Rafael
141Current ability
148Potential ability
£10,287,786Value (calc)
6,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Rafael
- Last name
- Pereira da Silva
- Common name
- Rafael
- Date of birth
- 9 Jul 1990 age 25 at game start
- Place of birth
- Petrópolis (RJ)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Other nationalities
- Portugal Eligible For Nation
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Languages
- English (7/10), Spanish (5/10), French (2/10)
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 3 Aug 2015
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £45,563
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- —
- Best position (calc)
- —
- Best rated position (calc)
- —
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 141
- Current reputation
- 7,050
- Home reputation
- 7,100
- World reputation
- 6,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £7,715,839
- Caps / goals
- 2 / —
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Mental
- Aggression—
- Anticipation—
- Bravery—
- Composure—
- Concentration—
- Decisions—
- Determination—
- Flair—
- Leadership—
- Off the ball—
- Positioning—
- Teamwork—
- Vision—
- Work rate—
Physical
- Acceleration—
- Agility—
- Balance—
- Jumping reach—
- Natural fitness—
- Pace—
- Stamina—
- Strength—
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling—
- Finishing—
- First touch—
- Free kicks—
- Heading—
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking—
- Passing—
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling—
- Technique—
Hidden
- Consistency—
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot—
- Right foot—
Personality
- Adaptability15
- Ambition17
- Controversy5
- Loyalty12
- Pressure15
- Professionalism16
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- Evasive, Reserved
Key attributes in context
No key attributes against all players chart: 0 of 12 values are recorded. A chart needs at least 3 values and 60% of the group.
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | Not recorded |
| Dribbling | Not recorded |
| First touch | Not recorded |
| Technique | Not recorded |
| Passing | Not recorded |
| Crossing | Not recorded |
| Off the ball | Not recorded |
| Composure | Not recorded |
| Flair | Not recorded |
| Acceleration | Not recorded |
| Pace | Not recorded |
| Agility | Not recorded |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Right
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Dives Into Tackles
Injuries at game start
| broken ribs Severity 0 | 21 Apr 2015 – 31 May 2015 |
| groin strain Severity 13 | 26 Oct 2014 – 1 Dec 2014 |
| groin strain Severity 0 | 25 Jul 2014 – 19 Aug 2014 |
| pulled hamstring Severity 0 | 11 Aug 2013 – 20 Sep 2013 |
| strained ankle ligaments Severity 0 | 7 Aug 2011 – 20 Oct 2011 |
| damaged shoulder Severity 0 | 21 Jan 2011 – 25 Nov 2011 |
| dislocated shoulder (right) Severity 0 | 30 Jun 2009 – 21 Oct 2009 |
| torn hamstring Severity 0 | 20 Jan 2009 – 12 Apr 2009 |
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Olympique Lyonnais | Ligue 1 | 21 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 10 | 0 | £1,450,852 |
| 2013 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 19 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 28 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 12 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 16 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 8 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 16 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Manchester United Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Fluminense FC Youth | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | £2,600,000 |
| 2006 | Fluminense FC Youth | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Fluminense FC Youth | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 130 | 6 | |||
Honours
| Winner | English Community Shield | 3× | 2008, 2011, 2013 |
| Winner | English Premier Division | 3× | 2009, 2011, 2013 |
| Winner | EFL Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Winner | Club World Championship | 1× | 2008 |
| Runner-Up | English Premier Division | 2× | 2010, 2012 |
| Runner-Up | European Champions Cup | 2× | 2009, 2011 |
| Runner-Up | Ligue 1 | 1× | 2016 |
| Runner-Up | Olympic Games | 1× | 2012 |
Career highlights
15
| 14 May 2016 | Runner-Up | Olympique Lyonnais | Ligue 1 |
| 11 Aug 2013 | Winner | Manchester United | English Community Shield |
| 19 May 2013 | Winner | Manchester United | English Premier Division |
| 11 Aug 2012 | Runner-Up | Brazil | Olympic Games |
| 13 May 2012 | Runner-Up | Manchester United | English Premier Division |
| 7 Aug 2011 | Winner | Manchester United | English Community Shield |
| 28 May 2011 | Runner-Up | Manchester United | European Champions Cup |
| 22 May 2011 | Winner | Manchester United | English Premier Division |
| 9 May 2010 | Runner-Up | Manchester United | English Premier Division |
| 28 Feb 2010 | Winner | Manchester United | EFL Cup |
| 27 May 2009 | Runner-Up | Manchester United | European Champions Cup |
| 24 May 2009 | Winner | Manchester United | English Premier Division |
| 21 Dec 2008 | Winner | Manchester United | Club World Championship |
| 17 Aug 2008 | Senior Club Debut | Manchester United | English Premier Division v Newcastle United |
| 10 Aug 2008 | Winner | Manchester United | English Community Shield |
Favourite clubs
| Botafogo FR | 100 | |
| Fluminense FC | 75 | |
| Manchester United | 50 |
Favourite people
| Fábio | 100 | |
| Sergi Darder | 70 | |
| Anderson | 60 | |
| Lucas Leiva | 50 | |
| Rodrigo Possebon | 50 |
Disliked people
Homegrown status
| Fluminense FC | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Manchester United | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 32 | 125 | 160 | £994,681 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 31 | 125 | 160 | £1,547,715 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 31 | 125 | 160 | £1,547,715 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 31 | 125 | 160 | £1,547,715 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 30 | 125 | 160 | £1,459,742 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 30 | 125 | 160 | £1,459,742 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 30 | 125 | 160 | £527,390 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 30 | 125 | 160 | £527,390 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 30 | 125 | 160 | £527,390 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Başakşehir Futbol Kulübü | 29 | 130 | 160 | £8,744,812 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Başakşehir Futbol Kulübü | 29 | 130 | 160 | £8,744,812 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Başakşehir FK | 29 | 132 | 160 | £8,052,431 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Başakşehir FK | 29 | 132 | 160 | £8,052,431 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Başakşehir FK | 29 | 132 | 160 | £8,052,431 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 28 | 136 | 160 | £6,349,752 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 28 | 136 | 160 | £6,349,752 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 28 | 136 | 160 | £6,349,752 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 28 | 136 | 160 | £6,618,121 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 28 | 136 | 160 | £6,618,121 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 27 | 138 | 140 | £7,043,442 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 27 | 138 | 140 | £7,043,442 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 27 | 138 | 140 | £7,043,442 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 27 | 138 | 140 | £7,043,442 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 26 | 139 | 148 | £9,062,065 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 26 | 141 | 148 | £11,045,688 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 26 | 141 | 148 | £11,045,688 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 25 | 141 | 148 | £10,287,786 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 25 | 142 | 148 | £11,433,419 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 24 | 145 | 148 | £6,817,000 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 24 | 145 | 148 | £6,817,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 24 | 145 | 148 | £8,517,607 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Manchester United | 23 | 150 | 162 | £11,891,500 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Manchester United | 23 | 155 | 168 | £14,433,000 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Manchester United | 22 | 160 | 170 | £17,017,000 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Manchester United | 22 | 158 | 170 | £20,383,000 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Manchester United | 21 | 156 | 168 | £11,469,900 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Manchester United | 21 | 148 | 168 | £11,469,900 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Manchester United | 20 | 148 | 168 | £999,092 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Manchester United | 20 | 148 | 168 | £999,092 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Manchester United | 18 | 136 | (-9) | £154,169 |