Finnish Third Division
FM24 Update
Competition
- Code
- D3
- Nation
- Finland
- Confederation
- Europe
- Type
- Invalid competition
- Level
- 4
- Reputation
- 30 / 200
- Status
- Active
- Season
- — – —
- Colours
#FFFFFF#3973DE- Short name
- Finnish Third Division
- Parent competition
- —
- Crowd tendencies
- 0
- Reputation stars
- Share of top division
- 28%
- Continental rank
- #112 among cups
- Reputation rankable
- Yes
Format
- Teams
- 96
- League games
- —
- Promoted in
- —
- Relegated
- —
- Champions League
- —
- Europa League
- —
- Conference League
- —
- Play-offs
- —
- Maximum games
- 0
- Joined and left
- —
Squad rules
- Registered squad
- —
- Home-grown
- —
- Club-trained
- —
- Foreign players
- —
- Under-21
- —
- Loans
- —
Most titles
Season table
League strength
Columns
| AC Barca | 500 | 60 | 60 | 75 | 25.4 | £169,875 | £0 | £0 | 100 | — |
| AC Estudiantes | 500 | 48 | 48 | 66 | 25.6 | £33,350 | £0 | £0 | 500 | — |
| AFC Keltik | 750 | 55 | 55 | 70 | 35.0 | £40,000 | £0 | £1 | 3000 | — |
| Esbo Bollklubb | 1250 | 55 | 55 | 71 | 26.8 | £297,500 | £0 | £1 | 1875 | — |
| Espoon Palloseura reservi | 250 | 53 | 53 | 67 | 30.2 | £97,400 | £0 | £1 | 3750 | — |
| Esse Idrottsklubb | 1000 | 54 | 54 | 80 | 30.3 | £131,250 | £0 | £1 | 1500 | — |
| Etelä-Espoon Pallo | 2000 | 49 | 49 | 63 | 25.4 | £253,175 | £0 | £1,714 | 1000 | 86 |
| FC Blackbird | 2250 | 53 | 53 | 68 | 25.6 | £224,550 | £0 | £1,714 | 1500 | 150 |
| FC Espoo | 1500 | 47 | 47 | 67 | 23.5 | £64,625 | £0 | £8,574 | 200 | 169 |
| FC Finnkurd | 1000 | 61 | 61 | 68 | 31.8 | £238,000 | £42 | £1 | 600 | 0 |
| FC Haka juniorit | 2500 | 40 | 40 | 51 | 32.3 | £9,000 | £0 | £0 | 1500 | — |
| FC Kiisto | 2300 | 60 | 60 | 73 | 28.8 | £211,275 | £0 | £428 | 3450 | 150 |
| FC Kirkkonummi | 750 | 54 | 54 | 72 | 25.9 | £44,500 | £0 | £0 | 1125 | — |
| FC Kontu | 2400 | 52 | 52 | 60 | 26.3 | £340,750 | £0 | £857 | 1500 | 200 |
| FC LaPa | 2750 | 64 | 64 | 71 | 25.5 | £105,000 | £0 | £1 | 4900 | — |
| FC Loviisa | 1000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1 | 500 | 10 |
| Haminan Pallo-Kissat | 1100 | 59 | 59 | 74 | 27.2 | £649,750 | £0 | £85 | 1650 | — |
| Haukiputaan Pallo | 2250 | 56 | 56 | 69 | 29.9 | £336,275 | £0 | £85 | 600 | 100 |
| Helsingin Palloseura | 2000 | 52 | 56 | 68 | 23.3 | £475,800 | £0 | £857 | 800 | 100 |
| Herttoniemen Toverit | 1000 | 49 | 49 | 64 | 36.9 | £60,095 | £0 | £1 | 1500 | — |
| Hyvinkään Palloseura | 1900 | 42 | 43 | 53 | 25.2 | £175,450 | £0 | £1,714 | 2500 | 100 |
| IFK Åbo | 1750 | 58 | 58 | 65 | 26.1 | £415,475 | £0 | £1,714 | 730 | 85 |
| IFK Helsingfors/2 | 1250 | 30 | 30 | 60 | 41.0 | £522 | £0 | £1 | 500 | 35 |
| Imatran Palloseura | 1500 | 38 | 42 | 61 | 22.2 | £108,261 | £0 | £857 | 1500 | 80 |
| JS Hercules U20 | 1000 | 55 | 55 | 80 | 30.5 | £34,750 | £0 | £0 | 600 | — |
| Jyväskylän Seudun Palloseura | 1900 | 54 | 54 | 71 | 27.5 | £216,350 | £0 | £85 | 1500 | — |
| Kaarinan Pojat | 2600 | 61 | 61 | 72 | 23.3 | £229,800 | £0 | £857 | 750 | 150 |
| Kajaanin Haka | 2250 | 61 | 61 | 70 | 24.6 | £233,000 | £0 | £857 | 1000 | 319 |
| Kemin Palloseura | 1000 | 56 | 56 | 70 | 26.8 | £396,750 | £0 | £0 | 1200 | — |
| Keuruun Pallo | 1000 | 58 | 58 | 65 | 32.0 | £8,500 | £0 | £1 | 1500 | — |
