Thomas Bertels
104Current ability
117Potential ability
£93,202Value (calc)
2,650Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB/M/AM (L)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Left) · 72
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 104
- Current reputation
- 5,200
- Home reputation
- 5,200
- World reputation
- 2,650
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £93,202
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Very High
- Peak age
- 33
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 29
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Contract clauses
| Optional Contract Extension By Club | — |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·4
- Crossing·12
- Dribbling·9
- Finishing·10
- First touch·8
- Free kicks·3
- Heading·14
- Long shots·7
- Long throws·8
- Marking·13
- Passing·12
- Penalty taking·6
- Tackling·14
- Technique·7
Mental
- Aggression·15
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·14
- Composure·13
- Concentration·12
- Decisions·11
- Determination·12
- Flair·9
- Leadership·6
- Off the ball·11
- Positioning·13
- Teamwork·15
- Vision·13
- Work rate·15
Physical
- Acceleration·10
- Agility·9
- Balance·8
- Jumping reach·14
- Natural fitness·14
- Pace·10
- Stamina·14
- Strength·10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·13
- Dirtiness·14
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·17
- Versatility·15
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·9
Personality
- Adaptability6
- Ambition5
- Controversy4
- Loyalty17
- Pressure10
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship15
- Temperament5
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Loyal
- Media handling (calc)
- Volatile
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 97.0 pct |
| Marking | 94.8 pct |
| Heading | 98.7 pct |
| Positioning | 94.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 83.9 pct |
| Concentration | 85.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 97.8 pct |
| Strength | 54.7 pct |
| Pace | 20.1 pct |
| Passing | 86.6 pct |
| Composure | 95.3 pct |
| Bravery | 91.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)20
- D (C)—
- D (R)10
- DM—
- M (L)16
- M (C)—
- M (R)12
- AM (L)15
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)10
- WB (L)18
- WB (R)10
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 54 | 56 |
| Defender (Left) | 72 | 74 |
| Defender (Centre) | 56 | 58 |
| Defender (Right) | 69 | 70 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 65 | 67 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 63 | 64 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 55 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 64 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 64 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 46 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 65 |
| Striker | 62 | 64 |
Injuries at game start
| achilles tendonitis Severity 0 | 13 Jan 2015 – — |
Playing career
11
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Paderborn | German Third Division | 29 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Paderborn II | German Div. Westphalia | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | Paderborn | German Second Division | 13 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Paderborn | German First Division | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Paderborn II | — | 1 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Paderborn | German Second Division | 26 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Paderborn | German Second Division | 27 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Paderborn | German Second Division | 31 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | SC Verl | German Regional Division West | 30 | 6 | £0 |
| 2009 | SC Verl | German Regional Division West | 30 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | SV Lippstadt 08 | — | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 191 | 18 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | German Second Division | 1× | 2014 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
6
| 25 Oct 2009 | First Senior Club Goal | SC Verl | German Regional Division West v Gelsenkirchen II |
| 1 Jun 2008 | Senior Club Debut | SV Lippstadt 08 | German Div. Westphalia v FC Iserlohn 46/49 |
| 2017 | Relegated | Paderborn | German Third Division |
| 2016 | Relegated | Paderborn | German Second Division |
| 2015 | Relegated | Paderborn | German First Division |
| 2014 | Runner-Up | Paderborn | German Second Division |
Favourite clubs
| Gelsenkirchen | Supporter | 75 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubén Canelada | C.E. Europa | D/WB (L) | 30 | 99 | 100 | 2.00 |
| Stephen Warnock | Burton Albion | D (LC) | 35 | 112 | 135 | 2.02 |
| Tommi Vesala | IFK Helsingfors | D (RL), DM | 31 | 92 | 93 | 2.05 |
| Paolo De Ceglie | Servette Football Club Genève | D/WB/M (L) | 30 | 108 | 140 | 2.05 |
| Joe Mattock | Rotherham United | D/WB (L) | 27 | 104 | 120 | 2.12 |
| Vitaliy Fedoriv | Volga-Olimpiets Nizhniy Novgorod | D (LC), WB (L) | 29 | 89 | 120 | 2.12 |
| Zoran Antic | FK Sloboda Cacak | D/WB (L) | 42 | 93 | 96 | 2.15 |
| Emanuele D'Anna | Casertana | D (RL) | 35 | 96 | 102 | 2.15 |
| Guaya | Club Marino de Luanco | D (L) | 31 | 95 | 98 | 2.18 |
| Robbert Schilder | SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | D (LC), WB (L), DM, M (LC) | 31 | 112 | 130 | 2.20 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM19 19.1.0 | SC Paderborn 07 | 31 | 98 | 117 | £71,289 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | SC Paderborn 07 | 31 | 98 | 117 | £71,289 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | SC Paderborn 07 | 31 | 98 | 117 | £71,289 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Paderborn | 30 | 104 | 117 | £93,202 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Paderborn | 30 | 106 | 117 | £119,070 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Paderborn | 30 | 106 | 117 | £119,070 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Paderborn | 29 | 114 | 117 | £795,396 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Paderborn | 29 | 116 | 117 | £1,150,992 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Paderborn | 28 | 116 | 117 | £813,266 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Paderborn | 28 | 115 | 117 | £1,067,325 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Paderborn | 28 | 115 | 117 | £1,067,325 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Paderborn | 27 | 114 | 117 | £835,929 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Paderborn | 27 | 115 | 117 | £950,550 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | SC Paderborn 07 | 26 | 110 | 117 | £712,913 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | SC Paderborn 07 | 26 | 109 | 117 | £712,913 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | SC Paderborn 07 | 25 | 104 | 115 | £222,237 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | SC Paderborn 07 | 25 | 104 | 115 | £179,272 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | SC Paderborn 07 | 24 | 95 | 115 | £148,158 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | SC Paderborn 07 | 24 | 95 | 115 | £148,158 |