Colombia

FM23 Release

Nation
7000Reputation
3835Players
455Clubs
45000Average attendance

Identity

Short name
Colombia
Three-letter name
COL
National team nickname
Cafeteros
Hashtag
—
Confederation
South America
Capital city
Bogotá
Languages
—
Currency
Colombian Peso
Colours
#2F55B5 #FFE252
Stored exchange rate
1 GBP = 5164.21044922 Peso

Standing and attendances

Reputation
7000
Youth rating
—
Game importance
—
State of development
2
Economic factor
13
Average attendance
45000
Minimum and maximum
35000 / 60000
Citizenship gain type
1

Youth rating and game importance are decoded only in some versions and are blank in the rest rather than filled in.

National team

In the export
Team
Colombia Nation's own team
Reputation
—
Last position
0
Continental competition
—
Youth teams
—
Current squad
3 registered

Honours

FMDB calculation

Competitions won by this nation's own team or one of its youth sides, counted from comp_history. Confirmed overall winners in every recorded season; abandoned, cancelled and no-data seasons are excluded and stage placings are counted separately.

Rules

Partial export
Foreign players
—
Work permits
—
Home-grown
—
Transfer windows
—
Youth contracts
—
Loans
—

Modern exports include foreign-player definitions, agreements and tax rules, which this panel has not integrated. Complete work-permit conditions, registration quotas and transfer windows remain separate gaps.

Player pool

FMDB calculation
3835Players
89Average ability
—Wonderkids
34.4%Playing abroad
46.1%In the top division

The 3,835 of this nation's 5,694 recorded people who carry a player row. This pool uses primary recorded nationality, not international eligibility. Modern exports also include additional nationalities and declared allegiance, which this calculation does not use. Playing abroad is measured against the 2,888 players whose club resolves; the top-division share against the 2,848 whose division records a level, where level 0 is the first tier. A wonderkid count needs an age, and an age needs the in-game date no database records.

Top players

FMDB calculation

Highest recorded player.current_ability among the people whose person.nation_uid points here. Age needs an in-game reference date the export does not carry, so that column stays blank rather than being computed against today.

League pyramid

FMDB calculation

Every active senior league division this nation records, read whole rather than from the page of competitions below: 8 divisions, beside 41 other active competitions and 1 extinct. Level 0 is the top division. No promotion or relegation link is inferred between levels; archive stage rules are not integrated into this panel.

Kits

Season and slots
  • Kit 0, style 25
  • Kit 0, style 0
  • Kit 0, style 0
  • Kit 0, style 10
  • Kit 1, style 7
  • Kit 1, style 0

Showing up to 6 of 13 loaded kit rows.

International records

Record Holder Value
———

nation_record.record_type is a raw code; the two that occur are named here.

Across versions

Recorded
Colombia reputation across versions05K10K CM0102 RFM06 RFM10 RFM13 RFM16 RFM19 RFM22 RFM26 UReputation, CM0102 Release: 12 Reputation, CM0203 Release: 12 Reputation, CM0304 Release: 12 Reputation, CM0304 Update: 12 Reputation, FM05 Release: 118 Reputation, FM05 Update: 118 Reputation, FM06 Release: 118 Reputation, FM07 Release: 110 Reputation, FM07 Update: 110 Reputation, FM08 Release: 110 Reputation, FM09 Release: 110 Reputation, FM09 Update: 110 Reputation, FM10 Release: 105 Reputation, FM10 Update: 110 Reputation, FM11 Release: 110 Reputation, FM11 Update: 110 Reputation, FM12 Release: 114 Reputation, FM12 Update: 114 Reputation, FM13 Release: 114 Reputation, FM13 Update: 114 Reputation, FM14 Release: 114 Reputation, FM14 Update: 114 Reputation, FM15 Release: 138 Reputation, FM15 Update: 138 Reputation, FM16 Release: 138 Reputation, FM16 Update: 138 Reputation, FM17 Release: 138 Reputation, FM17 Update: 138 Reputation, FM18 Release: 140 Reputation, FM18 Update: 7,000 Reputation, FM19 Release: 140 Reputation, FM19 Update: 7,000 Reputation, FM20 Release: 140 Reputation, FM20 Update: 7,000 Reputation, FM21 Release: 140 Reputation, FM21 Update: 7,000 Reputation, FM22 Release: 7,000 Reputation, FM23 Release: 7,000 Reputation, FM24 Release: 7,000 Reputation, FM26 Release: 7,500 Reputation, FM26 Update: 7,500
Recorded reputation in each database where this uid resolves. Missing values remain gaps. Raw export scales may differ between versions.

