Mark Nicolson
56Current ability
56Potential ability
£3,320Value (calc)
500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Brora Rangers
- Job
- Player
- Squad status
- Not Set
- Contract type
- Part Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2017
- Contract starts
- 1 Jul 2017
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £150
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C), DM, M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 62
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 56
- Current reputation
- 2,700
- Home reputation
- 2,700
- World reputation
- 500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £3,652
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Very Low
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·5
- Crossing·5
- Dribbling·7
- Finishing·7
- First touch·8
- Free kicks·6
- Heading·10
- Long shots·10
- Long throws·11
- Marking·10
- Passing·9
- Penalty taking·8
- Tackling·10
- Technique·7
Mental
- Aggression·12
- Anticipation·11
- Bravery·13
- Composure·10
- Concentration·10
- Decisions·10
- Determination·9
- Flair·5
- Leadership·13
- Off the ball·9
- Positioning·10
- Teamwork·13
- Vision·6
- Work rate·10
Physical
- Acceleration·9
- Agility·10
- Balance·10
- Jumping reach·16
- Natural fitness·10
- Pace·9
- Stamina·13
- Strength·15
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·9
- Dirtiness·2
- Important matches·11
- Injury proneness·1
- Versatility·6
- Left foot·8
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition12
- Controversy2
- Loyalty12
- Pressure9
- Professionalism9
- Sportsmanship9
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 18.5 pct |
| Tackling | 28.6 pct |
| Vision | 5.6 pct |
| Decisions | 42.0 pct |
| Teamwork | 62.5 pct |
| Work rate | 15.1 pct |
| Stamina | 69.7 pct |
| First touch | 16.1 pct |
| Technique | 8.4 pct |
| Anticipation | 50.9 pct |
| Positioning | 30.8 pct |
| Composure | 45.8 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)18
- D (R)14
- DM20
- M (L)—
- M (C)20
- M (R)—
- AM (L)4
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 47 | 47 |
| Defender (Left) | 47 | 47 |
| Defender (Centre) | 62 | 62 |
| Defender (Right) | 57 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 43 | 43 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 43 | 43 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 58 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 43 | 43 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 55 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 43 | 43 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 48 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 38 | 38 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 43 | 43 |
| Striker | 48 | 48 |
Player traits
- Shoots From Distance
- Dwells On Ball
- Does Not Dive Into Tackles
Playing career
14
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Elgin City | Ladbrokes League 2 | 32 | 1 | £0 |
| 2015 | Elgin City | Ladbrokes League 2 | 32 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Elgin City | Ladbrokes League 2 | 32 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Elgin City | Ladbrokes League 2 | 20 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Elgin City | Ladbrokes League 2 | 33 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Elgin City | Ladbrokes League 2 | 35 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Elgin City | Ladbrokes League 2 | 27 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Elgin City | Ladbrokes League 2 | 32 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Elgin City | Ladbrokes League 2 | 33 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Ross County | Ladbrokes League 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2007 | Elgin City Loan | Ladbrokes League 2 | 30 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Ross County | Ladbrokes Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Ross County | Ladbrokes Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Ross County | Ladbrokes Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 306 | 23 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 4 Aug 2007 | Senior Club Debut | Elgin City | v Dumbarton |
Homegrown status
| Ross County | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Scotland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fofo | — | D (C), DM | 38 | 68 | 94 | 1.68 |
| Ante Djuzel | NK Vinjani | DM, M (C) | 29 | 63 | 83 | 1.86 |
| Juha Koskinen | Tervakosken Pato | DM, M (C) | 33 | 50 | 55 | 1.91 |
| Yang Baoming | Hunan Ticai | DM | 33 | 48 | 78 | 1.92 |
| Zurab Menteshashvili | — | DM | 37 | 70 | 112 | 1.95 |
| Roberto Carlos Yangüela | Zalla U.C. | DM, M (C) | 37 | 55 | 88 | 1.97 |
| Jukka-Pekka Tuomanen | Kaarinan Pojat | DM, M (C) | 31 | 65 | 75 | 2.00 |
| Panagiotis Papaefthymiou | — | D (LC), DM | 31 | 70 | 80 | 2.02 |
| Dimitris Gikas | GFS Aris Archangelou | D (C), DM | 33 | 70 | 90 | 2.05 |
| Joni Ruuth | FC Kiffen 08 | D (LC), DM | 34 | 60 | 70 | 2.08 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM26 26.2.0 | Brora Rangers | 37 | 65 | 71 | £456 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Brora Rangers | 37 | 65 | 71 | £456 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Brora Rangers | 35 | 65 | 71 | £506 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Brora Rangers | 34 | 65 | 71 | £995 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Brora Rangers | 34 | 65 | 71 | £995 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Brora Rangers | 34 | 65 | 71 | £805 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Brora Rangers | 33 | 66 | 71 | £1,594 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Brora Rangers | 33 | 66 | 71 | £1,594 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Brora Rangers | 33 | 65 | 71 | £1,594 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Brora Rangers | 33 | 65 | 71 | £1,594 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Brora Rangers | 33 | 65 | 71 | £1,594 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Brora Rangers | 32 | 68 | 71 | £2,423 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Brora Rangers | 32 | 68 | 71 | £2,423 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Brora Rangers | 32 | 68 | 71 | £2,423 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Brora Rangers | 32 | 68 | 71 | £2,423 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Brora Rangers | 32 | 68 | 71 | £2,423 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Brora Rangers | 31 | 68 | 71 | £4,069 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Brora Rangers | 31 | 68 | 71 | £4,069 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Brora Rangers | 31 | 68 | 71 | £4,069 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Brora Rangers | 31 | 68 | 71 | £4,069 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Brora Rangers | 31 | 68 | 71 | £4,069 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Brora Rangers | 30 | 56 | 56 | £2,831 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Brora Rangers | 30 | 56 | 56 | £2,988 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Brora Rangers | 30 | 56 | 56 | £2,988 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Brora Rangers | 30 | 56 | 56 | £2,988 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Brora Rangers | 29 | 56 | 56 | £3,320 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Brora Rangers | 29 | 56 | 56 | £3,320 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Brora Rangers | 29 | 56 | 56 | £3,320 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Elgin City | 28 | 56 | 61 | £3,320 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Elgin City | 28 | 56 | 61 | £3,320 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Elgin City | 27 | 54 | 61 | £3,320 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Elgin City | 27 | 54 | 61 | £3,320 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Elgin City | 27 | 54 | 61 | £3,320 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Elgin City | 26 | 54 | 61 | £3,795 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Elgin City | 26 | 56 | 61 | £3,795 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Elgin City | 25 | 56 | 61 | £953 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Elgin City | 25 | 58 | 61 | £953 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Elgin City | 24 | 51 | 61 | £729 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Elgin City | 24 | 51 | 61 | £729 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Elgin City | 23 | 41 | 50 | £2,125 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Elgin City | 23 | 41 | 50 | £2,125 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Elgin City | 21 | 32 | 50 | £1,907 |