Lukas Klostermann
137Current ability
151Potential ability
£7,237,687Value (calc)
4,850Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- RB Leipzig
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- 22 Aug 2014
- Contract starts
- 23 Oct 2016
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2021
- Weekly wage
- £24,760
- Squad numbers
- #16 RB Leipzig
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (RLC), WB (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 76
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 152
- Current reputation
- 6,850
- Home reputation
- 7,100
- World reputation
- 4,850
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £9,672,529
- Caps / goals
- 2 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 34
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·5
- Crossing·10
- Dribbling·8
- Finishing·9
- First touch·10
- Free kicks·6
- Heading·12
- Long shots·6
- Long throws·15
- Marking·12
- Passing·11
- Penalty taking·7
- Tackling·13
- Technique·11
Mental
- Aggression·12
- Anticipation·14
- Bravery·16
- Composure·10
- Concentration·12
- Decisions·11
- Determination·14
- Flair·7
- Leadership·11
- Off the ball·14
- Positioning·11
- Teamwork·13
- Vision·9
- Work rate·14
Physical
- Acceleration·13
- Agility·9
- Balance·15
- Jumping reach·15
- Natural fitness·16
- Pace·18
- Stamina·17
- Strength·14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·13
- Dirtiness·10
- Important matches·15
- Injury proneness·8
- Versatility·16
- Left foot·12
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition16
- Controversy6
- Loyalty7
- Pressure13
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship15
- Temperament17
- Personality (calc)
- Ambitious
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 90.9 pct |
| Marking | 85.7 pct |
| Heading | 91.7 pct |
| Positioning | 68.9 pct |
| Anticipation | 98.3 pct |
| Concentration | 86.5 pct |
| Jumping reach | 99.4 pct |
| Strength | 97.6 pct |
| Pace | 99.9 pct |
| Passing | 76.8 pct |
| Composure | 63.0 pct |
| Bravery | 98.1 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)16
- D (C)15
- D (R)20
- DM—
- M (L)8
- M (C)—
- M (R)10
- AM (L)8
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)10
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)14
- WB (R)18
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Defender (Left) | 74 | 78 |
| Defender (Centre) | 71 | 74 |
| Defender (Right) | 76 | 79 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 69 | 72 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 71 | 74 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 57 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 66 | 69 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 56 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 67 | 71 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 66 | 70 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 49 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 67 | 71 |
| Striker | 58 | 61 |
Playing career
11
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 26 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2017 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 26 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2016 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2015 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga 2 | 30 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | RB Leipzig II | German Div. North East - South | 2 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga 2 | 13 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | VfL Bochum 1848 II | German Regional Division West | 2 | 0 | £241,728 |
| 2013 | VfL Bochum 1848 | Bundesliga 2 | 9 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | VfL Bochum 1848 Youth | Bundesliga 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | VfL Bochum 1848 Youth | Bundesliga 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | VfL Bochum 1848 Youth | Bundesliga 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 109 | 9 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | European U21 Championship | 1× | 2019 |
| Runner-Up | DFB-Pokal | 1× | 2019 |
| Runner-Up | Olympic Games | 1× | 2016 |
| Runner-Up | Bundesliga | 1× | 2017 |
| Runner-Up | Bundesliga 2 | 1× | 2016 |
| Third Place | Bundesliga | 1× | 2019 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| GermanyDebut 20 Mar 2019 v Serbia | 2 | 0 | 22 / 2 |
Awards
1
| 2015 | German U19 Players of the YearPlaced 3 | RB Leipzig |
Career highlights
8
| 30 Jun 2019 | Runner-Up | Germany | European U21 Championship |
| 25 May 2019 | Runner-Up | RB Leipzig | DFB-Pokal |
| 20 Aug 2016 | Runner-Up | Germany | Olympic Games |
| 29 Nov 2014 | First Senior Club Goal | RB Leipzig II | German Div. North East - South v VfL Halle 96 |
