Spain
9,200Reputation
2FIFA rank (calc)
—Population
National team staff
29
| Manager First Team | Luis De la Fuente | until 30 Jun 2028 |
| Assistant Manager First Team | Juanjo | |
| Coach First Team | Javier López Vallejo | |
| Physio First Team | Pedro Chueca | |
| Physio First Team | Juan Muro | |
| Physio First Team | Fernando Galán | |
| Gk Coach First Team | Miguel Ángel España | |
| Chief Scout | Aitor Karanka | |
| Fitness Coach First Team | Carlos Cruz | |
| Manager (U21 Team) | David Gordo | |
| Coach (U21 Team) | Vicente Engonga | |
| Coach (U21 Team) | Emi | |
| Gk Coach (U21 Team) | Juan Carlos Arévalo | |
| Manager (U19 Team) | Paco Gallardo | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | David Cubillo | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Hernán Pérez | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Sergio García | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | David Tenorio | |
| Coach (U19 Team) | Eduardo Valcárcel | |
| Fitness Coach (U19 Team) | Carlos Alberto Cruz | |
| Physio (U19 Team) | Javier Ávila | |
| Chief Doctor | Óscar Celada | |
| Performance Analyst First Team | Tito | |
| Performance Analyst First Team | Pablo | |
| Performance Analyst First Team | Antonio Vilches | |
| Performance Analyst First Team | Julen Itxaso | |
| Performance Analyst First Team | Alberto De la Fuente | |
| Performance Analyst (U21 Team) | Francis Hernández | |
| Performance Analyst (U19 Team) | Higinio Vilches |
Football
- FIFA points
- 1,867.09
- FIFA member
- Yes
- League standard (calc)
- 18
- Youth rating
- 145
- Game importance
- Very Important
- Coefficient, 5 years (calc)
- 94.453 (#3)
- Coefficient, 10 years (calc)
- 196.736 (#2)
- Morale
- 18
- FA financial power
- 17
- FA patience
- 15
- Foreign manager likelihood
- 1
- Continental federation affiliation
- 1954
- Association founded
- 1913
- FIFA affiliation
- 1914
- Max youth age
- —
- Hashtag
- —
- Nickname
- La Roja
Country
- Capital
- Madrid
- Continent
- Europe (regional strength 0.9900)
- Region
- Western Europe
- Nationality
- Spanish
- Citizenship for foreigners
- Continuously
- Currency
- European Euro
- Population
- —
- Development
- Developed State
- Economic factor
- 17
- Minimum full-time wage
- —
- Playable leagues
- Yes
Player pool
- Players
- 13,740
- Average CA
- 77.2
- CA 150+
- 37
- Unattached
- 3,876
- Playing abroad
- 1224 of 9,833 (12%)
League pyramid
Best players of this nationality
Most capped
| Name | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| Jesús Dulce | 5,145 | 255 |
| Sergio Ramos | 180 | 23 |
| Iker Casillas | 166 | 0 |
| Sergio Busquets | 143 | 2 |
| Alexia Putellas | 137 | 37 |
| Xavi Hernández | 133 | 13 |
| Andrés Iniesta | 131 | 13 |
| Andoni Zubizarreta | 126 | 0 |
| Jennifer Hermoso | 123 | 57 |
| Irene Paredes | 122 | 14 |
| Xabi Alonso | 114 | 16 |
| Fernando Torres | 110 | 38 |
| Cesc Fàbregas | 110 | 15 |
| Gerard Piqué | 102 | 5 |
| Raúl | 102 | 44 |
| David Villa | 98 | 59 |
| Mariona Caldentey | 95 | 31 |
| Jordi Alba | 93 | 10 |
| Fernando Hierro | 89 | 29 |
| Álvaro Morata | 86 | 37 |
| Aitana Bonmatí | 83 | 31 |
| Santi Cazorla | 81 | 15 |
| José Antonio Camacho | 81 | 0 |
| Patricia Guijarro | 75 | 13 |
| Rafael Gordillo | 75 | 3 |
| Marta Torrejón | 72 | 9 |
| Emilio Butragueño | 69 | 26 |
| Carlos Marchena | 69 | 2 |
| Ona Batlle | 67 | 2 |
| Leila Ouahabi | 66 | 1 |
Top clubs
Competitions
Rivals
Association coefficients
| 2024/25 | 23.892 |
| 2023/24 | 16.062 |
| 2022/23 | 16.571 |
| 2021/22 | 18.428 |
| 2020/21 | 19.500 |
| 2019/20 | 18.928 |
| 2018/19 | 19.571 |
| 2017/18 | 19.714 |
| 2016/17 | 20.142 |
| 2015/16 | 23.928 |
| 2014/15 | 20.214 |
Cities
60
- Barcelona
- Madrid
- Valencia
- Marbella
- Sevilla
- Ibiza
- San Sebastián
- Málaga
- Benidorm
- Bilbao
- Salou
- Granada
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
- Gijón
