Hungary
5,400Reputation
51FIFA rank (calc)
—Population
National team staff
14
| Manager First Team | Marco Rossi | until 30 Jun 2020 |
| Assistant Manager First Team | Cosimo Inguscio | |
| Coach First Team | Zoltán Gera | |
| Coach First Team | Giovanni Costantino | |
| Physio First Team | Barnabás Végh | |
| Physio First Team | Tamás Halmai | |
| Physio First Team | Reinhard Mörz | |
| Gk Coach First Team | Holger Gehrke | |
| Fitness Coach First Team | Zoltán Holanek | |
| Manager (U21 Team) | Michael Boris | |
| Gk Coach (U21 Team) | András Pálinkás | |
| Physio (U21 Team) | Jenő Gyarmati | |
| Manager (U19 Team) | Antal Németh | |
| Gk Coach (U19 Team) | Árpád Milinte |
Football
- FIFA points
- 1,409.00
- FIFA member
- Yes
- League standard (calc)
- 10
- Youth rating
- 68
- Game importance
- Very Important
- Coefficient, 5 years (calc)
- 8.125 (#36)
- Coefficient, 10 years (calc)
- 19.875 (#32)
- Morale
- 10
- FA financial power
- —
- FA patience
- —
- Foreign manager likelihood
- —
- Continental federation affiliation
- 1954
- Association founded
- 1901
- FIFA affiliation
- 1907
- Max youth age
- —
- Hashtag
- —
- Nickname
- —
Country
- Capital
- Budapest
- Continent
- Europe (regional strength 0.9900)
- Region
- Eastern Europe
- Nationality
- Hungarian
- Citizenship for foreigners
- Continuously
- Currency
- Hungarian Forint
- Population
- —
- Development
- Developing State
- Economic factor
- 15
- Minimum full-time wage
- £87 a week
- Playable leagues
- Yes
Player pool
- Players
- 3,258
- Average CA
- 71.9
- CA 150+
- 0
- Unattached
- 466
- Playing abroad
- 304 of 2,792 (11%)
League pyramid
Best players of this nationality
Most capped
| Name | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| Gábor Király | 108 | 0 |
| Zoltán Gera | 97 | 26 |
| Balázs Dzsudzsák | 96 | 21 |
| Roland Juhász | 95 | 6 |
| Vilmos Vanczák | 78 | 4 |
| Béla Illés | 64 | 15 |
| Tamás Priskin | 63 | 17 |
| Pál Dárdai | 61 | 5 |
| Tamás Hajnal | 59 | 7 |
| Péter Lipcsei | 58 | 1 |
| Gábor Halmai | 57 | 4 |
| Szabolcs Huszti | 51 | 7 |
| György Bognár | 50 | 7 |
| Krisztián Lisztes | 49 | 9 |
| Ádám Szalai | 46 | 15 |
| István Vincze | 44 | 8 |
| Sándor Torghelle | 42 | 11 |
| Ákos Elek | 42 | 1 |
| Csaba Fehér | 41 | 0 |
| Krisztián Vadócz | 40 | 2 |
| Flórián Urbán | 40 | 4 |
| Zsolt Petry | 38 | 0 |
| Tibor Balog | 37 | 2 |
| Gyula Hajszán | 37 | 4 |
| Vladimir Koman | 36 | 7 |
| Tibor Dombi | 35 | 1 |
| Péter Halmosi | 35 | 0 |
| János Mátyus | 34 | 3 |
| József Varga | 34 | 0 |
| Tamás Kádár | 33 | 0 |
Top clubs
Competitions
| Hungarian Division I | Domestic Top Division |
| Hungarian U19 Division I | U19 Division |
| Hungarian Division II - West | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian Division II - East | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian Division II | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian U19 Division II | U19 Division |
| Hungarian Division III - Bakony group | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian Division III - Duna group | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian Division III - Tisza group | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian Division III - Dráva group | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian Division III - Mátra group | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian Division III - Alföld group | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian Division III | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian Division III - Kelet | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian Division III - Közép | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian Division III - Nyugat | Domestic Division |
| Hungarian U19 Lower Division | U19 Division |
| Hungarian Lower Division | Inactive Competition |
| Hungarian Cup | Domestic Main Cup |
| Hungarian Super Cup | Super Cup |
| Hungarian League Cup | Domestic Cup |
Rivals
Cities
60
- Budapest
- Győr
- Szeged
- Veszprém
- Sopron
- Debrecen
- Pécs
- Zalaegerszeg
- Kőszeg
- Siófok
- Szombathely
- Esztergom
- Gyula
- Székesfehérvár
- Hévíz
- Tata
- Balatonfüred
- Szolnok
- Balatonlelle
- Tapolca
- Keszthely
- Kaposvár
- Gödöllő
- Sümeg
- Kecskemét
- Harkány
- Vác
- Szekszárd
- Pápa
- Békéscsaba
- Nyíregyháza
- Kiskunhalas
- Zsámbék
- Bük
- Budakalász
- Dabas
- Dunaújváros
- Pilisvörösvár
- Örkény
- Heves
- Makó
- Hódmezővásárhely
- Gyöngyös
- Salgótarján
- Barcs
- Mosonmagyaróvár
- Eger
- Egerszalók
- Miskolc
- Mór
- Baja
- Nagykanizsa
- Mezőkövesd
- Tatabánya
- Kisújszállás
- Szentes
- Karcag
- Orosháza
- Balassagyarmat
- Sárvár
National records
| Most league appearances | Gábor Király | 108 games | |
| Most league goals | Ferenc Puskás | 84 goals |
Famous players
