cinch Premiership
139Reputation
12Teams
Teams
12
| Team | Entry | Last position | Reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic | Member | 2 | 6,850 |
| Rangers | Member | 1 | 6,800 |
| Aberdeen | Member | 4 | 5,750 |
| Heart Of Midlothian | Member | 1 | 5,350 |
| Hibernian | Member | 3 | 5,350 |
| Dundee United | Member | 9 | 5,300 |
| Motherwell | Member | 8 | 5,100 |
| St. Johnstone | Member | 5 | 5,050 |
| St. Mirren | Member | 7 | 5,000 |
| Livingston | Member | 6 | 4,950 |
| Ross County | Member | 10 | 4,950 |
| Dundee | Member | 2 | 4,900 |
Details
- Short name
- cinch Premiership
- Abbreviation
- SP
- Nation
- Scotland
- Parent competition
- —
- Governing body
- —
- Season
- —
- League games
- —
- Reputation vs top division
- 100%
- Continental rank (calc)
- 11
- Required coaching badge
- Continental Pro License
- Wage budget % of turnover
- —
Format
| Stage | Teams | Promotion | Relegation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 rounds · split after round 3 · 6 play-off places (Brazilian U20 Ceará State Championship) | 12 | 1 cinch Championship | |
| 21 rounds | 6 | ||
| 31 rounds | 6 | ||
| 4 | 2 |
Final tables
2021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970196919681967196619651964196319621961196019591958195719561955195419531952195119501949194819471939193819371936193519341933193219311930192919281927192619251924192319221921192019191918191719161915191419131912191119101909190819071906190519041903190219011900189918981897189618951894189318921891
League strength
| Club | Players | CA16 | PA16 | Avg age | Squad value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rangers | 77 | 128.2 | 145.6 | 21.4 | £95,898,926 |
| Celtic | 65 | 121.9 | 141.2 | 21 | £57,209,968 |
| Hibernian | 39 | 112 | 125.6 | 22.9 | £12,886,889 |
| Aberdeen | 50 | 111.2 | 130.1 | 21.8 | £13,294,352 |
| Heart Of Midlothian | 45 | 108.4 | 126.4 | 22.1 | £6,263,277 |
| Dundee United | 45 | 107.8 | 125.3 | 21.3 | £5,506,864 |
| Motherwell | 41 | 107.4 | 121.9 | 22.5 | £6,231,496 |
| St. Johnstone | 42 | 105.7 | 119.7 | 22 | £3,492,776 |
| St. Mirren | 40 | 105.2 | 115.8 | 22.2 | £2,941,489 |
| Livingston | 31 | 103.4 | 116.6 | 25.7 | £3,725,683 |
| Dundee | 30 | 100.1 | 121.1 | 24.2 | £1,442,029 |
| Ross County | 23 | 95.6 | 112.8 | 23.7 | £1,019,780 |
Most titles
| Rangers | 55 | 2021 |
| Celtic | 51 | 2020 |
| Aberdeen | 4 | 1985 |
| Heart Of Midlothian | 4 | 1960 |
| Hibernian | 4 | 1952 |
| Dundee United | 1 | 1983 |
| Kilmarnock | 1 | 1965 |
| Dundee | 1 | 1962 |
| Motherwell | 1 | 1932 |
| Third Lanark | 1 | 1904 |
| Dumbarton | 1 | 1892 |
Derbies in this competition
Best in the competition
| Player | Club | Positions | CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Kent | Rangers | AM (RLC) | 135 |
| Alfredo Morelos | Rangers | ST (C) | 133 |
| Connor Goldson | Rangers | D (C) | 132 |
| James Tavernier | Rangers | D/WB (R) | 131 |
| Callum McGregor | Celtic | DM, M/AM (LC) | 130 |
| Glen Kamara | Rangers | DM, M/AM (C) | 130 |
| Allan McGregor | Rangers | GK | 129 |
| Steven Davis | Rangers | M (RC), AM (C) | 128 |
| James Forrest | Celtic | M/AM (R) | 127 |
| Kyôgo Furuhashi | Celtic | AM (RL), ST (C) | 127 |
| Borna Barisic | Rangers | D/WB (L) | 127 |
| Kemar Roofe | Rangers | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 127 |
| Ryan Jack | Rangers | DM, M (C) | 127 |
| Joe Aribo | Rangers | M/AM (C) | 127 |
| Ianis Hagi | Rangers | AM (RLC) | 126 |
| Filip Helander | Rangers | D (C) | 126 |
| Tom Rogić | Celtic | M/AM (C) | 125 |
| Christopher Jullien | Celtic | D (C) | 125 |
| John Lundstram | Rangers | DM, M (C) | 125 |
| Giorgos Giakoumakis | Celtic | ST (C) | 124 |
Best young players
| Player | Club | Age | CA | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Patterson | Rangers | 19 | 112 | 140 |
| Osaze Urhoghide | Celtic | 20 | 108 | 132 |
| Josh Doig | Hibernian | 19 | 115 | 130 |
| Dean Campbell | Aberdeen | 20 | 97 | 125 |
| Florent Hoti | Dundee United | 20 | 92 | 120 |
| Jaze Kabia | Livingston | 20 | 86 | 110 |
| Luke Strachan | Dundee | 20 | 55 | 100 |
Past winners