- Santa Cruz de Tenerife
- Palma de Mallorca
- Santander
- Calviá
- Lloret de Mar
- Santa Pola
- Córdoba
- Pamplona
- Benicàssim
- Alicante
- Rincón de la Victoria
- Oviedo
- Adeje
- Torremolinos
- A Coruña
- Vitoria
- Olot
- Gines
- Salamanca
- Santiago de Compostela
- Burgos
- Zaragoza
- Cala d'Or
- Torre del Mar
- Denia
- Jávea
- Toledo
- Maspalomas
- Majadahonda
- Las Rozas
- Alhaurín de la Torre
- Arona
- Pozuelo de Alarcón
- Jerez de la Frontera
- San Fernando
- Puerto de la Cruz
- Valladolid
- Torrevieja
- Elche
- León
- Vigo
- Cádiz
- Masnou
- Logroño
- Girona
- Comillas
National records
| Most overall goals | David Villa | 59 goals | |
| Most overall appearances | Sergio Ramos | 180 games |
Famous players
| Pep Guardiola | Midfield Playmaker · Tall · Central | 20 |
| Quini | Clinical Striker · Medium · Central | 20 |
| Míchel | Cultured Winger · Tall · Right | 20 |
| Sergio Busquets | Cultured Defensive Midfielder · Tall · Central | 20 |
| David Villa | Clinical Striker · Medium · Central | 20 |
| Xavi Hernández | Midfield Playmaker · Small · Central | 20 |
| Sergio Ramos | Strong Full-back · Tall · Central | 20 |
| Andrés Iniesta | Flamboyant Midfielder · Small · Central | 20 |
| Iker Casillas | Commanding Goalkeeper · Medium · Right | 20 |
| Raúl | Clinical Striker · Medium · Central | 20 |
| Carles Puyol | Strong Centre-back · Medium · Central | 20 |
| Gerard Piqué | Cultured Centre-back · Tall · Central | 19 |
| José Antonio Camacho | Commanding Full-back · Medium · Left | 18 |
| Luis Enrique | Explosive Attacking Midfielder · Medium · Right | 18 |
| Fernando Torres | Cultured Striker · Medium · Central | 17 |
| Cesc Fàbregas | Midfield Playmaker · Medium · Central | 17 |
| Emilio Butragueño | Flamboyant Forward · Small · Central | 17 |
| Rafael Gordillo | Explosive Full-back · Medium · Left | 17 |
| Kiko | Playmaker Forward · Tall · Central | 17 |
| Fernando Hierro | Commanding Centre-back · Tall · Central | 16 |
| Jordi Alba | Explosive Left-back · Small · Left | 16 |
| Julio Salinas | Powerful Striker · Tall · Central | 15 |
| David Silva | Flamboyant Attacking Midfielder · Small · Left | 15 |
| Andoni Zubizarreta | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 14 |
| Santiago Cañizares | Commanding Goalkeeper · Tall | 14 |
| Pedro | Explosive Right Winger · Small · Right | 14 |
| Rafael Alkorta | Strong Centre-back · Medium · Central | 13 |
| Fernando Morientes | Clinical Striker · Tall · Central | 13 |
| José Luis Caminero | Flamboyant Attacking Midfielder · Tall · Central | 13 |
| Miguel Ángel Nadal | Solid Centre-back · Tall · Central | 12 |
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Under-19 Championship | 12 | 5 | 2024 |
| UEFA Under-17 Championship | 9 | 6 | 2017 |
| UEFA Under-21 Championship | 5 | 4 | 2019 |
| UEFA European Football Championship | 4 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mediterranean Games Football Tournament | 3 | 1 | 2018 |
| Olympic Games | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| FIFA World Cup | 1 | — | 2010 |
| UEFA Nations League | 1 | 2 | 2023 |
| FIFA Under-20 World Cup | 1 | 2 | 1999 |
| FIFA Confederations Cup | — | 1 | — |
| FIFA Under-17 World Cup | — | 4 | — |
Kits
Languages
| Spanish | Indo European › Italic › Romance | 4 |
| Catalan | Indo European › Italic › Romance | 5 |
Foreign player rules
| Member of European Economic Area | 1994 |
| Member of European Union | 1986 |
| EU/EEC foreign | European Free Trade Association |
| EU/EEC foreign | Cotonou Agreement |
| EU/EEC foreign | Russia |
| EU/EEC foreign | Serbia |
| EU/EEC foreign | European Union |
| EU/EEC foreign | Albania |
| EU/EEC foreign | Armenia |
| EU/EEC foreign | Morocco |
| EU/EEC foreign | Tunisia |
| EU/EEC foreign | Moldova |
| EU/EEC foreign | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
| EU/EEC foreign | Algeria |
| EU/EEC foreign | Georgia |
