Moroccan First Division
FM26 Release
Competition
- Code
- M1
- Nation
- Morocco
- Confederation
- Africa
- Type
- Standard division
- Level
- 1
- Reputation
- 85 / 200
- Status
- Active
- Season
- — – —
- Colours
#FFFFFF#D52020- Short name
- First Division
- Parent competition
- —
- Crowd tendencies
- 0
- Reputation stars
- Share of top division
- 75%
- Continental rank
- #11 among leagues
- Reputation rankable
- Yes
Format
- Teams
- 16
- League games
- —
- Promoted in
- —
- Relegated
- —
- Champions League
- —
- Europa League
- —
- Conference League
- —
- Play-offs
- —
- Maximum games
- 0
- Joined since 2024–25
- Jeunesse Sportive de Soualem from Moroccan Premier Division, Moghreb Atlético de Tétouan from Moroccan Premier Division, SC Chabab Mohammedia from Moroccan Premier Division, Union Sportif Amal Tiznit, Union Sportive de Bejaad, Widad Sportive Témara
- Left since 2024–25
- Club Athletic Youssoufia Berrechid now in Moroccan Lower Leagues, Kawkab Athletic Club de Marrakech now in Moroccan Premier Division, Olympique Club de Khouribga now in Moroccan Lower Leagues, Olympique Dcheira now in Moroccan Premier Division, Rapide Club de Oued Zem now in Moroccan Lower Leagues, Union Sportive Yacoub El Mansour now in Moroccan Premier Division
Squad rules
- Registered squad
- —
- Home-grown
- —
- Club-trained
- —
- Foreign players
- —
- Under-21
- —
- Loans
- —
Most titles
Season table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kawkab Athletic Club de Marrakech | 30 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 40 | 20 | 20 | 53 |
| 2 | Union Sportive Yacoub El Mansour | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 50 | 35 | 15 | 51 |
| 3 | Olympique Dcheira | 30 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 44 | 30 | 14 | 49 |
| 4 | Raja Club de Béni Mellal | 30 | 11 | 14 | 5 | 36 | 21 | 15 | 47 |
| 5 | Jeunesse Sportive d'El Massira | 30 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 31 | 26 | 5 | 40 |
| 6 | Wydad Athletic Club de Fès | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 32 | 33 | -1 | 39 |
| 7 | Racing Athletic Club Casablanca | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 41 | 42 | -1 | 39 |
| 8 | Stade Marocain | 30 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 34 | 38 | -4 | 37 |
| 9 | Club Jeunesse Ben Guerir | 30 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 28 | 34 | -6 | 37 |
| 10 | Chabab Atlas Khénifra | 30 | 7 | 16 | 7 | 22 | 27 | -5 | 37 |
| 11 | Union Sportive Musulmane d'Oujda | 30 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 27 | 44 | -17 | 36 |
| 12 | Kénitra Athletic Club | 30 | 6 | 17 | 7 | 28 | 30 | -2 | 35 |
| 13 | Club Athletic Youssoufia Berrechid | 30 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 33 |
| 14 | Mouloudia Club d'Oujda | 30 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 25 | 32 | -7 | 32 |
| 15 | Rapide Club de Oued Zem | 30 | 5 | 14 | 11 | 26 | 32 | -6 | 29 |
| 16 | Olympique Club de Khouribga | 30 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 26 | 41 | -15 | 26 |
Points are shown as the database stores them, including deductions, so they will not always match a total derived from wins and draws — and wins, draws and losses need not add up to games played. A blank cell is a figure the source does not record; it is never a zero.
2024–25 — full season table. Showing 16 of 16 recorded rows. Points are shown as stored.
