Austrian First Division
FM21 Update
Competition
- Code
- Ö1L
- Nation
- Austria
- Confederation
- Europe
- Type
- Standard division
- Level
- 1
- Reputation
- 110 / 200
- Status
- Active
- Season
- — – —
- Colours
#FFFFF6#B40000- Short name
- First Division
- Parent competition
- —
- Crowd tendencies
- 36
- Reputation stars
- Share of top division
- 79%
- Continental rank
- #37 among leagues
- Reputation rankable
- Yes
Format
- Teams
- 12
- League games
- 30
- Promoted in
- —
- Relegated
- —
- Champions League
- —
- Europa League
- —
- Conference League
- —
- Play-offs
- —
- Maximum games
- 30
- Joined since 2019–20
- None
- Left since 2019–20
- Fussballclub RB Salzburg now in Austrian Premier Division, Fussballklub Austria Vienna now in Austrian Premier Division, Linzer Athletik Sport Klub now in Austrian Premier Division, Sportvereinigung Ried now in Austrian Premier Division
Squad rules
- Registered squad
- —
- Home-grown
- —
- Club-trained
- —
- Foreign players
- —
- Under-21
- —
- Loans
- —
Most titles
Season table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sportvereinigung Ried | 30 | 20 | 4 | 6 | 73 | 39 | 34 | 64 |
| 2 | Sportklub Austria Klagenfurt | 30 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 64 | 36 | 28 | 64 |
| 3 | Fussballclub Liefering | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 73 | 47 | 26 | 53 |
| 4 | Young Violets Austria Vienna | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 62 | 44 | 18 | 48 |
| 5 | Sport Klub Union Amstetten | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 51 | 47 | 4 | 45 |
| 6 | Fussballclub Wacker Innsbruck | 30 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 44 | 49 | -5 | 44 |
| 7 | Sportklub Vorwärts Steyr | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 42 | 36 | 6 | 41 |
| 8 | Sportverein Lafnitz | 30 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 42 | 42 | 0 | 39 |
| 9 | Fussballclub Juniors OÖ | 30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 50 | 63 | -13 | 38 |
| 10 | Fussballclub Blau-Weiß Linz | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 51 | 57 | -6 | 37 |
| 11 | Sportclub Austria Lustenau | 30 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 27 | 58 | -31 | 35 |
| 12 | Fussballclub Dornbirn 1913 | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 40 | 59 | -19 | 34 |
| 13 | Sportverein Horn | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 58 | 67 | -9 | 32 |
| 14 | Floridsdorfer Athletiksport-Club Vienna | 30 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 32 | 51 | -19 | 32 |
| 15 | Grazer Athletiksport-Klub 1902 | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 40 | 50 | -10 | 31 |
| 16 | Kapfenberger Sportvereinigung 1919 | 30 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 34 | 69 | -35 | 22 |
Points are shown as the database stores them, including deductions, so they will not always match a total derived from wins and draws — and wins, draws and losses need not add up to games played. A blank cell is a figure the source does not record; it is never a zero.
2019–20 — full season table. Showing 16 of 16 recorded rows. Points are shown as stored.