| Kings SC | 1500 | 51 | 51 | 63 | 31.7 | £318,270 | £0 | £1 | 8000 | 400 |
| Koivukylän Palloseura | 1000 | 40 | 43 | 59 | 23.3 | £165,017 | £0 | £857 | 600 | 80 |
| Komeetat | 2000 | 50 | 50 | 60 | 22.8 | £223,125 | £0 | £1 | 200 | — |
| Korsnäs FF | 500 | 65 | 65 | 85 | 32.1 | £347,950 | £0 | £1 | 200 | — |
| Kotajärven Pallo | 1250 | — | — | — | — | — | — | £0 | 200 | — |
| Kotkan Jäntevä | 750 | 44 | 44 | 61 | 38.7 | £56,575 | £0 | £1 | 1000 | 0 |
| Kotkan Peli-Karhut | 2750 | 60 | 60 | 73 | 25.9 | £304,475 | £0 | £1 | 4252 | — |
| Kouvolan Jalkapallo | 2500 | 60 | 60 | 75 | 32.8 | £173,250 | £0 | £1 | 12000 | — |
| Kultsu FC | 2900 | 41 | 41 | 55 | 32.0 | £30,975 | £0 | £857 | 589 | 219 |
| Kurvin Vauhti | 250 | 47 | 47 | 57 | 29.0 | £43,000 | £0 | £1 | 2000 | — |
| Laajasalon Palloseura | 2100 | 50 | 50 | 61 | 24.9 | £294,250 | £0 | £857 | 600 | 90 |
| Laaksolahden Jalkapalloseura | 500 | 59 | 59 | 71 | 26.7 | £62,250 | £0 | £0 | 1200 | — |
| Lehmon Pallo-77 | 750 | 68 | 68 | 83 | 30.9 | £294,250 | £0 | £85 | 1125 | — |
| Malmin Palloseura | 1750 | 48 | 50 | 61 | 25.3 | £253,987 | £0 | £857 | 500 | 80 |
| Malmin Ponnistajat | 1000 | 53 | 53 | 60 | 30.5 | £28,925 | £0 | £1 | 1500 | — |
| Maskun Palloseura | 2250 | 55 | 59 | 75 | 31.6 | £381,265 | £8 | £857 | 250 | 144 |
| Mikkelin Kissat | 2900 | 59 | 59 | 72 | 26.1 | £235,950 | £0 | £1,714 | 7000 | 455 |
| MPS Atletico Malmi | 1500 | 49 | 53 | 65 | 27.7 | £420,175 | £0 | £857 | 1500 | 75 |
| Musan Salama | 3250 | 61 | 61 | 75 | 26.4 | £254,500 | £0 | £1,714 | 12300 | 955 |
| Myllykosken Pallo -47 | 3250 | 59 | 59 | 77 | 22.4 | £754,125 | £0 | £4,287 | 4167 | 1136 |
| Närpes Kraft FF 2 | 750 | 55 | 55 | 73 | 27.1 | £42,575 | £0 | £1 | 3000 | 50 |
| Niemisen Urheilijat | 1250 | 53 | 53 | 74 | 26.3 | £74,425 | £0 | £0 | 400 | — |
| Nokian Palloseura | 1500 | 52 | 52 | 66 | 28.1 | £95,350 | £0 | £1 | 800 | 75 |
| Nouseva Laaka | 1000 | 44 | 44 | 63 | 29.0 | £5,375 | £0 | £1 | 400 | 10 |
| Nummelan Palloseura | 750 | 58 | 58 | 66 | 32.0 | £48,225 | £0 | £857 | 400 | 365 |
| Nykarleby Idrottsklubb | 1000 | 59 | 59 | 82 | 33.0 | £251,050 | £0 | £857 | 1500 | — |
| Oulun Palloseura | 2500 | 65 | 65 | 77 | 29.9 | £348,500 | £0 | £1 | 1000 | 20 |
| Oulunsalon Pallo | 500 | 45 | 45 | 75 | 20.0 | £18,800 | £0 | £1 | 300 | — |
| Paimion Haka | 1000 | 44 | 44 | 54 | 32.4 | £52,790 | £0 | £1 | 300 | — |
| Pallo-Kerho-37 | 2750 | 45 | 49 | 65 | 20.5 | £336,550 | £0 | £857 | 5000 | 250 |
| Pallokerho Keski-Uusimaa/2 | 1000 | 50 | 50 | 55 | 18.5 | £1,650 | £0 | £0 | 200 | 30 |
| Peimari United | 2250 | 60 | 60 | 75 | 28.3 | £676,750 | £514 | £85 | 400 | 0 |
| Pirkkalan Jalkapalloklubi | 2000 | 50 | 50 | 58 | 31.6 | £135,192 | £0 | £857 | 500 | 50 |
| Ponkilan Pantterit | 1000 | 55 | 59 | 72 | 24.2 | £356,700 | £0 | £0 | 1500 | 20 |
| PPJ/Lauttasaari | 1250 | 49 | 49 | 98 | 26.5 | £13,850 | £0 | £0 | 1125 | — |
| PPJ/Ruoholahti | 750 | 52 | 52 | 63 | 29.0 | £68,960 | £0 | £0 | 600 | — |
| PS Kemi Kings | 1500 | 54 | 54 | 71 | 32.0 | £57,050 | £0 | £1 | 1200 | — |
| Puistolan Urheilijat | 1500 | 47 | 47 | 60 | 27.5 | £205,475 | £0 | £1,286 | 1500 | 100 |