League strength
Columns
| Chabab Atlas Khénifra | 2500 | 87 | 90 | 100 | 29.3 | £0 | £1,180 | £1 | 5000 | 1500 |
| Club Jeunesse Ben Guerir | 2350 | 85 | 85 | 96 | 31.3 | £0 | £0 | £0 | 3000 | — |
| Jeunesse Sportive d'El Massira | 2000 | 81 | 83 | 93 | 30.4 | £0 | £0 | £1 | 30000 | 9000 |
| Jeunesse Sportive de Soualem | 3500 | 90 | 93 | 106 | 29.0 | £0 | £1,416 | £613,586 | 1500 | — |
| Kénitra Athletic Club | 2250 | 84 | 89 | 104 | 28.7 | £0 | £0 | £0 | 15000 | — |
| Moghreb Atlético de Tétouan | 4000 | 83 | 88 | 104 | 27.3 | £0 | £0 | £777,786 | 15000 | 10000 |
| Mouloudia Club d'Oujda | 4000 | 78 | 83 | 94 | 26.1 | £0 | £0 | £70,000 | 20000 | — |
| Racing Athletic Club Casablanca | 2750 | 83 | 85 | 98 | 28.9 | £0 | £0 | £1 | 15000 | — |
| Raja Club de Béni Mellal | 2750 | 83 | 85 | 95 | 29.5 | £0 | £0 | £16,426 | 12000 | 8000 |
| SC Chabab Mohammedia | 3850 | 84 | 84 | 100 | 27.3 | £0 | £0 | £604,944 | 15000 | — |
| Stade Marocain | 2500 | 80 | 84 | 98 | 30.8 | £0 | £0 | £0 | 8000 | — |
| Union Sportif Amal Tiznit | 600 | 82 | 82 | 94 | 30.1 | £0 | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Union Sportive de Bejaad | 2250 | 82 | 82 | 92 | 27.7 | £0 | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Union Sportive Musulmane d'Oujda | 1500 | 80 | 83 | 94 | 26.1 | £0 | £0 | £1 | 2000 | 1500 |
| Widad Sportive Témara | 2850 | 82 | 89 | 101 | 31.4 | £0 | £0 | £0 | 5000 | — |
| Wydad Athletic Club de Fès | 3000 | 81 | 83 | 97 | 26.6 | £0 | £0 | £0 | 20000 | — |
Best in the league
Under-21s at 1 July 2025, the start of the 2025–26 season, ranked on recorded potential. Players without a full birth date, and coded potential bands, which cannot be ranked, are left out.
| # | Player | Club | Age | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | — | — | — |
Squad value per club is in the league strength table above, summed from player.estimated_value over each club's whole squad. The competition total is the Total squad value figure in the header.
Roll of honour
Across versions
| Version | Reputation |
|---|---|
| FM13 Release | 60 |
| FM13 Update | — |
| FM14 Release | 75 |
| FM14 Update | 75 |
| FM15 Release | 75 |
| FM15 Update | 75 |
| FM16 Release | 75 |
| FM16 Update | 75 |
| FM17 Release | 75 |
| FM17 Update | 75 |
| FM18 Release | 75 |
| FM18 Update | 75 |
| FM19 Release | 82 |
| FM19 Update | 82 |
| FM20 Release | 82 |
| FM20 Update | 82 |
| FM21 Release | 82 |
| FM21 Update | 82 |
| FM22 Release | 82 |
| FM23 Release | 82 |
| FM24 Update | 82 |
| FM26 Release | 85 |
| FM26 Update | 85 |
| Version | Name as recorded |
|---|---|
| FM13 Release | Botola 2 |
| FM14 Release | Botola 2 |
| FM14 Update | Botola 2 |
| FM15 Release | Botola 2 |
| FM15 Update | Botola 2 |
| FM16 Release | Groupement National de Football 2 |
| FM16 Update | Groupement National de Football 2 |
| FM17 Release | Groupement National de Football 2 |
| FM17 Update | Groupement National de Football 2 |
| FM18 Release | Groupement National de Football 2 |
| FM18 Update | Groupement National de Football 2 |
| FM19 Release | Groupement National de Football 2 |
| FM19 Update | Groupement National de Football 2 |
| FM20 Release | Moroccan First Division |
| FM20 Update | Moroccan First Division |
| FM21 Release | Moroccan First Division |
| FM21 Update | Moroccan First Division |
| FM22 Release | Moroccan First Division |
| FM23 Release | Botola Pro 2 |
| FM24 Update | Botola Pro 2 |
| FM26 Release | Moroccan First Division |
| FM26 Update | Moroccan First Division |
Recorded competition names are shown for each version where the identity resolves.
