3. Division
FM24 Update
Competition
- Code
- 3D
- Nation
- Denmark
- Confederation
- Europe
- Type
- Standard division
- Level
- 3
- Reputation
- 60 / 200
- Status
- Active
- Season
- 2023-08-04 – 2024-06-18
- Colours
#FFFFFF#182020- Short name
- 3. Division
- Parent competition
- —
- Crowd tendencies
- 0
- Reputation stars
- Share of top division
- 44%
- Continental rank
- #128 among leagues
- Reputation rankable
- Yes
Format
- Teams
- 12
- League games
- 32
- Promoted in
- —
- Relegated
- —
- Champions League
- —
- Europa League
- —
- Conference League
- —
- Play-offs
- —
- Maximum games
- 32
- Joined since 2022–23
- Boldklubben Avarta from Danish Zealand Series, Boldklubben Frem from Danish Copenhagen Series, Holbæk Bold- og Idrætsforening from Denmark's Series Group 1, Vejgaard Boldspilklub from Denmark's Series Group 4
- Left since 2022–23
- Amager Boldklub Tårnby now in Denmark's Series Group 1, Dalum Idrætsforening now in Denmark's Series Group 3, Frederiksberg Alliancen 2000 now in 2. Division, Middelfart Boldklub now in 2. Division
Squad rules
- Registered squad
- —
- Home-grown
- —
- Club-trained
- —
- Foreign players
- —
- Under-21
- —
- Loans
- —
Most titles
Season table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middelfart Boldklub | 32 | 23 | 6 | 3 | 60 | 20 | 40 | 75 |
| 2 | Frederiksberg Alliancen 2000 | 32 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 56 | 32 | 24 | 58 |
| 3 | Vejlby Skovbakken Aarhus | 32 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 56 | 35 | 21 | 53 |
| 4 | Ishøj Idrætsforening | 32 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 67 | 47 | 20 | 48 |
| 5 | Vanløse Idræts Forening | 32 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 48 | 45 | 3 | 47 |
| 6 | Næsby Boldklub | 32 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 49 | 37 | 12 | 43 |
| 7 | Young Boys Football Development | 32 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 60 | 29 | 31 | 59 |
| 8 | Holstebro Boldklub | 32 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 46 | 42 | 4 | 42 |
| 9 | Idrætsforeningen Lyseng Fodbold | 32 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 53 | 55 | -2 | 41 |
| 10 | Svendborg fB-Oure FA | 32 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 49 | 71 | -22 | 38 |
| 11 | Amager Boldklub Tårnby | 32 | 8 | 4 | 20 | 41 | 74 | -33 | 28 |
| 12 | Dalum Idrætsforening | 32 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 12 | 110 | -98 | 3 |
Points are shown as the database stores them, including deductions, so they will not always match a total derived from wins and draws — and wins, draws and losses need not add up to games played. A blank cell is a figure the source does not record; it is never a zero.
2022–23 — full season table. Showing 12 of 12 recorded rows. Points are shown as stored.
