Angola

FM24 Release

Nation
4250Reputation
1184Players
81Clubs
—Average attendance

Identity

Short name
Angola
Three-letter name
ANG
National team nickname
Palancas Negras
Hashtag
—
Confederation
Africa
Capital city
Luanda
Languages
—
Currency
Angolan Kwanza
Colours
#FFE252 #CF1C2C
Stored exchange rate
1 GBP = 1041.40820312 Kwanza

Standing and attendances

Reputation
4250
Youth rating
—
Game importance
—
State of development
3
Economic factor
10
Average attendance
—
Minimum and maximum
— / —
Citizenship gain type
1

Youth rating and game importance are decoded only in some versions and are blank in the rest rather than filled in.

National team

In the export
Team
Angola Nation's own team
Reputation
—
Last position
0
Continental competition
—
Youth teams
—
Current squad
216 registered

Honours

FMDB calculation

Competitions won by this nation's own team or one of its youth sides, counted from comp_history. Confirmed overall winners in every recorded season; abandoned, cancelled and no-data seasons are excluded and stage placings are counted separately.

Rules

Partial export
Foreign players
—
Work permits
—
Home-grown
—
Transfer windows
—
Youth contracts
—
Loans
—

Modern exports include foreign-player definitions, agreements and tax rules, which this panel has not integrated. Complete work-permit conditions, registration quotas and transfer windows remain separate gaps.

Player pool

FMDB calculation
1184Players
67Average ability
—Wonderkids
33.3%Playing abroad
57.6%In the top division

The 1,184 of this nation's 1,419 recorded people who carry a player row. This pool uses primary recorded nationality, not international eligibility. Modern exports also include additional nationalities and declared allegiance, which this calculation does not use. Playing abroad is measured against the 830 players whose club resolves; the top-division share against the 806 whose division records a level, where level 0 is the first tier. A wonderkid count needs an age, and an age needs the in-game date no database records.

Top players

FMDB calculation

Highest recorded player.current_ability among the people whose person.nation_uid points here. Age needs an in-game reference date the export does not carry, so that column stays blank rather than being computed against today.

League pyramid

FMDB calculation

Every active senior league division this nation records, read whole rather than from the page of competitions below: 2 divisions, beside 3 other active competitions and 0 extinct. Level 0 is the top division. No promotion or relegation link is inferred between levels; archive stage rules are not integrated into this panel.

Kits

Season and slots
  • Kit 0, style 1
  • Kit 0, style 0
  • Kit 0, style 0
  • Kit 1, style 1
  • Kit 1, style 0
  • Kit 1, style 0

Showing up to 6 of 15 loaded kit rows.

International records

Record Holder Value
Most international appearancesFlávio da Silva Amado91 caps
Most international goalsFabrice Alcebíades Maieco38 goals

nation_record.record_type is a raw code; the two that occur are named here.

Across versions

Recorded
Angola reputation across versions02.5K5K CM0102 RFM06 RFM10 RFM13 RFM16 RFM19 RFM22 RFM26 UReputation, CM0102 Release: 9 Reputation, CM0203 Release: 9 Reputation, CM0304 Release: 8 Reputation, CM0304 Update: 8 Reputation, FM05 Release: 80 Reputation, FM05 Update: 90 Reputation, FM06 Release: 90 Reputation, FM07 Release: 87 Reputation, FM07 Update: 95 Reputation, FM08 Release: 95 Reputation, FM09 Release: 95 Reputation, FM09 Update: 95 Reputation, FM10 Release: 95 Reputation, FM10 Update: 95 Reputation, FM11 Release: 95 Reputation, FM11 Update: 95 Reputation, FM12 Release: 95 Reputation, FM12 Update: 95 Reputation, FM13 Release: 95 Reputation, FM13 Update: 95 Reputation, FM14 Release: 95 Reputation, FM14 Update: 95 Reputation, FM15 Release: 95 Reputation, FM15 Update: 91 Reputation, FM16 Release: 91 Reputation, FM16 Update: 91 Reputation, FM17 Release: 85 Reputation, FM17 Update: 85 Reputation, FM18 Release: 85 Reputation, FM18 Update: 4,250 Reputation, FM19 Release: 85 Reputation, FM19 Update: 4,250 Reputation, FM20 Release: 85 Reputation, FM20 Update: 4,250 Reputation, FM21 Release: 85 Reputation, FM21 Update: 4,250 Reputation, FM22 Release: 4,250 Reputation, FM23 Release: 4,250 Reputation, FM24 Release: 4,250 Reputation, FM26 Release: 4,700 Reputation, FM26 Update: 4,700
Recorded reputation in each database where this uid resolves. Missing values remain gaps. Raw export scales may differ between versions.

