India
2,350Reputation
96FIFA rank (calc)
—Population
National team staff
13
| Manager First Team | Igor Stimac | until 31 May 2021 |
| Assistant Manager First Team | S. Venkatesh | |
| Physio First Team | Gigy George | |
| Physio First Team | Nicos Zeniou | |
| Gk Coach First Team | Rogério Ramos | |
| Chief Scout | Abhishek Yadav | |
| Fitness Coach First Team | Nicholas de-Long | |
| Manager (U19 Team) | Floyd Pinto | until 31 May 2021 |
| Assistant Manager (U19 Team) | Mahesh Gawli | |
| Gk Coach (U19 Team) | Hameed Khadar | |
| Physio (U19 Team) | Babu Sampath | |
| Chief Data Analyst | Shankar Sigamani | |
| Sports Scientist First Team | Danny Deigan |
Football
- FIFA points
- 1,242.00
- FIFA member
- Yes
- League standard (calc)
- 6
- Youth rating
- 86
- Game importance
- Unimportant
- Coefficient, 5 years (calc)
- 18.334
- Coefficient, 10 years (calc)
- 18.334
- Morale
- 19
- FA financial power
- 4
- FA patience
- —
- Foreign manager likelihood
- —
- Continental federation affiliation
- 1954
- Association founded
- 1937
- FIFA affiliation
- 1948
- Max youth age
- —
- Hashtag
- —
- Nickname
- The Blue Tigers
Country
- Capital
- New Delhi
- Continent
- Asia (regional strength 0.8500)
- Region
- South Asia
- Nationality
- Indian
- Citizenship for foreigners
- Accumulatively
- Currency
- Indian Rupee
- Population
- —
- Development
- Developing State
- Economic factor
- 15
- Minimum full-time wage
- —
- Playable leagues
- Yes
Player pool
- Players
- 1,799
- Average CA
- 25.8
- CA 150+
- 0
- Unattached
- 242
- Playing abroad
- 26 of 1,557 (2%)
League pyramid
| Level 1 | Indian National Football League |
|---|---|
| Level 2 | Indian Second Division |
Best players of this nationality
| Name | Club | Positions | CA | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunil Chhetri | Bengaluru | AM (L), ST (C) | 100 | 109 |
| Gurpreet Singh Sandhu | Bengaluru | GK | 92 | 99 |
| Sandesh Jhingan | Kerala | D (C) | 85 | 86 |
| Jeje | Chennai | ST (C) | 75 | 76 |
| Udanta Singh | Bengaluru | M/AM (R) | 74 | 85 |
| Ashique Kuruniyan | Bengaluru | AM (RL) | 70 | 87 |
| Lallianzuala | Chennai | AM (RL) | 69 | 86 |
| Sahad Abdul Samad | Kerala | M/AM (C) | 67 | 90 |
| Pronay Haldar | Kolkata | DM, M (C) | 67 | 70 |
| Subhasish Bose | Mumbai | D (LC), WB (L) | 67 | 75 |
| Anirudh Thapa | Chennai | DM, M/AM (C) | 67 | 85 |
| Anas Edathodika | Kolkata | D (C) | 66 | 67 |
| Gurjinder Singh | AEEK SYNKA | M/AM (RL) | 65 | 95 |
| Pritam Kotal | Kolkata | D/WB (R) | 65 | 68 |
| Rahul Bheke | Bengaluru | D (RC), WB (R) | 65 | 68 |
| Brandon Fernandes | Goa | AM (RLC) | 65 | 71 |
| Rowllin Borges | Mumbai | DM, M (C) | 63 | 64 |
| Adil Khan | Hyderabad | D (RC), WB (R), DM, M (RC) | 63 | 64 |
| Michael Soosairaj | Kolkata | M/AM (RL) | 63 | 69 |
| Mandar Rao Dessai | Goa | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 61 | 61 |
| Subrata Paul | Jamshedpur | GK | 61 | 70 |
| Jackichand Singh | Goa | M/AM (RL) | 60 | 61 |
| Manvir Singh | Goa | ST (C) | 60 | 69 |
| Amrinder Singh | Mumbai | GK | 60 | 61 |
| Halicharan Narzary | Kerala | M/AM (RL) | 60 | 63 |
Most capped
| Name | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| Sunil Chhetri | 112 | 72 |
| Bhaichung Bhutia | 107 | 42 |
| Mahesh Gawli | 82 | 1 |
| I. M. Vijayan | 79 | 40 |
| Renedy Singh | 72 | 12 |
| Climax Lawrence | 71 | 2 |
| Gouramangi Singh | 71 | 6 |
| Syed Rahim Nabi | 69 | 8 |
| Subrata Paul | 64 | 0 |
