Belgian Pro League B
97Reputation
8Teams
Teams
8
| Team | Entry | Last position | Reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| KSV Cercle Brugge | Member | 6 | 5,750 |
| K Lierse SK | Member | 1 | 5,750 |
| Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Member | 7 | 5,500 |
| KVC Westerlo | Member | 16 | 5,500 |
| KFCO Beerschot-Wilrijk | Member | 1 | 5,500 |
| KSV Roeselare | Member | 2 | 5,500 |
| Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | Member | 4 | 5,250 |
| AFC Tubize | Member | 5 | 5,000 |
Details
- Short name
- Pro League B
- Abbreviation
- D1B
- Nation
- Belgium
- Parent competition
- —
- Governing body
- —
- Season
- —
- League games
- —
- Reputation vs top division
- 66%
- Continental rank (calc)
- 47
- Required coaching badge
- —
- Wage budget % of turnover
- —
Format
| Stage | Teams | Promotion | Relegation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 rounds · 1 play-off places | 8 | 0 Belgian Pro League A | 0 Belgian First Amateur Division |
| 22 rounds · 1 play-off places | 8 | 0 Belgian Pro League A | 0 Belgian First Amateur Division |
| 3 | 2 | ||
| 42 rounds | 4 | 1 Belgian First Amateur Division | |
| 50 rounds | 8 |
Divisions below
Final tables
League strength
| Club | Players | CA16 | PA16 | Avg age | Squad value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KSV Cercle Brugge | 35 | 110.2 | 120.4 | 24.4 | £10,757,171 |
| Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 40 | 108 | 119.4 | 23.3 | £7,415,172 |
| KFCO Beerschot-Wilrijk | 29 | 106.4 | 119.1 | 24.9 | £7,479,588 |
| K Lierse SK | 33 | 104.6 | 118.3 | 23.7 | £5,798,424 |
| KSV Roeselare | 29 | 104.3 | 116.5 | 25.4 | £6,183,067 |
| KVC Westerlo | 33 | 103.1 | 119.3 | 21.9 | £6,631,980 |
| Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | 31 | 102.4 | 113.3 | 23.3 | £4,526,635 |
| AFC Tubize | 27 | 99.7 | 109.4 | 22.9 | £3,387,602 |
Most titles
| Yellow Red KV Mechelen | 6 | 2002 |
| Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | 5 | 1964 |
| RFC Liège | 5 | 1925 |
| K Sint-Truidense VV | 4 | 2015 |
| FC RWDM Brussels | 4 | 2004 |
| KSK Beveren | 4 | 1997 |
| K Racing Club Genk | 4 | 1978 |
| KV Oostende | 3 | 2013 |
| SV Zulte Waregem | 3 | 2005 |
| KSV Cercle Brugge | 3 | 2003 |
| K Racing Club Mechelen | 3 | 1988 |
| K Berchem Sport 2004 | 3 | 1986 |
| KAA Gent | 3 | 1980 |
| Cercle Sportif Verviers | 3 | 1956 |
| KRC Gent | 3 | 1931 |
Derbies in this competition
Best in the competition
| Player | Club | Positions | CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Héctor Rodas | KSV Cercle Brugge | D (C) | 120 |
| Jacques Zoua | KFCO Beerschot-Wilrijk | M/AM (RL), ST (C) | 120 |
| Rubin Okotie | KFCO Beerschot-Wilrijk | ST (C) | 119 |
| Gianni Bruno | KSV Cercle Brugge | AM (R), ST (C) | 116 |
| Lloyd Palun | KSV Cercle Brugge | D (RC), WB (R) | 116 |
| Xandão | KSV Cercle Brugge | D (C) | 115 |
| Tom Van Hyfte | KFCO Beerschot-Wilrijk | DM, M/AM (LC) | 115 |
| Koen Persoons | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | DM, M (R) | 114 |
| Erwin Hoffer | KFCO Beerschot-Wilrijk | ST (C) | 114 |
| Patrick Rakovsky | K Lierse SK | GK | 113 |
| Dylan De Belder | KSV Cercle Brugge | ST (C) | 112 |
| Jérémy Taravel | KSV Cercle Brugge | D (C) | 112 |
| Copa | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | GK | 112 |
| David Hubert | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | D (C), DM | 112 |
| Simon Diedhiou | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | AM (RL), ST (C) | 112 |
| Elderson Echiejile | KSV Cercle Brugge | D (L) | 110 |
| Xavier Mercier | KSV Cercle Brugge | AM (C), ST (C) | 110 |
| Karim Hafez | K Lierse SK | D/WB/AM (L) | 110 |
| Derrick Tshimanga | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 110 |
| Kawin Thamsatchanan | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | GK | 110 |
Best young players
| Player | Club | Age | CA | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osah Bernardinho | KVC Westerlo | 20 | 100 | 125 |
| Jordy Lokando | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 20 | 80 | 105 |
| Issa Constantinides | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | 20 | 70 | 95 |
Past winners
98
Awards
Records
| Most overall appearances | Eugène Vanneste | 411 games | |
| Most overall goals | Jozef Piedfort | 188 goals | |
| Record win | KFC Verbroedering Geel v RFC Huy 19–0 | 1945 | |
| Most overall goals in a season | Léon Gillaux, Sporting du Pays de Charleroi | 44 goals | 1946 |
| Highest attendance | Sporting du Pays de Charleroi v ROC Charleroi - Marchienne | 26,000 attendance | 1974 |
Officials
60
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | Level | Teams | Holders |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 105 | 2 | 15 | SK Beveren |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 102 | 2 | 17 | SV Zulte-Waregem |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 102 | 2 | 17 | SV Zulte-Waregem |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 96 | 2 | 16 | Racing White Daring Molenbeek |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 91 | 2 | 12 | KVC Westerlo |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 91 | 2 | 12 | KVC Westerlo |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 91 | 2 | 12 | KVC Westerlo |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 95 | 2 | 8 | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 95 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 95 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 95 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 95 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 96 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 96 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | K Beerschot Voetbalclub Antwerpen |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | Yellow Red KV Mechelen |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | Yellow Red KV Mechelen |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | Yellow Red KV Mechelen |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 97 | 2 | 8 | Yellow Red KV Mechelen |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | Yellow Red KV Mechelen |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | KSV Cercle Brugge |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | KSV Cercle Brugge |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 96 | 2 | 8 | KSV Cercle Brugge |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 96 | 2 | 8 | KSV Cercle Brugge |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | R Antwerp FC |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | R Antwerp FC |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 97 | 2 | 8 | R Antwerp FC |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 94 | 2 | 8 | Royal White Star Bruxelles |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 90 | 2 | 8 | Royal White Star Bruxelles |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 92 | 2 | 17 | K Sint-Truidense VV |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 92 | 2 | 17 | K Sint-Truidense VV |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 92 | 2 | 17 | K Sint-Truidense VV |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 89 | 2 | 18 | KVC Westerlo |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 89 | 2 | 18 | KVC Westerlo |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 75 | 2 | 18 | KV Oostende |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 75 | 2 | 18 | KV Oostende |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 75 | 2 | 18 | Sporting du Pays de Charleroi |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 75 | 2 | 18 | Sporting du Pays de Charleroi |
| FM12 12.2.0 | — | 2 | 18 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| FM12 12.0.0 | — | 2 | 18 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven |
| FM10 10.0.0 | — | — | 19 | K Sint-Truidense VV |