Robinho
130Current ability
168Potential ability
£734,460Value (calc)
6,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Róbson
- Last name
- de Souza
- Common name
- Robinho
- Date of birth
- 25 Jan 1984 age 35 at game start
- Place of birth
- São Vicente (SP)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Other nationalities
- Spain Eligible For Nation
- Height
- 173 cm
- Weight
- 69 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Portuguese
Contract
- Club
- Başakşehir FK
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 8 Jan 2019
- Contract starts
- 8 Jan 2019
- Contract expires
- 31 May 2020
- Weekly wage
- £40,620
- Squad numbers
- #70 Başakşehir FK
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (LC), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 81
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 130
- Current reputation
- 6,850
- Home reputation
- 7,000
- World reputation
- 6,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £734,460
- Caps / goals
- 99 / 29
- Favourite number
- 7
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- 33
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 30
- Longevity (1–4)
- 1
Attributes
Technical
- Corners12
- Crossing14
- Dribbling16
- Finishing13
- First touch19
- Free kicks11
- Heading7
- Long shots11
- Long throws8
- Marking6
- Passing15
- Penalty taking14
- Tackling4
- Technique19
Mental
- Aggression8
- Anticipation12
- Bravery9
- Composure13
- Concentration10
- Decisions12
- Determination15
- Flair18
- Leadership14
- Off the ball13
- Positioning4
- Teamwork13
- Vision14
- Work rate7
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility13
- Balance11
- Jumping reach6
- Natural fitness15
- Pace13
- Stamina8
- Strength8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness6
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness11
- Versatility12
- Left foot13
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability14
- Ambition8
- Controversy9
- Loyalty9
- Pressure12
- Professionalism9
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament16
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Determined
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 96.1 pct |
| Dribbling | 98.9 pct |
| First touch | 100.0 pct |
| Technique | 100.0 pct |
| Passing | 99.4 pct |
| Crossing | 97.6 pct |
| Off the ball | 85.3 pct |
| Composure | 96.2 pct |
| Flair | 99.4 pct |
| Acceleration | 60.5 pct |
| Pace | 67.5 pct |
| Agility | 72.6 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)20
- AM (C)15
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)18
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 52 | 52 |
| Defender (Centre) | 41 | 41 |
| Defender (Right) | 52 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 52 | 52 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 78 | 78 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 58 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 72 | 72 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 81 | 81 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 79 | 79 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 78 | 78 |
| Striker | 81 | 81 |
Player traits
- Moves Into Channels
- Comes Deep To Get Ball
- Plays One-Twos
- Tries Tricks
- Likes To Beat Man Repeatedly
- Runs With Ball Often
Playing career
25
Honours
| Winner | Confederations Cup | 2× | 2005, 2009 |
| Winner | Spanish First Division | 2× | 2007, 2008 |
| Winner | Brazilian National First Division | 2× | 2002, 2004 |
| Winner | Italian Super Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | Italian Serie A | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | Brazilian Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Winner | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship | 1× | 2010 |
| Winner | Spanish Super Cup | 1× | 2008 |
| Winner | Copa América | 1× | 2007 |
| Winner | Brazilian Minas Gerais State Championship | 1× | 2017 |
| Runner-Up | Italian Serie A | 1× | 2012 |
| Runner-Up | Spanish First Division | 1× | 2006 |
| Runner-Up | Brazilian National First Division | 1× | 2003 |
| Runner-Up | Copa Libertadores | 1× | 2003 |
| Runner-Up | Turkish Super League | 1× | 2019 |
| Third Place | Italian Serie A | 1× | 2013 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BrazilDebut 5 Sep 2004 v Bolivia | 99 | 29 | 11 / 5 |
Awards
7
Career highlights
19
Favourite clubs
| Santos Futebol Clube | Player | 100 |
Favourite people
| Diego | Teammate/Former Teammate | 90 |
| Roberto Carlos | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| David Beckham | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Marcelo | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Fabio Cannavaro | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Cicinho | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Ronaldo | Idol | 75 |
| Elano | Teammate/Former Teammate | 65 |
| Neymar | Teammate/Former Teammate | 60 |
| Vanderlei Luxemburgo | Manager/Former Manager | 25 |
Disliked people
| Mark Hughes | 65 | |
| Bernd Schuster | 60 |
Homegrown status
| Santos Futebol Clube | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marko Marin | FC Red Star Belgrade | AM (RLC) | 30 | 134 | 147 | 1.59 |
| Nani | Orlando City | AM (RLC) | 32 | 140 | 165 | 1.73 |
| Danny | — | AM (RLC) | 35 | 122 | 160 | 1.90 |
| Hiroki Abe | Barcelona B | AM (RLC) | 20 | 115 | 120–150 | 1.90 |
| Morato | Clube Atlético Bragantino | AM (RLC) | 26 | 117 | 125 | 1.94 |
| Ezequiel Lavezzi | Hebei China Fortune | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 34 | 137 | 165 | 1.95 |
| Fidel Martínez | Barcelona Sporting Club | AM (LC), ST (C) | 29 | 125 | 136 | 1.98 |
| Ricardo Kishna | S.S. Lazio | M (L), AM (RLC) | 24 | 123 | 136 | 1.98 |
| Mauro Zárate | Club Atlético Boca Juniors | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 32 | 136 | 146 | 2.00 |
| Nicolás Gaitán | Chicago Fire | M (L), AM (RLC) | 31 | 138 | 150 | 2.00 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 36 | 125 | 168 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 36 | 125 | 168 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Başakşehir FK | 35 | 125 | 168 | £576,439 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Başakşehir FK | 35 | 125 | 168 | £576,439 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Başakşehir FK | 35 | 130 | 168 | £704,678 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Başakşehir FK | 35 | 130 | 168 | £734,460 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Başakşehir FK | 35 | 130 | 168 | £734,460 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Başakşehir FK | 34 | 135 | 168 | £1,329,070 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sivasspor | 34 | 135 | 168 | £637,292 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sivasspor | 34 | 135 | 168 | £637,292 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sivasspor | 34 | 135 | 168 | £637,292 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sivasspor | 33 | 134 | 168 | £1,663,649 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 33 | 134 | 168 | £773,733 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 33 | 134 | 168 | £773,733 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 32 | 144 | 168 | £3,766,333 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 32 | 140 | 168 | £3,766,333 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Clube Atlético Mineiro | 31 | 139 | 168 | £2,676,377 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Guangzhou Hengda | 31 | 139 | 168 | £7,785,180 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Guangzhou Hengda | 31 | 139 | 168 | £7,785,180 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 30 | 142 | 168 | £3,738,153 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 30 | 141 | 168 | £2,887,570 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 29 | 150 | 168 | £9,318,698 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 29 | 150 | 168 | £9,318,698 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | A.C. Milan | 28 | 158 | 168 | £17,382,608 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 28 | 158 | 168 | £17,382,608 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 164 | 168 | £1,444,220 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | A.C. Milan | 27 | 164 | 168 | £1,444,220 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Manchester City | 25 | 172 | 182 | £281,282 |