Japan
6,500Reputation
20FIFA rank (calc)
—Population
National team staff
17
| Manager First Team | Hajime Moriyasu | |
| Assistant Manager First Team | Toshihide Saito | |
| Coach First Team | Ryoichi Maeda | |
| Coach First Team | Hiroshi Nanami | |
| Gk Coach First Team | Takashi Shimoda | |
| Fitness Coach First Team | Ryoichi Matsumoto | |
| Manager (U23 Team) | Go Oiwa | until 31 Dec 2022 |
| Assistant Manager (U23 Team) | Kenji Haneda | |
| Coach (U23 Team) | Katsushi Kurihara | |
| Gk Coach (U23 Team) | Yukiya Hamano | |
| Fitness Coach (U23 Team) | Yoshiharu Yano | |
| Fitness Coach (U23 Team) | Kentaro Chuman | |
| Physio (U23 Team) | Hiroshi Maeda | |
| Physio (U23 Team) | Ryosuke Kikushima | |
| Coach (U21 Team) | Tsutomu Takahata | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Atsuto Uchida | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Atsushi Uchiyama |
Football
- FIFA points
- 1,595.00
- FIFA member
- Yes
- League standard (calc)
- 13
- Youth rating
- 112
- Game importance
- Very Important
- Coefficient, 5 years (calc)
- 53.525
- Coefficient, 10 years (calc)
- 75.375
- Morale
- 20
- FA financial power
- 16
- FA patience
- 12
- Foreign manager likelihood
- 13
- Continental federation affiliation
- 1954
- Association founded
- 1921
- FIFA affiliation
- 1929
- Max youth age
- 18
- Hashtag
- —
- Nickname
- Samurai Blue
Country
- Capital
- Tokyo
- Continent
- Asia (regional strength 0.8500)
- Region
- East Asia
- Nationality
- Japanese
- Citizenship for foreigners
- Continuously
- Currency
- Japanese Yen
- Population
- —
- Development
- Developed State
- Economic factor
- 19
- Minimum full-time wage
- —
- Playable leagues
- Yes
Player pool
- Players
- 6,173
- Average CA
- 58.8
- CA 150+
- 1
- Unattached
- 720
- Playing abroad
- 621 of 5,315 (12%)
League pyramid
Best players of this nationality
Most capped
| Name | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| Yasuhito Endo | 152 | 15 |
| Yuto Nagatomo | 142 | 4 |
| Maya Yoshida | 126 | 12 |
| Masami Ihara | 122 | 5 |
| Shinji Okazaki | 119 | 50 |
| Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi | 116 | 0 |
| Makoto Hasebe | 114 | 2 |
| Yuji Nakazawa | 110 | 17 |
| Keisuke Honda | 98 | 37 |
| Shunsuke Nakamura | 98 | 24 |
| Shinji Kagawa | 97 | 31 |
| Eiji Kawashima | 95 | 0 |
| Yasuyuki Konno | 93 | 4 |
| Kazuyoshi Miura | 89 | 55 |
| Alessandro Santos | 82 | 7 |
| Junichi Inamoto | 82 | 5 |
| Satoshi Tsunami | 78 | 2 |
| Yuichi Komano | 78 | 1 |
| Seigo Narazaki | 77 | 0 |
| Hidetoshi Nakata | 77 | 11 |
| Hiromi Hara | 75 | 37 |
| Hiroki Sakai | 74 | 1 |
| Genki Haraguchi | 74 | 11 |
| Atsuto Uchida | 74 | 2 |
| Keiji Tamada | 72 | 16 |
| Tsuneyasu Miyamoto | 71 | 3 |
| Kengo Nakamura | 68 | 6 |
| Hiroshi Nanami | 67 | 9 |
| Hiroaki Morishima | 64 | 12 |
| Hisashi Kato | 61 | 6 |
Top clubs
Competitions
Rivals
Association coefficients
| 2021/22 | 21.800 |
| 2019/20 | 17.875 |
| 2018/19 | 13.850 |
| 2017/18 | 21.850 |
Cities
60
- Nagoya
- Osaka
- Tokyo
- Yokohama
- Kyoto
- Sendai
- Sapporo
- Hiroshima
- Fukuoka
- Kobe
- Kawasaki
- Kitakyushu
- Chiba
- Saitama
- Toyama
- Toyota (Aichi-ken)
- Toyohashi
- Okazaki
- Nishinomiya
- Kanazawa
- Matsuyama
- Matsudo
- Gifu
- Kagoshima
- Himeji
- Amagasaki
- Kumamoto
- Funabashi
- Sakai (Osaka-fu)
- Higashiosaka
- Kurashiki
- Toyonaka
- Hachioji
- Hamamatsu
- Shizuoka
- Okayama
- Kashiwa
- Sagamihara
- Oita
- Yokosuka
- Kawaguchi
- Ichikawa
- Suita
- Yokkaichi
- Takamatsu
- Fujisawa
- Machida
- Utsunomiya
- Niigata
- Fukuyama
- Ichinomiya
- Kochi
- Tsu
- Ibaraki
- Kasugai
- Miyazaki
- Nagano
- Akita
- Ichihara
- Otsu
National records
| Most overall appearances | Yasuhito Endo | 152 games | |
| Most overall goals | Kunishige Kamamoto | 75 goals |
Famous players
| Kazuyoshi Miura | Cultured Forward · Medium · Central | 20 |
| Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi | Commanding Goalkeeper · Medium · Central | 20 |
| Yasuhiko Okudera | Cultured Attacking Midfielder · Medium · Central | 20 |
| Kunishige Kamamoto | Explosive Striker · Medium · Central | 20 |
| Masami Ihara | Commanding Centre-back · Tall · Central | 20 |
| Keisuke Honda | Midfield Playmaker · Medium · Central | 19 |
| Masashi Nakayama | Clinical Striker · Medium · Central | 19 |
| Hidetoshi Nakata | Midfield Playmaker · Medium · Central | 18 |
| Shunsuke Nakamura | Cultured Midfielder · Medium · Central | 18 |
| Yasuhito Endo | Cultured Midfielder · Medium · Central | 18 |
| Makoto Hasebe | Cultured Centre-back · Tall · Central | 17 |
| Yuto Nagatomo | Explosive Left-back · Small · Left | 17 |
| Shinji Kagawa | Flamboyant Attacking Midfielder · Medium · Central | 16 |
| Shinji Okazaki | Cultured Forward · Medium · Central | 15 |
| Atsuto Uchida | Solid Right-back · Medium · Right | 10 |
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFC Asian Cup | 4 | 1 | 2011 |
| AFC Under-17 Asian Cup | 4 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dynasty Cup | 3 | — | 1998 |
| Afro-Asian Cup of Nations | 2 | — | 2007 |
| EAFF E-1 Football Championship | 2 | 5 | 2022 |
| Panda Cup | 2 | — | 2016 |
| Asian Games | 1 | 2 | 2010 |
| AFC Under-23 Asian Cup | 1 | — | 2016 |
| AFC Under-20 Asian Cup | 1 | 6 | 2016 |
| AFC/OFC Challenge Cup | 1 | — | 2001 |
| East Asian Games Football Tournament | 1 | 2 | 2001 |