| Puotinkylän Valtti | 1400 | 50 | 50 | 65 | 24.6 | £227,900 | £0 | £857 | 800 | 80 |
| Riihimäen Palloseura | 2000 | 47 | 47 | 61 | 28.8 | £34,337 | £0 | £857 | 600 | 0 |
| Rollon Pojat | 1500 | 57 | 64 | 85 | 33.1 | £869,290 | £0 | £85 | 3203 | 40 |
| Rovaniemi United | 1000 | 52 | 52 | 65 | 23.3 | £49,750 | £0 | £1 | 500 | — |
| Sääksjärven Loiske | 1000 | 46 | 46 | 59 | 35.3 | £21,700 | £0 | £85 | 500 | — |
| Salon Wilpas | 750 | 42 | 42 | 49 | 31.6 | £61,254 | £0 | £857 | 1400 | 100 |
| SAPA Helsinki | 1000 | 43 | 43 | 57 | 29.7 | £27,450 | £0 | £1 | 100 | — |
| Savilahden Urheilijat | 1500 | 57 | 57 | 67 | 30.7 | £124,950 | £0 | £1 | 7000 | — |
| Savonlinnan Seudun Palloseura | 1500 | 48 | 48 | 64 | 28.0 | £25,200 | £0 | £1 | 1000 | — |
| SJK Akatemia/2 | 1750 | 48 | 48 | 85 | 17.0 | £270,800 | £0 | £0 | 5876 | — |
| Sporting Kristina | 1750 | 51 | 51 | 70 | 30.7 | £113,372 | £0 | £857 | 2000 | 225 |
| Sundom IF | 1500 | 55 | 55 | 72 | 28.2 | £381,680 | £0 | £1 | 500 | — |
| Tampere United/2 | 1000 | 41 | 41 | 57 | 28.5 | £44,842 | £0 | £0 | 500 | — |
| Tampereen Kisatoverit | 1000 | 43 | 43 | 67 | 27.2 | £13,950 | £0 | £1 | 500 | 20 |
| Tampereen Pallo-Veikot | 3500 | 47 | 47 | 70 | 24.5 | £203,230 | £0 | £4,287 | 8000 | 406 |
| Tampereen Peli-Pojat-70 | 1000 | 31 | 31 | 63 | 22.0 | £21,300 | £0 | £1 | 500 | 30 |
| Tampereen Peli-Toverit | 1250 | 50 | 52 | 67 | 30.4 | £159,404 | £0 | £1 | 500 | 25 |
| Tervakosken Pato | 500 | 40 | 48 | 57 | 30.2 | £143,904 | £0 | £85 | 500 | 100 |
| Toijalan Pallo-49 | 750 | 59 | 59 | 64 | 34.0 | £26,000 | £0 | £1 | 800 | — |
| Töölön Taisto | 1500 | 50 | 52 | 65 | 27.2 | £240,850 | £0 | £1 | 500 | 30 |
| Toukolan Teräs | 1750 | 52 | 55 | 68 | 26.5 | £553,075 | £0 | £1,714 | 3000 | 50 |
| Toukolan Teräs/2022 | 500 | — | — | — | — | — | — | £0 | 3000 | — |
| Turun Pallokerho | 1500 | 53 | 53 | 64 | 29.9 | £101,350 | £1,377,536 | £857 | 730 | — |
| Tuusulan Palloseura | 1000 | 44 | 48 | 67 | 27.2 | £284,917 | £0 | £1 | 200 | 30 |
| Union Plaani | 750 | 49 | 49 | 62 | 28.5 | £78,125 | £0 | £0 | 400 | — |
| Vaasan Pallo-Veikot | 750 | 49 | 49 | 66 | 26.5 | £66,820 | £0 | £1 | 3450 | — |
| Vantaan Jalkapalloseura | 2500 | 59 | 65 | 80 | 22.2 | £1,090,325 | £0 | £4,287 | 4600 | 320 |
| VG-62 Naantali | 500 | 51 | 51 | 57 | 27.0 | £25,850 | £0 | £1 | 750 | 40 |
Best in the league
| # | Player | Club | Pos | CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petteri Rönkkö | Kings SC | FC | 86 |
| 2 | Felix Orishani Ikechukwu | Oulun Palloseura | DMC | 85 |
| 3 | Vahid Hambo | Vantaan Jalkapalloseura | FC | 85 |
| 4 | Jarkko Lahdenmäki | Rollon Pojat | DC | 82 |
| 5 | Lucas dos Santos Oliveira | Mikkelin Kissat | AMC | 82 |
| 6 | Kristian Heinolainen | Kemin Palloseura | DL | 81 |
| 7 | Pekka Liukkonen | FC Kiisto | MC | 80 |
| 8 | Sami Rähmönen | Peimari United | DR | 80 |
| 9 | Matias Juntunen | Oulun Palloseura | AMC | 80 |
| 10 | John Fagerström | Vantaan Jalkapalloseura | FC | 79 |
Under-21s at 1 July 2023, the start of the 2023–24 season, ranked on recorded potential. Players without a full birth date, and coded potential bands, which cannot be ranked, are left out.
| # | Player | Club | Age | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eelis Silvo | Myllykosken Pallo -47 | 18 | 90 |
