Germany
9,250Reputation
15FIFA rank (calc)
—Population
National team staff
32
| Manager First Team | Joachim Löw | until 31 Jul 2022 |
| Assistant Manager First Team | Marcus Sorg | |
| Coach First Team | Hans-Dieter Hermann | |
| Scout | Horst Hrubesch | |
| Scout | Christofer Clemens | |
| Physio First Team | Christian Müller | |
| Physio First Team | Wolfgang Bunz | |
| Physio First Team | Josef Schmitt | |
| Gk Coach First Team | Andreas Köpke | |
| Chief Scout | Thomas Schneider | |
| Fitness Coach First Team | Nicklas Dietrich | |
| Manager (U21 Team) | Stefan Kuntz | until 31 Jul 2020 |
| Assistant Manager (U21 Team) | Antonio Di Salvo | |
| Coach (U21 Team) | Daniel Niedzkowski | |
| Gk Coach (U21 Team) | Klaus Thomforde | |
| Fitness Coach (U21 Team) | Axel Busenkell | |
| Manager (U20 Team) | Meikel Schönweitz | until 31 Jul 2019 |
| Gk Coach (U20 Team) | Stefan Wessels | |
| Gk Coach (U20 Team) | Carsten Eisenmenger | |
| Manager (U19 Team) | Guido Streichsbier | until 31 Jul 2019 |
| Assistant Manager (U19 Team) | Hanno Balitsch | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Christian Wörns | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Stefan Minkwitz | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Michael Prus | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Heiko Westermann | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Rainer Zietsch | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Christian Wück | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Hannes Wolf | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Janis Hohenhövel | |
| Gk Coach (U19 Team) | Marc Ziegler | |
| Fitness Coach (U19 Team) | Christian Schwend | |
| Performance Analyst First Team | Sven Herrmann |
Football
- FIFA points
- 1,602.00
- FIFA member
- Yes
- League standard (calc)
- 17
- Youth rating
- 155
- Game importance
- Very Important
- Coefficient, 5 years (calc)
- 74.784 (#3)
- Coefficient, 10 years (calc)
- 154.199 (#3)
- Morale
- 20
- FA financial power
- 20
- FA patience
- —
- Foreign manager likelihood
- —
- Continental federation affiliation
- 1954
- Association founded
- —
- FIFA affiliation
- 1904
- Max youth age
- 19
- Hashtag
- —
- Nickname
- Die Nationalmannschaft
Country
- Capital
- Berlin
- Continent
- Europe (regional strength 0.9900)
- Region
- Central Europe
- Nationality
- German
- Citizenship for foreigners
- Continuously
- Currency
- European Euro
- Population
- —
- Development
- Developed State
- Economic factor
- 20
- Minimum full-time wage
- —
- Playable leagues
- Yes
Player pool
- Players
- 7,647
- Average CA
- 78.9
- CA 150+
- 17
- Unattached
- 896
- Playing abroad
- 591 of 6,751 (9%)
League pyramid
Best players of this nationality
Most capped
| Name | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| Lothar Matthäus | 150 | 23 |
| Miroslav Klose | 137 | 71 |
| Lukas Podolski | 130 | 49 |
| Hans-Jürgen Dörner | 110 | 9 |
| Jürgen Klinsmann | 108 | 47 |
| Jürgen Kohler | 105 | 2 |
| Per Mertesacker | 104 | 4 |
| Ulf Kirsten | 100 | 34 |
| Thomas Müller | 100 | 38 |
| Toni Kroos | 96 | 17 |
| Karl-Heinz Rummenigge | 95 | 45 |
| Mesut Özil | 92 | 23 |
| Manuel Neuer | 92 | 0 |
| Rudi Völler | 90 | 47 |
| Andreas Möller | 85 | 29 |
| Arne Friedrich | 82 | 1 |
| Torsten Frings | 79 | 10 |
| Mario Gómez | 78 | 31 |
| Sami Khedira | 77 | 7 |
| Jérôme Boateng | 76 | 1 |
| Matthias Sammer | 74 | 14 |
| Christian Ziege | 72 | 9 |
| Mats Hummels | 70 | 5 |
| Oliver Neuville | 69 | 10 |
| Stefan Reuter | 69 | 2 |
| Christian Wörns | 66 | 0 |
| Martin Hoffmann | 66 | 16 |
| Mario Götze | 63 | 17 |
| Jens Lehmann | 61 | 0 |
| Andreas Thom | 61 | 18 |
Top clubs
Competitions
Rivals
Association coefficients
| 2019/20 | 18.714 |
| 2018/19 | 15.214 |
| 2017/18 | 9.857 |
| 2016/17 | 14.571 |
| 2015/16 | 16.428 |
| 2014/15 | 15.857 |
| 2013/14 | 14.714 |
| 2012/13 | 17.928 |
| 2011/12 | 15.250 |