| ASEAN Football Federation Under-19 Youth Championship | 1 | — | 2014 |
| FIFA Confederations Cup | — | 1 | — |
| FIFA Under-20 World Cup | — | 1 | — |
| Festival international espoirs – Tournoi Maurice Revello | — | 1 | — |
| Sendai Cup International Youth Football Tournament | — | 4 | — |
| Merdeka Tournament | — | 2 | — |
Kits
Languages
| Japanese | Japanese › Japanese › Japanese | 17 |
Foreign player rules
| Treated as non-foreign | Thailand |
| Treated as non-foreign | Vietnam |
| Treated as non-foreign | Myanmar |
| Treated as non-foreign | Cambodia |
| Treated as non-foreign | Singapore |
| Treated as non-foreign | Indonesia |
| Treated as non-foreign | Malaysia |
Tax rules
| Tax | Applies to | Rate | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income Tax | Foreigners | 5% | — – £10,590 |
| Income Tax | Foreigners | 10% | £10,590 – £17,922 |
| Income Tax | Foreigners | 20% | £17,922 – £37,745 |
| Income Tax | Foreigners | 23% | £37,745 – £48,878 |
| Income Tax | Foreigners | 33% | £48,878 – £97,757 |
| Income Tax | Foreigners | 40% | £97,757 – — |
| Corporation Tax | All | 24.9% | — – £21,723 |
| Corporation Tax | All | 26.5% | £21,723 – £43,447 |
| Corporation Tax | All | 40.9% | £43,447 – — |
| Income Tax | Players | 5% | — – £10,590 |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 5% | — – £10,590 |
| Income Tax | Other Staff | 5% | — – £10,590 |
| Income Tax | Players | 10% | £10,590 – £17,922 |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 10% | £10,590 – £17,922 |
| Income Tax | Other Staff | 10% | £10,590 – £17,922 |
| Income Tax | Players | 20% | £17,922 – £37,745 |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 20% | £17,922 – £37,745 |
| Income Tax | Other Staff | 20% | £17,922 – £37,745 |
| Income Tax | Players | 23% | £37,745 – £48,878 |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 23% | £37,745 – £48,878 |
| Income Tax | Other Staff | 23% | £37,745 – £48,878 |
| Income Tax | Players | 33% | £48,878 – £97,757 |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 33% | £48,878 – £97,757 |
| Income Tax | Other Staff | 33% | £48,878 – £97,757 |
| Income Tax | Players | 40% | £97,757 – — |
| Income Tax | Non Players | 40% | £97,757 – — |
| Income Tax | Other Staff | 40% | £97,757 – — |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | FIFA points | FIFA rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 7700 | 1,673.68 | 17 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 7450 | 1,641.23 | 17 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 7450 | 1,641.23 | 17 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 6500 | 1,595.00 | 20 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 5750 | 1,552.00 | 24 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 5750 | 1,552.00 | 24 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 5750 | 1,552.00 | 24 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 5750 | 1,509.00 | 28 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 5750 | 1,509.00 | 28 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 5750 | 1,509.00 | 28 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 5750 | 1,509.00 | 28 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 5750 | 1,509.00 | 28 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 5750 | 1,500.00 | 28 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 5750 | 1,500.00 | 28 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 5750 | 1,500.00 | 28 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 5750 | 1,500.00 | 28 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 5750 | 1,500.00 | 28 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 5750 | 1,392.00 | 55 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 5750 | 1,392.00 | 55 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 5750 | 1,392.00 | 55 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 5750 | 1,392.00 | 55 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 5750 | 1,392.00 | 55 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 5750 | 1,392.00 | 55 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 5750 | 1,392.00 | 55 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 5750 | 1,392.00 | 55 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 5750 | 1,392.00 | 55 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 5750 | 564.00 | 57 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 5750 | 564.00 | 57 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 5750 | 564.00 | 57 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 5750 | — | — |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 6050 | — | — |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 6050 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 6050 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 6050 | — | — |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 6050 | — | — |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 6050 | — | — |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 6050 | — | — |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 6050 | — | — |
| FM13 13.3.0 | — | — | — |
| FM13 13.0.0 | — | — | — |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 6050 | — | — |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 6050 | — | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | 5750 | — | — |