League strength
Columns
| Floridsdorfer Athletiksport-Club Vienna | 4400 | 80 | 91 | 105 | 22.0 | £4,696,838 | £36,188 | £1,370,751 | 3660 | 928 |
| Fussballclub Blau-Weiß Linz | 4500 | 83 | 91 | 104 | 21.9 | £4,597,024 | £20,033 | £2,010,436 | 21005 | 1091 |
| Fussballclub Dornbirn 1913 | 4250 | 73 | 85 | 97 | 22.0 | £2,958,067 | £37,522 | £1,096,601 | 12000 | 1455 |
| Fussballclub Wacker Innsbruck | 4850 | 90 | 101 | 118 | 22.7 | £10,391,705 | £32,791 | £3,838,105 | 17400 | 1982 |
| Grazer Athletiksport-Klub 1902 | 4700 | 83 | 94 | 108 | 23.2 | £5,368,148 | £19,656 | £2,193,202 | 16364 | 3424 |
| Kapfenberger Sportvereinigung 1919 | 4350 | 76 | 85 | 104 | 19.8 | £2,538,213 | £13,394 | £2,010,436 | 10000 | 869 |
| Sport Klub Union Amstetten | 4400 | 83 | 91 | 103 | 23.7 | £4,980,446 | £18,506 | £1,827,669 | 3500 | 1463 |
| Sportclub Austria Lustenau | 4700 | 82 | 91 | 107 | 21.8 | £4,731,590 | £22,497 | £3,472,571 | 8800 | 2260 |
| Sportklub Austria Klagenfurt | 4900 | 90 | 100 | 111 | 23.5 | £5,653,089 | £31,688 | £2,375,969 | 32000 | 1815 |
| Sportklub Vorwärts Steyr | 4300 | 77 | 84 | 95 | 23.7 | £2,612,074 | £15,674 | £1,142,293 | 9000 | 1817 |
| Sportverein Horn | 4450 | 77 | 85 | 101 | 21.4 | £2,969,255 | £22,843 | £1,644,902 | 3600 | 1077 |
| Sportverein Lafnitz | 4600 | 80 | 91 | 103 | 24.0 | £4,279,821 | £16,623 | £1,644,902 | 3000 | 868 |
Best in the league
Under-21s at 1 July 2020, the start of the 2020–21 season, ranked on recorded potential. Players without a full birth date, and coded potential bands, which cannot be ranked, are left out.
Squad value per club is in the league strength table above, summed from player.estimated_value over each club's whole squad. The competition total is the Total squad value figure in the header.
Roll of honour
Across versions
| Version | Reputation |
|---|---|
| CM0102 Release | 8 |
| CM0203 Release | 8 |
| CM0304 Release | 8 |
| CM0304 Update | 8 |
| FM05 Release | 100 |
| FM05 Update | 100 |
| FM06 Release | 90 |
| FM07 Release | 90 |
| FM07 Update | 90 |
| FM08 Release | 90 |
| FM09 Release | 90 |
| FM09 Update | 90 |
| FM10 Release | -1 |
| FM10 Update | 90 |
| FM11 Release | -1 |
| FM11 Update | 90 |
| FM12 Release | -1 |
| FM12 Update | -1 |
| FM13 Release | 90 |
| FM13 Update | — |
| FM14 Release | 90 |
| FM14 Update | 90 |
| FM15 Release | 109 |
| FM15 Update | 109 |
| FM16 Release | 106 |
| FM16 Update | 106 |
| FM17 Release | 106 |
| FM17 Update | 106 |
| FM18 Release | 104 |
| FM18 Update | 104 |
| FM19 Release | 111 |
| FM19 Update | 111 |
| FM20 Release | 109 |
| FM20 Update | 109 |
| FM21 Release | 109 |
| FM21 Update | 110 |
| FM22 Release | 112 |
| FM23 Release | 114 |
| FM24 Update | 96 |
| FM26 Release | 97 |
| FM26 Update | 97 |
| Version | Name as recorded |
|---|---|
| CM0102 Release | Austrian First Division |
| CM0203 Release | Austrian First Division |
| CM0304 Release | Austrian First Division |
| CM0304 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM05 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM05 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM06 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM07 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM07 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM08 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM09 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM09 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM10 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM10 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM11 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM11 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM12 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM12 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM13 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM14 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM14 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM15 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM15 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM16 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM16 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM17 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM17 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM18 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM18 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM19 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM19 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM20 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM20 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM21 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM21 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM22 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM23 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM24 Update | Austrian First Division |
| FM26 Release | Austrian First Division |
| FM26 Update | Austrian First Division |
Recorded competition names are shown for each version where the identity resolves.