| Ferenc Puskás | Explosive Forward · Medium · Left | 20 |
| Nándor Hidegkuti | Clinical Striker · Medium · Central | 20 |
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olympic Games | 3 | 1 | 1968 |
| European U19 Championship | 3 | 1 | 1984 |
| European U21 Championship | 1 | 1 | 1974 |
| Balkan Nations Cup | 1 | — | 1947 |
| French Youth Invitational | 1 | 1 | 1978 |
| Panda Cup | 1 | — | 2017 |
| Central European International Cup | 1 | 1 | 1953 |
| World Cup | — | 2 | — |
Kits
Languages
| Hungarian | Uralic › Finno Ugric › Hungarian | 18 |
Foreign player rules
| Member of European Union | 2004 |
| Member of European Economic Area | 2005 |
| EU/EEC foreign | Cotonou Agreement |
| EU/EEC foreign | European Union |
| EU/EEC foreign | European Free Trade Association |
| Treated as non-foreign | Vanuatu |
| Treated as non-foreign | Tonga |
| Treated as non-foreign | Andorra |
| Treated as non-foreign | San Marino |
| Treated as non-foreign | Georgia |
| Treated as non-foreign | Israel |
| Treated as non-foreign | Armenia |
| Treated as non-foreign | Caribbean |
| Treated as non-foreign | Cook Islands |
| Treated as non-foreign | East Timor |
| Treated as non-foreign | Fiji |
| Treated as non-foreign | Papua New Guinea |
| Treated as non-foreign | Samoa |
| Treated as non-foreign | Azerbaijan |
| Treated as non-foreign | Turkey |
| Treated as non-foreign | Russia |
| Treated as non-foreign | Moldova |
| Treated as non-foreign | Solomon Islands |
| Treated as non-foreign | Ukraine |
| Treated as non-foreign | Kazakhstan |
| Treated as non-foreign | FYR of Macedonia |
Tax rules
| Tax | Applies to | Rate | Band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corporation Tax | All | 10% | — – £1,418,388 |
| VAT | All | 27% | |
| Corporation Tax | All | 19% | £1,418,389 – — |
| Income Tax | All | 16% | |
| National Insurance Employee | All | 7% | |
| National Insurance Employer | All | 27% |
Across versions
| Version | Reputation | FIFA points | FIFA rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | 6800 | 1,506.39 | 39 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | 6750 | 1,500.74 | 38 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | 6750 | 1,500.74 | 38 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | 5400 | 1,504.00 | 36 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | 5400 | 1,486.00 | 37 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | 5400 | 1,486.00 | 37 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | 5400 | 1,486.00 | 37 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | 5400 | 1,469.00 | 37 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | 5400 | 1,469.00 | 37 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | 5400 | 1,469.00 | 37 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | 5400 | 1,469.00 | 37 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | 5400 | 1,469.00 | 37 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | 5400 | 1,416.00 | 52 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | 5400 | 1,416.00 | 52 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | 5400 | 1,416.00 | 52 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | 5400 | 1,416.00 | 52 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | 5400 | 1,416.00 | 52 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | 5400 | 1,409.00 | 51 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | 5400 | 1,409.00 | 51 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | 5400 | 1,409.00 | 51 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | 5400 | 1,409.00 | 51 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | 5400 | 1,409.00 | 51 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | 5400 | 1,409.00 | 51 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | 5400 | 1,409.00 | 51 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | 5400 | 1,409.00 | 51 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | 5400 | 1,409.00 | 51 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | 5400 | 915.00 | 19 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | 5400 | 915.00 | 19 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | 5400 | 915.00 | 19 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | 5400 | — | — |
| FM17 17.0.0 | 5000 | — | — |
| FM16 16.3.0 | 5000 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.1 | 5000 | — | — |
| FM16 16.0.0 | 4750 | — | — |
| FM15 15.3.0 | 4750 | — | — |
| FM15 15.0.0 | 4750 | — | — |
| FM14 14.3.0 | 4750 | — | — |
| FM14 14.0.0 | 4750 | — | — |
| FM13 13.3.0 | 4750 | — | — |
| FM13 13.0.0 | 4750 | — | — |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 4750 | — | — |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 4750 | — | — |
| FM10 10.0.0 | 4750 | — | — |