124
Awards
- Scottish Players' Player of the Year
- Scottish Players' Young Player of the Year
- cinch Premiership Player of the Month
- cinch Premiership Team of the Week
- cinch Premiership Team of the Year
- cinch Premiership Top Goalscorer
- cinch Premiership Young Player of Month
- cinch Premiership Manager of the Year
- cinch Premiership Manager of the Month
- Scottish Football Writers' Player of the Year
- cinch Premiership Goal of the Month
- cinch Premiership Goal of the Season
- Scottish Football Writers' Young Player of the Year
- cinch Premiership Player of the Season
Records
| Longest losing run | Partick Thistle | 10 games | 2003 |
| Longest unbeaten run | Celtic | 56 games | 2016 |
| Most games without scoring | Dunfermline Athletic | 9 games | 2006 |
| Lowest attendance | Gretna v Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 431 attendance | 2008 |
| Most goals in a match | Kenny Miller, Rangers v St. Mirren | 5 goals | 2000 |
| Youngest goalscorer | Fraser Fyvie, Aberdeen v Heart Of Midlothian | 6,150 days (about 16 years) | 2010 |
| Highest attendance | Celtic v St. Mirren | 60,440 attendance | 2001 |
| Oldest player | Andy Millen, St. Mirren v Heart Of Midlothian | 15,619 days (about 42 years) | 2008 |
| Record win | Celtic v Aberdeen 9–0 | 2010 | |
| Oldest goalscorer | Craig Brewster, Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Heart Of Midlothian | 14,893 days (about 40 years) | 2007 |
Officials
20
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | Level | Teams | Holders |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 138 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 141 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 141 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 142 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 143 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 143 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 143 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 139 | 1 | 12 | Rangers |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 139 | 1 | 12 | Rangers |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 139 | 1 | 12 | Rangers |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 139 | 1 | 12 | Rangers |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 139 | 1 | 12 | Rangers |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 134 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 134 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 134 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 134 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 134 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 126 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 126 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 126 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 126 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 126 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 121 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 121 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 121 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 121 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 119 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 119 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 119 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 120 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 124 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 124 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 124 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 124 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 124 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 124 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 117 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 117 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 117 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 117 | 1 | 12 | Celtic |
| FM12 12.2.0 | — | 1 | 12 | Rangers |
| FM12 12.0.0 | — | 1 | 12 | Rangers |
| FM10 10.0.0 | — | — | 12 | Rangers |