Awards
| Award | Type | Editions | Latest | Latest winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austrian First Division Goalkeeper of the Year | Ignore | 5 | 2012 | Martin KobrasSportclub Rheindorf Altach | — |
| Austrian First Division Top Goalscorer | Most goals scored | 24 | 2020 | Ronivaldo Bernardo SalesSportclub Austria Lustenau | 24 |
| Austrian First Division Young Star of the Year | Ignore | 15 | 2015 | Smail PrevljakFussballclub Liefering | — |
| Austrian Player Of The Year - First Division (VdF) | Highest average rating | 23 | 2019 | Ronivaldo Bernardo SalesSportclub Austria Lustenau | — |
| Austrian First Division Team of the Round | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Austrian First Division Young Star of the Month | Ignore | 0 | — | — | — |
| Austrian First Division Young Star Team of the Year | Ignore | 0 | — | — | — |
Media prediction
| Predicted | Club | Last position |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Sportklub Austria Klagenfurt | 0 |
| 7 | Fussballclub Wacker Innsbruck | 12 |
| 14 | Sportverein Horn | 15 |
| — | Floridsdorfer Athletiksport-Club Vienna | 0 |
| — | Fussballclub Blau-Weiß Linz | 5 |
| — | Fussballclub Dornbirn 1913 | 0 |
| — | Grazer Athletiksport-Klub 1902 | 1 |
| — | Kapfenberger Sportvereinigung 1919 | 4 |
| — | Sport Klub Union Amstetten | 11 |
| — | Sportclub Austria Lustenau | 0 |
| — | Sportklub Vorwärts Steyr | 16 |
| — | Sportverein Lafnitz | 0 |
Derbies in this division
| Derby | Clubs | W–D–L | National reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oberösterreich | Sportklub Vorwärts Steyr v Fussballclub Blau-Weiß Linz | -1–-1–-1 | 70 |
All-time records
Most goals and appearances in this division, summed from the playing history of every person this database records.
It counts only the people the export carries, it can include seasons the source files under this competition from before it took its current form, and some players are listed by uid because their person record is missing. The page states each of these.
Member teams
Last position is club_team.last_position as stored. The manager is the current staff_history spell at the club — the one whose end date is absent or in the future, most recent join first — never club_team.manager_index, which is a raw internal index that joins to nothing.
Data wishlist for this page
-
club_media_expectation, club_finance_detailMedia prediction and club balances across the division Now liveThe predicted finish of every member club and each club's authored cash balance, where the version exports them. -
player_history.division_uidAll-time goals and appearances in the division Now liveAn FMDB sum over the people this database records, on its own page. Players with no person record are listed by uid; seasons the source files under this competition before it took its current form are included and dated. -
derby, club.division_uidDerbies between member clubs Now livederby.competition_uid is empty in every export, so a derby belongs to a division when both its clubs name that division. -
comps_competition, comps_stage and stage promotion, relegation and play-off tablesFormat, promotion, relegation, play-offs and qualification Needs source dataThe comps.dbc archive tables are empty in every loaded export. The format panel shows the clubs that joined and left since the latest recorded season table as an FMDB comparison, which is not a count of promotion places. -
competition rules, nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreementRegistration size, home-grown quotas, foreign-player limits and age rules Partial exportNation foreign/non-foreign definitions and agreements are exported, but do not supply the complete competition registration rules. -
competition income and prize schedulesPrize money, television distributions and sponsor Needs source dataThe current catalog does not provide these competition-level schedules and contracts. -
competition.champions_club_uid, parent_division_uid, league_body_club_uidCurrent champions, parent division and organising body Needs source dataThe parent division is displayed. The champions and organising-body columns are empty in all 41 loaded databases. -
team_league_historyRecorded season tables Now liveSeason links are offered only where rows exist; stored points and missing results are preserved. -
club.division_uid, stadium and primary-team squadsLeague strength and leading players Now liveStrength and ability rankings use clubs naming this division, with a 100-club cap. League totals are withheld on overflow. -
person.date_of_birth, export_meta.game_start_yearBest young players in the league Now liveUnder-21s at 1 July of the exported game start year, ranked on recorded potential. Versions without a start year say so; coded potential bands are not ranked. -
award_scope, award_type, award_history_winnerTop scorer and player-of-season awards by season Now liveScoped awards are listed with their latest winner and the top scorer fills the roll of honour where exactly one most-goals award is scoped. No award type identifies a single player of the season, so that column stays empty. CSV-era exports have no award scope. -
comp_history and HonoursTitles per team over recorded history Now liveCounts use the bounded history query, not just the displayed page, and apply available edition and stage flags. Coverage is stated. -
competition across versions, export_value_scaleRecorded names and reputation across versions Now liveThese are real version records. Reputation is shown against its stated 1–200 scale where the export records one; the cross-version chart still plots raw values.