Ivan Sproule
67Current ability
119Potential ability
£8,907Value (calc)
2,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Ivan
- Last name
- Sproule
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 18 Feb 1981 age 34 at game start
- Place of birth
- Castlederg
- Nationality
- Northern Ireland
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
Contract
- Club
- Linfield
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 1 Dec 2013
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M (R), AM (RC)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 60
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 67
- Current reputation
- 4,000
- Home reputation
- 4,000
- World reputation
- 2,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £8,016
- Caps / goals
- 11 / —
- Favourite number
- 17
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- 30
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners10
- Crossing9
- Dribbling13
- Finishing11
- First touch9
- Free kicks9
- Heading6
- Long shots10
- Long throws—
- Marking3
- Passing10
- Penalty taking9
- Tackling6
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation7
- Bravery12
- Composure12
- Concentration10
- Decisions7
- Determination17
- Flair11
- Leadership12
- Off the ball11
- Positioning8
- Teamwork11
- Vision6
- Work rate9
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility14
- Balance9
- Jumping reach7
- Natural fitness14
- Pace13
- Stamina9
- Strength8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness14
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness11
- Versatility8
- Left foot9
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition13
- Controversy14
- Loyalty15
- Pressure11
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament6
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Determined
- Media handling (calc)
- Volatile
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 79.7 pct |
| Dribbling | 80.3 pct |
| First touch | 29.2 pct |
| Technique | 29.2 pct |
| Passing | 52.7 pct |
| Crossing | 34.3 pct |
| Off the ball | 50.3 pct |
| Composure | 90.4 pct |
| Flair | 39.0 pct |
| Acceleration | 54.7 pct |
| Pace | 61.1 pct |
| Agility | 84.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)14
- M (C)10
- M (R)19
- AM (L)14
- AM (C)17
- AM (R)20
- ST (C)14
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 41 | 41 |
| Defender (Left) | 44 | 44 |
| Defender (Centre) | 38 | 38 |
| Defender (Right) | 44 | 44 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 43 | 43 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 43 | 43 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 42 | 42 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 60 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 55 | 55 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 60 | 60 |
| Striker | 59 | 59 |
Player traits
- Likes To Try To Beat Offside Trap
- Knocks Ball Past Opponent
- Gets Crowd Going
- Likes To Beat Man Repeatedly
Playing career
20
Honours
| Winner | Scottish League Cup | 1× | 2007 |
| Runner-Up | Northern Irish North West Cup | 2× | 2002, 2003 |
| Runner-Up | Scottish Cup | 1× | 2012 |
Career highlights
4
| 19 May 2012 | Runner-Up | Hibernian | Scottish Cup |
| 18 Mar 2007 | Winner | Hibernian | Scottish League Cup |
| 2003 | Runner-Up | Omagh Town | Northern Irish North West Cup |
| 2002 | Runner-Up | Omagh Town | Northern Irish North West Cup |
Disliked clubs
| Heart Of Midlothian | 100 | |
| Celtic | 65 |
Favourite people
| Andy Sproule | 100 | |
| Gareth Sproule | 100 | |
| Jamie McAllister | 75 | |
| Tony Mowbray | 50 |
Favourite clubs
| Hibernian | 75 | |
| Rangers | 55 | |
| Tottenham Hotspur | 45 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lionel Lord | VC Vlissingen | M/AM (R), ST (C) | 34 | 62 | 110 | 1.76 |
| Aziz Moutawakil | KVV Thes Sport Tessenderlo | AM (RL) | 31 | 78 | 111 | 1.78 |
| David Campillo | Saint-Alban Aucamville Football Club | AM (R) | 33 | 71 | 75 | 1.80 |
| Manop Sornkaew | Songkhla United | AM (R), ST (C) | 33 | 55 | 67 | 1.86 |
| Hakan Acar | Vierzon Foot 18 | AM (R) | 36 | 74 | 85 | 1.86 |
| Patrick Kavanagh | Bohemian F.C. | M/AM (R) | 31 | 78 | 91 | 1.88 |
| Patrick Gerritsen | Excelsior '31 | AM (RL) | 28 | 82 | 102 | 1.90 |
| Jørgen Møller Martinsen | FK Senja | M/AM (R) | 35 | 61 | 79 | 1.91 |
| Eric Molloy | Wexford Youths | M/AM (RL) | 22 | 62 | 76 | 1.93 |
| Mariusz Dzienis | Olimpia Zambrow | M/AM (R) | 35 | 74 | 100 | 1.93 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 42 | 55 | 55 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Ardstraw | 41 | 55 | 55 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Ardstraw | 41 | 55 | 55 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Ardstraw | 41 | 55 | 55 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Dergview | 39 | 55 | 55 | £1,881 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Dergview | 39 | 55 | 55 | £1,881 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Dergview | 39 | 55 | 55 | £1,881 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Dergview | 39 | 55 | 55 | £1,881 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Dergview | 39 | 55 | 55 | £1,881 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Dergview | 38 | 67 | 119 | £4,263 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Dergview | 38 | 67 | 119 | £4,263 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Dergview | 38 | 67 | 119 | £4,263 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Dergview | 38 | 67 | 119 | £4,263 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Dergview | 38 | 67 | 119 | £4,263 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Dergview | 37 | 67 | 119 | £5,255 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Ardstraw | 37 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Ardstraw | 37 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Ardstraw | 37 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Ardstraw | 36 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Ardstraw | 36 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Ardstraw | 36 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Linfield | 35 | 67 | 119 | £6,656 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Linfield | 35 | 67 | 119 | £6,656 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Linfield | 34 | 67 | 119 | £8,907 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Linfield | 34 | 67 | 119 | £8,907 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Linfield | 34 | 67 | 119 | £8,907 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Linfield | 33 | 89 | 119 | £65,621 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Linfield | 33 | 89 | 119 | £65,621 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Linfield | 32 | 95 | 111 | £265,868 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Ross County | 32 | 111 | 111 | £194,096 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Ross County | 31 | 105 | 105 | £369,537 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Hibernian | 31 | 95 | 105 | £298,094 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Hibernian | 30 | 97 | 130 | £219,038 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Hibernian | 30 | 105 | 130 | £219,038 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Bristol City | 28 | 112 | 127 | £44,101 |