Jack Smith
68Current ability
105Potential ability
£12,844Value (calc)
1,550Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- Jack David Smith
- First name
- Jack
- Last name
- Smith
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 14 Oct 1983 age 31 at game start
- Place of birth
- Hemel Hempstead
- Nationality
- England
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 11 Sep 2015
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (R), DM, M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 61
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 68
- Current reputation
- 3,400
- Home reputation
- 3,400
- World reputation
- 1,550
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners6
- Crossing7
- Dribbling9
- Finishing6
- First touch10
- Free kicks5
- Heading11
- Long shots5
- Long throws4
- Marking11
- Passing10
- Penalty taking11
- Tackling12
- Technique9
Mental
- Aggression7
- Anticipation11
- Bravery10
- Composure12
- Concentration10
- Decisions10
- Determination13
- Flair4
- Leadership7
- Off the ball8
- Positioning11
- Teamwork11
- Vision7
- Work rate11
Physical
- Acceleration8
- Agility8
- Balance8
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness11
- Pace8
- Stamina10
- Strength9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency15
- Dirtiness6
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness3
- Versatility12
- Left foot12
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition11
- Controversy3
- Loyalty11
- Pressure14
- Professionalism10
- Sportsmanship9
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 74.7 pct |
| Marking | 67.2 pct |
| Heading | 78.6 pct |
| Positioning | 67.8 pct |
| Anticipation | 67.8 pct |
| Concentration | 53.0 pct |
| Jumping reach | 65.3 pct |
| Strength | 38.0 pct |
| Pace | 7.4 pct |
| Passing | 61.3 pct |
| Composure | 89.0 pct |
| Bravery | 35.1 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)20
- DM17
- M (L)—
- M (C)17
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 47 | 49 |
| Defender (Left) | 49 | 52 |
| Defender (Centre) | 47 | 50 |
| Defender (Right) | 61 | 63 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 45 | 47 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 45 | 47 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 57 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 45 | 48 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 56 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 45 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 45 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 41 | 44 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 45 | 48 |
| Striker | 45 | 47 |
Player traits
- Plays Short Simple Passes
- Tries To Play Way Out Of Trouble
- Runs With Ball Often
Injuries at game start
| thigh strain Severity 8 | 29 Nov 2014 – 31 Jan 2015 |
| twisted knee (right) Severity 5 | 12 Aug 2014 – 30 Sep 2014 |
Playing career
14
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | AFC Wimbledon | Sky Bet League 2 | 21 | 3 | £0 |
| 2013 | Millwall | Sky Bet Championship | 6 | 0 | £0 |
| 2012 | Millwall | Sky Bet Championship | 17 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Millwall | Sky Bet Championship | 33 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Millwall | Sky Bet Championship | 9 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Millwall | Sky Bet League 1 | 31 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Swindon Town | Sky Bet League 1 | 38 | 4 | £0 |
| 2007 | Swindon Town | Sky Bet League 1 | 21 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Swindon Town | Sky Bet League 2 | 41 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Swindon Town | Sky Bet League 1 | 38 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Watford | Sky Bet Championship | 7 | 0 | £0 |
| 2003 | Watford | Sky Bet Championship | 17 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Watford | Sky Bet Championship | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Watford | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 280 | 14 | |||
Honours
| Third Place | Sky Bet League 2 | 1× | 2007 |
| Playoff Winner | Sky Bet League 1 | 1× | 2010 |
Career highlights
3
| 29 May 2010 | Playoff Winner | Millwall | Sky Bet League 1 |
| 5 May 2007 | Third Place | Swindon Town | Sky Bet League 2 |
| 26 Apr 2003 | Senior Club Debut | Watford | v Brighton and Hove Albion |
Favourite people
| Tommy Smith | 100 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piotr Stawowy | Foto-Higiena Gac | D (RL) | 30 | 73 | 90 | 1.59 |
| Kadir Deliömeroğlu | Gaziosmanpaşa | D/WB (R) | 35 | 78 | 95 | 1.66 |
| Maciej Michniewicz | Odra Opole | D (RL) | 37 | 71 | 100 | 1.71 |
| Supriyono | Persegres Gresik United FC | D/WB (R) | 33 | 66 | 85 | 1.76 |
| Marcus Bakke | Lommedalens IL | D (R), M (RC) | 34 | 70 | 95 | 1.76 |
| Francesco Priolo | Derthona | D (RC) | 34 | 61 | 75 | 1.80 |
| André Santos | Caldas Sport Clube | D (R), DM | 26 | 75 | 90 | 1.86 |
| Vladimir Vagin | — | D (RL) | 33 | 65 | 75 | 1.90 |
| Janne Reinikainen | Kuopion Palloseura | D/WB (RL) | 33 | 60 | 90 | 1.90 |
| Cato Guntveit | Øystese IL | D (R), DM, M (C) | 39 | 60 | 115 | 1.93 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 36 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 36 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 36 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 36 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 36 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | — | 35 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | — | 35 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | — | 35 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | — | 35 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | — | 35 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | — | 34 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | — | 34 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | — | 34 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | — | 34 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | — | 33 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | — | 33 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | — | 33 | 45 | 105 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Wealdstone | 32 | 60 | 105 | £7,202 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Wealdstone | 32 | 60 | 105 | £7,202 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Wealdstone | 31 | 60 | 105 | £12,844 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 31 | 68 | 105 | £12,844 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 31 | 68 | 105 | £12,844 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | AFC Wimbledon | 30 | 87 | 110 | £87,360 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | AFC Wimbledon | 30 | 87 | 110 | £87,360 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Millwall | 29 | 101 | 110 | £407,490 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Millwall | 29 | 101 | 110 | £407,490 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Millwall | 28 | 101 | 110 | £407,490 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Millwall | 28 | 101 | 110 | £407,490 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Millwall | 27 | 101 | 110 | £83,629 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Millwall | 27 | 91 | 110 | £41,814 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Millwall | 25 | 77 | 90 | £1,751 |