| 7 Mar 2014 | Senior Club Debut | VfL Bochum 1848 II | German Regional Division West v Fortuna Düsseldorf II |
| 2019 | Third Place | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga |
| 2017 | Runner-Up | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga |
| 2016 | Runner-Up | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga 2 |
Favourite people
| Patrick Strauß | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
Favourite clubs
| VfL Bochum 1848 | Player | 65 |
| Borussia Dortmund | Supporter | 50 |
Bans
| Holidays | — | until 21 Jul 2019 |
Homegrown status
| RB Leipzig | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| VfL Bochum 1848 | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Germany | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny da Costa | Eintracht Frankfurt | D/WB (R) | 25 | 133 | 136 | 1.24 |
| Timothy Chandler | Eintracht Frankfurt | D/WB (RL) | 29 | 127 | 133 | 1.39 |
| Lukas Klünter | Hertha Berlin | D/WB (R) | 23 | 125 | 132 | 1.49 |
| Kingsley Ehizibue | 1. FC Köln | D/WB/M/AM (R) | 24 | 124 | 129 | 1.59 |
| Tin Jedvaj | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | D (RC), WB (R) | 23 | 131 | 151 | 1.59 |
| Allan Nyom | Getafe | D/WB (R) | 31 | 133 | 140 | 1.61 |
| Eneko Bóveda | Coruña | D (RLC), WB (R) | 30 | 129 | 135 | 1.63 |
| Ibrahima Mbaye | Bologna FC 1909 | D/WB/M (RL) | 24 | 128 | 134 | 1.66 |
| Luis Advíncula | Vallecano | D/WB/M (R) | 29 | 128 | 131 | 1.66 |
| Kenny Tete | Olympique Lyonnais | D (RC), WB (R) | 23 | 134 | 145 | 1.66 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | RasenBallsport Leipzig | 30 | 134 | 145 | £2,348,378 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | RasenBallsport Leipzig | 29 | 136 | 145 | £2,912,808 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | RasenBallsport Leipzig | 29 | 136 | 145 | £2,912,808 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | RasenBallsport Leipzig | 27 | 143 | 148 | £13,168,598 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 26 | 137 | 142 | £8,600,268 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 26 | 137 | 142 | £8,600,268 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 26 | 137 | 142 | £8,600,268 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 25 | 138 | 145 | £8,057,334 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 25 | 138 | 145 | £8,057,334 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | RB Leipzig | 25 | 138 | 145 | £8,057,334 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 25 | 138 | 145 | £8,057,334 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 25 | 138 | 145 | £8,057,334 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 24 | 138 | 149 | £8,500,067 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 24 | 138 | 149 | £8,500,067 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | RB Leipzig | 24 | 137 | 151 | £8,500,067 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 24 | 137 | 151 | £8,500,067 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 24 | 137 | 151 | £8,500,067 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 23 | 137 | 151 | £7,237,687 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 23 | 137 | 151 | £7,237,687 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | RB Leipzig | 23 | 137 | 151 | £7,237,687 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 23 | 137 | 151 | £7,543,584 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 23 | 137 | 151 | £7,543,584 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 22 | 132 | 151 | £7,543,584 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | RB Leipzig | 22 | 130 | 151 | £6,475,303 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 22 | 130 | 151 | £6,475,303 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 22 | 130 | 151 | £6,475,303 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | RBL | 21 | 129 | 151 | £5,899,904 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | RBL | 21 | 127 | 151 | £4,839,042 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | RBL | 21 | 127 | 151 | £4,839,042 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | RBL | 20 | 127 | 151 | £3,473,722 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | RBL | 20 | 126 | 151 | £5,814,578 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | RBL | 19 | 119 | 148 | £1,226,732 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | RBL | 19 | 116 | 143 | £1,143,675 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | RBL | 19 | 116 | 136 | £1,174,913 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | RBL | 18 | 108 | 134 | £253,081 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | RBL | 18 | 108 | 134 | £287,784 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | VfL Bochum | 17 | 65 | (-6) | £16,121 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | VfL Bochum | 17 | 65 | (-6) | £16,121 |