Benoît Cheyrou
127Current ability
140Potential ability
£238,613Value (calc)
4,600Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Toronto FC
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 29 Jan 2015
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- DM, M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 78
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 127
- Current reputation
- 5,750
- Home reputation
- 5,750
- World reputation
- 4,600
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- 7
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 30
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners14
- Crossing13
- Dribbling12
- Finishing8
- First touch14
- Free kicks11
- Heading12
- Long shots12
- Long throws7
- Marking11
- Passing15
- Penalty taking14
- Tackling13
- Technique15
Mental
- Aggression13
- Anticipation15
- Bravery14
- Composure13
- Concentration12
- Decisions13
- Determination16
- Flair11
- Leadership16
- Off the ball12
- Positioning13
- Teamwork16
- Vision13
- Work rate15
Physical
- Acceleration7
- Agility10
- Balance14
- Jumping reach11
- Natural fitness12
- Pace9
- Stamina13
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness14
- Important matches14
- Injury proneness6
- Versatility12
- Left foot20
- Right foot15
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition15
- Controversy5
- Loyalty15
- Pressure16
- Professionalism18
- Sportsmanship16
- Temperament15
- Personality (calc)
- Model Citizen
- Media handling (calc)
- Evasive, Unflappable
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 97.4 pct |
| Tackling | 93.8 pct |
| Vision | 86.8 pct |
| Decisions | 91.8 pct |
| Teamwork | 96.9 pct |
| Work rate | 90.1 pct |
| Stamina | 77.5 pct |
| First touch | 95.3 pct |
| Technique | 97.3 pct |
| Anticipation | 98.9 pct |
| Positioning | 93.4 pct |
| Composure | 91.5 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)5
- D (C)10
- D (R)—
- DM17
- M (L)12
- M (C)20
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)5
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 60 | 60 |
| Defender (Left) | 71 | 71 |
| Defender (Centre) | 69 | 69 |
| Defender (Right) | 63 | 63 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 66 | 66 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 59 | 59 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 77 | 77 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 75 | 75 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 78 | 78 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 63 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 70 | 70 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 58 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 63 |
| Striker | 61 | 61 |
Player traits
- Shoots From Distance
- Places Shots
- Dictates Tempo
- Tries Long Range Passes
- Likes To Switch Ball To Other Flank
Injuries at game start
| calf strain Severity 0 | 18 Mar 2010 – 10 Apr 2010 |
Playing career
18
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2013 | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 | 26 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 | 25 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 | 33 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 | 34 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 | 32 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 | 34 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 | 35 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | AJ Auxerre | Ligue 1 | 34 | 3 | £3,419,727 |
| 2005 | AJ Auxerre | Ligue 1 | 35 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | AJ Auxerre | Ligue 1 | 29 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | 27 | 1 | £0 |
| 2002 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | 31 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | 23 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | 8 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1999 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 2 | 11 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1998 | LOSC Lille Youth | Ligue 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1997 | LOSC Lille Youth | Ligue 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 417 | 29 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Coupe de la Ligue | 3× | 2010, 2011, 2012 |
| Winner | French Champions Trophy | 2× | 2010, 2011 |
| Winner | Ligue 1 | 1× | 2010 |
| Winner | French Cup | 1× | 2005 |
| Winner | European U19 Championship | 1× | 2000 |
| Winner | Ligue 2 | 1× | 2000 |
| Runner-Up | Ligue 1 | 2× | 2009, 2011 |
| Runner-Up | French Champions Trophy | 1× | 2005 |
| Runner-Up | EURO Vase | 1× | 2002 |
| Third Place | Ligue 1 | 2× | 2001, 2008 |
Awards
1
| 2007 | Ligue 1 Star of the CompetitionPlaced 3 | AJ Auxerre |
Career highlights
15
| 14 Apr 2012 | Winner | Olympique de Marseille | Coupe de la Ligue |
| 27 Jul 2011 | Winner | Olympique de Marseille | French Champions Trophy |
| 29 May 2011 | Runner-Up | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 |
| 23 Apr 2011 | Winner | Olympique de Marseille | Coupe de la Ligue |
| 28 Jul 2010 | Winner | Olympique de Marseille | French Champions Trophy |
| 15 May 2010 | Winner | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 |
| 27 Mar 2010 | Winner | Olympique de Marseille | Coupe de la Ligue |
| 30 May 2009 | Runner-Up | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 |
| 17 May 2008 | Third Place | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 |
| 27 Jul 2005 | Runner-Up | AJ Auxerre | French Champions Trophy |
| 4 Jun 2005 | Winner | AJ Auxerre | French Cup |
| 27 Aug 2002 | Runner-Up | LOSC Lille | EURO Vase |
| 19 May 2001 | Third Place | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 |
| 24 Jul 2000 | Winner | France | European U19 Championship |
| 20 May 2000 | Winner | LOSC Lille | Ligue 2 |
Favourite people
| Bruno Cheyrou | 100 | |
| Laurent Bonnart | 75 | |
| Benjamin Genton | 75 | |
| Grégory Malicki | 75 | |
| Lionel Mathis | 75 | |
| André-Pierre Gignac | 60 | |
| Frédéric Thomas | 60 | |
| Steve Mandanda | 60 | |
| Hatem Ben Arfa | 60 |
Favourite clubs
Disliked clubs
Disliked people
Homegrown status
| LOSC Lille | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| France | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johann Ramaré | FC Sochaux-Montbéliard | M (C) | 31 | 114 | 124 | 1.51 |
| Daniele Sciaudone | Salernitana | M (C) | 26 | 112 | 117 | 1.61 |
| Elias | Beroe Stara Zagora | DM, M (C) | 33 | 115 | 121 | 1.63 |
| George Florescu | FK Qäbälä | DM, M (C) | 31 | 115 | 120 | 1.66 |
| Fernando Ferreira | Clube Sport Marítimo - SAD | DM, M (C) | 28 | 115 | 119 | 1.70 |
| Rui Sampaio | Red Star FC | M (C) | 28 | 112 | 115 | 1.73 |
| Krisztián Vadócz | D. Alavés SAD | DM, M (C) | 30 | 115 | 130 | 1.73 |
| Guillaume Loriot | Union Sportive Créteil-Lusitanos Football | M (C) | 29 | 113 | 118 | 1.73 |
| Filip Starzynski | Sporting Lokeren OVl | M/AM (C) | 24 | 114 | 124 | 1.74 |
| Manuel Perez | Stade Brestois 29 | M (C) | 24 | 112 | 130 | 1.76 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM18 18.3.0 | — | 36 | 117 | 155 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Toronto FC | 36 | 119 | 155 | £70,468 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Toronto FC | 36 | 119 | 155 | £70,468 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Toronto FC | 35 | 124 | 135 | £196,884 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Toronto FC | 35 | 124 | 135 | £196,884 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Toronto FC | 34 | 127 | 140 | £238,613 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Toronto FC | 34 | 127 | 140 | £238,613 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Toronto FC | 34 | 127 | 140 | £238,613 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Toronto FC | 33 | 128 | 155 | £475,666 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Olympique de Marseille | 33 | 128 | 155 | £957,992 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Olympique de Marseille | 32 | 128 | 155 | £1,477,678 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Olympique de Marseille | 32 | 128 | 155 | £1,477,678 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Olympique de Marseille | 31 | 135 | 155 | £2,975,904 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Olympique de Marseille | 31 | 135 | 155 | £4,622,284 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Olympique de Marseille | 30 | 140 | 155 | £447,840 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Olympique de Marseille | 30 | 145 | 155 | £517,367 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Olympique de Marseille | 28 | 154 | 158 | £131,469 |