Competitions

Page 1 of 1
Competitions of this nation, 25 per page
Name Type Level Reputation Extinct
Angolan ChampionshipTop division060No
Angolan CupMain cup—40No
Angolan Super CupSuper cup—25No
Angolan Lower DivisionInvalid competition210No
Angolan Second DivisionStandard division10No

Clubs

Clubs of this nation, 25 per page
Name City Division Reputation
Atlético Petróleos de LuandaLuandaAngolan Championship4850
Clube Desportivo Primeiro de AgostoLuandaAngolan Championship4550
Estrela Clube 1º de Maio de BenguelaBenguelaAngolan Lower Division2400
Clube Ferroviário da HuílaLubango—2400
Sporting Clube Petróleos do BiéCuitoAngolan Second Division2750
Sporting Clube Petróleos de CabindaCabindaAngolan Championship3600
Atlético Petróleos do HuamboHuamboAngolan Lower Division2250
Grupo Desportivo InterclubeLuandaAngolan Championship4300
Académica Petróleos Clube do LobitoLobitoAngolan Championship3800
Atlético Sport AviaçãoLuandaAngolan Lower Division2750
Sport Lubango e BenficaLubangoAngolan Lower Division2750
Futebol Clube de CabindaCabindaAngolan Lower Division1500
Grupo Desportivo Sagrada EsperançaDundoAngolan Championship4400
Progresso Associação do SambizangaSambizangaAngolan Lower Division3700
Atlético Desportivo Petróleos do NamibeMoçâmedesAngolan Lower Division2400
Clube Desportivo da HuílaLubangoAngolan Championship3800
Ritondo Sport Clube do MalanjeMalanje—900
Futebol Clube Bravos do MaquisLuenaAngolan Championship3850
Club Recreativo e Desportivo do LiboloCaluloAngolan Championship4000
Kabuscorp Sport Clube do PalancaLuandaAngolan Championship4100
Clube Nacional de BenguelaBenguelaAngolan Lower Division2500
Domant Futebol Clube de Bula AtumbaBula AtumbaAngolan Lower Division2350
Grupo Desportivo Heróis da Baixa de KassanjeMalanjeAngolan Lower Division2500
Maloango Futebol ClubeCabinda—500
Sport Huambo e BenficaHuambo—1000

Cities

Cities of this nation, 25 per page
Name Local region Population band Attraction Altitude
LuandaLuanda Province122019
MalanjeMalanje Province10113788
CabindaCabinda Province101378
LobitoBenguela Province912455
HuamboHuambo Province10145644
MoçâmedesNamibe Province91129
ChibiaHuíla Province1194818
DundoLunda Norte Province11122404
SoyoZaire Province811577
LuenaMoxico Province9124444
CaluloCuanza Sul Province7123250
M'Banza CongoZaire Province8101338
Bula AtumbaBengo Province573017
N'dalatandoCuanza Norte Province8102197
UígeUíge Province10112814
SaurimoLunda Sul Province9103545
NóquiZaire Province87164
CuitoBié Province9105559
MenongueCuando Cubango Province9104441
CazengaLuanda Province1110252
Viana (ANG)Luanda Province1110419
BenguelaBenguela Province1013127
LubangoHuíla Province10135641
DalaLunda Sul Province1184044
CaálaHuambo Province91219

Population band and attraction are raw source scales. Altitude is in metres. 52 cities and 78 stadiums are recorded for this nation, the stadiums counted through the stadium.city_uid join because stadium carries no nation of its own.

Raw source values

Source region index
20
Crowd tendencies
0

nation.source_region_index does not join to region; crowd_tendencies is an undecoded code. Both are printed as stored.

Data wishlist for this page

12 data pointsWhole site
  • person_nation_contract, club_team, club_squad_number National-team manager, captain and squad count Now liveThe nation page shows the manager, captain and registered squad count; linked team pages show recorded members. Missing identities stay missing.
  • comp_history, nation_cup_history National-team honours and tournament runs Partial exportConfirmed competition wins for recorded national teams are counted. Tournament stage/result rows are now exported separately but are not rendered here; winning a stage tie does not mean winning the competition.
  • nation_fifa_ranking, nation_coefficient FIFA points and association coefficients Exported; UI pendingThe schema records points and coefficient slots with documented context. It stores neither a world-rank position nor a ranking date.
  • nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreement, nation_tax_rule Foreign-player definitions, agreements and tax rules Exported; UI pendingModern exports contain these rows. Competition quotas, work permits and dated transfer windows are separate gaps.
  • work permits, registration quotas and transfer windows Complete employment and registration rules Needs source dataThe existing nation definitions do not establish all conditions, exemptions, quotas or windows.
  • person.nation_uid and player Player pool, ability, players abroad and leading players Now liveThe pool uses primary recorded nationality, not international eligibility. Youth counts still need a reference date; a full position breakdown is not implemented.
  • club_team for the nation Other national teams Now liveRecorded teams are linked without guessing their age group or substituting a youth team for the senior side.
  • competition.nation_uid and LeaguePyramid League pyramid and competitions Now liveThe pyramid reads up to 1,000 competitions independently of pagination and reports truncation. It does not infer promotion or relegation links.
  • person, player, club, city, stadium Recorded population and place counts Now liveCounts use the nation relationship; stadiums resolve through city. A staff-subtype count is not a count of all working coaches or managers.
  • nation_standing across versions, export_value_scale Reputation across versions Now liveCharts show raw recorded reputation. Era-aware normalization still needs scale-metadata integration.
  • nation.hashtag, city.local_region_uid Hashtag and city regions; national languages Partial exportHashtag and city-region information are displayed. The catalog has no direct nation-language relation, and source_region_index is not a region uid.
  • nation_rival Rivalries between nations Exported; UI pendingModern exports include rival nation, level and flags. No effective date is stored; the nation page has not integrated these rows.

Reviewed 30 September 2026 against the current schema and page implementation. “Now live” means implemented where data is recorded; “Exported; UI pending” means the schema has data this page does not yet use. Tables and coverage vary by version. Missing values stay blank.