| Deepak Mondal | 62 | 0 |
| Jeje | 56 | 23 |
| Derrick Pereira | 55 | 0 |
| Steven Dias | 45 | 10 |
| Samir Naik | 39 | 0 |
| Abhishek Yadav | 36 | 6 |
| Clifford Miranda | 36 | 8 |
| Sandesh Jhingan | 35 | 4 |
| Pritam Kotal | 35 | 0 |
| Gurpreet Singh Sandhu | 33 | 0 |
| Mehtab Hossain | 32 | 2 |
| Rowllin Borges | 31 | 2 |
| Mehrajuddin Wadoo | 31 | 2 |
| Raman Vijayan | 30 | 7 |
| Anwar Ali | 30 | 0 |
| Carlton Chapman | 29 | 11 |
| Narayan Das | 29 | 1 |
| Francisco Fernandes | 27 | 1 |
| Halicharan Narzary | 26 | 1 |
| N. P. Pradeep | 25 | 10 |
| Robin Singh | 25 | 5 |
Top clubs
Competitions
Rivals
Association coefficients
| 2018/19 | 4.417 |
| 2017/18 | 6.250 |
| 2016/17 | 7.667 |
Cities
60
- New Delhi
- Mumbai
- Bengaluru
- Gurgaon
- Chandigarh
- Chennai
- Hyderabad
- Pune
- Kolkata
- Panaji
- Thiruvananthapuram
- Panchkula
- Margao
- Mohali
- Ahmedabad
- Kochi
- Secunderabad
- Jamshedpur
- Ludhiana
- Coimbatore
- Bhubaneswar
- Jalandhar
- Darjeeling
- Dehradun
- Mysore
- Nagpur
- Indore
- Shimla
- Thrissur
- Shillong
- Varanasi
- Kozhikode
- Kottayam
- Calangute
- Silchar
- Bhopal
- Amritsar
- Phagwara
- Cuttack
- Durgapur
- Siliguri
- Jammu
- Kolhapur
- Vasco da Gama
- Ranchi
- Sanquelim
- Dhanbad
- Patiala
- Bardez
- Dharamshala
- Guwahati
- Kanpur
- Hoshiarpur
- Gangtok
- Kalimpong
- Shimoga
- Bhilai
- Sambalpur
- Cavelossim
- Manjeri
National records
| Most overall appearances | Bhaichung Bhutia | 107 games | |
| Most overall goals | Sunil Chhetri | 65 goals |
Famous players
| Pradip Kumar Banerjee | Explosive Right Winger · Right | 20 |
| Chuni Goswami | Flamboyant Attacking Midfielder | 20 |
| Jarnail Singh Dhillon | Solid Centre-back · Central | 20 |
| Sailen Manna | Cultured Centre-back | 20 |
| Sunil Chhetri | Cultured Striker · Small · Central | 20 |
| Bhaichung Bhutia | Flamboyant Striker · Small · Central | 20 |
| Gostha Pal | Solid Full-back · Right | 19 |
| I. M. Vijayan | Clinical Striker · Medium · Central | 18 |
| Peter Thangaraj | Commanding Goalkeeper | 18 |
| Mariappa Kempaiah | Tireless Midfielder · Small | 18 |
| Tulsidas Balaram | Cultured Attacking Midfielder | 18 |
| Yousuf Khan | Flamboyant Midfielder | 18 |
| Keshto Pal | Clinical Striker | 17 |
| Ahmed Khan | Flamboyant Forward | 17 |
| Subhash Bhowmick | Explosive Forward · Medium | 16 |
| Shabbir Ali | Clinical Striker | 16 |
| Neville D’Souza | Explosive Striker | 16 |
| Samar Banerjee | Clinical Striker | 16 |
| Arun Ghosh | Solid Centre-back | 16 |
| Subrata Bhattacharya | Decisive Centre-back · Medium · Central | 15 |
| Manoranjan Bhattacharya | Strong Centre-back · Central | 14 |
| Inder Singh | Explosive Forward | 14 |
| Sheoo Mewalal | Cultured Striker | 14 |
| Shyam Thapa | Cultured Striker | 14 |
| Mohammed Habib | Cultured Striker | 13 |
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Asian Football Federation Championship | 7 | 4 | 2015 |
| South Asian Federation Games | 3 | 2 | 1995 |
| Asian Games Football Tournament | 2 | — | 1962 |
| Asian Challenge Cup | 1 | — | 2008 |
| Asian Nations Cup | — | 1 | — |
| Asian Under 19 Championship | — | 2 | — |
| Merdeka Tournament | — | 2 | — |
| Afro-Asian Games Football Tournament | — | 1 | — |
Kits
Languages
| Hindi | Indo European › Indo Iranian › Indo Aryan | 15 |
| Tamil | Dravidian › Southern › Tamil Kannada | 15 |
| Punjabi | Indo European › Indo Iranian › Indo Aryan | 13 |
Tax rules