Competitions

Page 1 of 2
Competitions of this nation, 25 per page
Name Type Level Reputation Extinct
Colombian First Division First PhaseTop division—127No
Colombian First Division Second PhaseTop division—127No
Colombian Second Division First PhaseStandard division—92No
Colombian Second Division Second PhaseStandard division—92No
Colombian CupMain cup—97No
Colombian First DivisionTop division0127No
Colombian Third DivisionStandard division247No
Colombian Second DivisionStandard division192No
Colombian Lower DivisionInvalid competition—25No
Colombian Super CupSuper cup—87No
Colombia U20 Division 1U20 division032No
Colombia Reserve Division 1Reserve division025No
Colombia Reserve Division 2Reserve division124No
Colombian First Division Aggregate TableNot set—127No
Colombia U20 Division 2U20 division125No
Colombian Second Division Aggregate TableStandard division—92Yes
Liga Departamental de Fútbol de San AndrésStandard division312No
Liga de Fútbol del AmazonasU23 division312No
Liga de Fútbol de AntioquiaU23 division318No
Liga de Fútbol de AraucaU23 division312No
Liga de Fútbol del AtlánticoU23 division318No
Liga de Fútbol de BogotáU20 division318No
Liga de Fútbol de BolívarU23 division312No
Liga de Fútbol de BoyacáU23 division312No
Liga de Fútbol de CaldasU23 division312No

Clubs

Clubs of this nation, 25 per page
Name City Division Reputation
Corporación Club Deportivo TuluáTuluáColombian First Division5600
América de Cali S.A.CaliColombian First Division6250
Club Deportivo Popular Junior F.C. S.A.BarranquillaColombian First Division6300
Once Caldas S.A.ManizalesColombian First Division5950
Asociación Deportivo CaliCaliColombian First Division6150
Club Independiente Santa Fe S.A.BogotáColombian First Division6150
Deportivo Independiente Medellín S.A.MedellínColombian First Division6150
Azul y Blanco Millonarios Fútbol Club S. A.BogotáColombian First Division6200
Atlético Nacional S.A.MedellínColombian First Division6350
Club Deportes Tolima S.A.IbaguéColombian First Division6250
Unión Magdalena S.A.Santa Marta (COL)Colombian First Division5550
Envigado Fútbol Club S.A.EnvigadoColombian First Division5650
Asociación Deportivo PastoPastoColombian First Division5650
Real Cartagena Fútbol Club S.A.Cartagena de IndiasColombian Second Division5300
Club Atlético Bucaramanga S.A.BucaramangaColombian First Division5700
Deportes Quindío S.A.Armenia (COL)Colombian Second Division5500
Club Deportivo Atlético Huila S.A.NeivaColombian Second Division5400
Corporación Social Deportiva y Cultural de PereiraPereiraColombian First Division5550
Alianza Petrolera F.C. S.A.BarrancabermejaColombian First Division5550
Cúcuta Deportivo F.C. S.A.CúcutaColombian Second Division5500
Club Deportivo Total Soccer F.CLa CejaColombian Third Division3850
Itagüí Leones Fútbol Club S.A.ItagüíColombian Second Division5350
Bogotá Fútbol Club S.A.BogotáColombian Second Division5150
Fútbol Club Unión MetaVillavicencioLiga de Fútbol del Meta2400
Escuela de Fútbol Carlos Sarmiento LoraCaliLiga de Fútbol del Valle2750