League strength
Columns
| Boldklubben Avarta | 2800 | 56 | 62 | 78 | 23.2 | £494,850 | £0 | £8,621 | 6000 | 250 |
| Boldklubben Frem | 3500 | 61 | 72 | 90 | 22.3 | £1,690,101 | £198 | £125,417 | 10000 | 550 |
| Holbæk Bold- og Idrætsforening | 3100 | 42 | 66 | 79 | 20.8 | £1,067,393 | £0 | £16,093 | 4000 | 200 |
| Holstebro Boldklub | 2550 | 56 | 63 | 82 | 21.4 | £1,172,725 | £0 | £6,322 | 8000 | 290 |
| Idrætsforeningen Lyseng Fodbold | 2750 | 50 | 66 | 83 | 20.0 | £1,559,195 | £0 | £11,495 | 1200 | 90 |
| Ishøj Idrætsforening | 2550 | 59 | 65 | 84 | 23.3 | £1,270,200 | £0 | £8,621 | 1000 | 250 |
| Næsby Boldklub | 3200 | 52 | 69 | 88 | 19.9 | £1,737,335 | £295 | £114,956 | 2500 | 200 |
| Svendborg fB-Oure FA | 2900 | 43 | 64 | 83 | 18.9 | £1,309,650 | £0 | £10,920 | 7000 | 200 |
| Vanløse Idræts Forening | 3100 | 58 | 67 | 83 | 23.1 | £1,823,772 | £0 | £34,487 | 10000 | 275 |
| Vejgaard Boldspilklub | 2500 | 47 | 67 | 84 | 22.6 | £1,581,120 | £0 | £8,621 | 1200 | 200 |
| Vejlby Skovbakken Aarhus | 2900 | 55 | 69 | 89 | 21.8 | £1,862,347 | £0 | £12,645 | 5000 | 200 |
| Young Boys Football Development | 2850 | 60 | 65 | 93 | 21.3 | £1,223,650 | £0 | £22,991 | 10000 | 275 |
Best in the league
Under-21s at 1 July 2023, the start of the 2023–24 season, ranked on recorded potential. Players without a full birth date, and coded potential bands, which cannot be ranked, are left out.
| # | Player | Club | Age | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rasmus Juel Knudsen | Næsby Boldklub | 20 | 80 |
| 2 | Viktor Øhlenschlæger | Idrætsforeningen Lyseng Fodbold | 20 | 77 |
| 3 | Jonas Ben Abdallah | Idrætsforeningen Lyseng Fodbold | 19 | 75 |
| 4 | Niklas Thidemann | Vejlby Skovbakken Aarhus | 19 | 45 |
Squad value per club is in the league strength table above, summed from player.estimated_value over each club's whole squad. The competition total is the Total squad value figure in the header.
Roll of honour
| Season | Winner | Runner-up | Third | Top scorer From awards | Player of the season See awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Middelfart Boldklub | Frederiksberg Alliancen 2000 | Vejlby Skovbakken Aarhus | Daniel Gharabaghi Stückler (22)Ishøj Idrætsforening | — |
| 2021–22 | Football Club Roskilde | Boldklubben Frem | Vejlby Skovbakken Aarhus | Valdemar Schousboe (27)Football Club Roskilde | — |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation |
|---|---|
| FM21 Update | 59 |
| FM22 Release | 58 |
| FM23 Release | 57 |
| FM24 Update | 60 |
| FM26 Release | 62 |
| FM26 Update | 62 |
| Version | Name as recorded |
|---|---|
| FM21 Update | 3. Division |
| FM22 Release | Danish Third Division |
| FM23 Release | 3. Division |
| FM24 Update | 3. Division |
| FM26 Release | CampoBet 3. Division |
| FM26 Update | CampoBet 3. Division |
Recorded competition names are shown for each version where the identity resolves.
Awards
| Award | Type | Editions | Latest | Latest winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danish 3. Division Top Goalscorer | Most goals scored | 2 | 2023 | Daniel Gharabaghi StücklerIshøj Idrætsforening | 22 |
| 3. Division Team of the Week | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| 3. Division Team of the Year | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Danish 3. Division Player of the Year | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
Media prediction
| Predicted | Club | Last position |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boldklubben Frem | 11 |
| 2 | Vejlby Skovbakken Aarhus | 3 |
| 3 | Young Boys Football Development | 7 |
| 4 | Vanløse Idræts Forening | 5 |
| 5 | Næsby Boldklub | 6 |
| 6 | Ishøj Idrætsforening | 4 |
| 7 | Vejgaard Boldspilklub | 1 |
| 8 | Holstebro Boldklub | 8 |
| 9 | Idrætsforeningen Lyseng Fodbold | 9 |
| 10 | Boldklubben Avarta | 1 |
| 11 | Svendborg fB-Oure FA | 10 |
| 12 | Holbæk Bold- og Idrætsforening | 1 |
Derbies in this division
| Derby | Clubs | W–D–L | National reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| No derby in this version is between two of this competition's clubs. | |||
All-time records
Most goals and appearances in this division, summed from the playing history of every person this database records.
