Lukas Klostermann
130Current ability
151Potential ability
£6,475,303Value (calc)
4,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- RB Leipzig
- Job
- Player
- Squad status
- Not Set
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 31 Dec 2014
- Contract starts
- 23 Oct 2016
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2021
- Weekly wage
- £25,807
- Squad numbers
- #16 RB Leipzig
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (RLC), WB (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 75
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 150
- Current reputation
- 6,750
- Home reputation
- 6,750
- World reputation
- 4,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £9,503,204
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners6
- Crossing11
- Dribbling8
- Finishing7
- First touch9
- Free kicks6
- Heading12
- Long shots6
- Long throws15
- Marking13
- Passing10
- Penalty taking5
- Tackling14
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation14
- Bravery16
- Composure10
- Concentration12
- Decisions10
- Determination14
- Flair7
- Leadership11
- Off the ball10
- Positioning11
- Teamwork13
- Vision9
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration14
- Agility10
- Balance15
- Jumping reach15
- Natural fitness16
- Pace18
- Stamina14
- Strength14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness10
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness8
- Versatility16
- Left foot12
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition16
- Controversy6
- Loyalty7
- Pressure13
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship15
- Temperament17
- Personality (calc)
- Ambitious
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 96.8 pct |
| Marking | 94.4 pct |
| Heading | 90.8 pct |
| Positioning | 67.9 pct |
| Anticipation | 98.3 pct |
| Concentration | 85.4 pct |
| Jumping reach | 99.3 pct |
| Strength | 97.1 pct |
| Pace | 99.9 pct |
| Passing | 58.7 pct |
| Composure | 62.0 pct |
| Bravery | 97.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)16
- D (C)18
- D (R)20
- DM—
- M (L)8
- M (C)—
- M (R)10
- AM (L)8
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)10
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)12
- WB (R)16
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 74 | 78 |
| Defender (Centre) | 73 | 77 |
| Defender (Right) | 75 | 80 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 67 | 71 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 68 | 72 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 56 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 63 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 54 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 64 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 63 | 68 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 47 | 51 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 65 | 70 |
| Striker | 55 | 60 |
Playing career
10
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 26 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga 2 | 30 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | RB Leipzig II | German Div. North East - South | 2 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga 2 | 13 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | VfL Bochum 1848 II | German Regional Division West | 2 | 0 | £241,728 |
| 2013 | VfL Bochum 1848 | Bundesliga 2 | 9 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | VfL Bochum 1848 Youth | Bundesliga 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | VfL Bochum 1848 Youth | Bundesliga 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | VfL Bochum 1848 Youth | Bundesliga 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 83 | 4 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | Olympic Games | 1× | 2016 |
| Runner-Up | Bundesliga | 1× | 2017 |
| Runner-Up | Bundesliga 2 | 1× | 2016 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 0 | 0 | 12 / 2 |
Awards
1
| 2015 | German U19 Players of the YearPlaced 3 | RB Leipzig |
Career highlights
5
| 20 Aug 2016 | Runner-Up | Germany | Olympic Games |
| 29 Nov 2014 | First Senior Club Goal | RB Leipzig II | German Div. North East - South v VfL Halle 96 |
| 7 Mar 2014 | Senior Club Debut | VfL Bochum 1848 II | German Regional Division West v Fortuna Düsseldorf II |
| 2017 | Runner-Up | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga |
| 2016 | Runner-Up | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga 2 |
Favourite people
| Patrick Strauß | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
Favourite clubs
| VfL Bochum 1848 | Player | 65 |
| Borussia Dortmund | Supporter | 50 |
Homegrown status
| RB Leipzig | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| VfL Bochum 1848 | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Germany | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brayan Beckeles | CD Necaxa | D/WB (R) | 32 | 115 | 123 | 1.15 |
| Volodymyr Adamyuk | FC Lviv | D (RC), WB (R) | 26 | 115 | 130 | 1.30 |
| Mario Sampirisi | Crotone | D (RC), WB (R) | 25 | 119 | 129 | 1.34 |
| Abdoulaye Bamba | Angers SCO | D/WB (R) | 28 | 115 | 118 | 1.37 |
| Ousmane Coulibaly | Panathinaikos AO | D/WB (R) | 28 | 115 | 125 | 1.37 |
| Carlos Akapo | Huesca | D/WB (R) | 25 | 117 | 122 | 1.40 |
| Nicolás Romat | Club Atlético Huracán | D (RLC), WB (R) | 30 | 118 | 135 | 1.46 |
| Roberto Hilbert | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | D/WB (R) | 33 | 122 | 138 | 1.46 |
| Emir Dilaver | GNK Dinamo | D (RC), WB (R), DM | 27 | 121 | 125 | 1.49 |
| Ryan Nyambe | Blackburn Rovers | D (RC) | 20 | 121 | 145 | 1.49 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | RasenBallsport Leipzig | 30 | 134 | 145 | £2,348,378 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | RasenBallsport Leipzig | 29 | 136 | 145 | £2,912,808 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | RasenBallsport Leipzig | 29 | 136 | 145 | £2,912,808 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | RasenBallsport Leipzig | 27 | 143 | 148 | £13,168,598 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 26 | 137 | 142 | £8,600,268 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 26 | 137 | 142 | £8,600,268 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 26 | 137 | 142 | £8,600,268 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 25 | 138 | 145 | £8,057,334 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 25 | 138 | 145 | £8,057,334 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | RB Leipzig | 25 | 138 | 145 | £8,057,334 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 25 | 138 | 145 | £8,057,334 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 25 | 138 | 145 | £8,057,334 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 24 | 138 | 149 | £8,500,067 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 24 | 138 | 149 | £8,500,067 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | RB Leipzig | 24 | 137 | 151 | £8,500,067 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 24 | 137 | 151 | £8,500,067 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 24 | 137 | 151 | £8,500,067 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 23 | 137 | 151 | £7,237,687 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 23 | 137 | 151 | £7,237,687 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | RB Leipzig | 23 | 137 | 151 | £7,237,687 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 23 | 137 | 151 | £7,543,584 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 23 | 137 | 151 | £7,543,584 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 22 | 132 | 151 | £7,543,584 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | RB Leipzig | 22 | 130 | 151 | £6,475,303 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 22 | 130 | 151 | £6,475,303 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 22 | 130 | 151 | £6,475,303 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | RBL | 21 | 129 | 151 | £5,899,904 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | RBL | 21 | 127 | 151 | £4,839,042 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | RBL | 21 | 127 | 151 | £4,839,042 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | RBL | 20 | 127 | 151 | £3,473,722 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | RBL | 20 | 126 | 151 | £5,814,578 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | RBL | 19 | 119 | 148 | £1,226,732 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | RBL | 19 | 116 | 143 | £1,143,675 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | RBL | 19 | 116 | 136 | £1,174,913 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | RBL | 18 | 108 | 134 | £253,081 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | RBL | 18 | 108 | 134 | £287,784 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | VfL Bochum | 17 | 65 | (-6) | £16,121 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | VfL Bochum | 17 | 65 | (-6) | £16,121 |