Cities

Cities of this nation, 25 per page
Name Local region Population band Attraction Altitude
BogotáAndina13198449
Armenia (COL)Andina9115087
BarranquillaCaribe111459
BucaramangaAndina10123148
CaliAndina12173339
Cartagena de IndiasCaribe11156
EnvigadoAndina8105166
IbaguéAndina10124214
ManizalesAndina9137216
MedellínAndina12174952
NeivaAndina9111449
PastoAndina9138288
PereiraAndina984628
Santa Marta (COL)Caribe101249
TuluáAndina8103168
CúcutaAndina10131049
VillavicencioOrinoquía1081531
GirardotAndina881069
Asunción de PopayánPacífica995779
Chía (COL)Andina848705
BarrancabermejaAndina811245
BelloAndina1094296
RionegroAndina836986
ItagüíAndina985084
SoachaAndina1068413

Population band and attraction are raw source scales. Altitude is in metres. 241 cities and 353 stadiums are recorded for this nation, the stadiums counted through the stadium.city_uid join because stadium carries no nation of its own.

Raw source values

Source region index
22
Crowd tendencies
103

nation.source_region_index does not join to region; crowd_tendencies is an undecoded code. Both are printed as stored.

Data wishlist for this page

12 data pointsWhole site
  • person_nation_contract, club_team, club_squad_number National-team manager, captain and squad count Now liveThe nation page shows the manager, captain and registered squad count; linked team pages show recorded members. Missing identities stay missing.
  • comp_history, nation_cup_history National-team honours and tournament runs Partial exportConfirmed competition wins for recorded national teams are counted. Tournament stage/result rows are now exported separately but are not rendered here; winning a stage tie does not mean winning the competition.
  • nation_fifa_ranking, nation_coefficient FIFA points and association coefficients Exported; UI pendingThe schema records points and coefficient slots with documented context. It stores neither a world-rank position nor a ranking date.
  • nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreement, nation_tax_rule Foreign-player definitions, agreements and tax rules Exported; UI pendingModern exports contain these rows. Competition quotas, work permits and dated transfer windows are separate gaps.
  • work permits, registration quotas and transfer windows Complete employment and registration rules Needs source dataThe existing nation definitions do not establish all conditions, exemptions, quotas or windows.
  • person.nation_uid and player Player pool, ability, players abroad and leading players Now liveThe pool uses primary recorded nationality, not international eligibility. Youth counts still need a reference date; a full position breakdown is not implemented.
  • club_team for the nation Other national teams Now liveRecorded teams are linked without guessing their age group or substituting a youth team for the senior side.
  • competition.nation_uid and LeaguePyramid League pyramid and competitions Now liveThe pyramid reads up to 1,000 competitions independently of pagination and reports truncation. It does not infer promotion or relegation links.
  • person, player, club, city, stadium Recorded population and place counts Now liveCounts use the nation relationship; stadiums resolve through city. A staff-subtype count is not a count of all working coaches or managers.
  • nation_standing across versions, export_value_scale Reputation across versions Now liveCharts show raw recorded reputation. Era-aware normalization still needs scale-metadata integration.
  • nation.hashtag, city.local_region_uid Hashtag and city regions; national languages Partial exportHashtag and city-region information are displayed. The catalog has no direct nation-language relation, and source_region_index is not a region uid.
  • nation_rival Rivalries between nations Exported; UI pendingModern exports include rival nation, level and flags. No effective date is stored; the nation page has not integrated these rows.

Reviewed 30 September 2026 against the current schema and page implementation. “Now live” means implemented where data is recorded; “Exported; UI pending” means the schema has data this page does not yet use. Tables and coverage vary by version. Missing values stay blank.