| EU/EEC foreign | The Republic of North Macedonia |
| EU/EEC foreign | Montenegro |
| EU/EEC foreign | Ukraine |
| EU/EEC foreign | Turkic |
| EU/EEC foreign | Andorra |
Tax rules
| Tax | Applies to | Rate | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corporation Tax | — | 25% | — – £259,262 |
| Corporation Tax | — | 30% | £259,262 – — |
| VAT | — | 21% | |
| Income Tax | All | 19% | — – £10,759 |
| Income Tax | All | 24% | £10,760 – £17,456 |
| Income Tax | All | 30% | £17,457 – £30,420 |
| Income Tax | All | 37% | £30,420 – £51,852 |
| Income Tax | All | 45% | £51,853 – £259,262 |
| Income Tax | All | 47% | £259,262 – — |
| National Insurance Employee | All | 1.5% | |
| National Insurance Employer | All | 5.5% |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | FIFA points | FIFA rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 9750 | 1,995.88 | 1 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 9200 | 1,867.09 | 2 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 9200 | 1,867.09 | 2 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 9200 | 1,703.00 | 10 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 9200 | 1,716.00 | 6 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 9200 | 1,716.00 | 6 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 9200 | 1,716.00 | 6 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 9200 | 1,648.00 | 6 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 9200 | 1,648.00 | 6 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 9200 | 1,648.00 | 6 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 9200 | 1,648.00 | 6 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 9200 | 1,648.00 | 6 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 9200 | 1,636.00 | 8 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 9200 | 1,636.00 | 8 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 9200 | 1,636.00 | 8 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 9200 | 1,636.00 | 8 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 9200 | 1,636.00 | 8 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 9200 | 1,580.00 | 9 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 9200 | 1,580.00 | 9 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 9200 | 1,580.00 | 9 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 9200 | 1,580.00 | 9 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 9200 | 1,580.00 | 9 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 9200 | 1,580.00 | 9 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 9200 | 1,580.00 | 9 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 9200 | 1,580.00 | 9 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 9200 | 1,580.00 | 9 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 9200 | 1,165.00 | 8 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 9200 | 1,165.00 | 8 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 9200 | 1,165.00 | 8 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 9200 | — | — |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 9200 | — | — |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 9200 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 9200 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 9200 | — | — |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 9200 | — | — |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 9200 | — | — |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 9400 | — | — |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 9400 | — | — |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 9400 | — | — |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 9400 | — | — |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 9400 | — | — |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 9400 | — | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | 8250 | — | — |