Danny Fox
112Current ability
121Potential ability
£683,112Value (calc)
3,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Squad status
- Not Set
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2014
- Contract starts
- 25 Jul 2016
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2018
- Weekly wage
- £20,000
- Squad numbers
- #13 Nottingham Forest
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (LC)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Left) · 71
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 112
- Current reputation
- 5,600
- Home reputation
- 5,600
- World reputation
- 3,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £375,711
- Caps / goals
- 4 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 33
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Contract clauses
| Relegation Wage Drop | 50% |
| Promotion Wage Rise | 20% |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·13
- Crossing·14
- Dribbling·12
- Finishing·7
- First touch·11
- Free kicks·15
- Heading·12
- Long shots·12
- Long throws·9
- Marking·13
- Passing·12
- Penalty taking·10
- Tackling·14
- Technique·11
Mental
- Aggression·17
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·17
- Composure·10
- Concentration·12
- Decisions·12
- Determination·11
- Flair·10
- Leadership·11
- Off the ball·11
- Positioning·8
- Teamwork·14
- Vision·10
- Work rate·12
Physical
- Acceleration·11
- Agility·13
- Balance·14
- Jumping reach·13
- Natural fitness·15
- Pace·11
- Stamina·12
- Strength·13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·13
- Dirtiness·14
- Important matches·14
- Injury proneness·7
- Versatility·14
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·7
Personality
- Adaptability13
- Ambition13
- Controversy11
- Loyalty10
- Pressure12
- Professionalism8
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament6
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Volatile, Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 97.0 pct |
| Marking | 94.8 pct |
| Heading | 91.5 pct |
| Positioning | 19.1 pct |
| Anticipation | 83.9 pct |
| Concentration | 85.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 94.5 pct |
| Strength | 92.2 pct |
| Pace | 36.1 pct |
| Passing | 86.6 pct |
| Composure | 58.5 pct |
| Bravery | 99.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)20
- D (C)16
- D (R)10
- DM—
- M (L)12
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)9
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)14
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 55 | 55 |
| Defender (Left) | 71 | 72 |
| Defender (Centre) | 68 | 69 |
| Defender (Right) | 68 | 69 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 65 | 65 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 54 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 67 | 67 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 56 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 65 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 49 | 50 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 56 |
| Striker | 54 | 55 |
Player traits
- Shoots From Distance
- Shoots With Power
- Moves Ball To Left Foot Before Dribble Attempt
- Tries Long Range Free Kicks
- Dives Into Tackles
Injuries at game start
| sprained ankle ligaments (left) Severity 3 | 9 Nov 2010 – 15 Jan 2011 |
Playing career
20
Honours
| Winner | Sky Bet League Two | 1× | 2007 |
| Runner-Up | Sky Bet Championship | 1× | 2012 |
| Runner-Up | Ladbrokes League 1 | 1× | 2005 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ScotlandDebut 14 Nov 2009 v Wales | 4 | 0 | 1 / 0 |
Career highlights
7
| 28 Apr 2012 | Runner-Up | Southampton | Sky Bet Championship |
| 9 May 2010 | Relegated | Burnley | English Premier Division |
| 7 May 2005 | Runner-Up | Stranraer | Ladbrokes League 1 |
| 1 Mar 2005 | First Senior Club Goal | Stranraer | v Berwick Rangers |
| 5 Feb 2005 | Senior Club Debut | Stranraer | Ladbrokes League 1 v Forfar Athletic |
| 2007 | Winner | Walsall | Sky Bet League Two |
| 2006 | Relegated | Walsall | Sky Bet League One |
Favourite people
| Anthony Gerrard | Teammate/Former Teammate | 90 |
| Darren Wrack | Teammate/Former Teammate | 85 |
| Scott Dann | Teammate/Former Teammate | 80 |
Favourite clubs
| Everton | Player | 75 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Conboy | Randers Football Club | D (LC), WB (L), DM | 29 | 108 | 117 | 1.54 |
| Archimede Morleo | Bari | D/WB/M (L) | 33 | 109 | 131 | 1.59 |
| Giovanni Tomi | Sambenedettese | D/WB (L) | 29 | 98 | 106 | 1.59 |
| Domingo Cisma | — | D/WB (L) | 35 | 114 | 132 | 1.61 |
| Stephen Warnock | Burton Albion | D (LC) | 35 | 112 | 135 | 1.63 |
| Petros Kanakoudis | AS Aris Salonika | D/WB (L), M (LC) | 33 | 100 | 110 | 1.68 |
| Edson Braafheid | — | D/WB (L) | 34 | 111 | 141 | 1.68 |
| Khalid Sekkat | Kawkab Athletic Club de Marrakech | D/WB (L) | 33 | 104 | 120 | 1.68 |
| Evaldo | Clube Desportivo Cova da Piedade | D (L) | 35 | 108 | 115 | 1.71 |
| Manuel Pasqual | Empoli | D/WB/M (L) | 35 | 124 | 148 | 1.76 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | Winsford United | 37 | 79 | 121 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 36 | 79 | 121 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 35 | 105 | 121 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 35 | 105 | 121 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 35 | 105 | 121 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Bengal | 35 | 105 | 121 | £4,576 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Bengal | 35 | 105 | 121 | £4,576 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Bengal | 34 | 105 | 121 | £8,352 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Bengal | 34 | 105 | 121 | £8,352 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Bengal | 34 | 105 | 121 | £8,352 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Bengal | 34 | 105 | 121 | £8,352 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Bengal | 34 | 105 | 121 | £8,352 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Wigan Athletic | 33 | 114 | 121 | £874,662 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Wigan Athletic | 33 | 114 | 121 | £874,662 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Wigan Athletic | 33 | 117 | 121 | £1,339,358 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Wigan Athletic | 33 | 117 | 121 | £1,339,358 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Wigan Athletic | 33 | 117 | 121 | £1,339,358 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Wigan Athletic | 32 | 117 | 121 | £1,353,666 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Nottingham Forest | 32 | 117 | 121 | £1,094,966 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Nottingham Forest | 32 | 112 | 121 | £508,508 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Nottingham Forest | 32 | 112 | 121 | £508,508 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Nottingham Forest | 31 | 112 | 121 | £683,112 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Nottingham Forest | 31 | 112 | 121 | £683,112 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Nottingham Forest | 31 | 112 | 121 | £683,112 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Nottingham Forest | 30 | 112 | 118 | £857,757 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Nottingham Forest | 30 | 112 | 118 | £857,757 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Nottingham Forest | 29 | 112 | 118 | £826,838 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Nottingham Forest | 29 | 112 | 118 | £826,838 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Nottingham Forest | 29 | 112 | 118 | £826,838 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Nottingham Forest | 28 | 112 | 118 | £1,018,088 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Nottingham Forest | 28 | 114 | 118 | £1,018,088 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Southampton | 27 | 112 | 118 | £2,377,450 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Southampton | 27 | 117 | 120 | £2,377,450 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Southampton | 26 | 117 | 120 | £2,718,300 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Southampton | 26 | 124 | 131 | £2,718,300 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Southampton | 25 | 114 | 136 | £251,115 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Southampton | 25 | 114 | 136 | £251,115 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Celtic | 23 | 118 | 136 | £976,650 |