Edílson
132Current ability
135Potential ability
£1,186,770Value (calc)
3,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Edílson
- Last name
- Mendes Guimarães
- Common name
- Edílson
- Date of birth
- 27 Jul 1986 age 28 at game start
- Place of birth
- Nova Esperança (PR)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- English (8/10)
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 23 Jan 2015
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB (R), DM, M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 73
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 132
- Current reputation
- 6,600
- Home reputation
- 6,600
- World reputation
- 3,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £1,068,093
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners13
- Crossing13
- Dribbling12
- Finishing10
- First touch12
- Free kicks16
- Heading12
- Long shots16
- Long throws13
- Marking12
- Passing13
- Penalty taking12
- Tackling12
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation12
- Bravery13
- Composure11
- Concentration11
- Decisions11
- Determination9
- Flair14
- Leadership12
- Off the ball13
- Positioning12
- Teamwork12
- Vision13
- Work rate10
Physical
- Acceleration14
- Agility13
- Balance13
- Jumping reach8
- Natural fitness13
- Pace14
- Stamina12
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness15
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness14
- Versatility11
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition12
- Controversy7
- Loyalty12
- Pressure11
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship8
- Temperament6
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Volatile
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 74.7 pct |
| Marking | 82.3 pct |
| Heading | 88.0 pct |
| Positioning | 83.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 83.1 pct |
| Concentration | 70.2 pct |
| Jumping reach | 33.7 pct |
| Strength | 89.3 pct |
| Pace | 89.6 pct |
| Passing | 96.7 pct |
| Composure | 77.9 pct |
| Bravery | 76.4 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)1
- D (C)1
- D (R)20
- DM19
- M (L)1
- M (C)18
- M (R)—
- AM (L)1
- AM (C)1
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)1
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)19
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 56 | 57 |
| Defender (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Defender (Centre) | 54 | 55 |
| Defender (Right) | 73 | 74 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 55 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 69 | 69 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 69 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 70 | 71 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 55 | 55 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 60 |
| Striker | 57 | 58 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Right
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
Injuries at game start
| damaged cruciate ligaments (left) Severity 0 | 23 Nov 2010 – 20 May 2011 |
Playing career
14
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Botafogo FR | Brazilian National First Division | 16 | 2 | £0 |
| 2013 | Botafogo FR | Brazilian National First Division | 23 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Grêmio FBPA | Brazilian National First Division | 12 | 0 | £0 |
| 2011 | Clube Atlético Paranaense Loan | Brazilian National First Division | 18 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Grêmio FBPA | Brazilian National First Division | 16 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Associação Atlética Ponte Preta | Brazilian National Second Division | 23 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Joinville EC | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | SERC Guarani | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Avaí FC | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | GE Juventus Loan | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Avaí FC | Brazilian National Second Division | 10 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Avaí FC | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | EC Vitória Loan | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Avaí FC | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 7 with unknown appearances left out) | 118 | 12 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 1× | 2013 |
| Winner | Brazilian Gaúcho State Championship | 1× | 2010 |
Career highlights
2
| 19 May 2013 | Winner | Botafogo FR | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship |
| 2010 | Winner | Grêmio FBPA | Brazilian Gaúcho State Championship |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miguel Lopes | Sporting Clube de Portugal - Futebol, SAD | D (R) | 28 | 127 | 136 | 1.37 |
| Juan Camilo Angulo | Deportivo Independiente Medellín S.A. | D/WB (R) | 26 | 123 | 125 | 1.37 |
| Gerardo Flores | CD Cruz Azul | D/WB/M (R) | 29 | 126 | 133 | 1.40 |
| Rodinei | SE Vitória | D/WB (R) | 23 | 128 | 137 | 1.47 |
| Húdson | São Paulo Futebol Clube | D/WB (R), DM | 27 | 124 | 131 | 1.54 |
| Bruno Gaspar | Vitória Sport Clube | D (RL), WB (R) | 22 | 120 | 134 | 1.54 |
| Pablo Barzola | All Boys | D/WB (RL) | 31 | 117 | 140 | 1.61 |
| Nei | CR Vasco da Gama | D/WB (RL) | 29 | 120 | 139 | 1.66 |
| Mathías Corujo | Club Universidad de Chile | D/WB/M (R) | 29 | 125 | 130 | 1.68 |
| Baiano | Sporting Clube de Braga | D/WB (R) | 28 | 122 | 125 | 1.71 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 35 | 119 | 132 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 35 | 119 | 132 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Grêmio Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense | 35 | 119 | 132 | £72,770 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 34 | 122 | 132 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 34 | 122 | 132 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Avaí Futebol Clube | 34 | 122 | 135 | £34,369 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Avaí Futebol Clube | 34 | 122 | 135 | £34,369 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Avaí Futebol Clube | 34 | 123 | 135 | £39,293 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Avaí Futebol Clube | 33 | 124 | 135 | £408,023 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Avaí Futebol Clube | 33 | 124 | 135 | £408,023 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Avaí Futebol Clube | 33 | 128 | 135 | £589,770 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Goiás Esporte Clube | 33 | 128 | 135 | £315,855 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Goiás Esporte Clube | 33 | 128 | 135 | £315,855 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | 32 | 128 | 135 | £1,713,475 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | 32 | 128 | 135 | £1,713,475 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | 32 | 130 | 135 | £2,174,187 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | 32 | 130 | 135 | £2,455,355 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | 32 | 130 | 135 | £2,455,355 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | 31 | 130 | 135 | £3,639,245 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | 31 | 130 | 135 | £1,217,060 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | 31 | 130 | 135 | £1,217,060 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | 31 | 130 | 135 | £1,217,060 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Cruzeiro Esporte Clube | 30 | 134 | 135 | £2,340,733 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Grêmio Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense | 30 | 130 | 135 | £2,443,685 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Grêmio Foot-Ball Porto Alegrense | 30 | 130 | 135 | £2,443,685 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Grêmio FBPA | 29 | 134 | 135 | £2,930,215 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Grêmio FBPA | 29 | 134 | 135 | £2,930,215 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Sport Club Corinthians Paulista | 28 | 132 | 135 | £1,881,024 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sport Club Corinthians Paulista | 28 | 132 | 135 | £1,881,024 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sport Club Corinthians Paulista | 28 | 132 | 135 | £1,186,770 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | SC Corinthians Paulista | 27 | 130 | 135 | £1,436,057 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Botafogo FR | 27 | 130 | 135 | £1,436,057 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Botafogo FR | 26 | 128 | 134 | £1,788,707 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Botafogo FR | 26 | 123 | 128 | £684,797 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Botafogo FR | 25 | 125 | 133 | £1,100,276 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Grêmio FBPA | 25 | 129 | 133 | £976,967 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Grêmio FBPA | 24 | 123 | 133 | £786,116 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Grêmio FBPA | 24 | 129 | 133 | £1,258,384 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | AA Ponte Preta | 22 | 111 | 127 | £111,164 |