Romania
5,900Reputation
28FIFA rank (calc)
—Population
National team staff
54
| Manager First Team | Cosmin Contra | until 30 Nov 2019 |
| Assistant Manager First Team | Adrian Mihalcea | |
| Assistant Manager First Team | Jerry Gane | |
| Scout | Mihai Stoichiţă | |
| Scout | Aurel Ţicleanu | |
| Scout | Sandu Tăbârcă | |
| Scout | Marcel Răducanu | |
| Scout | Rodion Cămătaru | |
| Physio First Team | Ovidiu Blendea | |
| Physio First Team | Iulian Mircea | |
| Physio First Team | Răzvan Negoiţă | |
| Physio First Team | Gabriel Niculescu | |
| Physio First Team | Dragoş Paraschiv | |
| Physio First Team | Toma Vasilescu | |
| Physio First Team | Adrian Gherovăţ | |
| Physio First Team | Alin Burileanu | |
| Gk Coach First Team | Leo Toader | |
| Chief Scout | Gheorghiţă Geolgău | |
| Head Physio | Claudiu Stamatescu | |
| Fitness Coach First Team | Javi Reyes | |
| Manager (U21 Team) | Mirel Rădoi | until 30 Jun 2020 |
| Assistant Manager (U21 Team) | Florin Constantinovici | |
| Assistant Manager (U21 Team) | Adrian Boingiu | |
| Gk Coach (U21 Team) | Eugen Anghel | |
| Fitness Coach (U21 Team) | Horaţiu Baciu | |
| Physio (U21 Team) | Adrian Mîrza | |
| Physio (U21 Team) | Mădălin Tălpălaru | |
| Manager (U19 Team) | Laurenţiu Roşu | until 30 Jun 2020 |
| Manager (U19 Team) | Dan Oprescu | until 30 Jun 2020 |
| Assistant Manager (U19 Team) | Răzvan Rotaru | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Adrian Văsîi | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Valentin Sinescu | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Daniel Mogoşanu | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Iulian Cojocaru | |
| Gk Coach (U19 Team) | Tiberiu Lung | |
| Gk Coach (U19 Team) | Ovidiu Ceclan | |
| Gk Coach (U19 Team) | Marian Ioniţă | |
| Gk Coach (U19 Team) | Dumitru Moraru | |
| Fitness Coach (U19 Team) | Bogdan Ungureanu | |
| Fitness Coach (U19 Team) | Andrei Zisu | |
| Physio (U19 Team) | Cristian Ionescu | |
| Physio (U19 Team) | Corneliu Bârsan | |
| Physio (U19 Team) | Constantin Creţu | |
| Physio (U19 Team) | Iulian Ichim | |
| Physio (U19 Team) | Dimitriy Bzovii | |
| Chief Data Analyst | Rareş Ene | |
| Head of Sports Science | Mihai Meiu | |
| Data Analyst First Team | Bogdan Lobonţ | |
| Data Analyst First Team | Cătălin Gheorghiu | |
| Data Analyst First Team | Jonatan Alba | |
| Data Analyst (U21 Team) | Vlad Munteanu | |
| Sports Scientist (U21 Team) | Silviu Ioniţă | |
| Data Analyst (U19 Team) | Lucian Sânmărtean | |
| Sports Scientist (U19 Team) | Paul Cristian |
Football
- FIFA points
- 1,490.00
- FIFA member
- Yes
- League standard (calc)
- 12
- Youth rating
- 91
- Game importance
- Very Important
- Coefficient, 5 years (calc)
- 15.960 (#29)
- Coefficient, 10 years (calc)
- 43.220 (#20)
- Morale
- 15
- FA financial power
- 15
- FA patience
- —
- Foreign manager likelihood
- —
- Continental federation affiliation
- 1954
- Association founded
- 1909
- FIFA affiliation
- 1923
- Max youth age
- 19
- Hashtag
- —
- Nickname
- Tricolorii
Country
- Capital
- Bucharest
- Continent
- Europe (regional strength 0.9900)
- Region
- Eastern Europe
- Nationality
- Romanian
- Citizenship for foreigners
- Accumulatively
- Currency
- Romanian New Leu
- Population
- —
- Development
- Developing State
- Economic factor
- 14
- Minimum full-time wage
- —
- Playable leagues
- Yes
Player pool
- Players
- 9,187
- Average CA
- 47.2
- CA 150+
- 0
- Unattached
- 2,775
- Playing abroad
- 431 of 6,412 (7%)
League pyramid
Best players of this nationality
Most capped
| Name | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| Dorinel Munteanu | 134 | 16 |
| Gheorghe Hagi | 124 | 35 |
| Gică Popescu | 115 | 16 |
| Răzvan Raţ | 113 | 2 |
| László Bölöni | 102 | 24 |
| Dan Petrescu | 95 | 12 |
| Bogdan Stelea | 91 | 0 |
| Bogdan Lobonţ | 86 | 0 |
| Marius Lăcătuş | 83 | 13 |
| Mircea Rednic | 83 | 2 |
| Adrian Mutu | 77 | 35 |
| Silviu Lung | 76 | 0 |
| Cristian Chivu | 75 | 3 |
| Rodion Cămătaru | 75 | 22 |
| Cosmin Contra | 72 | 7 |
| Ciprian Marica | 71 | 25 |
| Viorel Moldovan | 70 | 25 |
| Mircea Lucescu | 70 | 9 |
| Constantin Gâlca | 68 | 4 |
| Mirel Rădoi | 67 | 2 |
| Gabriel Tamaş | 67 | 3 |
| Cornel Dinu | 67 | 7 |
| Ilie Dumitrescu | 62 | 22 |
| Dorin Goian | 62 | 5 |
| Ciprian Tatarusanu | 61 | 0 |
| Gabriel Torje | 57 | 12 |
| Nicolae Ungureanu | 56 | 0 |
| Ovidiu Sabău | 55 | 8 |
| Ioan Andone | 55 | 2 |
| Vlad Chiriches | 54 | 0 |
Top clubs
Competitions
Rivals
Association coefficients
| 2018/19 | 2.380 |
| 2017/18 | 2.900 |
| 2016/17 | 3.300 |
| 2015/16 | 2.250 |
| 2014/15 | 5.130 |
| 2013/14 | 6.880 |
| 2012/13 | 6.800 |
| 2011/12 | 4.330 |
| 2010/11 | 3.170 |
| 2009/10 | 6.080 |
| 2008/09 | 2.640 |
Cities
60
- Bucharest
- Timişoara
- Sibiu
- Constanţa
- Cluj Napoca
- Iaşi
- Sighişoara
- Craiova
- Braşov
- Bistriţa
- Alba Iulia
- Sinaia
- Piatra Neamţ
- Snagov
- Arad
- Rădăuţi
- Galaţi
- Bacău
- Târgovişte
- Piteşti
- Ploieşti
- Predeal
- Suceava
- Târgu Mureş
- Oradea
- Vatra Dornei
- Buzău
- Hunedoara
- Tulcea
- Devesel
- Satu Mare
- Roşia Montană
- Corbeanca
- Miercurea Ciuc
- Cucuteni
- Recaş
- Botoşani
- Turda
- Vaslui
- Sovata
- Râmnicu Vâlcea
- Odorheiu Secuiesc
