David Stephens
85Current ability
107Potential ability
£101,115Value (calc)
1,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- David
- Last name
- Stephens
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 8 Oct 1991 age 23 at game start
- Place of birth
- Welwyn Garden City
- Nationality
- Wales
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
Contract
- Club
- Barnet
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 30 Jun 2015
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C), DM
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 64
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 85
- Current reputation
- 4,250
- Home reputation
- 4,250
- World reputation
- 1,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £103,650
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Very Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners3
- Crossing4
- Dribbling7
- Finishing5
- First touch10
- Free kicks6
- Heading14
- Long shots4
- Long throws7
- Marking13
- Passing7
- Penalty taking7
- Tackling11
- Technique9
Mental
- Aggression9
- Anticipation9
- Bravery12
- Composure10
- Concentration10
- Decisions10
- Determination11
- Flair9
- Leadership14
- Off the ball8
- Positioning11
- Teamwork12
- Vision6
- Work rate11
Physical
- Acceleration9
- Agility9
- Balance15
- Jumping reach16
- Natural fitness13
- Pace10
- Stamina11
- Strength16
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency16
- Dirtiness5
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness2
- Versatility9
- Left foot4
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition12
- Controversy2
- Loyalty17
- Pressure12
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Loyal
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 44.8 pct |
| Marking | 80.9 pct |
| Heading | 83.5 pct |
| Positioning | 52.4 pct |
| Anticipation | 28.3 pct |
| Concentration | 47.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 94.8 pct |
| Strength | 95.8 pct |
| Pace | 45.5 pct |
| Passing | 23.3 pct |
| Composure | 57.1 pct |
| Bravery | 51.2 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- SW13
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)11
- DM15
- M (L)—
- M (C)5
- M (R)5
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)5
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 58 | 63 |
| Defender (Left) | 46 | 52 |
| Defender (Centre) | 64 | 69 |
| Defender (Right) | 56 | 61 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 42 | 47 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 48 | 53 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 56 | 61 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 42 | 47 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 48 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 47 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 42 | 47 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 37 | 42 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 42 | 47 |
| Striker | 47 | 52 |
Player traits
- Marks Opponent Tightly
- Does Not Dive Into Tackles
Playing career
9
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Barnet | Vanarama National League | 42 | 0 | £0 |
| 2013 | Barnet | Vanarama National League | 46 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Barnet | Sky Bet League 2 | 42 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Hibernian | Ladbrokes Premiership | 1 | 0 | £0 |
| 2011 | Hibernian | Ladbrokes Premiership | 16 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Hibernian | Ladbrokes Premiership | 9 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Lincoln City Loan | Sky Bet League 2 | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Norwich City | Sky Bet League 1 | 0 | 0 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2008 | Norwich City Youth | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 158 | 2 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Vanarama National League | 1× | 2015 |
Career highlights
2
| 2015 | Winner | Barnet | Vanarama National League |
| 2013 | Relegated | Barnet | Sky Bet League 2 |
Favourite clubs
Homegrown status
| Norwich City | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marius Bălău | Recolta Dorolţ | D (C) | 35 | 85 | 90 | 1.71 |
| Oskars Klava | FK Liepaja | D (RC) | 31 | 100 | 106 | 1.71 |
| Ozéias Graciano | AC Kajaani | D (C) | 32 | 94 | 95 | 1.72 |
| George Pilkington | Macclesfield Town | D (C) | 33 | 80 | 84 | 1.73 |
| Umberto Colicchio | Piacenza | D (C) | 37 | 73 | 78 | 1.85 |
| Élvis | Centro Cultural Desportivo de Stª Eulália (Vizela) | D (C) | 37 | 73 | 82 | 1.85 |
| Patrick Pircher | Fussballclub Schwarzach | D (RC) | 33 | 85 | 88 | 1.88 |
| Balázs Kiskapusi | Jászapáti VSE | D (RC) | 39 | 78 | 100 | 1.88 |
| Giorgos Giannakou | MS Anagennisi Deryneias | D (C) | 31 | 85 | 85 | 1.88 |
| Christoph Stückler | Sportclub Austria Lustenau | D (RC), DM | 35 | 93 | 98 | 1.88 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 33 | 71 | 107 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | — | 33 | 71 | 107 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Boreham Wood | 31 | 71 | 107 | £12,853 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Boreham Wood | 30 | 71 | 107 | £20,689 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Boreham Wood | 30 | 71 | 107 | £20,689 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Boreham Wood | 30 | 75 | 107 | £34,528 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Boreham Wood | 29 | 75 | 107 | £15,678 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Boreham Wood | 29 | 75 | 107 | £15,678 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Boreham Wood | 29 | 69 | 107 | £7,535 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Boreham Wood | 29 | 69 | 107 | £7,535 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Boreham Wood | 29 | 69 | 107 | £7,535 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Boreham Wood | 28 | 71 | 107 | £11,014 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Boreham Wood | 28 | 71 | 107 | £11,014 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Boreham Wood | 28 | 74 | 107 | £18,381 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Boreham Wood | 28 | 74 | 107 | £18,381 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Boreham Wood | 28 | 74 | 107 | £18,381 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Boreham Wood | 27 | 75 | 107 | £36,427 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Boreham Wood | 27 | 75 | 107 | £36,427 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Boreham Wood | 27 | 77 | 107 | £47,377 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Boreham Wood | 27 | 77 | 107 | £47,377 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Boreham Wood | 27 | 77 | 107 | £47,377 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Boreham Wood | 26 | 78 | 107 | £58,410 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Boreham Wood | 26 | 81 | 107 | £74,115 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Boreham Wood | 26 | 81 | 107 | £74,115 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Boreham Wood | 26 | 81 | 107 | £74,115 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Boreham Wood | 25 | 79 | 107 | £62,910 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Boreham Wood | 25 | 76 | 107 | £36,328 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Boreham Wood | 25 | 76 | 107 | £36,328 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Boreham Wood | 24 | 66 | 107 | £47,405 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Boreham Wood | 24 | 62 | 107 | £47,405 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Boreham Wood | 23 | 79 | 107 | £101,115 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Barnet | 23 | 85 | 107 | £101,115 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Barnet | 23 | 85 | 107 | £101,115 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Barnet | 22 | 85 | 117 | £101,115 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Barnet | 22 | 85 | 117 | £101,115 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Barnet | 21 | 83 | 120 | £87,615 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Barnet | 21 | 90 | 120 | £135,270 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Barnet | 20 | 75 | 106 | £36,228 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Barnet | 20 | 70 | 106 | £36,228 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Hibernian | 19 | 90 | (-7) | £33,818 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Hibernian | 19 | 90 | (-7) | £33,818 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Norwich City | 17 | 56 | (-6) | £938 |