Eoin Doyle
105Current ability
120Potential ability
£46,869Value (calc)
3,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Eoin
- Last name
- Doyle
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 12 Mar 1988 age 33 at game start
- Place of birth
- Dublin
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- 178 cm
- Weight
- 73 kg
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- English, Irish (5/10)
Contract
- Club
- Bolton Wanderers
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 10 Jul 2020
- Contract starts
- 10 Jul 2020
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2023
- Weekly wage
- £2,500
- Squad numbers
- #9 Bolton Wanderers
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 69
- Best role (calc)
- Poacher (Attack) · 105
- Best role at potential (calc)
- Poacher (Attack) · 120
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 105
- Current reputation
- 5,250
- Home reputation
- 5,250
- World reputation
- 3,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners9
- Crossing9
- Dribbling9
- Finishing15
- First touch13
- Free kicks9
- Heading10
- Long shots10
- Long throws8
- Marking8
- Passing10
- Penalty taking15
- Tackling6
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression11
- Anticipation12
- Bravery12
- Composure12
- Concentration13
- Decisions13
- Determination12
- Flair10
- Leadership13
- Off the ball13
- Positioning8
- Teamwork11
- Vision10
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration10
- Agility12
- Balance12
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness15
- Pace9
- Stamina14
- Strength10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness7
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness3
- Versatility9
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability14
- Ambition10
- Controversy1
- Loyalty14
- Pressure11
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament6
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Volatile
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 98.3 pct |
| Dribbling | 36.5 pct |
| First touch | 94.3 pct |
| Technique | 63.6 pct |
| Passing | 65.4 pct |
| Crossing | 71.6 pct |
| Off the ball | 84.3 pct |
| Composure | 83.9 pct |
| Flair | 46.8 pct |
| Acceleration | 28.3 pct |
| Pace | 14.0 pct |
| Agility | 77.2 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)10
- AM (R)10
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 50 | 50 |
| Defender (Centre) | 46 | 46 |
| Defender (Right) | 50 | 50 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 48 | 48 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 48 | 48 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 50 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 54 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 52 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 54 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 61 | 61 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 64 | 64 |
| Striker | 69 | 69 |
Best roles
| Role | Position | Rating | Potential | Stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poacher Attack | ST (C) | 105 | 120 | |
| Deep-Lying Forward Support | ST (C) | 102 | 117 | |
| Deep-Lying Forward Attack | ST (C) | 102 | 117 | |
| Pressing Forward Attack | ST (C) | 102 | 117 | |
| Advanced Forward Attack | ST (C) | 102 | 117 | |
| Target Man Attack | ST (C) | 101 | 116 | |
| False Nine Support | ST (C) | 99 | 114 | |
| Target Man Support | ST (C) | 99 | 113 | |
| Pressing Forward Defend | ST (C) | 99 | 114 | |
| Pressing Forward Support | ST (C) | 99 | 114 | |
| Shadow Striker Attack | AM (C) | 70 | 80 | |
| Advanced Playmaker Attack | AM (R) | 67 | 77 |
Player traits
- Plays Short Simple Passes
Playing career
24
Honours
| Winner | Sky Bet League Two | 3× | 2014, 2017, 2020 |
| Runner-Up | Scottish Cup | 2× | 2012, 2013 |
| Runner-Up | Papa John's Trophy | 1× | 2014 |
| Third Place | Sky Bet League Two | 1× | 2021 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
4
Career highlights
9
| 8 May 2021 | Third Place | Bolton Wanderers | Sky Bet League Two |
| 5 May 2018 | Relegated | Oldham Athletic | Sky Bet League One |
| 6 May 2017 | Winner | Portsmouth | Sky Bet League Two |
| 3 May 2014 | Winner | Chesterfield | Sky Bet League Two |
| 30 Mar 2014 | Runner-Up | Chesterfield | Papa John's Trophy |
| 26 May 2013 | Runner-Up | Hibernian | Scottish Cup |
| 19 May 2012 | Runner-Up | Hibernian | Scottish Cup |
| 2020 | Winner | Swindon Town | Sky Bet League Two |
| 2019 | Relegated | Bradford City | Sky Bet League One |
Homegrown status