| 2010/11 | 15.666 |
| 2009/10 | 18.083 |
Cities
60
- Berlin
- Hamburg
- München
- Düsseldorf
- Köln
- Nürnberg
- Stuttgart
- Münster
- Baden-Baden
- Esslingen
- Lübeck
- Bremen
- Koblenz
- Bonn
- Frankfurt/Main
- Augsburg
- Dresden
- Saarbrücken
- Mainz
- Leipzig
- Freiburg
- Tübingen
- Heidelberg
- Friedrichshafen
- Trier
- Karlsruhe
- Dortmund
- Hannover
- Konstanz
- Worms
- Bielefeld
- Braunschweig
- Osnabrück
- Aachen
- Waiblingen
- Lörrach
- Ulm
- Bochum
- Kiel
- Göttingen
- Darmstadt
- Würzburg
- Bietigheim-Bissingen
- Mannheim
- Oberstdorf
- Regensburg
- Bremerhaven
- Rastatt
- Offenburg
- Ludwigsburg
- Potsdam
- Hagen
- Lahr
- Wuppertal
- Oldenburg
- Erfurt
- Weinheim
- Aschaffenburg
- Bamberg
- Neumünster
National records
| Most overall goals | Miroslav Klose | 71 goals | |
| Most overall appearances | Lothar Matthäus | 150 games |
Famous players
| Franz Beckenbauer | Cultured Defensive Midfielder · Medium · Central | 20 |
| Lothar Matthäus | Midfield General · Small · Central | 19 |
| Oliver Kahn | Commanding Goalkeeper · Medium | 19 |
| Gerd Müller | Clinical Striker · Small | 18 |
| Sepp Maier | Erratic Goalkeeper · Medium | 18 |
| Rudi Völler | Flamboyant Striker · Medium | 17 |
| Jürgen Klinsmann | Explosive Striker · Tall | 17 |
| Paul Breitner | Tireless Midfielder · Medium · Central | 17 |
| Günter Netzer | Midfield Playmaker · Medium · Central | 17 |
| Fritz Walter | Midfield Playmaker · Small · Central | 16 |
| Mesut Özil | Midfield Playmaker · Medium · Central | 16 |
| Miroslav Klose | Cultured Striker · Medium · Central | 16 |
| Wolfgang Overath | Midfield Playmaker · Small · Central | 16 |
| Karl-Heinz Rummenigge | Cultured Forward · Medium | 16 |
| Jürgen Kohler | Commanding Centre-back · Tall · Central | 16 |
| Stefan Effenberg | Midfield General · Tall · Central | 15 |
| Thomas Häßler | Explosive Attacking Midfielder · Small · Central | 15 |
| Andreas Brehme | Decisive Full-back · Medium · Left | 15 |
| Berti Vogts | Strong Full-back · Small · Left | 15 |
| Hans-Peter Briegel | Commanding Full-back · Tall · Left | 14 |
| Stefan Reuter | Explosive Full-back · Medium · Right | 14 |
| Michael Ballack | Cultured Midfielder · Tall · Central | 14 |
| Andreas Möller | Explosive Attacking Midfielder · Medium · Central | 14 |
| Helmut Rahn | Flamboyant Right Winger · Medium · Right | 14 |
| Pierre Littbarski | Explosive Winger · Small · Right | 13 |
| Philipp Lahm | Cultured Full-back · Small · Right | 13 |
| Bernd Schuster | Cultured Attacking Midfielder · Medium · Central | 13 |
| Karlheinz Förster | Strong Centre-back · Medium · Central | 13 |
| Matthias Sammer | Midfield General · Medium · Central | 13 |
| Guido Buchwald | Cultured Centre-back · Tall · Central | 13 |
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| European U21 Championship | 2 | 1 | 2017 |
| European U19 Championship | 2 | 3 | 2014 |
| European U17 Championship | 2 | 3 | 2009 |
| World Cup | 1 | 1 | 2014 |
| European Football Championship | 1 | 2 | 1996 |
| Confederations Cup | 1 | — | 2017 |
| Under 20 World Cup | 1 | — | 1981 |
| European U20 Elite League | 1 | — | 2018 |
| Olympic Games | — | 1 | — |
Kits
Languages
| German | Indo European › Germanic › West | 10 |
Foreign player rules
| Member of European Union | |
| Member of European Economic Area | 1994 |
| EU/EEC foreign | European Free Trade Association |
| EU/EEC foreign | South Korea |
| EU/EEC foreign | European Union |
| EU/EEC foreign | Andorra |
| EU/EEC foreign | Australia |
| EU/EEC foreign | Canada |
| EU/EEC foreign | Israel |
| EU/EEC foreign | Japan |
| EU/EEC foreign | Monaco |
| EU/EEC foreign | New Zealand |
| EU/EEC foreign | San Marino |
| EU/EEC foreign | United States |
Tax rules
| Tax | Applies to | Rate | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income Tax | All | 0% | — – £7,633 |
| Income Tax | All | 10% | £7,633 – £22,845 |
| Corporation Tax | All | 15% | |
