Josh Wright
91Current ability
105Potential ability
£156,465Value (calc)
2,400Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Leyton Orient
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 1 Jul 2019
- Contract starts
- 1 Jul 2019
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2021
- Weekly wage
- £3
- Squad numbers
- #44 Leyton Orient
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 63
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 91
- Current reputation
- 4,550
- Home reputation
- 4,550
- World reputation
- 2,400
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £156,465
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 32
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners12
- Crossing9
- Dribbling9
- Finishing12
- First touch13
- Free kicks11
- Heading7
- Long shots10
- Long throws5
- Marking9
- Passing13
- Penalty taking14
- Tackling9
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression6
- Anticipation11
- Bravery6
- Composure12
- Concentration10
- Decisions9
- Determination9
- Flair9
- Leadership10
- Off the ball10
- Positioning9
- Teamwork11
- Vision12
- Work rate11
Physical
- Acceleration10
- Agility9
- Balance11
- Jumping reach12
- Natural fitness13
- Pace9
- Stamina13
- Strength8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness4
- Important matches14
- Injury proneness9
- Versatility6
- Left foot11
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability7
- Ambition11
- Controversy4
- Loyalty10
- Pressure7
- Professionalism7
- Sportsmanship11
- Temperament7
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 84.9 pct |
| Tackling | 50.7 pct |
| Vision | 75.9 pct |
| Decisions | 35.3 pct |
| Teamwork | 43.2 pct |
| Work rate | 41.7 pct |
| Stamina | 80.5 pct |
| First touch | 89.6 pct |
| Technique | 71.3 pct |
| Anticipation | 65.7 pct |
| Positioning | 44.7 pct |
| Composure | 82.8 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM12
- M (L)—
- M (C)20
- M (R)13
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)15
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 49 | 52 |
| Defender (Centre) | 43 | 45 |
| Defender (Right) | 49 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 48 | 50 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 48 | 50 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 59 | 61 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 62 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 60 | 63 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 58 | 60 |
| Striker | 52 | 54 |
Player traits
- Gets Into Opposition Area
- Plays Short Simple Passes
- Dictates Tempo
Injuries at game start
| torn hamstring (left) Severity 0 | 4 Jan 2018 – 17 Feb 2018 |
| damaged foot Severity 0 | 1 Jul 2011 – 1 Oct 2011 |
Playing career
25
Honours
| Playoff Winner | Sky Bet League Two | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
5
| 3 May 2015 | Relegated | Leyton Orient | Sky Bet League One |
| 1 May 2011 | Relegated | Scunthorpe United | Sky Bet Championship |
| 23 May 2009 | Playoff Winner | Gillingham | Sky Bet League Two |
| 1 Sep 2007 | Senior Club Debut | Barnet | v Bradford City |
| 2019 | Relegated | Bradford City | Sky Bet League One |
Favourite clubs
| West Ham United | Supporter | 100 |
| Leyton Orient | Player | 70 |
| Barnet | Player | 40 |
Favourite people
| Harry Arter | Teammate/Former Teammate | 80 |
| Grant Basey | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Bradley Dack | Teammate/Former Teammate | 70 |
Homegrown status
| Charlton Athletic | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergey Simonov | — | DM, M/AM (C) | 35 | 78 | 80 | 1.53 |
| Andreas Rødsand | Kristiansund FK | M/AM (C) | 32 | 80 | 95 | 1.58 |
| Alessandro Azevedo | Fluminense de Feira Futebol Clube | DM, M (LC) | 37 | 81 | 111 | 1.61 |
| Jeff Hughes | Larne | M (LC), AM (L) | 34 | 79 | 110 | 1.63 |
| Stjepan Poljak | NK Zagorec | M (LC), AM (C) | 35 | 86 | 110 | 1.65 |
| Bali Mumba | Sunderland | DM, M (C) | 17 | 92 | 120–150 | 1.66 |
| Ali Norooz | Al-Manama Club | DM, M (LC) | 36 | 90 | 120 | 1.67 |
| Mark Shelton | Salford City | M/AM (C) | 22 | 81 | 105 | 1.71 |
| Hélio Pinto | Louletano Desportos Clube | DM, M/AM (C) | 35 | 88 | 110 | 1.76 |
| Prince Buaben | — | M (RC) | 31 | 93 | 112 | 1.78 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 33 | 75 | 105 | £12,159 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 32 | 78 | 105 | £21,103 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 32 | 78 | 105 | £21,103 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 32 | 78 | 105 | £21,103 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Billericay Town | 31 | 78 | 105 | £13,197 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Billericay Town | 31 | 78 | 105 | £13,197 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 31 | 85 | 105 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 31 | 85 | 105 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 31 | 85 | 105 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Crawley Town | 30 | 87 | 105 | £53,379 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Crawley Town | 30 | 87 | 105 | £53,379 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Leyton Orient | 30 | 87 | 105 | £55,689 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Leyton Orient | 30 | 87 | 105 | £55,689 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Leyton Orient | 30 | 87 | 105 | £55,689 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Leyton Orient | 29 | 91 | 105 | £156,465 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Leyton Orient | 29 | 91 | 105 | £156,465 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Leyton Orient | 29 | 91 | 105 | £156,465 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Leyton Orient | 29 | 91 | 105 | £156,465 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Leyton Orient | 29 | 91 | 105 | £156,465 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Bradford City | 28 | 90 | 120 | £142,785 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Bradford City | 28 | 93 | 120 | £213,465 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Bradford City | 28 | 96 | 120 | £227,715 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Bradford City | 28 | 96 | 120 | £227,715 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Southend United | 27 | 102 | 120 | £307,071 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Southend United | 27 | 105 | 120 | £307,071 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Southend United | 27 | 105 | 120 | £307,071 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Gillingham | 26 | 101 | 120 | £213,465 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Gillingham | 26 | 101 | 123 | £285,380 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Gillingham | 25 | 98 | 123 | £256,215 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Gillingham | 25 | 95 | 123 | £213,465 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Gillingham | 25 | 95 | 123 | £213,465 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Leyton Orient | 24 | 92 | 123 | £270,465 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Millwall | 24 | 99 | 128 | £405,698 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Millwall | 23 | 101 | 130 | £455,430 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Millwall | 23 | 110 | 130 | £483,930 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Millwall | 22 | 110 | 130 | £483,930 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Millwall | 22 | 110 | 130 | £214,178 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Millwall | 21 | 98 | 130 | £34,592 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Scunthorpe United | 21 | 98 | 130 | £42,647 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Scunthorpe United | 19 | 89 | (-7) | £8,014 |