| Shelbourne F.C. | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Republic of Ireland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulo Renê | Associação Atlética Anapolina | ST (C) | 32 | 90 | 118 | 1.22 |
| Ezequiel Petrovelli | Club Atlético El Linqueño | AM (C), ST (C) | 38 | 90 | 112 | 1.45 |
| Zoran Vujović | 07 Vestur | AM (RL), ST (C) | 35 | 90 | 100 | 1.49 |
| Luis Cabezas | — | ST (C) | 35 | 90 | 113 | 1.57 |
| Alexandr Kutjin | Metallurg Lipetsk | ST (C) | 35 | 90 | 102 | 1.61 |
| Roman Bezjak | Balıkesirspor | AM (RL), ST (C) | 32 | 90 | 125 | 1.63 |
| Bruno Mineiro | — | ST (C) | 38 | 90 | 131 | 1.70 |
| Vladislav Mirchev | Spartak 1918 Varna | ST (C) | 34 | 90 | 95 | 1.70 |
| Dimba | Inhumas Esporte Clube | ST (C) | 28 | 90 | 107 | 1.70 |
| Ivan Knežević | FK Drezga Piperi | ST (C) | 35 | 90 | 103 | 1.76 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 35 | 101 | 120 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 34 | 101 | 120 | £44,255 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 34 | 101 | 120 | £44,255 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 34 | 101 | 120 | £44,255 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 33 | 99 | 120 | £113,042 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | St. Patrick's Athletic | 33 | 99 | 120 | £113,042 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Bolton Wanderers | 33 | 105 | 120 | £46,869 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Bolton Wanderers | 33 | 105 | 120 | £46,869 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Bolton Wanderers | 33 | 105 | 120 | £46,869 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Bolton Wanderers | 32 | 103 | 120 | £98,276 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Bolton Wanderers | 32 | 105 | 120 | £109,208 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Bolton Wanderers | 32 | 103 | 120 | £92,810 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Bolton Wanderers | 32 | 103 | 120 | £92,810 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Bolton Wanderers | 32 | 103 | 120 | £92,810 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Swindon Town | 31 | 102 | 120 | £203,610 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Swindon Town | 31 | 102 | 120 | £203,610 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Bradford City | 31 | 101 | 120 | £191,619 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Bradford City | 31 | 101 | 120 | £191,619 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Bradford City | 31 | 100 | 120 | £180,108 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Bradford City | 30 | 107 | 120 | £395,640 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Bradford City | 30 | 108 | 120 | £604,350 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Bradford City | 30 | 111 | 120 | £604,350 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Bradford City | 30 | 111 | 120 | £604,350 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Preston North End | 29 | 111 | 120 | £1,007,250 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Preston North End | 29 | 111 | 120 | £1,007,250 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Preston North End | 29 | 111 | 120 | £1,007,250 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Preston North End | 28 | 110 | 124 | £716,063 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Preston North End | 28 | 114 | 124 | £1,421,438 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Cardiff City | 27 | 112 | 124 | £972,750 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Cardiff City | 27 | 115 | 124 | £1,310,250 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Cardiff City | 27 | 115 | 124 | £1,310,250 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Cardiff City | 26 | 112 | 124 | £1,297,000 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Chesterfield | 26 | 90 | 102 | £224,700 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Chesterfield | 25 | 80 | 102 | £224,700 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Chesterfield | 25 | 88 | 102 | £224,700 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Hibernian | 24 | 98 | 102 | £161,011 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Hibernian | 24 | 95 | 100 | £161,011 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Hibernian | 23 | 98 | 116 | £13,118 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Sligo Rovers | — | 82 | 100 | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Sligo Rovers | 21 | 76 | (-7) | £4,355 |