| 2 | Ville Makkonen | FC Espoo | 20 | 83 |
| 3 | Leevi Koskimäki | Imatran Palloseura | 19 | 80 |
| 4 | Endrit Ibrahimi | Esbo Bollklubb | 19 | 80 |
| 5 | Ilmari Pohjanvirta | Laajasalon Palloseura | 20 | 75 |
| 6 | Amin Said Mohamed Omar | Puotinkylän Valtti | 20 | 75 |
| 7 | Ilari Vaajanen | Helsingin Palloseura | 20 | 75 |
| 8 | Kevin Nurmi | MPS Atletico Malmi | 20 | 70 |
| 9 | Jesse Peltonen | Imatran Palloseura | 19 | 70 |
| 10 | Oskar Vanhala | Laajasalon Palloseura | 19 | 70 |
Squad value per club is in the league strength table above, summed from player.estimated_value over each club's whole squad. The competition total is the Total squad value figure in the header.
Roll of honour
| Season | Winner | Runner-up | Third | Top scorer From awards | Player of the season See awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No seasons recorded. | — | — | — | — | — |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation |
|---|---|
| FM10 Update | 20 |
| FM11 Release | -1 |
| FM11 Update | 20 |
| FM12 Release | -1 |
| FM12 Update | -1 |
| FM13 Release | 30 |
| FM13 Update | — |
| FM14 Release | 35 |
| FM14 Update | 30 |
| FM15 Release | 34 |
| FM15 Update | 34 |
| FM16 Release | 34 |
| FM16 Update | 34 |
| FM17 Release | 34 |
| FM17 Update | 35 |
| FM18 Release | 35 |
| FM18 Update | 35 |
| FM19 Release | 34 |
| FM19 Update | 34 |
| FM20 Release | 34 |
| FM20 Update | 34 |
| FM21 Release | 34 |
| FM21 Update | 31 |
| FM22 Release | 32 |
| FM23 Release | 30 |
| FM24 Update | 30 |
| FM26 Release | 60 |
| FM26 Update | 60 |
| Version | Name as recorded |
|---|---|
| FM10 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM11 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM11 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM12 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM12 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM13 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM14 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM14 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM15 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM15 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM16 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM16 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM17 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM17 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM18 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM18 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM19 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM19 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM20 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM20 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM21 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM21 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM22 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM23 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM24 Update | Finnish Third Division |
| FM26 Release | Finnish Third Division |
| FM26 Update | Finnish Third Division |
Recorded competition names are shown for each version where the identity resolves.
