kit_display_type, kit_style Kit seasons, parts and patterns Partial exportThe page shows legacy kit rows and colour slots. Modern exports now identify parts, goalkeeper kits and style lookups; drawings have not integrated them, and numbering differs by era.

Reviewed 30 September 2026 against the current schema and page implementation. “Now live” means implemented where data is recorded; “Exported; UI pending” means the schema has data this page does not yet use. Tables and coverage vary by version. Missing values stay blank.