| Tax | Applies to | Rate | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| VAT | All | 14.5% | |
| Corporation Tax | All | 25% | — – £5,453,080 |
| Income Tax | All | 0% | — – £2,726 |
| Income Tax | All | 5% | £2,726 – £5,453 |
| Income Tax | All | 20% | £5,453 – £10,906 |
| Income Tax | All | 30% | £10,906 – — |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | FIFA points | FIFA rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 1600 | 1,084.93 | 138 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 1750 | 1,113.22 | 133 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 1750 | 1,113.22 | 133 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 3350 | 1,204.00 | 100 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 2350 | 1,198.00 | 103 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 2350 | 1,198.00 | 103 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 2350 | 1,198.00 | 103 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 2350 | 1,184.00 | 105 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 2350 | 1,184.00 | 105 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 2350 | 1,184.00 | 105 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 2350 | 1,184.00 | 105 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 2350 | 1,184.00 | 105 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 2350 | 1,187.00 | 108 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 2350 | 1,187.00 | 108 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 2350 | 1,187.00 | 108 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 2350 | 1,187.00 | 108 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 2350 | 1,187.00 | 108 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 2350 | 1,242.00 | 96 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 2350 | 1,242.00 | 96 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 2350 | 1,242.00 | 96 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 2350 | 1,242.00 | 96 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 2350 | 1,242.00 | 96 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 2350 | 1,242.00 | 96 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 2350 | 1,242.00 | 96 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 2350 | 1,242.00 | 96 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 2350 | 1,242.00 | 96 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 2350 | 200.00 | 152 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 2350 | 200.00 | 152 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 2350 | 200.00 | 152 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 1900 | — | — |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 1900 | — | — |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 1900 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 1900 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 1900 | — | — |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 1900 | — | — |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 1900 | — | — |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 1900 | — | — |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 1900 | — | — |
| FM13 13.3.0 | — | — | — |
| FM13 13.0.0 | — | — | — |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 1850 | — | — |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 1850 | — | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | 1850 | — | — |