Scott Barrow
73Current ability
83Potential ability
£27,434Value (calc)
1,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
Player profile
- Positions
- D (L), M (LC)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Left) · 59
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 73
- Current reputation
- 3,650
- Home reputation
- 3,650
- World reputation
- 1,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £27,434
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·7
- Crossing·9
- Dribbling·10
- Finishing·8
- First touch·6
- Free kicks·11
- Heading·6
- Long shots·12
- Long throws·8
- Marking·9
- Passing·8
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling·12
- Technique·9
Mental
- Aggression·7
- Anticipation·9
- Bravery·11
- Composure·8
- Concentration·9
- Decisions·9
- Determination·10
- Flair·7
- Leadership—
- Off the ball·9
- Positioning·8
- Teamwork·11
- Vision·5
- Work rate·13
Physical
- Acceleration·12
- Agility·9
- Balance·7
- Jumping reach·9
- Natural fitness·8
- Pace·10
- Stamina·13
- Strength·9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·16
- Dirtiness·5
- Important matches·13
- Injury proneness·9
- Versatility·15
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·7
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition10
- Controversy2
- Loyalty10
- Pressure10
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 76.9 pct |
| Marking | 33.9 pct |
| Heading | 17.0 pct |
| Positioning | 19.1 pct |
| Anticipation | 32.5 pct |
| Concentration | 35.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 50.1 pct |
| Strength | 40.4 pct |
| Pace | 20.1 pct |
| Passing | 22.3 pct |
| Composure | 26.0 pct |
| Bravery | 52.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)20
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)15
- M (C)15
- M (R)—
- AM (L)14
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)14
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 41 | 43 |
| Defender (Left) | 59 | 60 |
| Defender (Centre) | 40 | 42 |
| Defender (Right) | 47 | 49 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 54 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 45 | 46 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 43 | 45 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 53 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 48 | 50 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 53 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 38 | 39 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 54 |
| Striker | 41 | 43 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Left
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Hugs Line
- Gets Crowd Going
- Hits Free Kicks With Power
Injuries at game start
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 15 | 2 Feb 2013 – 2 Jan 2014 |
Playing career
11
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Merthyr Town | English Southern League Premier Division | — | — | £0 |
| 2015 | Newport County | Sky Bet League Two | 32 | 2 | £0 |
| 2014 | Macclesfield Town | Vanarama National League | 38 | 2 | £0 |
| 2012 | Tamworth | Vanarama National League | 24 | 4 | £0 |
| 2011 | Tamworth | Vanarama National League | 30 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Tamworth | Vanarama National League | 42 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Port Talbot Town | JD Welsh Premier League | 33 | 2 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2008 | Port Talbot Town | JD Welsh Premier League | 25 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Port Talbot Town | JD Welsh Premier League | 26 | 7 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Port Talbot Town | JD Welsh Premier League | 23 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Briton Ferry Athletic | Welsh Football League Division 1 | — | — | £0 |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 2 with unknown appearances left out) | 273 | 27 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | JD Welsh Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Third Place | JD Welsh Premier League | 1× | 2010 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wales | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
1
Career highlights
2
| 2010 | Runner-Up | Port Talbot Town | JD Welsh Cup |
| 2010 | Third Place | Port Talbot Town | JD Welsh Premier League |
Favourite clubs
| Swansea City | Supporter | 100 |
Homegrown status
| Port Talbot Town | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Wales | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Böhme | FC Thüringen Weida | D/M (L) | 35 | 65 | 67 | 1.64 |
| Timo Priha | — | D (RLC) | 31 | 66 | 75 | 1.67 |
| Antti Uimaniemi | — | D/M (L) | 31 | 85 | 95 | 1.74 |
| Jan Berg | — | D (LC), WB (L) | 32 | 60 | 84 | 1.84 |
| Giorgos Tsirogiannis | — | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 34 | 60 | 75 | 1.84 |
| Arkadiusz Mysona | Prenzlauer Sport Verein Uckermark | D/WB (L) | 36 | 69 | 90 | 1.87 |
| Patrick Bang Nielsen | KFUMs Boldklub Silkeborg | D/M (L), ST (C) | 28 | 85 | 95 | 1.88 |
| Guo Liang | Qingdao Zhongneng | D/WB/M (L) | 32 | 67 | 96 | 2.00 |
| Evgeny Krug | — | D (RLC) | 31 | 66 | 79 | 2.00 |
| Giorgos Iakovakis | — | D/WB (L), M (LC) | 32 | 65 | 80 | 2.00 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Darlington | 37 | 69 | 85 | £3,099 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Darlington | 36 | 71 | 85 | £3,001 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Darlington | 36 | 71 | 85 | £3,001 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | York City | 34 | 70 | 85 | £2,477 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | York City | 33 | 70 | 85 | £6,427 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | York City | 33 | 70 | 85 | £6,427 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | York City | 33 | 74 | 85 | £6,427 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | York City | 32 | 74 | 97 | £5,451 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | York City | 32 | 74 | 97 | £5,451 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | York City | 32 | 73 | 97 | £5,451 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | York City | 32 | 73 | 97 | £5,451 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | York City | 32 | 73 | 97 | £5,451 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | York City | 31 | 73 | 97 | £10,235 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | York City | 31 | 73 | 97 | £10,235 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | York City | 31 | 73 | 97 | £10,235 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | York City | 31 | 72 | 97 | £10,235 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | York City | 31 | 72 | 97 | £10,235 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Gateshead | 30 | 72 | 97 | £26,450 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Gateshead | 30 | 72 | 97 | £26,450 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Gateshead | 30 | 78 | 97 | £23,666 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Gateshead | 30 | 78 | 97 | £23,666 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Gateshead | 30 | 78 | 97 | £23,666 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Gateshead | 29 | 80 | 97 | £27,434 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Gateshead | 29 | 84 | 97 | £27,434 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Gateshead | 29 | 85 | 97 | £27,434 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Gateshead | 29 | 85 | 97 | £27,434 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Gateshead | 28 | 73 | 83 | £27,434 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Gateshead | 28 | 73 | 83 | £27,434 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Gateshead | 28 | 73 | 83 | £27,434 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Merthyr Town | 27 | 67 | 83 | £20,881 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Merthyr Town | 27 | 83 | 83 | £66,405 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Newport County | 26 | 79 | 80 | £59,415 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Newport County | 26 | 79 | 80 | £59,415 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Newport County | 26 | 79 | 80 | £59,415 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Macclesfield Town | 25 | 68 | 78 | £10,187 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Macclesfield Town | 25 | 56 | 65 | £10,187 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Tamworth | 24 | 56 | 65 | £9,550 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Tamworth | 24 | 56 | 65 | £9,550 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Tamworth | 23 | 58 | 72 | £7,704 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Tamworth | 23 | 50 | 72 | £7,704 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Tamworth | 22 | 48 | 85 | £4,010 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Tamworth | 22 | 55 | 85 | £4,010 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Port Talbot Town | 20 | 20 | 36 | — |