Sascha Traut
98Current ability
116Potential ability
£0Value (calc)
2,400Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Unattached last club VfR Aalen
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 30 Jun 2019
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- —
- Needs work permit
- —
- Retired
- 1 Jul 2019 (Total player retirement)
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB/M/AM (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 65
- Best role (calc)
- Full-Back (Attack) · 98
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Full-Back (Attack) · 116
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 98
- Current reputation
- 4,900
- Home reputation
- 4,900
- World reputation
- 2,400
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- —
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 30
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 30
- Longevity (1–4)
- 1
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·13
- Crossing·11
- Dribbling·11
- Finishing·6
- First touch·6
- Free kicks·9
- Heading·8
- Long shots·6
- Long throws·11
- Marking·10
- Passing·12
- Penalty taking·6
- Tackling·11
- Technique·10
Mental
- Aggression·11
- Anticipation·10
- Bravery·10
- Composure·10
- Concentration·9
- Decisions·7
- Determination·10
- Flair·10
- Leadership·8
- Off the ball·11
- Positioning·9
- Teamwork·14
- Vision·11
- Work rate·13
Physical
- Acceleration·11
- Agility·13
- Balance·11
- Jumping reach·12
- Natural fitness·13
- Pace·13
- Stamina·14
- Strength·12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·12
- Dirtiness·7
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·14
- Versatility·10
- Left foot·8
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition12
- Controversy8
- Loyalty14
- Pressure12
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament13
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 59.8 pct |
| Marking | 53.6 pct |
| Heading | 44.6 pct |
| Positioning | 33.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 50.7 pct |
| Concentration | 38.1 pct |
| Jumping reach | 90.4 pct |
| Strength | 85.0 pct |
| Pace | 79.0 pct |
| Passing | 89.9 pct |
| Composure | 62.9 pct |
| Bravery | 36.3 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)14
- D (C)—
- D (R)20
- DM—
- M (L)10
- M (C)—
- M (R)15
- AM (L)10
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)15
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)12
- WB (R)18
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 63 | 63 |
| Defender (Centre) | 46 | 46 |
| Defender (Right) | 65 | 65 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 60 | 60 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 62 | 62 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 48 | 48 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 60 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 49 | 49 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 61 | 61 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 60 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 44 | 44 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 61 | 61 |
| Striker | 47 | 47 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-Back Attack | D (R) | 98 | 116 | |
| Wing-Back Attack | D (R) | 97 | 115 | |
| Wing-Back Support | D (R) | 97 | 115 | |
| Wing-Back Defend | D (R) | 97 | 115 | |
| Full-Back Support | D (R) | 96 | 114 | |
| Winger Support | M (R) | 95 | 113 | |
| Complete Wing-Back Support | D (R) | 94 | 112 | |
| Complete Wing-Back Attack | D (R) | 94 | 112 | |
| Defensive Winger Support | M (R) | 94 | 112 | |
| Winger Attack | M (R) | 94 | 112 | |
| Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 93 | 111 | |
| No-Nonsense Full-Back Defend | D (R) | 93 | 111 |
Injuries at game start
| sprained knee ligaments Severity 0 | 10 Jul 2015 – 17 Aug 2015 |
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 0 | 30 Aug 2014 – 1 Mar 2015 |
| pulled hamstring Severity 0 | 10 Nov 2007 – 25 Nov 2007 |
| pulled hamstring Severity 0 | 12 Oct 2007 – 5 Nov 2007 |
Playing career
23
Honours
| Winner | German Div. Baden-Württemberg | 1× | 2005 |
| Runner-Up | 3. Liga | 1× | 2012 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
5
| 4 Dec 2004 | First Senior Club Goal | Karlsruhe SC II | German Div. Baden-Württemberg v 1. FC Normannia Gmünd |
| 7 Aug 2004 | Senior Club Debut | Karlsruhe SC II | German Div. Baden-Württemberg v 1. FC Normannia Gmünd |
| 2019 | Relegated | VfR Aalen | 3. Liga |
| 2012 | Runner-Up | VfR Aalen | 3. Liga |
| 2005 | Winner | Karlsruhe SC II | German Div. Baden-Württemberg |
Favourite clubs
| Karlsruher SC | Supporter | 70 |
| VfR Aalen | Player | 50 |
Homegrown status
| Karlsruher SC | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Germany | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy Ortiz | CD Heredia | D (RL), DM, M (C) | 38 | 105 | 115 | 1.32 |
| Manuel Ugáz | Club Deportivo Coopsol S.A. | D/WB/AM (R) | 39 | 101 | 125 | 1.59 |
| Peter Petran | MSK Rimavska Sobota | D (RC), DM | 39 | 85 | 110 | 1.60 |
| Slavi Shopov | Chernomorets 1919 Burgas | D/WB (R) | 33 | 84 | 90 | 1.62 |
| Andro Švrljuga | NK Orijent 1919 | D/WB (R) | 34 | 100 | 105 | 1.63 |
| Truls Jevne Hagen | Furnes Fotball | D (R), M (C) | 33 | 90 | 92 | 1.67 |
| Youssouf Benamara | Nasr Athletic Hussein-Dey | D/WB (R) | 36 | 99 | 114 | 1.68 |
| Stéphane Tritz | SV Oberachern | D (RL) | 33 | 83 | 110 | 1.68 |
| David Wijns | KSK Heist | D (RC), WB (R), DM | 33 | 90 | 105 | 1.69 |
| Aleksandar Čolić | — | D/WB (R) | 31 | 84 | 96 | 1.71 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | SpVgg Durlach-Aue | 38 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | SpVgg Durlach-Aue | 37 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | SpVgg Durlach-Aue | 37 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 36 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 36 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 35 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 35 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 35 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 35 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 35 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | — | 34 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | — | 34 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | — | 34 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | — | 34 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | — | 34 | 98 | 116 | £0 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | VfR Aalen | 33 | 98 | 116 | £26,776 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Aalen | 33 | 98 | 116 | £26,776 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Aalen | 33 | 98 | 116 | £26,776 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Aalen | 33 | 98 | 116 | £26,776 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Aalen | 32 | 98 | 116 | £50,284 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Aalen | 32 | 102 | 116 | £65,536 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Aalen | 32 | 102 | 116 | £65,536 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Aalen | 31 | 103 | 116 | £103,161 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | FC Würzburger Kickers | 31 | 113 | 116 | £565,272 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Karlsruhe | 30 | 113 | 116 | £398,961 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Karlsruhe | 30 | 113 | 116 | £558,546 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Karlsruhe | 30 | 113 | 116 | £558,546 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Karlsruhe | 29 | 113 | 116 | £536,916 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Karlsruhe | 29 | 113 | 116 | £610,537 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | VfR Aalen | 28 | 111 | 112 | £508,161 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | VfR Aalen | 28 | 108 | 109 | £409,018 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | VfR Aalen | 27 | 107 | 109 | £395,859 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | VfR Aalen | 27 | 100 | 100 | £222,237 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | VfR Aalen | 26 | 96 | 100 | £100,373 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | VfR Aalen | 26 | 96 | 100 | £100,373 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | SV Wacker Burghausen | 24 | 100 | 120 | £13,278 |