Awards
| Award | Type | Editions | Latest | Latest winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third Division Goal of the Season | Best goal | 0 | — | — | — |
| Third Division Manager of the Season | Best manager | 0 | — | — | — |
| Third Division Player of the Season | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Third Division Team of the Season | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Third Division Top Goalscorer | Most goals scored | 0 | — | — | — |
Media prediction
Derbies in this division
| Derby | Clubs | W–D–L | National reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radanvarsi | Riihimäen Palloseura v Hyvinkään Palloseura | -1–-1–-1 | 30 |
| Koillis-Helsinki | Malmin Palloseura v Puistolan Urheilijat | -1–-1–-1 | 30 |
| Koillis-Helsinki | Puistolan Urheilijat v MPS Atletico Malmi | -1–-1–-1 | 30 |
| Malmi | Malmin Palloseura v Malmin Ponnistajat | -1–-1–-1 | 20 |
| Malmi | MPS Atletico Malmi v Malmin Ponnistajat | -1–-1–-1 | 20 |
| Itä-Helsinki | FC Kontu v Puotinkylän Valtti | -1–-1–-1 | 0 |
All-time records
Most goals and appearances in this division, summed from the playing history of every person this database records.
It counts only the people the export carries, it can include seasons the source files under this competition from before it took its current form, and some players are listed by uid because their person record is missing. The page states each of these.
Member teams
Last position is club_team.last_position as stored. The manager is the current staff_history spell at the club — the one whose end date is absent or in the future, most recent join first — never club_team.manager_index, which is a raw internal index that joins to nothing.
Data wishlist for this page
-
club_media_expectation, club_finance_detailMedia prediction and club balances across the division Now liveThe predicted finish of every member club and each club's authored cash balance, where the version exports them. -
player_history.division_uidAll-time goals and appearances in the division Now liveAn FMDB sum over the people this database records, on its own page. Players with no person record are listed by uid; seasons the source files under this competition before it took its current form are included and dated. -
derby, club.division_uidDerbies between member clubs Now livederby.competition_uid is empty in every export, so a derby belongs to a division when both its clubs name that division. -
comps_competition, comps_stage and stage promotion, relegation and play-off tablesFormat, promotion, relegation, play-offs and qualification Needs source dataThe comps.dbc archive tables are empty in every loaded export. The format panel shows the clubs that joined and left since the latest recorded season table as an FMDB comparison, which is not a count of promotion places. -
competition rules, nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreementRegistration size, home-grown quotas, foreign-player limits and age rules Partial exportNation foreign/non-foreign definitions and agreements are exported, but do not supply the complete competition registration rules. -
competition income and prize schedulesPrize money, television distributions and sponsor Needs source dataThe current catalog does not provide these competition-level schedules and contracts. -
competition.champions_club_uid, parent_division_uid, league_body_club_uidCurrent champions, parent division and organising body Needs source dataThe parent division is displayed. The champions and organising-body columns are empty in all 41 loaded databases. -
team_league_historyRecorded season tables Now liveSeason links are offered only where rows exist; stored points and missing results are preserved. -
club.division_uid, stadium and primary-team squadsLeague strength and leading players Now liveStrength and ability rankings use clubs naming this division, with a 100-club cap. League totals are withheld on overflow. -
person.date_of_birth, export_meta.game_start_yearBest young players in the league Now liveUnder-21s at 1 July of the exported game start year, ranked on recorded potential. Versions without a start year say so; coded potential bands are not ranked. -
award_scope, award_type, award_history_winnerTop scorer and player-of-season awards by season Now liveScoped awards are listed with their latest winner and the top scorer fills the roll of honour where exactly one most-goals award is scoped. No award type identifies a single player of the season, so that column stays empty. CSV-era exports have no award scope. -
comp_history and HonoursTitles per team over recorded history Now liveCounts use the bounded history query, not just the displayed page, and apply available edition and stage flags. Coverage is stated. -
competition across versions, export_value_scaleRecorded names and reputation across versions Now liveThese are real version records. Reputation is shown against its stated 1–200 scale where the export records one; the cross-version chart still plots raw values.