- Sulina (RO)
- Urziceni (IL)
- Eforie
- Otopeni
- Brăila
- Mogoşoaia
- Alexandria (RO)
- Techirghiol
- Sfântu Gheorghe
- Deva
- Borşa (MM)
- Călăraşi (CL)
- Buşteni
- Reşiţa
- Focşani
- Mangalia
- Olteniţa
- Mediaş
National records
| Most league appearances | Dorinel Munteanu | 134 games | |
| Most league goals | Gheorghe Hagi | 35 goals |
Famous players
| Gheorghe Hagi | Flamboyant Attacking Midfielder · Small · Left | 20 |
| Nicolae Dobrin | Flamboyant Attacking Midfielder · Tall · Central | 19 |
| Ilie Balaci | Cultured Striker · Medium | 18 |
| Gică Popescu | Commanding Centre-back · Tall · Central | 16 |
| Marius Lăcătuş | Cultured Striker · Medium | 16 |
| Adrian Mutu | Playmaker Forward · Medium | 16 |
| Dorinel Munteanu | Tireless Midfielder · Small · Left | 15 |
| László Bölöni | Tenacious Midfielder · Medium · Central | 15 |
| Cornel Dinu | Commanding Centre-back · Tall · Central | 15 |
| Dan Petrescu | Cultured Winger · Medium · Right | 15 |
| Cristian Chivu | Commanding Centre-back · Medium · Left | 15 |
| Silviu Lung | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 13 |
| Florin Raducioiu | Explosive Striker · Tall · Central | 11 |
| Viorel Moldovan | Clinical Striker · Medium | 11 |
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balkan Nations Cup | 4 | 1 | 1980 |
| European U19 Championship | 1 | 1 | 1962 |
Kits
Languages
| Romanian | Indo European › Italic › Romance | 8 |
Foreign player rules
| Member of European Union | 2007 |
| Member of European Economic Area | 2011 |
| EU/EEC foreign | European Free Trade Association |
| EU/EEC foreign | Cotonou Agreement |
| EU/EEC foreign | European Union |
Tax rules
| Tax | Applies to | Rate | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| VAT | All | 19% | |
| Income Tax | All | 10% | |
| Employer Tax | All | 0% | |
| Tax On Transfers | All | 10% | |
| Pension Employee | All | 0% | |
| Pension Employer | All | 0% | |
| National Insurance Employee | All | 0% | |
| National Insurance Employer | All | 0.4% |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | FIFA points | FIFA rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 6200 | 1,455.89 | 52 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 6300 | 1,474.46 | 48 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 6300 | 1,474.46 | 48 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 5900 | 1,443.00 | 47 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 5900 | 1,427.00 | 54 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 5900 | 1,427.00 | 54 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 5900 | 1,427.00 | 54 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 5900 | 1,449.00 | 43 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 5900 | 1,449.00 | 43 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 5900 | 1,449.00 | 43 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 5900 | 1,449.00 | 43 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 5900 | 1,449.00 | 43 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 5900 | 1,475.00 | 37 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 5900 | 1,475.00 | 37 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 5900 | 1,475.00 | 37 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 5900 | 1,475.00 | 37 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 5900 | 1,475.00 | 37 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 5900 | 1,490.00 | 28 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 5900 | 1,490.00 | 28 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 5900 | 1,490.00 | 28 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 5900 | 1,490.00 | 28 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 5900 | 1,490.00 | 28 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 5900 | 1,490.00 | 28 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 5900 | 1,490.00 | 28 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 5900 | 1,490.00 | 28 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 5900 | 1,490.00 | 28 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 5900 | 856.00 | 24 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 5900 | 856.00 | 24 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 5900 | 856.00 | 24 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 5900 | — | — |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 5900 | — | — |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 5900 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 5900 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 5750 | — | — |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 5750 | — | — |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 5750 | — | — |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 5750 | — | — |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 5750 | — | — |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 5750 | — | — |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 5750 | — | — |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 5750 | — | — |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 6000 | — | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | 6150 | — | — |