| Income Tax | All | 42% | £146,214 – £229,125 |
| Income Tax | All | 45% | £229,126 – — |
| Pension Employee | All | 9.5% | £4,387 – — |
| Pension Employer | All | 9.5% | £4,387 – — |
| National Insurance Employee | All | 10.7% | £4,387 – — |
| National Insurance Employer | All | 11.4% | £4,387 – — |
| VAT | — | 19% | |
| National Insurance Employee | All | 0% | — – £4,386 |
| National Insurance Employer | All | 13% | — – £4,386 |
| Pension Employee | All | 0% | — – £4,386 |
| Pension Employer | All | 15% | — – £4,386 |
| Income Tax | All | 21% | £22,846 – £41,122 |
| Income Tax | All | 28% | £41,123 – £63,968 |
| Income Tax | All | 34% | £63,969 – £109,660 |
| Income Tax | All | 38% | £109,661 – £146,213 |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | FIFA points | FIFA rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 8750 | 1,726.22 | 12 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 8800 | 1,716.98 | 9 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 8800 | 1,716.98 | 9 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 9250 | 1,636.00 | 15 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 9250 | 1,658.00 | 11 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 9250 | 1,658.00 | 11 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 9250 | 1,658.00 | 11 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 9250 | 1,609.00 | 12 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 9250 | 1,609.00 | 12 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 9250 | 1,609.00 | 12 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 9250 | 1,609.00 | 12 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 9250 | 1,609.00 | 12 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 9250 | 1,602.00 | 15 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 9250 | 1,602.00 | 15 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 9250 | 1,602.00 | 15 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 9250 | 1,602.00 | 15 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 9250 | 1,602.00 | 15 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 9250 | 1,561.00 | 15 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 9250 | 1,561.00 | 15 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 9250 | 1,561.00 | 15 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 9250 | 1,561.00 | 15 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 9250 | 1,561.00 | 15 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 9250 | 1,561.00 | 15 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 9250 | 1,561.00 | 15 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 9250 | 1,561.00 | 15 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 9250 | 1,561.00 | 15 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 9250 | 1,319.00 | 4 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 9250 | 1,319.00 | 4 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 9250 | 1,319.00 | 4 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 9250 | — | — |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 9250 | — | — |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 9250 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 9250 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 9250 | — | — |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 9250 | — | — |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 9250 | — | — |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 9000 | — | — |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 9000 | — | — |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 9000 | — | — |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 9000 | — | — |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 9000 | — | — |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 9000 | — | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | 8500 | — | — |