Awards
| Award | Type | Editions | Latest | Latest winner | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moroccan First Division Goal of the Month | Best goal | 0 | — | — | — |
| Moroccan First Division Goal of the Season | Best goal | 0 | — | — | — |
| Moroccan First Division Manager of the Month | Best manager | 0 | — | — | — |
| Moroccan First Division Manager of the Year | Best manager | 0 | — | — | — |
| Moroccan First Division Player of the Month | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Moroccan First Division Player of the Year | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Moroccan First Division Team of the Week | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Moroccan First Division Team of the Year | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Moroccan First Division Top Goalscorer | Most goals scored | 0 | — | — | — |
| Moroccan First Division Young Player of the Month | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
| Moroccan First Division Young Player of the Year | Highest average rating | 0 | — | — | — |
Media prediction
| Predicted | Club | Last position |
|---|---|---|
| — | No member club carries a recorded prediction. | — |
Derbies in this division
| Derby | Clubs | W–D–L | National reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| No derby in this version is between two of this competition's clubs. | |||
All-time records
Most goals and appearances in this division, summed from the playing history of every person this database records.
It counts only the people the export carries, it can include seasons the source files under this competition from before it took its current form, and some players are listed by uid because their person record is missing. The page states each of these.
Member teams
Last position is club_team.last_position as stored. The manager is the current staff_history spell at the club — the one whose end date is absent or in the future, most recent join first — never club_team.manager_index, which is a raw internal index that joins to nothing.
| Team | Membership | Last position | Manager |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kawkab Athletic Club de Marrakech | Previous season | 0 | Faouzi Jamal |
| Olympique Club de Khouribga | Previous season | 0 | — |
| Club Athletic Youssoufia Berrechid | Previous season | 0 | Said Seddiki |
| Rapide Club de Oued Zem | Previous season | 0 | Mohamed Bekkari |
| Olympique Dcheira | Previous season | 0 | — |
| Union Sportive Yacoub El Mansour | Previous season | 0 | Unknown person |
Data wishlist for this page
-
club_media_expectation, club_finance_detailMedia prediction and club balances across the division Now liveThe predicted finish of every member club and each club's authored cash balance, where the version exports them. -
player_history.division_uidAll-time goals and appearances in the division Now liveAn FMDB sum over the people this database records, on its own page. Players with no person record are listed by uid; seasons the source files under this competition before it took its current form are included and dated. -
derby, club.division_uidDerbies between member clubs Now livederby.competition_uid is empty in every export, so a derby belongs to a division when both its clubs name that division. -
comps_competition, comps_stage and stage promotion, relegation and play-off tablesFormat, promotion, relegation, play-offs and qualification Needs source dataThe comps.dbc archive tables are empty in every loaded export. The format panel shows the clubs that joined and left since the latest recorded season table as an FMDB comparison, which is not a count of promotion places. -
competition rules, nation_foreign_rule, nation_agreementRegistration size, home-grown quotas, foreign-player limits and age rules Partial exportNation foreign/non-foreign definitions and agreements are exported, but do not supply the complete competition registration rules. -
competition income and prize schedulesPrize money, television distributions and sponsor Needs source dataThe current catalog does not provide these competition-level schedules and contracts. -
competition.champions_club_uid, parent_division_uid, league_body_club_uidCurrent champions, parent division and organising body Needs source dataThe parent division is displayed. The champions and organising-body columns are empty in all 41 loaded databases. -
team_league_historyRecorded season tables Now liveSeason links are offered only where rows exist; stored points and missing results are preserved. -
club.division_uid, stadium and primary-team squadsLeague strength and leading players Now liveStrength and ability rankings use clubs naming this division, with a 100-club cap. League totals are withheld on overflow. -
person.date_of_birth, export_meta.game_start_yearBest young players in the league Now liveUnder-21s at 1 July of the exported game start year, ranked on recorded potential. Versions without a start year say so; coded potential bands are not ranked. -
award_scope, award_type, award_history_winnerTop scorer and player-of-season awards by season Now liveScoped awards are listed with their latest winner and the top scorer fills the roll of honour where exactly one most-goals award is scoped. No award type identifies a single player of the season, so that column stays empty. CSV-era exports have no award scope. -
comp_history and HonoursTitles per team over recorded history Now liveCounts use the bounded history query, not just the displayed page, and apply available edition and stage flags. Coverage is stated. -
competition across versions, export_value_scaleRecorded names and reputation across versions Now liveThese are real version records. Reputation is shown against its stated 1–200 scale where the export records one; the cross-version chart still plots raw values.