It counts only the people the export carries, it can include seasons the source files under this competition from before it took its current form, and some players are listed by uid because their person record is missing. The page states each of these.
Member teams
Last position is club_team.last_position as stored. The manager is the current staff_history spell at the club — the one whose end date is absent or in the future, most recent join first — never club_team.manager_index, which is a raw internal index that joins to nothing.
| Team | Membership | Last position | Manager |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dalum Idrætsforening | Previous season | 12 | Daniel Bach Nørgaard |
| Holstebro Boldklub | Previous season | 8 | Allan Nielsen |
| Idrætsforeningen Lyseng Fodbold | Previous season | 9 | Peter Hansen |
| Næsby Boldklub | Previous season | 6 | Andreas Falkesgaard Bech |
| Vanløse Idræts Forening | Previous season | 5 | Jesper Myhrmann |
| Young Boys Football Development | Previous season | 7 | Alexander Fischer |
| Middelfart Boldklub | Previous season | 1 | Eric Bodjo |
| Frederiksberg Alliancen 2000 | Previous season | 2 | Semere Haile |
| Amager Boldklub Tårnby | Previous season | 11 | Ole Pedersen |
| Vejlby Skovbakken Aarhus | Previous season | 3 | Karl Johansen |
| Svendborg fB-Oure FA | Previous season | 10 | Emil Asferg |
| Ishøj Idrætsforening | Previous season | 4 | Erdogan Aslan |
Data wishlist for this page
-
club_media_expectation, club_finance_detailMedia prediction and club balances across the division Now liveThe predicted finish of every member club and each club's authored cash balance, where the version exports them. -
player_history.division_uidAll-time goals and appearances in the division Now liveAn FMDB sum over the people this database records, on its own page. Players with no person record are listed by uid; seasons the source files under this competition before it took its current form are included and dated. -
derby, club.division_uidDerbies between member clubs Now livederby.competition_uid is empty in every export, so a derby belongs to a division when both its clubs name that division. -
comps_competition, comps_stage and stage promotion, relegation and play-off tablesFormat, promotion, relegation, play-offs and qualification Needs source dataThe comps.dbc archive tables are empty in every loaded export. The format panel shows the clubs that joined and left since the latest recorded season table as an FMDB comparison, which is not a count of promotion places. -
competition rules, nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreementRegistration size, home-grown quotas, foreign-player limits and age rules Partial exportNation foreign/non-foreign definitions and agreements are exported, but do not supply the complete competition registration rules. -
competition income and prize schedulesPrize money, television distributions and sponsor Needs source dataThe current catalog does not provide these competition-level schedules and contracts. -
competition.champions_club_uid, parent_division_uid, league_body_club_uidCurrent champions, parent division and organising body Needs source dataThe parent division is displayed. The champions and organising-body columns are empty in all 41 loaded databases. -
team_league_historyRecorded season tables Now liveSeason links are offered only where rows exist; stored points and missing results are preserved. -
club.division_uid, stadium and primary-team squadsLeague strength and leading players Now liveStrength and ability rankings use clubs naming this division, with a 100-club cap. League totals are withheld on overflow. -
person.date_of_birth, export_meta.game_start_yearBest young players in the league Now liveUnder-21s at 1 July of the exported game start year, ranked on recorded potential. Versions without a start year say so; coded potential bands are not ranked. -
award_scope, award_type, award_history_winnerTop scorer and player-of-season awards by season Now liveScoped awards are listed with their latest winner and the top scorer fills the roll of honour where exactly one most-goals award is scoped. No award type identifies a single player of the season, so that column stays empty. CSV-era exports have no award scope. -
comp_history and HonoursTitles per team over recorded history Now liveCounts use the bounded history query, not just the displayed page, and apply available edition and stage flags. Coverage is stated. -
competition across versions, export_value_scaleRecorded names and reputation across versions Now liveThese are real version records. Reputation is shown against its stated 1–200 scale where the export records one; the cross-version chart still plots raw values.